Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to France, UAE and Bahrain
22 AUG 2019 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting France, UAE and Bahrain during 22-26 August 2019.
My visit to France reflects the strong strategic partnership, which our two countries deeply value, and share. On 22-23 August 2019, I would have bilateral meetings in France, including a summit interaction with President Macron and a meeting with Prime Minister Philippe. I would also interact with the Indian community and dedicate a memorial to the Indian victims of the two Air India crashes in France in the 1950s & 1960s.
Later, on 25-26 August, I will participate in the G7 Summit meetings as Biarritz Partner at the invitation of President Macron in the Sessions on Environment, Climate, Oceans and on Digital Transformation.
India and France have excellent bilateral ties, which are reinforced by a shared vision to cooperate for further enhancing peace and prosperity for our two countries and the world at large. Our strong strategic and economic partnership is complemented by a shared perspective on major global concerns such as terrorism, climate change, etc. I am confident that this visit will further promote our long-standing and valued friendship with France for mutual prosperity, peace and progress.
During the visit to the United Arab Emirates on 23-24 August, I look forward to discuss with His Highness the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, entire gamut of bilateral relations and regional and international issues of mutual interest.
I also look forward to jointly release the stamp to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi along with His Highness the Crown Prince. It will be an honour to receive the ‘Order of Zayed’, the highest civilian decoration conferred by the UAE government, during this visit. I will also formally launch RuPay card to expand the network of cashless transactions abroad.
Frequent high-level interactions between India and UAE testify to our vibrant relations. UAE is our third-largest trade partner and fourth-largest exporter of crude oil for India. The qualitative enhancement of these ties is among one of our foremost foreign policy achievements. The visit would further strengthen our multifaceted bilateral ties with UAE.
I will also be visiting the Kingdom of Bahrain from 24-25, August 2019. This would be the first ever Prime Ministerial visit from India to the Kingdom. I look forward to discussing with Prime Minister His Royal Highness Prince Shaikh Khalifa bin Salman Al Khalifa, the ways to further boost our bilateral relations and share views on regional and international issues of mutual interest. I would also be meeting His Majesty the King of Bahrain Shaikh Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa and other leaders.
I would also take the opportunity to interact with the Indian diaspora. I will be blessed to be present at the formal beginning of the re-development of the temple of Shreenathji- the oldest in the Gulf region – in the wake of the auspicious festival of Janmashtami. I am confident that this visit would further deepen our relationship across the sectors.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
फ्रान्स, युएई आणि बहरीन दौऱ्यावर रवाना होण्यापूर्वी पंतप्रधानांनी दिलेले निवेदन
22 AUG 2019 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 ऑगस्ट 2019
मी 22 ते 26 ऑगस्ट 2019 दरम्यान फ्रान्स, युएई आणि बहरीनचा दौरा करणार आहे.
माझा फ्रान्स दौरा मजबूत धोरणात्मक भागीदारीचे प्रतिबिंब आहे ज्याला दोन्ही देश खुप महत्व देतात. 22 आणि 23 ऑगस्ट रोजी फ्रान्समधे माझ्या द्विपक्षीय बैठका आहेत, यामधे अध्यक्ष मॅक्रॉन यांच्याबरोबर शिखर परिषद स्तरावरील चर्चा आणि पंतप्रधान फिलीप यांच्याबरोबर बैठकीचा समावेश आहे. मी भारतीय समुदायाशीही संवाद साधणार असून, 1950 आणि 1960 मध्ये फ्रान्स इथे एअर इंडियाच्या दोन विमान अपघातात मृत्यूमुखी पडलेल्या भारतीयांच्या स्मृतिप्रित्यर्थ एक स्मारक समर्पित करणार आहे.
