Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves a Committee to review Defence Procurement Procedure to strengthen ‘Make in India’
17 AUG 2019 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri ShriRajnath Singh has approved setting up of a Committee under the Chairmanship of Director General (Acquisition) to review the Defence Procurement Procedure (DPP) 2016 and Defence Procurement Manual (DPM) 2009. The Committee will revise and align the procedures with the aim of ensuring seamless flow from asset acquisition to life cycle support.
The DPP 2016 and DPM 2009 have been due for revision. Aligning the procedures will ensure seamless flow from asset acquisition to life cycle support and strengthen the ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government. Apart from DG (Acq) 11 other members, not below the rank of Joint Secretary/Major General equivalent, are part of this high-level committee.
Terms of reference of the Committee include to:
1. Revise the procedures as given in DPP 2016 and DPM 2009, so as to remove procedural bottlenecks and hasten defence acquisition.
2. Align and standardise the provisions in the DPP 2016 and DPM 2009, wherever applicable, to optimise life cycle support for equipment.
3. Simplify policy and procedures to facilitate greater participation of Indian Industry and develop robust Defence Industrial base.
4. Wherever applicable, examine and incorporate new concepts, such as life cycle costing, life cycle support, performance based logistics, ICT, lease contracting, codification & standardisation.
5. Include provisions to promote Indian start-ups and research & development.
6. Any other aspect which will contribute towards refining the acquisition process and support the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
The Committee has been given six months to submit its recommendations.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ‘میک ان انڈیا’ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دفاعی ساز و سامان کی خریداری کے عمل کے جائزے کے لیے ایک کمیٹی کی تشکیل کو منظوری دی
17 AUG 2019 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17 اگست / رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی سازو سامان کی خریداری کے عمل (ڈی پی پی) 2016 اور دفاعی ساز و سامان کی خریداری کے مینوؤل (ڈی پی ایم) 2009 کے جائزے کے لیے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (حصول) کی صدارت میں ایک کمیٹی کی تشکیل کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ کمیٹی بلارکاوٹ اثاثوں کے حصول کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے طریقۂ کار میں ترمیم کرے گی اور اُسے موزوں بنائے گی۔
ڈی پی پی 2016 اور ڈی پی ایم 2009 میں ترمیم ہونا ہے۔ طریقۂ کار کو موزوں بنانے سے اثاثوں کے حصول کو بلارکاوٹ یقینی بنایا جائے گا اور حکومت کی ‘میک ان انڈیا’ پہل مستحکم ہوگی۔ ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے علاوہ اس اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کے دیگر 11 اراکین جوائنٹ سکریٹری / میجر جنرل کے برابر عہدوں پر فائز افسران ہیں۔
کمیٹی کے قابل غور امور حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. ڈی پی پی 2016 اور ڈی پی ایم 2009 میں دیئے گئے عمل میں ترمیم کرنا تاکہ طریقۂ کار میں رکاوٹوں کو اور جلدبازی میں دفاعی ساز و سامان کی خریداری کے عمل کو دور کیا جا سکے۔
2. ڈی پی پی 2016 اور ڈی پی ایم 2009 کے ضابطے جہاں بھی نافذ ہوں انہیں موزوں بنانا اور معیاری بنانا تاکہ ساز و سامان کے لیے لائف سائیکل سپورٹ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
3. ہندوستانی صنعت کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حصہ داری میں مدد کرنا اور مستحکم دفاعی ٹکنالوجی کی بنیاد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پالیسی اور عمل کو سہل بنانا۔
4. جہاں بھی نافذ ہوں، نئے تصورات جیسے کہ لائف سائیکل کوسٹنگ، لائف سائیکل سپورٹ ، ساز و سامان پر مبنی کارکردگی ، آئی سی ٹی، لیز کے انتظامات، کوڈیفکیشن اور معیارات کی جانچ کرنا اور انہیں شامل کرنا۔
5. ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ اور تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے ضابطے شامل کرنا۔
6. کوئی دیگر پہلو جو خریداری کی عمل میں معاون ہو اور ‘میک ان انڈیا’ پہل کی حمایت کرنے میں تعاون دے۔
کمیٹی کو اپنی سفارشات پیش کرنے کے لیے چھ مہینے کا وقت دیا گیا ہے۔