Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
4thAdvance Estimates of production of major crops for 2018-19
19 AUG 2019 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Advance Estimates of production of major crops for 2018-19 have been released by the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare on 19thAugust, 2019. The assessment of production of different crops is based on the feedback received from States and validated with information available from other sources. The estimated production of various crops as per the 4th Advance Estimates for 2018-19 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2005-06 onwards is enclosed.
2. As per 4th Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2018-19 is as under:
• Foodgrains – 284.95 million tonnes.
• Rice – 116.42 million tonnes. (record)
• Wheat – 102.19 million tonnes (record)
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 42.95 million tonnes.
• Maize – 27.23 million tonnes.
• Pulses – 23.40 million tonnes.
• Gram – 10.13 million tonnes.
• Tur – 3.59 million tonnes.
• Oilseeds – 32.26 million tonnes.
• Soyabean – 13.79 million tonnes
• Rapeseed and Mustard – 9.34million tonnes
• Groundnut – 6.69 million tonnes
• Cotton – 28.71 million bales (of 170 kg each)
• Sugarcane – 400.16 million tonnes (record)
3. As per Fourth Advance Estimates for 2018-19, total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at 284.95 million tonnes which is higher by 19.20 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2013-14 to 2017-18) average production of foodgrain.
4. Total production of Rice during 2018-19 is estimated at record 116.42 million tonnes. Production of rice has increased by 3.66 million tonnes than the production of 112.76 million tonnes during 2017-18. It is also higher by 8.62 million tonnes than the five years’ average production of 107.80 million tonnes.
5. Production of Wheat, estimated at record 102.19 million tonnes, is higher by 2.32 million tonnes as compared to wheat production of 99.87 million tonnes achieved during 2017-18. Moreover, the production of wheat during 2018-19 is also higher by 7.58 million tonnes than the average wheat production of 94.61 million tonnes.
6. Total Pulses production during 2018-19 is estimated at 23.40 million tonnes which is higher by 3.14 million tonnes than the last Five years’ average production of 20.26 million tonnes.
7. Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2018-19 is estimated at 32.26 million tonnes which is higher than the production of 31.46 million tonnes during 2017-18. Moreover, the production of oilseeds during 2018-19 is also higher by 2.61 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production.
8. With an increase by 20.25 million tonnes over 2017-18, total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2018-19 is estimated at 400.16 million tonnes. Moreover, the production of sugarcane during 2018-19 is also higher by 50.38 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 349.78 million tonnes.
9. Production of Cotton estimated at 28.71 million bales (of 170 kg each) andproduction of Jute & Mesta estimated at 9.77 million bales (of 180 kg each).
See for details

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
2018-19 के लिए प्रमुख फसलों के उत्‍पादन का चौथा अग्रिम अनुमान
19 AUG 2019 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि, सहकारिता तथा किसान कल्‍याण विभाग ने आज 2018-19 के लिए प्रमुख फसलों के उत्पादन का चौथा अग्रिम अनुमान जारी किया। विभिन्‍न फसलों के उत्पादन का मूल्यांकन राज्यों से प्राप्त फीडबैक पर आधारित है और अन्य स्रोतों से प्राप्त सूचना से इसे सत्‍यापित किया गया है। वर्ष 2005-06 से आगे के वर्षों के तुलनात्‍मक अनुमानों की तुलना में 2018-19 के लिए चौथे अग्रिम अनुमानों के अनुसार विभिन्‍न फसलों के अनुमानित उत्‍पादन का ब्‍यौरा संलग्‍न है।
चौथे अग्रिम अनुमानों के अनुसार, 2018-19 के दौरान मुख्‍य फसलों के अनुमानित उत्‍पादन का ब्‍यौरा इस प्रकार है:
Ø खाद्यान्‍न – 284.95 मिलियन टन
· चावल – 116.42 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
· गेहूँ – 102.19 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
· पौष्टिक/मोटे अनाज – 42.95 मिलियन टन
· मक्‍का – 27.23 मिलियन टन
· दलहन – 23.40 मिलियन टन
· चना – 10.13 मिलियन टन
· तूर – 3.59 मिलियन टन
Ø तिलहन – 32.26 मिलियन टन
· सोयाबीन – 13.79 मिलियन टन
· राई तथा सरसों – 9.34 मिलियन टन
· मूंगफली –6.69 मिलियन टन
Ø कपास – 28.71 मिलियन गांठे (प्रति 170 कि०ग्रा० की)
Ø गन्‍ना – 400.16 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड)
2018-19 के लिए चौथे अग्रिम अनुमानों के अनुसार, देश में कुल खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन 284.95 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है जो विगत पॉंच वर्षों (2013-14 से 2017-18) के औसत खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 19.20 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
2018-19 के दौरान चावल का कुल उत्‍पादन रिकार्ड 116.42 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है। चावल के उत्‍पादन में 2017-18 के 112.76 मिलियन टन उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 3.66 मिलियन टन की वृद्धि हुई है। यह विगत पांच वर्षों के औसत उत्‍पादन 107.80 मिलियन टन की तुलना में भी 8.62 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
गेहूँ का उत्‍पादन 102.19 मिलियन टन (रिकार्ड) अनुमानित है जो 2017-18 के दौरान प्राप्‍त 99.87 मिलियन टन गेहूँ उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 2.32 मिलियन टन अधिक है। इसके अलावा, 2018-19 के दौरान गेहूँ का उत्‍पादन विगत पांच वर्षों के औसत गेहूँ उत्‍पादन 94.61 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 7.58 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
2018-19 के दौरान दलहनों का कुल उत्‍पादन 23.40 मिलियन टन तक अनुमानित है जो विगत पांच वर्षों के औसत उत्‍पादन 20.26 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 3.14 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
2018-19 के दौरान देश में तिलहनों का कुल उत्‍पादन 32.26 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है। यह वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान तिलहन का उत्पादन 31.46 मिलियन टन था। 2018-19 के दौरान तिलहनों का उत्‍पादन औसत तिलहन उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 2.61 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
2017-18 की तुलना में 20.25 मिलियन टन की वृद्धि के साथ, 2018-19 के दौरान देश में गन्‍ने का कुल उत्‍पादन 400.16 मिलियन टन अनुमानित है। इसके अलावा, 2018-19 के दौरान गन्‍ने उत्‍पादन, विगत पांच वर्षों के औसत गन्‍ना उत्‍पादन 349.78 मिलियन टन की तुलना में भी 5038 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
कपास का उत्‍पादन 28.71 मिलियन गांठें (प्रति 170 कि०ग्रा०) अनुमानित है तथा पटसन एवं मेस्‍टा का उत्‍पादन 9.77 मिलियन गांठ (प्रति 180 कि.ग्रा.) अनुमानित है।