Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
ACC appointments
21 AUG 2019 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Shri Rajiv Gauba, IAS (JH:1982) as Cabinet Secretary with a tenure of two years from 30.08.2019 or until further orders, whichever is earlier. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has also approved the appointment of Shri Rajiv Gauba, IAS (JH:1982) as Officer on Special Duty in the Cabinet Secretariat from the date of his assumption of charge till he takes over as Cabinet Secretary.
2. Shri Ajay Kumar, IAS (KL:85), Secretary, Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence as Secretary, Department of Defence, Ministry of Defence vice Shri Sanjay Mitra, IAS (WB:82) upon completion of his term.
3. Shri Brij Kumar Agarwal, IAS (HP:85), presently in the Cadre, as Secretary to the Lokpal in the rank and pay of Secretary to the Government of India.
4. Shri Subash Chandra, IAS (KN:86), Special Secretary, Department of Defence, Ministry of Defence as Secretary, Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence vice Shri Ajay Kumar, IAS (KL:85) upon his appointment as Secretary, Department of Defence, Ministry of Defence.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
एसीसी नियुक्तियां
21 AUG 2019 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
1. कैबिनेट की नियुक्ति समिति ने श्री राजीव गौबा, आईएएस (जेएचः1982) की कैबिनेट सचिव के पद पर नियुक्ति को मंजूरी दे दी है। 30.08.2019 से उनका कार्यकाल दो वर्ष अथवा अगले आदेश, जो भी पहले हो, तक होगा। कैबिनेट की नियुक्ति समिति ने श्री राजीव गौबा, आईएएस (जेएचः1982) की कैबिनेट सचिवालय में विशेष कार्याधिकारी के तौर पर नियुक्ति को भी मंजूरी दे दी है। वह कार्यभार संभालने से लेकर कैबिनेट सचिव का पद संभालने तक इस पद पर रहेंगे।
2. रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग में सचिव श्री अजय कुमार, आईएएस (केएलः85) अब रक्षा विभाग में सचिव का दायित्व संभालेंगे। वह संजय मित्रा, आईएएस (डब्ल्यूबीः82) का कार्यकाल पूरा होने पर उनकी जगह लेंगे।
3. श्री बृज कुमार अग्रवाल, आईएएस (एचपीः85) सचिव, लोकपाल बनाए गए हैं। वह इस समय अपने मूल कैडर में हैं। उनका रैंक एवं वेतन भारत सरकार के सचिव के बराबर होगा।
4. रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा विभाग में विशेष सचिव श्री सुभाष चंद्रा, आईएएस (केएनः86) को रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग में सचिव नियुक्त किया गया है। वह श्री अजय कुमार, आईएएस (केएलः85) की जगह लेंगे। अजय कुमार को नया रक्षा सचिव नियुक्ति किया गया है।