Ministry of Defence
MoD clarifies there is no proposal to privatise OFB
16 AUG 2019 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the meeting held on August 14, a Committee of senior officials of Ministry of Defenceled by Additional Secretary, Department of Defence Production alongwith Chairman, Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) once again met the office bearers of the All India Defence Employees Federation, Indian National Defence Workers Federation, Bhartiya Pratiksha Mazdoor Sangh and Confederation of Defence Recognized Association here today on the issue of Strike notice given by them starting with effect from August 20, 2019. The meeting was also attended by officials from the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India.
The Committee also pointed out that the employees’ call for 30 days’ strike was unprecedented, especially when Government has already agreed to their demand to hold discussions at the MoD level and is in process of continuously engaging with them.
The Committee explained to the employee organisations that there is no proposal to privatise OFB.The proposal under consideration of Government is to make it into Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), which is 100 per cent Government owned. Rumours being spread that OFB is being privatised are misguiding and with the intent to mislead the workers. Corporatisation of OFB will bring OFB at par with other DPSUs of MoD. This is in the interest of OFB as it will provide operational freedom and flexibility to OFB which it presently lacks. Besides, the interests of the workers will be adequately safeguarded in any decision taken on the subject.
The Committee also pointed out that Government has been continuously trying to strengthen the functioning of OFB, including having taken several steps to modernise the factories, carry out capital upgradation, re-train and re-skill OFB employees at Government costs, enable development of products and components with indigenous technology.The Committee urged the employee organisations to recognise Government’s efforts to make OFB into a competitive, productive and efficient organisation with higher turnover and enhanced profitability, which would also be in the interest of the employees. Therefore, the Committee once again urged the employee organisations to withdraw their proposed strike.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय नेस्पष्ट किया कि ऑर्डिनेंस फैक्ट्री बोर्डके निजीकरण का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है
16 AUG 2019 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
14 अगस्त को आयोजित बैठक के क्रम में रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के अपर सचिवकी अध्यक्षता मेंरक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की एक समिति नेऑर्डिनेंस फैक्ट्री बोर्ड (ओएफबी) के अध्यक्ष के साथ मिलकर एक बार फिर अखिल भारतीय रक्षा कर्मचारी संघ,भारतीय राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कर्मचारी महासंघ, भारतीय प्रतीक्षा मजदूर संघ और रक्षा मान्यता प्राप्त संघों के पदाधिकारियों के साथ 20 अगस्त, 2019 से उनके द्वारा शुरू की जाने वाली हड़ताल के नोटिस के मुद्दे परबातचीत की। इस बैठक में श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय , भारत सरकार के अधिकारी भी शामिल थे।
समिति ने यह भी बताया कि कर्मचारियों की30 दिनों की हड़ताल का आह्वान अप्रत्याशित हैं, विशेषरूप से यह देखते हुए कि सरकार ने रक्षा मंत्रालय स्तर पर विचार विमर्श करने की उनकी मांग पहले ही स्वीकार कर ली थी।
समिति ने कर्मचारी संगठनों को बताया कि ओएफबी के निजीकरण का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है। इसे रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम (डीपीएसयू)बनाने का प्रस्ताव सरकार के विचाराधीन है। यह उपक्रम 100 प्रतिशत सरकार के स्वामित्व में है। इस तरह की अफवाहें फैलाई जा रही हैं कि ओएफबी का निजीकरण किया जा रहा है। ऐसा कर्मचारियों को गुमराह करने के इरादे सेकिया जा रहा है। ओएफबी केनिगमीकरण से ओएफबी रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य डीपीएसयू केसमकक्ष हो जाएगा। यह ओएफबी के हित में है क्योंकि इससे ओएफबी को परिचालन स्वतंत्रता और लचीलापन प्राप्त होगा, जिसका वर्तमान में अभाव है। इसके अलावा, इस विषय पर लिए किसी भी निर्णय में कर्मचारियों के हितों को पर्याप्त रूप से सुरक्षित किया जाएगा।
समिति ने यह भी बताया कि सरकार ओएफबी के कामकाज को लगातार मजबूत बनाने का प्रयास कर रही है। समीति ने कर्मचारी संगठनों से अनुरोध किया है कि वह ओएफबी को प्रतिस्पर्धी, उत्पादक और कुशल संगठन बनाने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों को मान्यता दें ताकि इसका टर्नओवर बढ़े और उसके लाभ अर्जन से कर्मचारियों का हित होगा। इसलिए समिति ने एक बार फिर कर्मचारी संगठनों से अपनी प्रस्तावित हड़ताल वापस लेने का अनुरोध किया।