Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Stakeholders’ Consultations by Department of Commerce on RCEP
24 AUG 2019 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
In the last 6 years of the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) negotiations, more than 100 stakeholders’ consultations have been held by the Department of Commerce and other lead Ministries and Departments of the Government of India seeking industry inputs for formulating India’s interests, covering a wide spectrum of the economy including agriculture, chemicals, petrochemicals, pharmaceuticals, plastics, textiles, ferrous and nonferrous metals, automobiles and machinery.
The Department of Commerce also got industry feedback in the area of rules of origin, Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) and Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT), antidumping, countervailing duties, safeguards measures and Intellectual Property Rights as well. The consultations also included, in recent times, comprehensive interactions with stakeholders under the guidance of the Minister for Commerce and Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal. Several industry consultations were also organised by FICCI, PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry, CII, ASSOCHAM and DGTR.
State Governments are one of the important stake holders in these negotiations. Recognising this Commerce Secretaries have led delegations to various states and regular engagements have been held with Chief Secretaries and their teams of officials on the various aspects of RCEP so that they may be made aware of the developments and encouraged to further interact with industry and other stakeholders. Delegations have been led to the States of Punjab, Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Assam, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Rajasthan.
At the Ministerial level, RCEP has been represented and guided by Commerce Ministers Nirmala Sitharaman, Suresh Prabhu, CR Chaudhary and Piyush Goyal over the past five years. Besides, in the various Working Groups/ Sub-Working Groups senior representatives of other Government Ministries/Departments have been leading the negotiations such as Department of Revenue, Central Board for Indirect Taxes and Customs, Department of Economic Affairs, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Department of Commerce, Directorate General of Trade Remedies, Department of Financial Services, Department of Telecommunication, Competition Commission of India, Reserve Bank of India. On other specific issues pertaining to other line Ministries/Departments, the Department of Commerce has been obtaining their inputs for framing India’s negotiating strategy in RCEP.
RCEP negotiations began in November 2012, in Cambodia. RCEP negotiations are held at various levels - Prime Minster of India participates in the RCEP Summits while Commerce and Industry Minister leads the Indian delegation at the RCEP Ministerial Meetings and at the expert level senior officials of Department of Commerce take the lead in the Trade Negotiating Committee (TNC). Till date many officers of the Department of Commerce have led these negotiations like Rajiv Kher, Sumanto Chaudhary, J S Deepak, Dammu Ravi, Arvind Mehta, Anup Wadhawan and Sudhanshu Pandey.
Department of Commerce also entrusted three autonomous think tanks viz. Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER), IIM Bangalore and Centre for Regional Trade (CRT), New Delhi for making independent studies on RCEP with exhaustive consultations with stakeholders across the country.
Stakeholders’ inputs have been received in person from the Industry Associations/individual industries or industry clusters, by post and email.
The database on Stakeholders’ Consultations is uploaded on the website of Department of Commerce at the following link: https://commerce.gov.in/writereaddata/uploadedfile/NTESCL637022544246650798_List_RCEP_stakeholders_consultation_23-08-2019.pdf
The RCEP is a proposed free trade agreement (FTA) between the ten member states of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) ( Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam) and its six FTA partners ( China, Japan, India, South Korea, Australia and New Zealand).
In 2017, prospective RCEP member states accounted for a population of 3.4 billion people with a Gross Domestic Product (GDP, PPP) of 49.5 trillion USD, approximately 39 percent of the world’s GDP, with the combined GDPs of India and China making up more than half that amount.
RCEP is the world’s largest economic bloc, covering nearly half of the global economy and is estimated that by 2050 the GDP of RCEP member states is likely to amount to nearly 250 trillion USD with the combined GDPs of India and China making up more than 75 percent of the amount.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा आरसीईपी पर हितधारक परामर्श वार्ता
