उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्‍ट्रपति तीन देशों - लिथुआनिया, लातविया और एस्तोनिया की यात्रा पर
लिथुआनिया के राष्‍ट्रपति के साथ बैठक तथा प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्‍तर की बातचीत
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने लिथुआनिया के राष्‍ट्रपति से कहा, अनुच्‍छेद 370 को हटाने का लक्ष्‍य क्षेत्रीय असमानता को समाप्‍त करना है
दोनों राजनयिकों ने वर्तमान वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए यूएनएससी में व्‍यापक सुधार की जरुरत पर बल दिया
भारत और लिथुआनिया आर्थिक सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए
17 AUG 2019 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम वैंकया नायडू आज बाल्टिक क्षेत्र के तीन देशों की यात्रा के पहले चरण में लिथुआनिया पहुंचे। उन्‍होंने लिथुआनिया के राष्‍ट्रपति श्री गिटानस नौसेदा को अनुच्‍छेद 370 हटाने से संबंधित सरकार के फैसले के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह निर्णय, क्षेत्र के सर्वांगीण विकास और नवगठित संघ शासित प्रदेश के लोगों को लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लिया गया है।
यात्रा के पहले चरण में लिथुआनिया की राजधानी विल्‍नियस में उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने श्री नौसेदा को बताया कि जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर के पुनर्गठन का लक्ष्‍य क्षेत्रीय असमानता को कम करना तथा प्रशासनिक कुशलता को बेहतर बनाना है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि 100 से अधिक प्रगति‍शील अधिनियम दोनों केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लागू हो गए हैं। इनमें पंचायतों में महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षण, बाल संरक्षण कार्यक्रम, बच्‍चों को शिक्षा का अधिकार और घरेलू हिंसा से महिलाओं को संरक्षण प्रदान करना शामिल हैं।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने लिथुआनिया के राष्‍ट्रपति को जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि कुछ स्‍वार्थी तत्‍व अनुच्‍छेद 370 कादुरुपयोग अलगाववादकी भावना भड़काने और आतंकवादी गुटों के साथ संबंध बनाने के लिए कर रहे थे। ऐसे वातावरण में सीमा पार आतंकवाद को बढ़ावा मिला। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राज्‍य को विशाल धनराशि दी जाती है, लेकिन राज्‍य में इसके अनुरूप विकास कार्य नहीं हुए हैं।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि हम आशा करते हैं कि हमारे अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय साझीदार इस बात को समझेंगे कि यह निर्णय राष्‍ट्रीय प्रगति और समृद्धि से संबंधित है। इसका प्रमुख लक्ष्‍य समानता और समावेश है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि सभी राष्‍ट्रों को आतंकवाद समाप्‍त करने के लिए सम्मिलित प्रयास करने चाहिए और उन राष्‍ट्रों को अलग-थलग कर देना चाहिए, जो आतंकवाद को बढ़ावा देते हैं। पुलवामा आतंकी घटना की लिथुआनिया द्वारा निंदा किए जाने के लिए उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने लिथुआनिया सरकार को धन्‍यवाद दिया।
दोनों राजनयिकों ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के प्रमुख आयामों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्‍होंने संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में व्‍यापक सुधार पर चर्चा की। दोनों देशों के बीच वाणिज्यिक और आर्थिक सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि भारत सबसे तेजी से विकसित हो रही बड़ी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं में एक है। लिथुआनिया को भारत में उपलब्‍ध अवसरों का लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने भव्‍य स्‍वागत की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच संबंध सदियों पुराने हैं। लिथुआनिया सबसे पुरानी इंडो-यूरोपीयन भाषा है और संस्‍कृत के साथ इसके गहरे संबंध हैं।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति को ‘लिथुआनिया का इतिहास’ पुस्‍तक भेंट की गई, जो हिन्‍दी भाषा में लिखी गई है। उन्‍होंने लिथुआनिया और संस्‍कृत भाषाओं के 108 सामान्‍य शब्‍दों की पुस्तिका की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसे 10,000 शब्‍दों का कोष तैयार किया जाना चाहिए।
लिथुआनिया के राष्‍ट्रपति और उपराष्‍ट्रपति की उपस्थिति में कृषि तथा सांस्‍कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम, 2019-21 से संबंधित दो समझौतों पर हस्‍ताक्षर हुए।

Vice President's Secretariat
The Vice President kick-starts the three-nation tour of Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia
Holds a tête-à-tête and delegation level talkswith the Lithuanian President
Abrogation of Article 370 was aimed at removing regional disparity, VP tells Lithuanian President
Both the dignitaries call for comprehensive reform of UNSC to address current global challenges
India and Lithuania agree to enhance economic cooperation
17 AUG 2019 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu, who began a three-nation tour to the Baltic region today, briefed the Lithuanian President, Gitanas Nauseda on the recent decision of the Indian Government to abrogate Article 370 of the Constitution that conferred Special Status upon Jammu and Kashmir. He said that was taken to ensure all-round development and extend benefits to the people of the newly-created Union Territories.
