Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Shri Rajiv Kumar discusses implementation of Rice Fortification Pilot Scheme with Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & PD, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
To tackle the menace of Malnutrition, NITI Aayog seeks creation of roadmap by Department of Food and Public Distribution for taking the Rice Fortification Pilot Scheme Pan India
23 AUG 2019 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Shri Rajiv Kumar met the Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan atKrishiBhawan in New Delhi today. The Vice Chairman discussed the ongoing Rice Fortification Pilot Scheme and the various implementation issues with the Union Minister Shri Paswan and senior officials of the ministry. They also deliberated in depth on the various measures that can be taken to overcome these issues.
During the meeting it was decided that for effectively tackling the problem of Malnutrition in India, a roadmap will be charted out by the Department of Food and Public Distribution for taking the pilot scheme of Rice Fortification Pan India. For this, all State Government departments and other stakeholders shall be consulted to enhance cooperative federalism by fostering the involvement of State Governments in the economic policy-making process using a bottom-up approach.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین راجیو کمار نے صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کے وزیر رام ولاس پاسوان کے ساتھ چاول کی مخصوص اقسام کی تجرباتی اسکیم کے نفاذ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
23 AUG 2019 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23 اگست۔ نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین جناب راجیو کمار نے آج نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام ولاس پاسوان سے ملاقات کی۔چیئرمین نے جناب پاسوان اور ان کی وزارت کے سینئر عہداداراوں کے ساتھ چاول کی مخصوص اقسام کی جاری تجرباتی اسکیم کے نفاذ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے ان امور پر قابو پانے کے لئے محتلف اقدامات پر تفصیل سے غوروخوض کیا۔میٹنگ کے دوران فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ بھارت میں تغذیہ کی کمی مسئلے سے موثر سے طور پر نمٹنے کے لئے خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ کے ذریعہ ایک طریقہ کار مرتب کیاجائے گا۔اس کے لئے تمام سرکاری محکموں اور دیگر فریقوں کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ کیاجائے گا۔ تاکہ اقتصادی پالیسی سازی کے عمل میں ریاست حکومتوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنا کر امداد باہمی پر مبنی وفاق پر یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
--------------------------------
3840U-