Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan writes to Ministers of Law &Justice, and Social Justice & Empowerment for amending 108 discriminatory laws against persons affected by Leprosy
Also writes to Chief Ministers of 23 States/UTs for amending such laws in their States
20 AUG 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today wrotea letterto the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad and the Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment,Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, seeking amendment of the existing discriminatory laws against persons affected by leprosy.“It will be a befitting tribute to the Father of the Nation on his 150th Birth Anniversary if we can expedite the process and introduction of the Elimination of Discrimination against Persons Affected by Leprosy (EDPAL) Bill, which was drafted by the Law Commission of India and annexed in its 256th Report”, Dr Harsh Vardhan wrote in his letter to the two Union Ministers.
In his letter, Dr Harsh Vardhan further wrote that “Even though the disease is now fully curable,it is disturbing to learn that there still exist 108 discriminatory laws against persons affected by leprosy including 3 Union and 105 State laws”. He stated that theNational Leprosy Eradication Programme (NLEP) has achieved enormous success in leprosy control, particularly in the last four decades. “In addition to the routine activities, more than a dozeninnovations were introduced from 2016 onwards in a phased manner to address the issuesbeing faced by the programme. Majorly, Leprosy Case Detection Campaign (LCDC) (specific forhigh endemic districts), Focussed Leprosy Campaign (for hot spots i.e., rural and urban areas), Special plan for case detection in hard toreach areas, ASHA based Surveillance for Leprosy Suspects (ABSULS) have contributed to early casedetection. In addition, Sparsh Leprosy Awareness Campaign (SLAC) is implemented to reducestigma against persons affected by Leprosy in the community.These innovations have given the much needed impetus to the programme. Moreover, leprosy has become fully curable by Multi–Drug Therapy (MDT). This therapy is available free of cost at all the Government health care facilities in the country”. A leprosy affected person after treatment does not transmit the disease agent. Hence, there exists no justification for the continued stigmatization of the persons affected by leprosy, Dr Harsh Vardhan stressed.
Requesting for proactively taking steps to redress this wrong, Dr Harsh Vardhan said that India is committed for justice and equality of all individuals including persons with disabilities as per the United Nation’s Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UNCRPD). He also mentioned that the target of Global Leprosy Strategy, 2016 – 2020 is to reduce the number of countries with laws allowing discrimination on the ground of leprosy to zero.
In his letter to the Chief Ministers of 23 States/UTs (Andhra Pradesh/Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Goa/Daman & Diu, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Sikkim, Meghalaya, Haryana, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Assam, Maharashtra, Bihar, Puducherry, Delhi, Rajasthan and North Eastern Region and Governor of J&K), Dr Harsh Vardhan requested them to earnestly look into the matter and direct all the concerned departments/ officers to work for the amendments of the existing discriminatory laws against persons affected by leprosy. The Union Health Minister also outlined the discriminatory laws that need to be amended in the States.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نےجذام کے مرض سے متاثرہ افراد کے خلاف108 امتیازی قوانین میں ترمیم کے لئے قانون انصاف سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کے وزراء کو خط تحریر کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے23 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے انتظام والے علاقوں کے وزراء اعلی کو بھی ان کی ریاستوں میں اس طرح کے قوانین میں ترمیم کے لئے خط لکھا
20 AUG 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 اگست۔ صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج جذام کے مرض سے متاثرہ افراد کے خلاف موجودہ امتیازی قوانین میں ترمیم کی خاطر قانون و انصاف کے وزیر جناب روی شنکرپرساد سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت کو ایک خط تحریر کیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ان دونوں مرکزی وزراء کو اپنے خط میں لکھا کہ یہ خط بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کی 150 ویں سالگرہ پر انہیں ایک بہترین خراج عقیدت ہوگا ۔ بشرطیکہ ہم جذام سے متاثرہ افراد کے خلاف امتیاز کو ختم کرنے سے متعلق بل کی تیاری کے عمل کو تیز کریں اور اسے پیش کریں جو ہندوستان کے قانون سے متعلق کمیشن کی طرف سے تیار کیا گیا تھا اور اسے اپنے256 ویں رپورٹ میں ضم کرلیا تھا۔
اپنے خط میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مزید لکھا ہے کہ حالانکہ یہ بیماری پوری طرح قابل علاج ہے لیکن یہ اب بھی پریشان کن بات ہے ۔کہ جذام سے متاثرہ افراد کے خلاف108 امتیازی قوانین اب بھی موجود ہیں۔جن میں تین مرکزی اور105 ریاستی قوانین شامل ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جذام کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے کے قومی پروگرام( این ایل ای پی) نے گزشتہ 40 کے عرصے میں جذام کی روک تھام میں زبردست کامیابی حاصل کی ہے معمول کی سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ مرحلہ وار طرز پر 2016 سے ایک درجن سے بھی زیادہ اختراعات شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ اس پروگرام کو درپیش مسائل سے نمٹا جاسکے۔کمیونٹی میں جذام سے متاثرہ افراد کے خلاف اس بیماری کو کم کرنے کے لئے خصوصی بیداری مہم نافذ کی گئی ہے۔دشوار گزار میں ضلعوں میں جذام کے کیس کاپتہ لگانےکے لئے مہم کے علاوہ دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں جذام پر توجہ کی مہم اور ناقابل رسائی والے علاقوں میں جذام کو پتہ لگانے کے لئے خصوصی منصوبے کے ساتھ ساتھ آشا پر مبنی جذام کے مشتبہ معاملے کی نگرانی نے جذام کو جلد پتہ لگانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ جذام ملٹی ڈرگ تھراپی کے ذریعہ اب پوری طرح قابل علاج مرض ہے۔یہ تھراپی ملک میں سرکار کے حفظان صحت کے مرکزوں پر مفت دستیاب ہے۔ علاج کے بعد جذام سے متاثر شخص اس بیماری کے جراثیم کو منتقل نہیں کرتا۔ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس طرح جذام سے متاثرہ افراد پر اس مرض کے لئے الزام لگانے کا کوئی جواز نہیں ہے۔
اس مغالطے کو دور کرنے کے لئے سرگرم اقدامات کی درخواست کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ہندوستان معذور افراد کے حقوق سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کی کنونشن سے متعلق معذور افراد سمیت سبھی لوگوں کو انصاف اور مساوات فراہم کرانے کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جذام کی عالمی حکمت عملی2020-2016 کا ہدف یہ ہے کہ ایسے قوانین کے حامل ملکوں کی تعداد کم کرکے صفر کردیا جائے جو جذام کی بنیاد پر امتیاز برتتے ہیں۔
23 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزراء اعلی کو اپنے خط میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ان سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اس معاملے کو سنجیدگی سے دیکھیں اور سبھی متعلقہ محکموں اور افسروں کو ہدایت دیں کہ وہ جذام سے متاثرہ افراد کے خلاف موجودہ امتیازی قوانین میں ترمیم کے لئے کام کریں۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے امتیازی قوانین کا بھی ذکر کیا جن کی ریاستوں میں ترمیم کی ضرورت ہے۔ان 23 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، تملناڈو، اڈیشہ، گوا، دمن، دیو ، کیرالہ،مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، سکم، میگھالیہ، ہریانہ،مغربی بنگال، اترپردیش، گجرات، آسام،مہاراشٹر، بہار، پڈوچیری، دہلی، راجستھان اور شمال مشرقی خطہ اور جموںو کشمیر کے گورنر شامل ہیں۔
م ن۔ ح ا۔رض
U-3790