Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Government removes Debenture Redemption Reserve requirement for Listed Companies, NBFCs and HFCs
19 AUG 2019 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs has amended the Companies (Share Capital & Debentures) Rules by removing Debenture Redemption Reserve requirement for Listed Companies, NCFCs and HFCs.
The decision has been taken in pursuance of the Budget announcements for 2019-20 by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and the Government’s objectives of providing greater ‘Ease of Doing Business’ to companies in the country, as part of its 100 Days Action Plan.
Through these amendments, the provisions relating to creation of Debenture Redemption Reserve (DRR) have been revised with the objective of;
1. removing the requirement for creation of a DRR of 25% of the value of outstanding debentures in respect of listed companies, NBFCs registered with RBI and for Housing Finance Companies registered with National Housing Bank (NHB) both for public issue as well as private placements;
2. Reduction in DRR for unlisted companies from the present level of 25% to 10% of the outstanding debentures.
Hitherto, Listed Companies had to create a DRR for both Public Issue as well as Private Placement of Debentures, while NBFCs & HFCs had to create DRR only when they opted for Public Issue of Debentures. It is aimed at creating a level-playing field between NBFCs, HFCs and listed companies’ on the one hand and also between them and Banking Companies & All India Financial Institutions on the other, which are already exempted from DRR.
The measure has been taken by the Government with a view to reducing the cost of the capital raised by companies through issue of debentures and is expected to significantly deepen the Bond Market.
The rules, while retaining DRR requirement for Unlisted Companies, provide for reduction from a DRR of 25% to a DRR of 10% for such companies, so as to safeguard interests of investors.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
حکومت نے فہرست شدہ کمپنیوں ،این بی ایف سیز اور ایچ ایف سیز کے لئے ڈی آر آر کے ضابطے کو ختم کیا
19 AUG 2019 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19؍اگست،کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت نے کمپنیوں کے شیئر کیپٹل اور ڈیبنچر سے متعلق ضابطوں میں ترمیم کرکے ڈیبنچر ریڈمپشن ریزرو ( ڈی آر آر) رکھنے کی ضرورت کو ختم کردیا ہے۔
یہ فیصلہ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ سیتارمن کے ذریعے کئے گئے 20 -2019 کے بجٹ اعلانات اور حکومت کے ایک سو دن کے اپنے ایکشن پلان کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ’’کاروبار میں آسانی‘‘ فراہم کرنے کے اقدام پر عمل کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے۔
ان ترمیمات کے ذریعے ڈی آر آر قائم کرنے سے متعلق ضابطوں پر مندرجہ ذیل مقصد سے نظرثانی کی گئی ہے۔
اے- فہرست شدہ کمپنیوں ، آر بی آئی کے ساتھ اندراج شدہ این بی ایف سیز اور نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک (این ایچ بی) کے ساتھ اندرج شدہ ہاؤسنگ فائنانس کمپنیوں کے لئے ، پبلک اشو کے علاوہ پرائیویٹ پلیس منٹ کے لئے ڈیبنچرس کی قدر کا 25 فیصد ڈی آر آر قائم کرنے کے ضابطے کو ختم کرنا۔
بی- غیر فہرست شدہ کمپنیوں کے لئے ڈیبنچرس کے لئے ڈی آر آر کو موجودہ 25 فیصد کی سطح سے کم کرکے 10 فیصد کرنا۔
اب تک فہرست شدہ کمپنیوں کو پبلک اشو کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیبنچر کے پرائیویٹ پلیس منٹ کے لئے بھی ڈی آر آر قائم کرنا پڑتا تھا جبکہ این بی ایف سیز اور ایچ ایف سیز کو صرف اُس وقت ڈی آر آر قائم کرنے کی ضرورت تھی جب کہ وہ ڈیبنچر کا پبلک اشو کرنے کا فیصلہ کرے۔ اس کا مقصد ایک طرف این بی ایف سیز ، ایچ ایف سیز اور فہرست شدہ کمپنیوں کو برابر کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے ، جب کہ دوسری جانب بینکنگ کمپنیوں اور تمام مالی اداروں کے درمیان ، جو پہلے ہی ڈی آر آر سے مستثنیٰ ہیں، مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
یہ اقدامات حکومت نے ڈیبنچرس جاری کر کے کمپنیوں کے ذریعے سرمایہ اکٹھا کرنے کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا ہے اور امید ہے کہ اس سے بونڈ کی مارکیٹ میں بہتری آئے گی۔
ضابطوں میں ، غیر فہرست شدہ کمپنیوں کے لئے ڈی آر آر رکھنے کو لازمی رکھا گیا ہے، البتہ سرمایہ کاروں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرنے کے مقصد سے ایسی کمنپیوں کے لئے ڈی آر آر کو 25 فیصد سے گھٹاکر 10 فیصد کردیا گیا ہے۔