Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah chairs the 24th Meeting of Western Zonal Council at Panaji
22 AUG 2019 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah chaired the 24th meeting of the Western Zonal Council at Panaji (Goa) today. Other Dignitaries attending the meeting included Chief Minister Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani, CM Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, CM Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant and Administrator of the Union Territories of Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Shri Praful Patel and senior officers from the Central and State Governments.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Shah welcomed all the members of the Council to the 24th meeting and hoped that this would be a fruitful meeting where all the issues having Centre-State and inter-State ramifications will be resolved with consensus. He stressed that after due deliberations, unequivocal decisions taken by consensus should be resolved to further strengthen the federal structure of the country.
The Home Minister stated that the West Zone has been instrumental in giving impetus to the Indian economy as the States of the Zone are contributing around 24% to the GDP and 45% to the total exports of the country. Hence, all the pending issues between the States and the Centre need to be resolved on priority through the medium of Western Zonal Council. He further lauded the States in the Zone for excellent work and for being harbingers in the cooperative sector. The States in Zone have been a big exporter of sugar, cotton, groundnut and fish and contributing immensely to the economic development of the country.
Shri Shah hoped that today’s meeting would be decisive and fruitful in resolving the issues listed in the agenda. He stated that besides the issues listed in the agenda, he would also like to add and discuss issues relating to law & order and administrative reforms so that this Council meeting is helpful in giving further pace to the development of the country.
The Home Minister expressed his deep concern for the flood victims in the States of Gujarat, Maharashtra and Goa and requested the States to quickly assess the damage caused by the floods and send their requirement to Government of India. He also mentioned that the Government of India has taken an initiative to assess the damage on its own, for which Central teams have already been constituted to visit the flood affected areas without waiting for the reports from the States.
The Council reviewed the progress of implementation of the recommendations made at the last meeting. The Council among others focused on the following issues:
1. Action on the Master Plan submitted by Maharashtra Government for utilization of surplus Salt Pan Land for rehabilitation of slum dwellers was discussed at length. State Government will send a detailed proposal in two months suggesting broad contours of a transparent financial model for involvement of slum dwellers (and utilization of remaining land as per high FSI in keeping with provisions of a scheme to be formulated as per Slum Rehabilitation Act) on competitive basis for rehabilitation of slum dwellers & transfer of land/monetization for Government of India.
2. Coverage of all villages which have hitherto remained without any banking facilities within 5 km radial distance by a Bank/India Post Payments Service. This data derived from GIS platform of NIC will be further corroborated by the States using road distance on the ground. Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) should also be done through IPPBs also everywhere as these are covered by Core Banking Solution. Shri Shah underlined the need for systemic reforms instead of merely chasing the statistics.
3. Enhancement of DBT Portal to include scheme/village-wise details by collecting real time information from respective portals of beneficiary-oriented schemes to give village level DBT fund transfer & benefits.
4. Innovative solution of encrypted QR Code on Aadhaar card for verifying antecedents of marine fishermen. States to get the print-outs taken or cards made within a month at Government initiative, so that everyone has Aadhaar card with latest QR Code and foreign national don’t enter Indian territory unauthorizedly through fishing boats.
5. Detailed monitoring mechanism to ensure that investigation and trial of sexual offences/rape against girls below 12 years of age are completed within two months (POCSO Act and Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018] each. Chief Secretary must personally monitor periodically adherence to legal provisions of completing investigation & trial within two months.
The Home Minister also called upon the States to give their suggestions for improvements in Indian Penal Code and Criminal Procedure Code. He urged the Chief Ministers to ensure regular monitoring at the Chief Secretary’s level of investigation and prosecution of cases in the courts in case of heinous offences such as Narcotics, POCSO Act, murders etc. For this purpose, the States should fill the post of Director Prosecution without any further delay.
Shri Shah further pointed out that the Government has zero tolerance towards offence under Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act. Forensic Science Labs also need to be strengthened to ensure accurate investigation and high conviction. He stressed on the need for setting up Forensic Science Laboratories in the States also. There should also be regular monitoring of all decisions in various areas narrated above through Video Conference by Home Secretary and Special Secretary, Inter-State Council Sectretariat.
CM, Goa welcomed the guests and assured his full cooperation in resolving all pending issues. CM, Gujarat stated that his experience with the Zonal Council had been very nice as almost all the issues pertaining to them had been resolved in the past.
CM, Maharashtra welcomed the decision taken by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister regarding removal of Article 370 and 35A of the Constitution in respect of the State of Jammu & Kashmir. He also emphasised that this decision would pave the way for development of J&K and Ladakh and integration of this part with the rest of the country. The Chief Ministers of Goa & Gujarat and Administrator of Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli also endorsed and supported the views of CM, Maharashtra.