During a tête-à-têtewith Mr. Nauseda in Vilnius, the capital of Lithuania on the first leg of his tour, the Vice President asserted that the re-organization of Jammu &Kashmir was aimed at reducing regional disparity and improving administrative efficiency.
He also informed the Lithuanian President that more than 100 progressive legislations have now become applicable to the two Union Territories. They include reservation of seats for women in Panchayats (Local Self Governments), implementing child protection programs, ensuring right to education for children and protecting women from domestic violence.
He informed the Lithuanian President that Article 370 had enabled vested interests to create a climate of separatism and establish linkages with terrorist groups. This atmosphere encouraged the practice of cross-border terrorism. He also told him that although large resources were given to the state by the Union Government, there was no commensurate development.
Shri Naidu explained that the reorganization of Jammu and Kashmir was completely within the purview of the Government of India. “We expect understanding from our international partners that this decision concerns our national progress and prosperity. It has equity and inclusion as the main objective”.
Observing that terrorism was one of the major challenges confronting the world today, he urged all the nations to intensify their collective efforts and strive to eliminate the menace of terrorism and also isolate nations which aid and abet terrorism.
The Vice President thanked the Government of Lithuania for extending its support and solidarity in condemning the Pulwama terrorist attack.
Both the dignitaries had extensive discussions on important aspects of bilateral relationship as well as global and regional issues of common interest. They renewed their commitment to further build on the long-standing friendly ties between the two countries.
They also agreed on the need for the UN to demonstrate a collective political will for early adoption of the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism, which was proposed by India many years ago.
They discussed the need for an early and comprehensive reform of the United Nation’s Security Council to make it more representative to reflect the realities of today and address current global challenges. They agreed to strengthen the existing cooperation between the two countries at the United Nations and other multilateral fora.
Both the dignitaries also discussed the huge scope for expansion of commercial and economic ties. Shri Naidu said that India was now among the fastest growing major economies in the world and wanted Lithuanian businesses to take advantage of the opportunities available in India. He praised Lithuania’s many achievements since achieving independence almost 30 years back.
Expressing his happiness over the warm welcome and hospitality accorded to him and the Indian delegation by the people of Lithuania, Shri Naidu said that both the countries have civilizational links that go back centuries. “Lithuanian is the oldest Indo-European language and it has strong links with Sanskrit”, he added.
The Vice President was presented a copy of the ‘History of Lithuania’ in Hindi. He expressed his appreciation for the publication- Comparative Dictionary of 108 Common Lithuanian and Sanskrit words. He said ‘We may now endeavour to compile and publish the comprehensive dictionary of 10,000 common words in our languages’.
The Lithuanian President and the Vice President witnessed the signing of two agreements on Agriculture and Allied sectors and Cultural Exchange Program from 2019-21.