Vice President's Secretariat
Abrogation of the Article 370 is an internal administrative matter: Vice President;
India will not allow outside interference in its internal affairs;
Vice President holds wide-ranging talks with Latvian President and Prime Minister
Reiterates the need to enlarge UNSC and thanks Latvia for supporting India’s claim for permanent membership
Addresses the first ever India-Latvia Business Forum
Pays homage to heroes of Latvian Independence at the Freedom Monument
Visits the National History Museum of Latvia
20 AUG 2019 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President today made it clear that the recent measures taken by the Indian Government in regard to the status of Jammu and Kashmir are purely internal administrative matters. “India would not allow any outside interference in its internal affairs”, he said.
On the fourth day of his tri-nation tour to Baltic nations on Tuesday (August 20, 2019), the Vice President held wide ranging discussions with the President and Prime Minister of the Republic of Latvia, Mr. Egils Levits and Mr. Krišjānis Kariņš respectively in Riga, the capital of Latvia.
Addressing media along with the President of Latvia,Shri. Naidu said that India always believed in peaceful co-existence with all nations, including its neighbours and expressed concern over the menace of terrorism. He said that all countries must come together to ensure universal peace and progress.
Shri Naidu said that both the dignitaries have agreed to have very close cooperation on the international stage and stand together in the global fight against terrorism and piracy.
He also sought the support of Latvia to combat climate change challenges through the International Solar Alliance.
During his talks with the Prime Minister,Shri. Naidu expressed gratitude to Latvia for publicly supporting India’s claim for permanent membership at United Nation’s Security Council (UNSC). He said that the UNSC should reflect the aspirations of the world community and pointed out that India represented one-sixth of the global population.
The Vice President said that there is a lot of scope for growth in the bilateral trade between India and Latvia which is currently below its potential.He invited Latvian companies to explore opportunities for investment and collaboration in pharmaceuticals, healthcare, telecommunications, IT and software development, heavy engineering and biotechnology.
He also held a meeting with the Acting Speaker of the Parliament of Latvia, Ms. Inese Lībiņa-Egnere and visited the plenary session hall of the Latvian Parliament (Saeima).
During the talks with the Acting Speaker, the two leaders discussed the need to increase parliamentary exchanges between the two nations and a proposal to establish a joint parliamentary friendship group. Observing that the world has become a global village, the Vice President said that there should be greater exchange of information and adoption of the global best practices to enhance the efficiency of the parliamentary systems.
The Vice President later addressed the first ever India-Latvia Business Forum and called for taking the bilateral trade and economic cooperation to new heights. MoUs were also signed between ASSOCHAM, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and the Latvian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (LCCI) to further boost economic partnership between the two countries.
Earlier in the day, Shri Naidu paid homage to the heroes of Latvia’s struggle for independence by laying a wreath upon the Freedom Monument in Riga.
He also visited the National History Museum of Latvia in Riga today. He said that the museum wonderfully depicted the struggle of the Latvian people for freedom and added that visiting the museum was an inspiring experience.
The Vice President also unveiled the bust of the Father of the nation, Mahatma Gandhi at the National Library of Latvia. Shri. Naidu expressed hope that the bust of Mahatma Gandhi would be an inspiration to the visitors of the National Library in Riga and said that Gandhi ji’s message of non-violence and peaceful co-existence was universal, eternal and highly relevant for today’s conflict prone world.
He also presented 51 books to the national library called ‘Bharat ek Parichay’ which reflect the heritage and traditions of India.
