Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Arrest of Deputy Drug Controller (I), CDSCO by CBI
18 AUG 2019 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by CBI, Dr. Naresh Sharma, Dy. Drug Controller (I), CDSCO (Hq), New Delhi has been trapped and taken in custody by them on 16.08.2019 and legal investigation under Cr.No. and Section RC-29/2019 u/s 7 of PC Act, 1988 has been initiated. Accordingly, Dr. Naresh Sharma, DDC (I) has been suspended with immediate effect. All stakeholders, public and officers shall take cognizance of the fact that CDSCO has the policy of zero tolerance towards corruption and is committed to act stringently against any act of corruption.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सीबीआई ने उप औषधि नियंत्रक (I), सीडीएससीओ को गिरफ्तार किया
18 AUG 2019 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
सीबीआई द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, सीबीआई ने 16 अगस्‍त, 2019 को डॉ नरेश शर्मा,उप औषधि नियंत्रक (I), सीडीएससीओ को हिरासत में ले लिया है और पीसी एक्‍ट, 1988 की धारा 7 के अंतर्गत खण्‍ड आरसी-29/2019 के तहत कानूनी जांच शुरू कर दी है। डॉ. नरेश शर्मा डीडीसी (I) को तत्‍काल प्रभाव से निलंबित कर दिया गया है। सभी हितधारक, आम लोग और अधिकारी इस तथ्‍य पर ध्‍यान दें कि भ्रष्‍टाचार के खिलाफ सीडीएससीओ की नीति जीरो टॉलरेंस की है और विभाग भ्रष्‍टाचार के प्रत्‍येक मामले में कड़ी कार्रवाई करता है।