The five Zonal Councils - Western, Eastern, Northern, Southern and Central - were set up under the States Reorganization Act, 1956 to foster Inter-State co-operation and co-ordination among the States. The Zonal Councils are mandated to discuss and make recommendations on any matter of common interest in the field of economic and social planning, border disputes, linguistic minorities or inter-State transport etc. They are regional fora of cooperative endeavor for States linked with each other economically, politically and culturally. Being compact high-level bodies, specially meant for looking after the interests of respective Zones, they are capable of focusing attention on specific issues taking into account regional factors, while keeping the national perspective in view.
The deliberations of the Council were warm and cordial, in the true spirit of cooperative federalism and ended with the decision to host the next meeting in Maharashtra.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جناب امت شاہ نے پناجی میں مغربی زونل کونسل کی 24 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
22 AUG 2019 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 اگست 2019، امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج پناجی (گوا) میں مغربی زونل کونسل کی 24 ویں کونسل کی صدارت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والی دیگر اہم شخصیات میں گجرات کے وزیراعلی جناب وجے روپانی، مہاراشٹر کے وزیراعلی جناب دیویندر فڑنویس، گوا کے وزیراعلی ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت، دمن اور دیو اوردادرہ اور ناگر حویلی کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب پرفل پٹیل اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر عہدیدار شامل ہیں۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کونسل کے تمام ممبروں کا 24 ویں میٹنگ میں خیرمقدم کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ میٹنگ مفید ثابت ہوگی اور اس میں مرکز۔ ریاست اور بین ریاستی مضمرات کے معاملات کو اتفاق رائے سے حل کیا جاسکے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مناسب غور و خوض اور اتفاق رائے سے کئے گئے فیصلوں سے ملک کے وفاقی ڈھانچے کو مزید مستحکم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مغربی زون بھارتی معیشت کو تیزی دینے میں کافی سرگرم رہا ہے کیونکہ اس زون کی ریاستیں ملک کی جی ڈی پی میں تقریباً 24 فیصد اور ملک کی کل برآمدات میں 45 فیصد کے قریب تعاون کرتی ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے درمیان التوا میں پڑے تمام معاملات کو ترجیحی طور پر مغربی زونل کونسل کے ذریعہ حل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے زون کی ریاستوں کی بہترین کام کے لئے ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اس زون کی ریاستیں چینی، کپاس، مونگ پھلی اور مچھلی کی بڑی برآمد کار رہی ہیں اور ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں زبردست تعاون کررہی ہیں۔
جناب شاہ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آج کی میٹنگ میں ایجنڈے کی فہرست میں شامل معاملات کو مفید طور پر حل کرلیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایجنڈے میں شامل امور کے علاوہ وہ امن وقانون اور انتظامی اصلاحات سے متعلق معاملات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کرنا چاہیں گے تاکہ یہ کونسل ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا مزید تعاون دینے میں مددگار ثابت ہو۔
وزیر داخلہ نے گجرات، مہاراشٹر اور گوا میں سیلاب سے متاثرہ افراد سے متعلق گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور ریاستوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ سیلاب کی وجہ سے ہوئی تباہی کا تیزی کے ساتھ جائزہ لیں اور ان کی ضروریات کے بارے میں حکومت ہند کو اپنی ضروریات سے مطلع کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے اپنے طور پر نقصان کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے ایک قدم اٹھایا ہے جس کے لئے مرکزی ٹیمیں سیلاب متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کرنے کے لئے مرتب کی جاچکی ہیں اور یہ ریاستوں کی رپورٹیں موصول ہونے کا انتظار کئے بغیر متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کریں گی۔
کونسل نے پچھلی میٹنگ میں کی گئیں شفارشات کے نفاذ میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ کونسل نے مندرجہ ذیل امور پر توجہ مرکز کی۔
