Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Centre for Avian Ecotoxiology at SACON
24 AUG 2019 2:54PM by PIB Chennai
Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History (SACON), a centre of excellence under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Govt of India has been conducting reach on various issues pertaining to conservation of birds in India for over two and half decades.
On the 24th August 2019, Shri Prakash Javadekar, Honorable Minister, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Chance, Govt of India inaugurated the National Centre for Avian Ecotoxiology at SACON to study the movement of environmental contaminants such as pesticides, heavy metals, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, poly chlorinated biphenyls and drugs through food chain, and their harmful effects on birds.
The centre would explore the impact of chemical contaminants on individual species of birds and, where possible, link them to population and communities. Ecotoxicological studies assume significance at a stage when ecological factors are unable to explain continued mortality of birds leading to population decline over a period of time. In the recent past, the centre has documented the levels of contaminants in around 125 species of birds received from different parts of India. Sarus Crane, Demoiselle Crane, Vulture, Peafowl, Pelican are a few to name.
Analytical chemistry, being an integral part of Ecotoxicological studies, warrants state-of-the-art analytical equipment to quantify and qualify the presence of elusive chemicals in different biological and non-biological matrices.
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Govt. of India through a project at an estimated cost of 4 crores funded modernizing the facility at SACON to handle the challenges posed by the continued entry of newer chemicals into the environment. While there may be analytical facility available elsewhere in India, to deal with environmental contamination, SACON is the only institute which does Ecotoxicological research, focusing on birds.
The modernized facility at SACON is equipped with sophisticated instruments, namely High Performance Liquid Chromatograph-Mass Spectrometer (LC-MS/MS), High Performance Liquid Chromatograph (HPLC), Gas Chromatograph-Mass Spectrometer (GC-MS/MS), Gas Chromatograph (GC), Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS), Atomic Absorption Spectrometer (AAS) and UV / Visible Spectrometer. These equipment will help us estimate the levels of an array of chemicals such as pesticides, heavy metals and even drugs that cause harm to birds and their environment. Eventually the output will help the Government in framing policies towards protecting not only birds but also other life forms.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சாக்கோனில் பறவைகள் சூழல் நச்சுத்தன்மைக்கான தேசிய மையம்
24 AUG 2019 2:54PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில், பறவைகள் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான விஷயங்களில் 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருவது மத்திய அரசின் சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகத்தின்கீழ் உள்ள சிறப்புமிக்க அமைப்பான பறவையியல் மற்றும் இயற்கை வரலாற்றுக்கான சலீம் அலி மையம் (சாக்கோன்).
பூச்சிக்கொல்லி மருந்துகள், கனமான உலோகங்கள், ஹைட்ரோ கார்பன்கள், சாயக்கழிவுகள் ஆகியவற்றால் பறவைகளுக்கு ஏற்படும் அபாயமான தாக்கங்கள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்ய சாக்கோனில் பறவைகள் சூழல் நச்சுத்தன்மைக்கான தேசிய மையத்தை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவ்டேகர் இன்று (24.08.2019) திறந்து வைத்தார்.
பறவைகளின் தனித்தனி இனங்கள் ரசாயனக் கழிவுகளால் பாதிக்கப்படுவது குறித்து, தேவைப்பட்டால் இவை மக்களோடும், சமூகத்தோடும் கொண்டுள்ள தொடர்பு குறித்து இந்த மையம் ஆய்வு செய்யும். கடந்த சில காலமாக பறவைகளின் இறப்பு விகிதம் அதிகரித்து இனப்பெருக்க அளவு குறைவது தொடரும் நிலையில், இதற்கான சுற்றுச்சூழல் காரணங்கள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வது முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாகும். அண்மைக்காலத்தில் இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து வந்த சுமார் 125 பறவை இனங்களின் சூழல் பாதிப்புத் தன்மை ஆவணப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. சாரஸ் கொக்கு, டெமாய்சில் கொக்கு, ராஜாளி, நாரை போன்றவை அவற்றில் சிலவாகும்.
சூழல் நச்சு இயல் ஆய்வில் வேதிப் பகுப்பாய்வு ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஒரு பகுதியாகும். உயிரியல் மற்றும் உயிரியல் சாராத வகையிலான ரசாயனங்களின் அளவை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கு இது பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. சுற்றுச்சூழலில் தொடர்ச்சியாக, புதிய வேதிப்பொருட்கள் கலப்பதால் ஏற்படும் அபாயங்கள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்ய சாக்கோனில் அதற்கான நவீன வசதிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசின் சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் ரூ.4 கோடி ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது. நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் பகுப்பாய்வு வசதிகளுக்குப் பல நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளபோதும், பறவைகளை மையமாகக் கொண்டு சூழல் நச்சு இயல் ஆராய்ச்சி செய்யும் ஒரே நிறுவனம் சாக்கோன் ஆகும்.
இந்த மையத்தில் எல்சி-எம்எஸ்/எம்எஸ், ஹெச்பிஎல்சி, ஜிசி-எம்எஸ்/எம்எஸ், ஐசிபி-எம்எஸ், ஏஏஎஸ் போன்ற நவீன கருவிகள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. பூச்சிக் கொல்லி மருந்துகள், கனமான உலோகங்கள் போன்றவற்றின் ரசாயன அளவுகளையும் பறவைகளுக்குத் தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் வேதியியல் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சூழல் குறித்தும் ஆய்வு செய்ய இந்தக் கருவிகள் உதவும். இத்தகைய ஆய்வின் முடிவுகள் பறவைகளை மட்டுமல்ல, மற்ற உயிரினங்களையும் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான கொள்கைகளை வகுக்க அரசுக்கு உதவும்.