Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh presents Smart Policing Awards at the Homeland Security 2019 conference
Policing has evolved over the years to adapt to new challenges, says Minister
Nation is eternally indebted to our security forces: Dr Jitendra Singh
Government will always stand for its security forces, assures MoS PMO
23 AUG 2019 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and Minister of State for Prime Minister’s Office, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Departments of Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that policing has evolved over the years to adapt to the changing circumstances in view of the challenges arising out of the technological advances and other developments. He was speaking while presenting the Smart Policing Awards, at the Homeland Security 2019 Conference organised, here today.
During the event, 35 Smart Policing awards were given to the officers for working in the areas of anti-insurgency, child safety, community policing, crime investigation & prosecution, cyber crime management, emergency response, human trafficking, road safety & traffic management, smart police station, surveillance & monitoring, training & capacity building, women safety and other police initiatives. The Minister also released a compendium on ‘Best Practices in Policing’ on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Jitendra Singh said that these kind of initiatives are supplementary to the efforts of the Government and society as a whole. Congratulating the awardees, he said that they have worked hard to earn this kind of distinction. He said that the nature of policing and the challenges has changed over the years since independence. Some of the changes could not even be imagined few years ago, he added. He spoke about the challenges faced by police such as militancy, terrorism and cyber crime. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, many initiatives have been taken for the benefit of security forces. The Minister further said that the Central Government is committed to make policing more effective specially with regard to laws related to women and drug trafficking.
Speaking about the recent developments, the Minister said that after the abrogation of Article 370 in Jammu and Kashmir, this year has been the most peaceful festive season in the valley in recent past. This is because of the decisive approach followed by the Centre Government, he said. The Minister assured that the Government will always stand for its forces.
The former Union Home Secretary, Shri G K Pillai and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने होमलैंड सिक्योरिटी 2019 सम्मेलन में स्मार्ट पॉलिसिंग पुरस्कार प्रदान किये
मंत्री ने कहा कि नई चुनौतियों के अनुरूप बनने के लिए पॉलिसिंग कई वर्षों से विकसित होती रही है
राष्ट्र हमारे सुरक्षा बलों का सदा से ही ऋणी है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने आश्वस्त किया कि सरकार हमेशा अपने सुरक्षा बलों के लिए खड़ी रहेगी
23 AUG 2019 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र ने कहा कि तकनीकी विकास और अन्य घटनाकर्मों से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर बदलती परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल होने के लिए पॉलिसिंग पिछले कई वर्षों के दौरान विकसित हुई है। वे आज यहां आयोजित होमलैंड सिक्योरिटी 2019 सम्मेलन में स्मार्ट पॉलिसिंग पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे।
आयोजन के दौरान, उग्रवाद रोधी, बाल सुरक्षा, सामुदायिक पॉलिसिंग, अपराध जांच और अभियोजन,साइबर अपराध प्रबंधन, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया, मानव तस्करी, सड़क सुरक्षा और यातायात प्रबंधन, स्मार्ट पुलिस स्टेशन, निगरानी और निगरानी, ​​प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण, महिला सुरक्षा और अन्य पुलिस पहल के क्षेत्रों में काम करने के लिए अधिकारियों को 35 स्मार्ट पॉलिसिंग पुरस्कार दिए गए। मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर पॉलिसिंग में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं पर एक सार- संग्रह भी जारी किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि इस तरह की पहलें सरकार और समग्र रूप से समाज के प्रयासों की पूरक हैं। पुरस्कार पाने वालों को बधाई देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उन्होंने इस तरह की विशिष्टता को अर्जित करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत की है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद के वर्षों में स्‍मार्ट पॉलिसिंग निर्माण की प्रकृति और चुनौतियां बदल गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ साल पहले कुछ बदलावों की कल्पना भी नहीं की जा सकती थी। उन्होंने पुलिस द्वारा उग्रवाद, आतंकवाद और साइबर अपराध जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना करने की बात कही। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सुरक्षा बलों के लाभ के लिए कई अभिनव कदम उठाये गये हैं। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि केंद्र सरकार विशेष रूप से,महिलाओं और मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी से संबंधित कानूनों के संबंध में स्‍मार्ट पॉलिसिंग के निर्माण को अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
मंत्री ने हाल के घटनाक्रमों का उल्लेख करते हुए, कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर में अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त करने के बाद, इस साल घाटी में हाल के दिनों में सबसे शांतिपूर्ण त्योहारों का मौसम रहा है।उन्होंने कहाकि यह केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अपनाए गए निर्णायक दृष्टिकोण के कारण है। मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार हमेशा अपने बलों के लिए खड़ी रहेगी।
इस अवसर पर, पूर्व केंद्रीय गृह सचिव श्री जी के पिल्लई और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।