Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Rotation of Specified Health Warning on Tobacco Products packs from 1st September, 2019
21 AUG 2019 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare notified new sets of specified health warnings for all tobacco product packs by making an amendment in the Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labeling) Rules, 2008 vide GSR 331(E) dated 3rd April 2018“Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labeling) Second Amendment Rules, 2018”. The amended Rules are applicable w.e.f. 1st September 2018.
Two images were notified vide the above notification with a clause that date of coming into effect of the second image (image 2) of specified health warning, shall be for all tobacco products manufactured or imported after the completion of twelve months from the date of commencement of first image (image 1).
Image-1 of the said notification came into effect from 1st September, 2018 and as such all tobacco products manufactured or packaged or imported on or after 1st September, 2019 shall display Image-2.
Image- 2
Telephone Quit-line number “QUIT TODAY CALL 1800-11-2356” is also the part of the health warning. This helps in creating awareness among tobacco users, and gives them access to counseling services to effect behavior change. There shall be one common specified health warning for both smoking and smokeless forms of tobacco products.
The toll free Tobacco Quit-line Services [1800-11-2356] provides counseling and strategies for quitting tobacco use. As per the recent second round of Global Adult Tobacco Survey [GATS -2, 2016-17] conducted in the age group 15 years and above, 61.9% of current cigarette smokers, 53.8% of current bidi smokers and 46.2% of current smokeless tobacco users thought about quitting because of warning label on packets of cigarette, bidi and smokeless tobacco.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
تمباکو مصنوعات کے پیکٹوں پر یکم ستمبر 2019 سے صحت کی وارننگ سے متعلق نئی تصویر
21 AUG 2019 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21؍ اگست، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے 3 اپریل 2018 کو سگریٹ اور دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات ( پیکنگ اور لیبلنگ) ضابطے – 2008 میں جی ایس آر 331 (ای) کے ذریعے ’’سگریٹ اور دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات (پیکنگ اور لیبلنگ) دوسری ترمیم ضابطے 2018‘‘ کے ذریعے ترمیمات کی ہیں۔ ضابطوں میں یہ ترمیمات ستمبر 2018 کو کی گئی پہلی ترمیم کے لئے نافذ ہوں گے۔
مذکورہ بالا نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے دو تصویروں کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا، جنہیں تصویر نمبر دو کو تمام تمباکو مصنوعات پر مخصوص صحت وارننگ کے طور پر چھاپنا لازمی ہوگا، جو تصویر نمبر ایک کے آغاز کی تاریخ سے 12 مہینے گزرنے کے بعد ان کا چھاپنا ضروری ہوگا۔
مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن میں تصویر نمبر ایک کی چھپائی یکم ستمبر 2018 سے لازمی کی گئی تھی۔ اس طرح ان تمام تمباکو مصنوعات پر جنہیں یکم ستمبر 2019 کے بعد تیار کیا گیا ہے، یا در آمد کیا گیا ہے، تصویر نمبر 2 چھا پنی ہوگی۔
تصویر-2
اس کے علاوہ ایک ٹیلی فون کوئٹ لائن نمبر ’’آج ہی چھوڑیں – 2356-11-1800‘‘ لکھنا بھی صحت وارننگ کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ یہ تمباکو استعمال کرنے والوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور عادتوں میں تبدیلی کے لئے مشاورتی کو نسل تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سگریٹ، بیڑی اور خوردنی تمباکو کی اشیاء پر صحت سے متعلق ایک ہی طرح کی مشترکہ وارننگ چھاپی جائے گی۔
تمباکو چھوڑنے کی خاطر لائن سروس مفت ٹیلی فون نمبر : 2356-11-1800‘‘ پر تمباکو کے استعمال کو چھڑانے میں مشاورت اور طریقہ کار کے بارے میں خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ عالمی بالغ تمباکو سروے کے حالیہ دوسرے راؤنڈ ( جی اے ٹی ایس -2، 17-2016) میں ، جو 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ کی عمر کے لوگوں میں کیا گیا تھا ، موجودہ سگریٹ پینے والوں میں 69.9 فیصد ، بیڑی پینے والوں میں 53.8 فیصد اور خوردنی تمباکو کا استعمال کرنے والوں میں 46.2 فیصد لوگ سگریٹ ، بیڑی اور خوردنی تمباکو کے پیکٹوں پر چھپی وار ننگ کی وجہ سے سگریٹ ، بیڑی اور خورنی تمباکو کا استعمال چھوڑنے کے بارے میں سوچنے لگے ہیں۔