Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President embarks on a three-nation tour to advance India’s outreach in the Baltic region;
Shri Venkaiah Naidu to hold high-level meetings in Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia
17 AUG 2019 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Advancing India’s outreach in the Baltic region, the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has left here today on a three-nation visit to Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia. His visit is expected to enhance India’s bilateral ties with each of the three countries and help in promoting people-to-people contacts and business opportunities.
Shri Naidu will kick-start his tour by visiting Lithuania on 17th August and hold a tête-à-tête with the President of Lithuania, Mr. Gitanas Nauseda and subsequently hold delegation-level talks with him. Later both the leaders will witness the signing of MoUs before making the press statements. Shri Naidu will attend the state banquet hosted by the President.
On 18th August, the Vice President will meet Mr. Visvaldas Matijosaitis, Mayor of Kaunas and later proceed to the Sanataka Valley of the Kaunas University of Technology. Shri Naidu and the delegation members will be guided on an explanatory tour of the activities undertaken by the institution. Later the Vice President will attend a presentation on ‘Krunois Hydro Power Plant’.
Later in the evening, Shri Naidu will address the Indian Community.
The next day, the Vice President will meet with the Prime Minister, Mr. Saulius Skvernelis and later both the leaders will address India - Lithuania Business Forum Meeting. Shri Naidu will lay the wreath at the Memorial to those who died in the struggle for Lithuanian Independence.
The other important engagement include his meeting with Mr. Viktoras Pranckietis, Speaker of the Seimas (Lithuanian Parliament) before emplaning for Riga, the capital city of Latvia
Upon his arrival in Riga, the Vice President is scheduled to address the Indian Community Reception and interact with Indians settled in Latvia.
On 20th August, the Vice President along with Mr. Egils Levits, President of the Republic of Latvia will pay tributes to martyrs at the Freedom Monument and proceed to the National History Museum of Latvia and visit the Exhibition ‘Latvia’s Century’.
He will hold a meeting with the Latvian Prime Minister and witness the signing of MoUs. Shri Naidu will meet Ms. Inese Libina-Egnere, the acting Speaker of the Saeima and later reach Riga Castle and hold delegation level talks with Mr. Egils Levits, President of the Republic of Latvia.
In the evening, the Shri Naidu along with the President of Latvia and his delegation will participate in India-Latvia Business Forum Meeting. The Vice President will later unveil the bust of Mahatma Gandhi at National Library of Latvia before emplaning for Tallinn, the capital of Estonia for the last leg of his visit.
On 21st August, the Vice President will be given a ceremonial welcome at the Presidential Palace. He will hold a tête-à-tête with Ms. Kersti Kaljulaid, President of the Republic of Estonia.
Later Shri Naidu will hold talks with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Estonia, Mr. Juri Ratas and attend a lunch hosted by the President of Estonia, Ms. Kersti Kaljulaid. He will also meet Mr. Henn Polluaas, President of the Parliament (Riigikogu).
The Vice President will address a Seminar of the Heads of Missions/ Ambassadors at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Estonia and later attend the India-Estonia Business Forum. Subsequently, Shri Naidu will address the Indian Community and emplane for Delhi.
