Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government committed towards providing clean and green energy at cheaper rate: Union Environment Minister
22 AUG 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate change has decided to relax the mandatory charging of lease rent of Rs. 30,000/- per MW for wind power projects.
In a review meeting Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar took a conscious decision to relax the condition of charging the lease rent of Rs. 30,000/- per MW for wind power projects. Shri Javadekar said that it is expected that this step will boost the investment in wind power projects and will help in providing wind power at cheaper rate.
“The government envisages to meet maximum energy requirement by tapping renewal energy resources and, to achieve the target of clean energy in a time bound manner, various policies and regulations are being constantly updated.”, said the Environment minister.
Currently, to establish wind power project over forest land, the existing procedure requires payment of mandatory charges for compensatory afforestation and Net Present value (NPV). In addition to mandatory charges, the wind power companies had to pay additional lease rent of 30,000 per MW. This additional cost is not mandatory for other renewal energy projects such as solar power and hydel electric projects. Additional cost for generation of clean energy through wind power, in turn escalate the per unit cost of power at consumer level.
Promotions of such projects also strengthen Government of India commitments towards International Agreements, and one of the National Commitment pledged in Paris in 2015 was to have 40% of the power from renewable resources by 2030 .It is noteworthy that currently India has over achieved the target and is well on track to ensure that more than 50% of our installed capacity will come from renewable by 2030.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सरकार सस्‍ती दर पर स्‍वच्‍छ और हरित ऊर्जा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध: जावड़ेकर
22 AUG 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए प्रति मेगावाट 30,000 रुपये की दर से लिए जाने वाले अनिवार्य पट्टा किराये में छूट देने का फैसला किया है।
एक समीक्षा बैठक में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिएप्रति मेगावाट 30,000 रुपये की दर से पट्टा किराया लेने की स्थिति में छूट देने का फैसला किया। श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि उम्‍मीद है कि इस कदम से पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं में निवेश बढ़ेगा और सस्‍ती दरों पर पवन ऊर्जा प्रदान करने में मदद मिलेगी।
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा, ‘सरकार नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संसाधनों का दोहन करके ऊर्जा की अधिकतम जरूरत को पूरा करना चाहती है ताकि एक निश्चित समय पर स्‍व्‍च्‍छ ऊर्जा के लक्ष्‍य को हासिल किया जा सके। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विभिन्‍न नीतियों और नियमों में लगातार सुधार किया जा रहा है।
इस समय वन भूमि पर पवन ऊर्जा परियोजना स्‍थापित करने के लिए, वर्तमान प्रक्रिया के अनुसार प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण और निर्धारित वर्तमान मूल्‍य (एनपीवी) के लिए अनिवार्य शुल्‍क अदा करना आवश्‍यक है। अनिवार्य शुल्‍क के अलावा, पवन ऊर्जा कंपंनियों को 30,000 रुपये प्रति मेगावाट की दर से पट्टाकिराया की अतिरिक्‍त कीमत अदा करनी पड़ती थी। यह अतिरिक्‍त कीमत अन्‍य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं जैसे सौर ऊर्जा और पनबिजली परियोजना के लिए अनिवार्य नहीं है। पवन ऊर्जा के जरिये स्‍वच्‍छ ऊर्जा उत्‍पादन के लिए अतिरिक्‍त कीमत से उपभोक्‍ता के स्‍तर पर बिजली की प्रति इकाई कीमत बढ़ जाती है।
इस तरह की परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने से अंतराष्‍ट्रीय समझौतों की दिशा में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता मजबूत होती है। वर्ष 2015 में पेरिस में की गई राष्‍ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता में 2030 तक नवीकरणीय संसाधनों से 40 प्रतिशत बिजली बनाने की बात कही गई थी। इस समय भारत लक्ष्‍य से आगे निकल चुका है और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सही रास्‍ते पर चल रहा है कि 2030 तक हमारी स्‍थापित क्षमता का 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से प्राप्‍त हो।