Earlier the Vice President and the President of Latvia witnessed the signing of an MoU on cultural exchange for 2019-21.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی اندرونی انتظامیہ معاملہ ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
بھارت اپنے اندرونی معاملات میں کسی باہری مداخلت کی اجازت نہیں دے گا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے لاتویا کے صدر اور وزیر اعظم سے بہت سے موضوعات پر بات چیت کی
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل میں توسیع کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور مستقل نمائندگی کے بھارت کے دعوے کی حمایت کرنے پر لاتویا کا شکریہ ادا کیا
جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے پہلے بھارت -لاتویا کاروباری فورم سے خطاب کیا
انہوں نے آزادی کی یادگار پر لاتویا کی آزادی کے مجاہدین کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے لاتویا کے نیشنل ہسٹری میوزیم کا دورہ کیا۔
20 AUG 2019 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 21 اگست ۔نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آج یہ بات واضح کردی کہ بھارت سرکار نے جموںوکشمیر کے درجے کے بارے میں جو حالیہ اقدامات کئے ہیں وہ اس کا خالص اندرونی انتظامیہ معاملہ ہے ۔ انہو ں نے کہا :’’ بھارت اپنے اندرونی معاملات میں کسی بیرونی مداخلت کی اجازت نہیں دے گا۔‘‘
منگل کے دن یعنی 20 اگست 2019 کو تین بالٹک ملکوں کے اپنے دورے کے چوتھے دن نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جمہوریہ لاتویا کے صدراوروزیر اعظم جناب ایگلس لیوتس اور جناب کرس جانس کارنس سے بالترتیب لاتویا کی راجدھانی ریگا میں بہت سے موضوعات پرتبادلہ خیال کیا۔
لاتویا کے صدر کے ساتھ میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ بھارت ہمیشہ سے ہی اپنے پڑوسیوں سمیت تمام ملکوں کے ساتھ پُر امن بقائے باہم میں یقین رکھتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردی کی لعنت پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام ملکوں کو عالمی امن اورترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک ساتھ مل جانا چاہئے ۔
جناب نائیڈو نے بتایا کہ دونوں معزز شخصیتوں نے بین الاقوامی اسٹیج پر قریبی تعاون سے اتفاق کیا ہے اور وہ دہشت گردی نیز پرائیویسی کے خلاف عالمی لڑائی میں ایک ساتھ کھڑے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد کے ذریعہ آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کی خاطر لاتویا سے حمایت طلب کی ۔
وزیراعظم سے اپنی بات کے دوران جناب نائیڈو نے اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل ( یو این ایس سی ) کی مستقل رکنیت کے بھارت کے دعوے کی برسرعامل حمایت کرنے پر لاتویا کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل کو عالمی برادری کی خواہشات کی عکاسی کرنی چاہئے اور کہا کہ بھارت عالمی آبادی کے چھٹے حصے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت اور لاتویا کے درمیان باہمی تجارت کے اضافے کے زبردست امکانات موجود ہیں جو اس وقت امکانی سطح سے کم ہیں ۔انہوں نے لاتویا کی کمپنیوں کو دعوت دی کہ وہ دواسازی ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، ٹیلی مواصلات ، اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی اور سافٹ وئیر کی ترقی ، بھاری انجنئرنگ اور بایو ٹکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے سلسلے میں امکانات تلاش کریں ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے لاتویا کی پارلیمنٹ کی قائمقام اسپیکر محترمہ انسے لبینا - اگنیری سے ملاقات کی اور لاتویا کی پارلیمنٹ (سیما) کے مکمل سیشن ہال کا دورہ کیا ۔
قائمقام اسپیکر سے اپنی بات چیت کے دوران دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان پارلیمانی وفدوں کے تبادلہ میں اضافے کی ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور ایک مشترکہ پارلیمانی فرینڈ شپ گروپ کے قیام کی تجویز پر بھی بات چیت کی ۔اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ پوری دنیا ایک عالمی گاؤں میں تبدیل ہوچکی ہے ۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پارلیمانی نظام کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لئے بہترین عالمی طریقوںکو اختیار کرنے کی غرض سے اور زیادہ اطلاعات کا تبادلہ ہونا چاہئے۔
بعد میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اب تک کے پہلے بھارت –لاتویا کاروباری فورم سے خطاب کیا اور باہمی تجارت نیز اقتصادی تعاون کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کی اپیل کی ۔ایشوچیم ، بھارتی صنعت کی کنفیڈریشن (سی آئی آئی ) اور لاتوین چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری ( ایل سی سی آئی ) کے درمیان مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط بھی کئے گئے ،جس کا مقصد دونوں ملکوں کے درمییان اقتصادی شراکتداری کو مزید بہتر بنانا ہے ۔
اس سے پہلے دن کے وقت جناب نائیڈو نے ریگا میں آزادی کی یادگار پر ایک پھول مالا چڑھاکر لاتویا کی آزادی کی جدوجہد کرنے والے مجاہدین کو خراج عقدیت پیش کیا۔
انہوں نے آج لاتویا کے نیشنل ہٹسٹری میوزیم کا دورہ بھی کیا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میوزیم سے لاتویا کے عوام کی آزادی کی جدوجہد کی حیرت انگیز طور پر عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس میوزیم کادورہ ایک فیضان بخش تجربہ ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے لاتویا کی نیشنل لائبریری میں بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کے نصف مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی مہاتما گاندھی کا نصف مجسمہ ریگا میں اس نیشنل لائبریری کا دورہ کرنے والوں کے لئے فیضان کا باعث ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عدم تشدد اور پُر امن بقائے باہم کا گاندھی جی کا پیغام عالمی اوردائمی ہے اور آج کی تنازعات سے پُر دنیا کے لئے اس کی بہت زیادہ افادیت ہے ۔
انہوں نے قومی لائبریری کو ’ بھارت ایک پریچہ‘ نامی 15 کتابوں کا ایک سیٹ پیش کیا ، جو بھارت کے قومی ورثے اور روایات کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
اس سے پہلے نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور لاتویا کے صدر نے 21-2019 کے لئے ثقافتی تبادلے کے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے کی تقریب میں بھی شرکت کی ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-3795