During the visit, the Vice President will be accompanied by a high-level delegation including Shri Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre, Minister of State for HRD, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Smt. Ranee Narah, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, Shri Manas Ranjan Bhunia, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, Shri Ramesh Bidhuri, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha and senior officers of the Government of India.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बाल्टिक क्षेत्र में भारत के संपर्क को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए तीन देशों का दौरा आरंभ किया;
श्री वेंकैया नायडू लिथुआनिया, लातविया और एस्टोनिया में उच्च-स्तरीय बैठकों में भाग लेंगे
17 AUG 2019 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपतिश्री एम. वेंकैया नायडूबाल्टिक क्षेत्र में भारत के संपर्क को आगे बढ़ाते हुएआज तीन देशों- लिथुआनिया, लातविया और एस्टोनिया के दौरे पररवाना हुए। उनकी यात्रा से तीनों देशों के साथ भारत के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने और नागरिकों केआपसी संपर्क और व्यापार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है।
श्री नायडू 17 अगस्त को लिथुआनिया कीयात्रा से अपने दौरे की शुरुआत करेंगे और लिथुआनिया के राष्ट्रपति श्री गीतानस नोसदा के साथ एकांतिक रूप से मिलेंगे और बाद में उनके साथ शिष्टमंडल-स्तरीय वार्ता करेंगे। बाद में दोनों नेता प्रेस वक्तव्य देने से पहले समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर करेंगे। श्री नायडू राष्ट्रपति द्वारा आयोजित सरकारी प्रीति भोज में शामिल होंगे।
18 अगस्त को, उपराष्ट्रपतिकाऊंस के महापौर श्री विस्वलदास मतीजोसिटिस से मुलाकात करेंगे और बाद में काऊंस प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय संस्थान की सनाटक घाटी के लिए रवाना होंगे।श्री नायडू और प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों को संस्थान द्वारा की जाने वाली गतिविधियों के व्याख्यात्मक दौरे को लेकर निर्देशित किया जाएगा। बाद में, उप राष्ट्रपति ‘क्रूनोइस हाइड्रो पावर प्लांट’पर एक प्रस्तुति में भाग लेंगे।
देर शाम कोश्री नायडू भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित करेंगे।
अगले दिन, उपराष्ट्रपति प्रधानमंत्री श्री सौलियस स्केवरेलिस के साथ बैठक करेंगे और दोनों नेता भारत - लिथुआनिया बिजनेस फोरम की बैठक को संबोधित करेंगे। श्री नायडू मेमोरियल में उन लोगों को माल्यार्पण करेंगे, जो लिथुआनियाई स्वतंत्रता के संघर्ष में शहीद हुए थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति के अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों में लातविया की राजधानी रीगा के लिए रवाना होने से पहलेश्री रीगास (लिथुआनियाई संसद) के सभापति श्री विक्टरस प्रैंकिटिस के साथ उनकी बैठक शामिल है।
रीगा में उनके आगमन पर, उपराष्ट्रपति भारतीय सामुदायिक स्वागत समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे और लातविया में बसे भारतीयों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
20 अगस्त को, उपराष्ट्रपतिलातविया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपतिश्री एगिल्स लेविट्स के साथस्वतंत्रता स्मारक पर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे और लातविया केराष्ट्रीय इतिहास संग्रहालय जाएंगे और 'लातविया शताब्दी' प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन करेंगे।
वह लातवियाई प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बैठक करेंगे और समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर करेंगे। श्री नायडू, साइमा की कार्यवाहक सभापति सुश्री इनीस लीबीना-एग्नेरे से मुलाकात करेंगे और बाद में रीगा कैसल पहुंचेंगे और लातविया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति श्री एगिल्स लेविट्स के साथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता करेंगे।
शाम को, लातविया के राष्ट्रपति के साथ श्री नायडू और उनका प्रतिनिधिमंडल भारत-लातविया व्यापार मंच की बैठक में भाग लेंगे। उपराष्ट्रपति बाद में अपनी यात्रा के आखिरी चरण के लिए एस्टोनिया की राजधानी टालिन के लिए रवाना होने से पहले लातविया के राष्ट्रीय पुस्तकालय में महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे।
21 अगस्त को उपराष्ट्रपति का राष्ट्रपति भवन में औपचारिक स्वागत किया जाएगा। वह एस्टोनिया गणराज्य की राष्ट्रपति सुश्री केर्स्टी कलजुलैद के साथ एकांतिक रूप से वार्ता करेंगे।
बाद में श्री नायडू एस्टोनिया गणराज्य के प्रधान मंत्री श्री जूरी रातास के साथ वार्ता करेंगे और एस्टोनिया की राष्ट्रपति सुश्री केर्स्टी कलजुलैद द्वारा आयोजित दोपहर के भोजन में भाग लेंगे। वह संसद के अध्यक्ष (रिगिकोगु) श्री हेन पोलुआस से भी मिलेंगे।
उप राष्ट्रपति एस्टोनिया के विदेश मंत्रालय में मिशनों / राजदूतों के प्रमुखों की एक संगोष्ठी को संबोधित करेंगे और बाद में भारत-एस्टोनिया व्यापार मंच में भाग लेंगे। इसके बाद, श्री नायडू भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित करेंगे और दिल्ली के लिए रवाना होंगे।
यात्रा के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति के साथमानव संसाधन विकास और संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकीराज्य मंत्रीश्री संजय शामराव धोत्रे, राज्यसभा सांसद श्रीमती रानी नाराह,राज्यसभा सांसदश्री मानस रंजन भूनिया, लोकसभा सांसद श्री रमेश बिधूड़ी और भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित एक उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी होगा।