Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Shri Rajiv Kumar discusses implementation of Rice Fortification Pilot Scheme with Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & PD, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
To tackle the menace of Malnutrition, NITI Aayog seeks creation of roadmap by Department of Food and Public Distribution for taking the Rice Fortification Pilot Scheme Pan India
23 AUG 2019 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Shri Rajiv Kumar met the Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan atKrishiBhawan in New Delhi today. The Vice Chairman discussed the ongoing Rice Fortification Pilot Scheme and the various implementation issues with the Union Minister Shri Paswan and senior officials of the ministry. They also deliberated in depth on the various measures that can be taken to overcome these issues.
During the meeting it was decided that for effectively tackling the problem of Malnutrition in India, a roadmap will be charted out by the Department of Food and Public Distribution for taking the pilot scheme of Rice Fortification Pan India. For this, all State Government departments and other stakeholders shall be consulted to enhance cooperative federalism by fostering the involvement of State Governments in the economic policy-making process using a bottom-up approach.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री राजीव कुमार ने चावल पोषण संवर्धन पायलट योजना के बारे में केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान से विचार-विमर्श किया
कुपोषण को समाप्त करने के लिए नीति आयोग चाहता है कि खाद्य मंत्रालय चावल पोषण संवर्धन पायलट योजना का रोडमैप तैयार करे और इसे पूरे देश में लागू करे
23 AUG 2019 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री राजीव कुमार ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन में केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य व सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान से मुलाकात की। श्री कुमार ने चावल पोषण संवर्धन पायलट योजना तथा इसे लागू करने से संबंधित विभिन्न मामलों पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री पासवान और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया। योजना के क्रियान्वयन में आने वाली विभिन्न समस्याओं के उपायों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
बैठक के दौरान यह निर्णय लिया गया कि भारत में कुपोषण की समस्या का सामना करने के लिए खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग को पूरे देश के लिए चावल पोषण संवर्धन पायलट योजना का रोडमैप तैयार करना चाहिए। इसके लिए सभी राज्य सरकारों और हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श किया जाना चाहिए।