1. مہاراشٹر حکومت کی طرف سے سالٹ پین کی فاضل اراضی کو جھگی جھونپڑیوں میں رہنے والوں کی باز آبادکاری کے استعمال کے لئے ماسٹر پلان پر ایکشن سے متعلق تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ریاستی حکومت دو ماہ کے اندر ایک تفصیلی تجویز بھیجے گی جس میں جھگی جھونپڑیوں میں رہنے والوں کی شمولیت کے لئے ایک شفاف مالی ماڈل پیش کیا جائے گا۔یہ باز آبادکاری کچی بستیوں میں رہنے والوں کی باز آباد کاری اور حکومت کے ذریعہ باقی زمین ایف ایس آئی کے مطابق استعمال کرنے پر غورکیا جائے گا۔
2. ایسے تمام گاؤوں کا احاطہ کیاجائے گا جو کسی بینک / انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ سروس کے پانچ کلو میٹر کے دائرے کے اندر آتے ہیں اور ان میں بینکنگ کی سہولیات نہیں ہے۔ یہ اعداد و شمار این آئی سی کے جی آئی ایس پلیٹ فارم سے حاصل کئے گئے ہیں اور انہیں سڑک سے فاصلے کو دیکھتے ہوئے ریاستوں کے ذریعہ مربوط کیا جائے گا۔اس کے علاوہ فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) بھی آئی پی پی بی کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی جہاں کور بینکنگ سولیوشن کے ذریعہ ان کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔جناب شاہ نے صرف اعداد و شمار پر عمل کرنے کے بجائے منظم طریقے سے اصلاحات کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
3. ڈی بی ٹی پورٹل کی توسیع میں حقیقی معلومات کو یکجا کرکے اسکیم/ گاؤوں کے حساب سے تفصیلات شامل کی جائیں گی اور فیض پانے والوں کی اسکیموں کے متعلقہ پورٹلوں سے ڈی بی ٹی فنڈ کی منتقلی اور فوائد کی سطح سے گاؤں کی درجہ بندی کی جائے گی۔
4. سمندر میں مچھلیاں پکڑنے والوں کی دستاویزات کی تصدیق کے لئے آدھار کارڈ پر کیو آر کوڈایک اختراعی حل ہے۔ ریاستیں سرکاری پہل کے ایک ماہ کے اندر لئے گئے پرنٹ آؤٹ یا کارڈ حاصل کریں گے تاکہ ہر ایک پاس آدھار کارڈ ہو اور اس پر جدید کیو آر کوڈ بھی دیا گیا ہو تاکہ ماہی گیری کی کشتیوں کے ذریعہ کوئی بھی غیر ملکی غیر قانونی طور پر بھارتی سرزمین میں داخل نہ ہوسکے۔
5. بارہ سال سے کم عمر کی لڑکیوں کے خلاف جنسی جرائم/ آبروریزی کے معاملے کی تحقیقات اور سماعت کو دو ماہ کے اندر مکمل کرنے کے لئے ایک تفصیلی نگرانی نظام قائم کیا گیا ہے (پوکسو ایکٹ اور کریمینل لا ءترمیمی ایکٹ 2018) چیف سکریٹری کو بذات خود دو ماہ کے اندر تحقیقات اور سماعت مکمل کرنے کے قانونی ضابطوں پر عمل درآمد کے لئے نگرانی کرنی چاہیے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ تعزیرات ہند اور ضابطہ فوجداری میں بہتری کے لئے اپنی سفارشات پیش کریں۔ انہوں نے وزرائے اعلی پر زور دیا کہ وہ منشیات، پوکسو ایکٹ، قتل جیسے خطرناک جرائم کے معاملوں میں عدالتوں میں سماعت اور تحقیقات کی مسلسل نگرانی چیف سکریٹری کی سطح پر کی جائے۔ اس مقصد کے لئے ریاستوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ کسی تاخیر کے بغیر ڈائرکٹر پروسیکیوشن کا عہدہ پُر کریں۔
جناب شاہ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ حکومت منشیات اور نشہ آور مادوں سے متعلق قانون کے تحت جرائم کے تئیں قطعی برداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی رکھتی ہے۔ فارنسک سائنس لیباریٹریوں کو بھی مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ درست طریقے سے تحقیقات کی جاسکے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں میں فارنسک سائنس لباریٹریاں قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مذکورہ بالا امور میں کئے گئے تمام فیصلوں کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جانی چاہئے اور ان پر داخلہ سکریٹری، خصوصی سکریٹری اور بین ریاستی کونسل کے سکریٹریٹ کے درمیان ویڈیو کانفرنس کی جانی چاہیے ۔ گوا کے وزیراعلی نے مہمانوں کو خیرمقدم کیا اور التوا میں پڑے تمام امور کو حل کرنے میں مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ گجرات کے وزیراعلی نے زونل کونسل کے ساتھ اپنے تجربے کا ذکر کیا جو بہت اچھا رہا۔
مہاراشٹر کے وزیراعلی نے جموں کشمیر میں آئین کی دفعہ 370 اور 35 اے کو ختم کرنے سے متعلق وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ جموں کشمیر اور لداخ میں ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرے گا اور اس حصے کو ملک کے دوسرے حصوں سے مربوط کرے گا۔ گوا اور گجرات کے وزرائے اعلی، دمن اور دیو اور دادر اور ناگر حویلی کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر نے بھی اس کی توثیق کی اور مہاراشٹر کے وزیراعلی کے خیالات کی حمایت کی۔
کونسل کی میٹنگ میں کیا گیا غور و خوض بہت سازگار اور حقیقی طور پر امداد باہم اور وفاقی جذبے کے ساتھ کیا گیا اور اگلی میٹنگ مہاراشٹر کی میزبانی میں کرنے کے فیصلے کے ساتھ میٹنگ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