Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad Sangma calls on Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Giriraj Singh in New Delhi; discusses piggery development project to be launched in Meghalaya
20 AUG 2019 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad Sangma today called on the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Giriraj Singh in New Delhi to discuss various issues related to animal husbandry in the State. The key topic of discussion was the piggery development project which is to be launched in Meghalaya financed by the National Cooperative Development Corporation along with the State Government. The proposed Piggery development project will boost domestic availability of meat in the entire North Eastern Region and also promote its exports thereby giving livelihood opportunities to the people. It will also create awareness amongst the rural people to take up Piggery farming with improved breeding stock.
The Union Ministeralong with the Chief Minister of Meghalaya also discussed Fishery development possibilities in the State and the Union Minister assured the Chief Minister of all possible help in this regard.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मेघालय के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री कॉनराड संगमा ने केन्‍द्रीय मत्‍स्‍य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री गिरि‍राज सिंह से भेंट की
20 AUG 2019 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
मेघालय के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री कॉनराड संगमा ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में केन्‍द्रीय मत्‍स्‍य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह से भेंट की। इस दौरान राज्य में पशुपालन से जुड़े विभिन्‍न मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इस दौरान मुख्‍य रूप से सुअर पालन विकास परियोजना पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। राज्‍य सरकार के साथ राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम द्वारा वित्त पोषित इस परियोजना को जल्‍द ही मेघालय में शुरू किया किया जाएगा। प्रस्‍तावित सुअर पालन विकास परियोजना से समूचे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में मांस की घरेलू उपलब्‍धता बढ़ जाएगी और इसके निर्यात को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा जिससे लोगों को आजीविका के अवसर मिलेंगे। इसके साथ ही बेहतर प्रजनन स्‍टॉक के साथ सुअर पालन शुरू करने के लिए ग्रामीणों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ेगी।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने मेघालय के मुख्‍यमंत्री के साथ राज्‍य में मत्‍स्‍य पालन क्षेत्र के विकास की संभावनाओं पर भी विचार किया। यही नहीं, केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने मेघालय के मुख्‍यमंत्री को इस संबंध में हरसंभव सहायता देने का आश्‍वासन दिया।