24 AUG 2019 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले छह वर्षों में क्षेत्रीय व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी (आरसीईपी) पर भारत सरकार के वाणिज्‍य विभाग और अन्‍य प्रमुख मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के द्वारा 100 से अधिक हितधारक परामर्शों का आयोजन किया गया है। इन आयोजनों का उद्देश्‍य कृषि, रसायन, पेट्रोकेमिकल, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, प्लास्टिक, कपड़ा, लौह और गैर-लौह धातु, ऑटोमोबाइल और मशीनरी सहित अर्थव्यवस्था के व्‍यापक क्षेत्रों में भारतीय हितों पर उद्योग जगत से महत्‍वपूर्ण परामर्श और जानकारी प्राप्‍त करना है।
वाणिज्य विभाग ने स्‍वच्‍छता और पादपस्‍वच्‍छता, व्‍यापार में तकनीकी अवरोध, प्रतिपादन, प्रतिकारी शुल्‍क, सुरक्षा उपाय और बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों के साथ-साथ उत्‍पति के नियमां के क्षेत्रों में भी उद्योग जगत से प्रतिक्रियाएं प्राप्‍त की हैं। हाल के दिनों में वाणिज्य और उद्योग एवं रेल मंत्री पीयूष गोयल के मार्गदर्शन में हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श वार्तालापों का आयोजन फिक्की, पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री, सीआईआई, एसोचैम और डीजीटीआर के द्वारा किया गया था।
इन वार्ताओं में राज्य सरकारें महत्वपूर्ण हितधारकों में से एक रहीं हैं। इन विचार-विमर्शों की जरूरतों को समझते हुए वाणिज्य सचिवों ने विभिन्न राज्यों में प्रतिनिधिमडलों का नेतृत्व किया और आरसीईपी के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर मुख्य सचिवों और अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित रूप से वार्तालाप किया गया, ताकि उन्हें उद्योग और अन्‍य हितधारकों के साथ भविष्‍य में होने वाली वार्ताओं और इस क्षेत्र के विकास कर्यों के बारे में अवगत अैर प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। इन प्रतिनिधिमंडलों का नेतृत्व पंजाब, हरियाणा, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, असम, केरल, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात और राजस्थान के लिए किया गया है।
मंत्री स्तर पर, पिछले पांच वर्षों में आरसीईपी का प्रतिनिधित्व वाणिज्य मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण, सुरेश प्रभु, सीआर चौधरी और पीयूष गोयल ने किया है। इसके अलावा, अन्य सरकारी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के विभिन्न कार्य समूहों/उप-कार्य समूहों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने राजस्व विभाग, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क, आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग, उद्योग संवर्धन और आं‍तरिक व्‍यापार विभाग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य विभाग, व्यापार उपचार महानिदेशालय, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, दूरसंचार विभाग, भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के लिए विचार-विमर्शों का नेतृत्व किया। अन्य विशिष्ट मुद्दों पर दूसरे मंत्रालयों/विभागों से संबंधित जानकारी के लिए, वाणिज्य विभाग आरसीईपी पर भारत की वार्ता रणनीति को तैयार करने के लिए निरंतर उनकी सलाह लेता रहा है।
आरसीईपी वार्ता नवंबर 2012 में कंबोडिया में शुरू हुई थी। आरसीईपी वार्ता विभिन्न स्तरों पर आयोजित की जाती है। भारत के प्रधानमंत्री, आरसीईपी शिखर सम्मेलनों में भाग लेते हैं, जबकि वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री आरसीईपी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करते हैं और विशेषज्ञ स्तर पर वाणिज्य विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी व्यापार वार्ता समिति (टीएनसी) का नेतृत्व करते हैं। अब तक वाणिज्य विभाग के कई अधिकारियों जैसे राजीव खेर, सुमंतो चौधरी, जे.एस. दीपक, दम्मू रवि, अरविंद मेहता, अनूप वधावन और सुधांशु पांडेय के नेतृत्‍व में वार्ताओं का अयोजन किया गया है।
वाणिज्य विभाग ने देश भर में हितधारकों के साथ विस्तृत परामर्श के साथ आरसीईपी पर स्वतंत्र अध्ययनों के लिए तीन स्वायत्त थिंक टैंकों इंडियन काउंसिल फॉर रिसर्च ऑन इंटरनेशनल इकोनॉमिक रिलेशंस (आईसीआरआईईआर), आईआईएम बैंगलोर और सेंटर फॉर रीजनल ट्रेड (सीआरटी), नई दिल्ली, को भी इसका उत्‍तरदायित्‍व सौंपा है।
उद्योग संघों/व्यक्तिगत उद्योगों अथवा औद्योगित समूहों से हितधारकों के परामार्श डाक और ईमेल द्वारा प्राप्त किए जाते हैं।
हितधारकों के विचार-विमर्शों का डेटाबेस वाणिज्य विभाग की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड हैं, निम्नलिखित लिंक के माध्‍यम से इसे देखा जा सकता है।
https://commerce.gov.in/writereaddata/uploadedfile/NTESCL637022544246650798_List_RCEP_stakeholders_consultation_23-08-2019.pdf
आरसीईपी दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के संगठन (आसियान) के 10 देशों (ब्रुनेई, कंबोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, लाओस, मलेशिया, म्यांमार, फिलीपींस, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड, वियतनाम) के बीच एक प्रस्तावित मुक्त व्यापार समझौता है और इसके छह एफटीए साझेदार (चीन, जापान, भारत, दक्षिण कोरिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और न्यूजीलैंड) हैं।
2017 में, आरसीईपी सदस्य देशों की 3.4 बिलियन आबादी के साथ 49.5 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डालर का सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी, पीपीपी) था, जो दुनिया की जीडीपी का लगभग 39 प्रतिशत है।
आरसीईपी दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा आर्थिक समूह है, जो वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था का लगभग आधा हिस्सा है और अनुमान है कि 2050 तक आरसीईपी के सदस्य देशों का सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद भारत और चीन के संयुक्त जीडीपी के साथ लगभग 250 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डालर होने की संभावना है।