Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, appreciates progress of the scheme in one year
More than 39 lakh people have availed cashless treatment worth over Rs. 6,100 crore
21 AUG 2019 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
“I am pleased to know that more than 39 lakh people have availed cashless treatment worth over Rs. 6,100 crore for serious illnesses since the launch of AB-PMJAY. This has resulted in savings of Rs. 12,000 crore to the beneficiary families.” This was stated by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today at the high-level review of the implementation of Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). The Union Health Ministerappreciated the progress of the scheme as it nears completion of its first year since launch and sated that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has envisioned the scheme for the health and wellness of the poorest and most vulnerable of the country’s people. “We have to ensure that the vision of our beloved and inspirational Prime Minister is fulfilled,” he emphasized.
Dr Harsh Vardhan further stated that it is important that this initial momentum be maintained in the implementation across the country and the states put in greater strength and efficiency in scaling up their progress and providing seamless health services to the last mile.At the review meeting, Dr Harsh Vardhan also launched the newly designed grievance management portal of AB-PMJAY. This is an online system to help members of the general public to register their grievances and get assisted support.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also gave the go-ahead tothe preparations for the first anniversary of the scheme. Several events are being planned across the country to commemorate the occasion. 23rd September will be celebrated as Ayushman Bharat Diwas. The fortnight of 15th – 30th September will be marked as the “Ayushman Bharat Pakhwara” where several activities will be carried out in the States to generate awareness around the scheme and celebrate this gift of health to the nation. A mega national event “Gyan Sangam” will be organised from 29th – 30th September in New Delhi to highlight the progress and achievements of AB-PMJAY.
The Union Health Minister also visited the different teams and mingled with officials asking them about their work in NHA. He took a deep interest in the cyber security and privacy mechanisms set up at NHA to protect the beneficiaries’ data. He appreciated that NHA has from the very beginning developed the necessary policies and guidelines and adopted the highest global standards and principles including the HIPAA of US Healthcare, GDPR of the European Union and ISO 27001 to safeguard data of crores of citizens. He emphasized that the highest standards of security and privacy, and zero tolerance for corruption and fraud be the cornerstone of the culture of AB-PMJAY.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آیوشمان بھارت-پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کا جائزہ لیا اورایک سال میں ہوئی اس اسکیم کی پیش رفت کی ستائش کی
39 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے 6 ہزار ایک سو کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کا کیش لیس علاج کرایا
21 AUG 2019 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21؍اگست۔ صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج کہا کہ مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ 39 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے آیوشمان بھارت-پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے آغاز کے بعد سے سنگین نوعیت کی بیماریوں کیلئے 6 ہزار ایک سو کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کا کیش لیس علاج کرایا۔ اس سے فیض پانے والے کنبوں کو 12 ہزار کروڑ روپے بچانے میں مدد ملی۔ وزیر موصوف آج آیوشمان بھارت، پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے نفاذ کا اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ لینے کے موقع پراظہار خیال کر رہے تھے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس اسکیم کی پیش رفت کی ستائش کی۔ کیونکہ اس نے اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے اپنا ایک سال تقریباً مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ وزیر صحت نےکہاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے انتہائی غریب اور ملک کے سب سے محروم لوگوں کی صحت اور بھلائی کے لئے سوچا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہم کو یہ یقین دلانا ہے کہ ہم اپنے محبوب اور امنگوں سے بھرے وزیراعظم کے تصورکو پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچائیں۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ملک بھر میں نفاذ کےدوران اس ابتدائی رفتار کو برقرار رکھا جائے اور ریاستیں اپنی ترقی کی اونچائیوں تک پہنچنے میں زیادہ صلاحیت اور طاقت کا مظاہرہ کریں اور آخری میل تک صحت کی بلا رکاوٹ خدمات فراہم کریں۔ جائزہ میٹنگ میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے شکایت سے متعلق بندوبست پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ یہ نئے ڈیزائن کا پورٹل ہے۔ یہ ایک آن لائن سسٹم ہے تاکہ عام لوگوں کی مدد کی جا سکے، جس سے وہ اپنی شکایات درج کرا سکیں اور ضروری مدد حاصل کر سکیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اس اسکیم کی پہلی سالگرہ کیلئے سبھی تیاریوں کو بھی اپنی منظوری دی۔ اس سالگرہ کو منانے کے لئے ملک بھر میں بہت سے پروگراموں کے انعقاد کا منصوبہ ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت دیوس 23 ستمبر کو منایا جائے گا۔15روزہ آیوشمان بھارت پکھواڑہ 15 سے 30 ستمبر تک منعقد ہوگا۔ جہاں ریاستوں میں بہت سی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جائیں گی تاکہ اس اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے اور ملک میں صحت کے اس تحفے کا جشن منایا جا سکے۔ ایک بڑا قومی پروگرام گیان سنگم بھی نئی دلی میں 29 اور 30 ستمبر کو منعقد ہوگا، جس میں آیوشمان بھارت-پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کی پیش رفت اور حصولیابیوں کو اُجاگر کیا جائے گا ۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے مختلف ٹیموں کے پاس بھی گئے اور ان ٹیموں کے افسروں کے ساتھ این ایچ اے میں ان کے کام کاج کے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل کی۔ انہوں نےاین ایچ اے میں قائم سائبر سکیورٹی اور پرائیویسی مکانزم میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی تا کہ فیض پانے والوں کے ڈاٹا کا تحفظ کیا جا سکے۔ جناب ہرش وردھن نے اس بات کی بھی ستائش کی کہ این ایچ اے نے بہت ابتدا سے ہی ضروری پالیسیاں اور گائڈ لائنس تیار کی ہیں اور امریکہ کے حفظانِ صحت کے ایچ آئی پی اے اے، یوروپی یونین کے جی ڈی پی آر اور آئی ایس او 27001سمیت انتہائی عالمی معیارات اور اصولوں کو اپنایا ہے تاکہ کروڑوں شہریوں کے ڈاٹا کا تحفظ کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زوردیا کہ سکیورٹی اور رازداری کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات اور بدعنوانی اور دھوکہ دہی کے تئیں بالکل برداشت نہ کرنا آیوشمان بھار ت-پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے کلچرکا بنیادی ستون ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ ح ا ۔ک ا
U- 3808