Ministry of Home Affairs
PASSING OUT PARADE OF IPS PROBATIONERS AT NPA ON AUGUST 24, 2019
SHRI AMIT SHAH TO TAKE SALUTE AT DIKSHANT PARADE
22 AUG 2019 6:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
Press Release photo
Union Minister of Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah will be the chief guest at the passing out parade of the 70th batch of IPS probationers, to be held at the Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA) Hyderabad on August 24, 2019.
Announcing this at a press conference here today, the Director of NPA, Shri Abhay said Shri Amit Shah would take the salute at the Dikshant Parade. Shri Abhay said that the batch of 92 probationers includes 12 lady probationers. Three probationers from this batch have been allotted Telangana Cadre. Of the 11 foreign officers in the batch, six officers are from Royal Bhutan Police and 5 from Nepal Police, he said.
Shri Gaush Alam , of Telangana cadre, has been adjudged the best all round probationer. He would receive the Prime Minister’s Baton and Home Minister’s Revolver. Ms Richa Tomar of Rajasthan cadre has been adjudged the Best All round Lady Probationer.
Shri Abhay further said that the Dikshant Parade is the culmination of rigorous training. It comprises 42 weeks of basic training followed by district practical training in respective cadres for 28 weeks and 13 week Phase -2 training at the academy.
He said the toppers of the batch, who hail from modest backgrounds have overcome challenges successfully and reached new heights.
Deputy Director of NPA, Shri Nikhil Gupta introduced the probationers. Several officials of NPA were also present.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
70వ బ్యాచ్ ఐపిఎస్ ప్రొబేష‌న‌ర్స్ దీక్షాంత్ పెరేడ్ గౌర‌వ వంద‌నం స్వీక‌రించ‌నున్న కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
22 AUG 2019 6:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా, ఆగస్టు 24, 2019న 70వ బ్యాచ్ ఐపిఎస్ ప్రొబేష‌న‌ర్ల దీక్షాంత్ పెరేడ్ లో పాల్గొని గౌర‌వ వంద‌నం స్వీక‌రిస్తారు. ఈ రోజు స‌ర్దార్ వ‌ల్ల‌భ్ భాయ్ పటేల్, పోలీసు అకాడెమీ డైరెక్ట‌రు శ్రీ అభ‌య్ ప‌త్రికా విలేఖ‌రుల స‌మావేశంలో మాట్లాడుతూ, ఈ బ్యాచ్ లో 92 మంది ఆఫీస‌ర్లు శిక్ష‌ణ పొందారనీ, వీరిలో 12 మంది మ‌హిళ‌లు ఉన్నార‌నీ అన్నారు. శిక్ష‌ణ పొందిన 11 మంది విదేశీ ఆఫీస‌ర్ల‌లో ఆరుగురు రాయ‌ల్ భూటాన్ పోలీస్ ఆఫీస‌ర్లు, ఐదుగురు నేపాల్ పోలీస్ ఆఫీస‌ర్లూ ఉన్నారని, ఆయ‌న తెలిపారు. వీరిలో తెలంగాణ కేడ‌ర్ కు ముగ్గురు ప్రొబేష‌న‌ర్లు ఎంపిక‌య్యారు. తెలంగాణ కేడ‌ర్ కు చెందిన శ్రీ గౌష్ ఆల‌మ్ కు ఉత్త‌మ ప్రొబేష‌న‌రుగా ఎంపిక‌య్యార‌ని ఆయ‌న తెలిపారు. మ‌హిళ‌ల‌లో ఉత్త‌మ ప్రొబేష‌న‌రుగా రాజ‌స్థాన్ కేడ‌ర్ కు చెందిన రిచా తోమ‌ర్ ఎంపిక‌య్యారు. ఉత్త‌మ ఆల్‌రౌండ్ ప్రొబేష‌న‌రుగా ఎంపికైన శ్రీ గౌష్ ఆల‌మ్ ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి బేటన్, హోం మంత్రి రివాల్వ‌ర్ అందుకొంటారు.
ప్రొబేష‌న‌ర్లు ఎక్కువ శాతం సామాన్య కుటుంబాల‌కు చెందినవారనీ, ఎన్నో స‌వాళ్ళ‌ను ఎదుర్కొంటూ వారు ఐపిఎస్ ఆఫీస‌ర్లుగా కఠోర శిక్ష‌ణ పూర్తి చేసుకొన్నారనీ, శ్రీ అభ‌య్ తెలిపారు. శిక్ష‌ణ లో 42 వారాల బేసిక్ ట్రైనింగ్, కేడ‌ర్ కు చెందిన జిల్లాల‌లో శిక్ష‌ణ త‌ర్వాత అకాడెమీలో 13 వారాల శిక్ష‌ణ పొందారని, శ్రీ అభ‌య్ తెలిపారు.