25 आणि 26 ऑगस्ट रोजी मी जी-7 शिखर परिषदेच्या बैठकीत सहभागी होणार आहे. अध्यक्ष मॅक्रॉन यांच्या निमंत्रणावरुन पर्यावरण, हवामान, महासागर आणि डिजिटल परिवर्तनावरील सत्रांमधे बियारिट्ज भागीदार म्हणून सहभागी होणार आहे.
भारत आणि फ्रान्स दरम्यान उत्तम द्विपक्षीय संबंध असून, उभय देशांसाठी तसेच जगासाठी शांतता आणि समृद्धी वृद्धिंगत करण्याची आमची सामायिक दूरदृष्टी यामागे आहे. आमची मजबूत, धोरणात्मक आणि आर्थिक भागीदारी, दहशतवाद, हवामान बदल यासारख्या जागतिक समस्यांवरील सामायिक दृष्टीकोनानी प्रेरीत आहे. मला विश्वास आहे की, या दौऱ्यामुळे परस्पर समृद्धी, शांतता आणि प्रगतीसाठी फ्रान्स बरोबरच्या आपल्या दीर्घकालीन आणि महत्वपूर्ण मैत्रीला अधिक प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.
23 आणि 24 ऑगस्ट रोजी मी संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीचा दौरा करणार आहे. अबुधाबीचे राजपुत्र शेख मोहम्मद बिन झाएद अल नाहयान यांच्याबरोबर चर्चेसाठी मी उत्सुक आहे. यावेळी द्विपक्षीय संबंध तसेच प्रादेशिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय दृष्ट्या परस्पर हिताच्या मुद्यांवर चर्चा होईल.
महात्मा गांधी यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीच्या स्मृतिप्रित्यर्थ मी अबुधाबीच्या राजपुत्रासह संयुक्तपणे एका टपाल तिकीटाचे प्रकाशन करण्यासही उत्सुक आहे. या दौऱ्यात युएई सरकारचा ‘ऑर्डर ऑफ झाएद’ हा सर्वोच्च नागरीक सन्मान स्वीकारणे ही माझ्यासाठी अभिमानाची बाब असेल. परदेशात रोकड विरहित व्यवहारांचे जाळे विस्तारण्यासाठी मी रुपेकार्ड देखील अधिकृतरित्या जारी करणार आहे.
भारत आणि युएई दरम्यान निरंतर उच्चस्तरीय संवादांमुळे आपले संबंध अधिक मजबूत झाले आहेत. युएई हा आपला तिसरा सर्वात मोठा व्यापार भागीदार आणि भारतासाठी चौथा सर्वात मोठा खनिज तेलाचा निर्यातदार आहे. या संबंधांमधे झालेली दर्जात्मक वाढ ही आपल्या परकीय धोरणाच्या यशाचा एक भाग आहे. या दौऱ्यामुळे युएईबरोबरचे आपले बहुआयामी द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक मजबूत होतील.
24 आणि 25 ऑगस्ट रोजी मी बहरीनचा दौरा करणार आहे. भारतीय पंतप्रधानांचा हा पहिलाच बहरीन दौरा असणार आहे. बहरीनचे पंतप्रधान राजपुत्र शेख खलिफा बिन सलमान अल खलिफा यांच्याबरोबर द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी तसेच परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्यांवर मत जाणून घेण्यासाठी, चर्चा करण्यासाठी मी उत्सुक आहे. बहरीनचे राजे शेख हमाद बिन ईसा अल खलिफा आणि अन्य नेत्यांनाही मी भेटणार आहे.
भारतीय समुदायाशी देखील संवाद साधण्याची संधी मी साधणार आहे. जन्माष्टमीच्या पवित्र उत्सवाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर आखातातील सर्वात जुन्या श्रीनाथजी मंदिराच्या पुनर्विकासाच्या औपचारिक शुभारंभाला उपस्थित राहण्याचे भाग्य मला लाभणार आहे. मला विश्वास आहे की या दौऱ्यामुळे सर्वच क्षेत्रात आपले संबंध अधिक दृढ होतील.