Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, appreciates progress of the scheme in one year
More than 39 lakh people have availed cashless treatment worth over Rs. 6,100 crore
21 AUG 2019 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
“I am pleased to know that more than 39 lakh people have availed cashless treatment worth over Rs. 6,100 crore for serious illnesses since the launch of AB-PMJAY. This has resulted in savings of Rs. 12,000 crore to the beneficiary families.” This was stated by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today at the high-level review of the implementation of Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). The Union Health Ministerappreciated the progress of the scheme as it nears completion of its first year since launch and sated that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has envisioned the scheme for the health and wellness of the poorest and most vulnerable of the country’s people. “We have to ensure that the vision of our beloved and inspirational Prime Minister is fulfilled,” he emphasized.
Dr Harsh Vardhan further stated that it is important that this initial momentum be maintained in the implementation across the country and the states put in greater strength and efficiency in scaling up their progress and providing seamless health services to the last mile.At the review meeting, Dr Harsh Vardhan also launched the newly designed grievance management portal of AB-PMJAY. This is an online system to help members of the general public to register their grievances and get assisted support.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also gave the go-ahead tothe preparations for the first anniversary of the scheme. Several events are being planned across the country to commemorate the occasion. 23rd September will be celebrated as Ayushman Bharat Diwas. The fortnight of 15th – 30th September will be marked as the “Ayushman Bharat Pakhwara” where several activities will be carried out in the States to generate awareness around the scheme and celebrate this gift of health to the nation. A mega national event “Gyan Sangam” will be organised from 29th – 30th September in New Delhi to highlight the progress and achievements of AB-PMJAY.
The Union Health Minister also visited the different teams and mingled with officials asking them about their work in NHA. He took a deep interest in the cyber security and privacy mechanisms set up at NHA to protect the beneficiaries’ data. He appreciated that NHA has from the very beginning developed the necessary policies and guidelines and adopted the highest global standards and principles including the HIPAA of US Healthcare, GDPR of the European Union and ISO 27001 to safeguard data of crores of citizens. He emphasized that the highest standards of security and privacy, and zero tolerance for corruption and fraud be the cornerstone of the culture of AB-PMJAY.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आयुष्मान भारत- प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना की समीक्षा की, एक वर्ष में योजना की दिशा में हुई प्रगति की सराहनाकी
39 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने 6,100 करोड़ रुपये मूल्यसे अधिक कैशलेस उपचार का लाभ उठाया
21 AUG 2019 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीयस्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई)के कार्यान्वयन की उच्च-स्तरीय समीक्षा की। इस दौरान डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा,“मुझे यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि एबी-पीएमजेएवाईके प्रारंभ होने के बाद से 39 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने गंभीर बीमारियों के लिए 6,100 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य सेअधिक राशि के कैशलेस उपचार का लाभ उठाया है। इससेलाभार्थी परिवारों को 12,000 करोड़रुपये की बचत हुई है।”स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने योजना की प्रगति की सराहना की, क्योंकि इसकोप्रारंभहुए एक वर्ष पूरा होने जा रहा है।उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश के सबसे गरीब और सबसे कमजोर लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए योजना की परिकल्पना की है।उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि हमारे प्रिय और प्रेरणादायक प्रधानमंत्री का विजन साकार हो सके।"
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि देश भर में इसके कार्यान्वयन के दौरान इस प्रारंभिक गति को बनाए रखा जाए और राज्य अपनी प्रगति को बढ़ाने और अंतिम व्यक्ति तक निर्बाध स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने में अपना व्यापक बल और दक्षता का उपयोग करें। समीक्षा बैठक मेंडॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एबी-पीएमजेएवाईका नया शिकायत प्रबंधन पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया। यह आम जनता को शिकायतें को दर्ज करने और सहायता प्राप्त करने में मदद करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन प्रणाली है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने योजना की पहली वर्षगांठ की तैयारियों को भी मंजूरी दी। इसकी वर्षगांठ को मनाने के लिए देश भर में कई आयोजन किए जा रहे हैं। 23 सितंबर को आयुष्मान भारत दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। 15 - 30 सितंबर के पखवाड़े को “आयुष्मान भारत पखवाड़ा” के रूप में चिह्नित किया जाएगा। इस दौरान राज्यों में इस योजना के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और राष्ट्र को स्वास्थ्य के इस उपहार का जश्न मनाने के लिए कई गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की जाएंगी। एबी-पीएमजेएवाईकी प्रगति और उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालने के लिए 29 से 30 सितंबर को नई दिल्ली में एक विशाल राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम "ज्ञान संगम" का आयोजन किया जाएगा।