Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister reviews issues related to NRC
20 AUG 2019 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the issues related to final publication of the National Register of Citizens (NRC) in Assam, on August 19, 2019. The review meeting was attended by the Chief Minister of Assam, Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary Assam and senior officers. Extensive deliberations have been held on the issue between the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the state government of Assam in recent weeks.
It was decided that adequate arrangements will be made by the State government to provide full opportunity to the persons whose names have been excluded from the final NRC to appeal against their non-inclusion. Every individual, whose name does not figure in the final NRC, can represent his/her case in front of the appellate authority i.e. Foreigner Tribunals (FT). Under the provisions of Foreigners Act 1946 and Foreigners (Tribunals) Order 1964, only Foreigners Tribunals are empowered to declare a person as a foreigner. Thus, non-inclusion of a person’s name in NRC does not by itself amount to him/her being declared as a foreigner.
State government has agreed to set up adequate number of such tribunals at convenient locations. It has been decided that state government would also make arrangements to provide legal aid to the needy people amongst those excluded from NRC.
As it may not be possible for all those excluded from final NRC to file the appeal within the prescribed time, MHA will amend the rules to increase the present time limit of filing of appeals in FTs from 60 days to 120 days regarding exclusion from final NRC. The Citizenship (Registration of Citizens and Issue of National Identity Cards) Rules, 2003 are also being amended accordingly.
In order to maintain law and order situation, central armed paramilitary forces are being provided for deployment as per assessment of the State government.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے شہریوں کے قومی رجسٹر این آر سی سے متعلق معاملات کا جائزہ لیا
20 AUG 2019 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20؍اگست،مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے 19 اگست 2019 کو آسام میں شہریوں کے قو می رجسٹر این آر سی کی حتمی اشاعت سے متعلق معاملات کا جائزہ لیا ۔ جائزہ میٹنگ میں آسام کے وزیراعلیٰ ، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری ، آسام کے چیف سکریٹری اور دیگر سینئر افسروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔ امور داخلہ کی وزارت اور آسام کی ریاستی سرکار کے درمیان حالیہ ہفتوں میں اس مسئلے پر کافی زبردست بحث ومباحثہ ہوا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ این آر سی میں شامل نہ کئے گئے افراد کو سہولت پہنچانے کی غرض سے ریاستی سرکار کی جانب سے مناسب انتظامات کئے جائیں گے، تاکہ ان کی عدم شمولیت کے خلاف اپیل کے لئے پورا موقع فراہم کیا جاسکے۔ ہر فرد جس کا نام حتمی این آر سی میں شامل نہیں ہے وہ مجاز یا اپیلٹ اتھارٹی یعنی فارن ٹرائیبونل کے سامنے اپنی ؍ اپنا معاملہ پیش کرسکتا ہے۔ غیر ملکیوں کے قانون-1946 اور غیر ملکیوں کے (ٹرائیبونلس حکم 1964 کی شقوں کے تحت صرف غیر ملکیوں سے متعلق ٹرائیبونل کو یہ اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی شخص کو غیر ملکی قرار دے۔ اس طرح این آر سی میں کسی ایک شخص کے نام شامل نہ ہونے کا مطلب یہ نہیں ہے کہ یہ اپنے آپ میں اسے غیر ملکی شہری کے طور پر قرار دیا جاسکے۔
این آر سی میں شامل نہ کئے گئے افراد کو سہولت پہنچانے کے لئے اس طرح کی ٹرائیبونل کی مناسب تعداد سہولت والے مقامات پر قائم کی جارہی ہیں۔ یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ریاستی سرکار این آر سی میں شامل نہ کئے گئے ان ضرورت مند لوگوں کو قانونی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے انتظامات بھی کرے گی۔
حتمی این آر سی میں شامل نہ کئے گئے اُن سبھی لوگوں کے لئے ممکن نہیں کہ وہ مجوزہ وقت کے اندر اپیل دائر کریں، لہذا مرکزی وزارت داخلہ حتمی این آر سی میں شامل نہ کئے جانے سے متعلق 60 سے 120 دن کے اندر غیر ملکیوں سے متعلق ٹرائیبونل میں اپیلیں داخل کرنے کی موجودہ وقت کی حد میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے ضابطوں میں ترمیم کرے گی۔ شہریت (شہریوں کے رجسٹریشن اور قومی شناختی کارڈوں کے معاملے ) کے ضابطے 2003 میں بھی مناسب ترمیم کی جارہی ہے۔
امن و قانون کی صورت حال کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ریاستی سرکار کو جائزہ کے لئے سینٹرل سکیورٹی فورسز فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