Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Indian Community in Bahrain
24 AUG 2019 11:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the Indian community in Bahrain.
The PM said “My visit to Bahrain may be as the head of the government, as the Prime Minister, but my aim is to meet the Indians settled here and communicate with millions of Bahraini friends. Today is the holy festival of Janmashtami. I have been told that there is still the tradition of narrating Krishna Katha on Janmashtami in the Gulf region. Tomorrow I will visit Shrinathji's temple and pray for the prosperity and peace of all of you and your host country”.
“I know how you and the devotees from India celebrated this occasion with reverence and gaiety. It is also a matter of happiness that tomorrow the redevelopment work of this temple will also be formally started”, PM added.
The PM said that there is immense goodwill at Bahrain for Indians for their honesty, loyalty, ability and their contribution to the socio-economic life of Bahrain. “You have made a place for yourself here with your hard work. We have to strengthen this Goodwill. Whenever I hear the praise of the Indian colleagues of the government here, the business people here, the people who settled here, the colleagues working here, my heart is filled with happiness”, the PM added.
PM said that today almost every family in India is connected to banking services. Mobile phones, Internet are within reach of normal family of India. The cheapest internet data in the world is in India. Efforts are being done so that most of the services in India could be digitally delivered.
PM added that every Indian has come to believe that India's dreams can be fulfilled, hopes and aspirations can be fulfilled. “Our goals are high, but when you have the arms of 130 crore people, you get encouragement. India is moving forward today, not only with the efforts of the government, but with the participation of crores of Indians. Government is at the steering only, it is the people of the country who are pressing the accelerator”, the PM said.
He said that the facilities like BHIM app, UPI and Jan Dhan account have made banking in India accessible to the common citizens. Our Rupay card is now becoming a preferred medium of transaction all over the world. Now our Rupay cards are accepted by banks and sellers all over the world.
“I am glad that you will be able to transact in Bahrain soon with RuPay card. Today there is a MoU signed for use of RuPay card. Our intention is to provide you the facility to send money to your home in India through RuPay Card. Now you will be able to say that Bahrain - Pay with RuPay”, he added.
He said that in the last 5 years, it has been our endeavor that the head of crores of Indians living abroad, along with 130 crore Indians in the country, always remain high. Today, if India sees the world with respect, then the big reason behind it are lakhs of companions like you.
Talking about developments in India, he said that India is moving towards ‘one nation one card’ for seamless mobility. Entire India is connected by ‘one nation one grid’ and ‘one nation one tax’ in the form of GST. India has put in place all the measures for Ease of Living and Ease of Business. All solutions are deviced in India, by the youth of India. Indian youth is working with utmost sincerety to find ‘local solutions with global applications’. Indian talent is being recognised globally. It is working wonders in global projects and institutions. Indian scientists are being appreciated world over for achieving feat like Chandrayaan in such small budget. Such a quality is not only our advantage but our identity as well, that we don’t focus on budgets but willpower to achieve our goals.
The PM said, in 2022, India will complete 75 years of independence. I will urge you to take some new resolutions at your level. You decide that every person, every year, will motivate some of their Bahraini friends for tour to India, to see beautiful hill stations to rich spiritual and cultural heritage of India. We have also taken a pledge to free India of single use plastic by 2022.
PM said “Let India and Bahrain work together towards our shared values and interests. India and Bahrain are modern nations with ancient civilisation. Both have immense potential. I have full confidence that my fellow Indians at Bahrain will strengthen this bond of relationship and possibilities to take India- Bahrain to new heights”.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাহৰেইনত প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয়ক সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
24 AUG 2019 11:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বাহৰেইনত প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক সম্বোধন কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘মোৰ এই ভ্ৰমণ চৰকাৰৰ মূৰব্বী অথবা দেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে হ’লেও মোৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ল ইয়াত নিগাজী হোৱা ভাৰতীয়সকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰা আৰু বাহৰেইনৰ বন্ধু-বান্ধৱীসকলৰে মত-বিনিময় কৰা৷ আজি হ’ল পবিত্ৰ জন্মাষ্টমী মহোৎসৱ৷ মই জানিব পাৰিছো যে ইয়াত এতিয়াও জন্মাষ্টমীৰ দিনা কৃষ্ণ কথা পাঠ কৰাৰ পৰম্পৰা অব্যাহত আছে৷ কাইলৈ মই শ্ৰীনাথজীৰ মন্দিৰ দৰ্শন কৰিম আৰু আপোনালোক সকলোৰে সুখ-সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰিম৷”.
“মোৰ বাবে আনন্দৰ কথা যে কাইলৈ এই মন্দিৰৰ পুনৰ উন্নয়নৰ কাম আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে আৰম্ভ হ’ব৷”,—প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সততা, নিষ্ঠা, দক্ষতা আৰু বাহৰেইনৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক জীৱনলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ বাবে দেশখনত ভাৰতীয় লোকৰ প্ৰতি অপৰিসীম সদ্ভাৱনা আছে৷ “আপোনালোকে নিজৰ অধ্যাৱসায়ৰ জৰিয়তে ইয়াত এক সুকীয়া স্থান দখল কৰিব পাৰিছে৷ আমি এই সদ্ভাৱনাক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগিব৷ ইয়াত মই চৰকাৰৰ ভিতৰত থকা অথবা ব্যৱসায়িক ক্ষেত্ৰত থকা ভাৰতীয় সতীৰ্থসকলৰ কথা শুনিলে অন্তৰ সুখেৰে ভৰি পৰে৷”,—প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি প্ৰায় প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয় বেংক সেৱাৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ পৰিছে৷ ভাৰতৰ সাধাৰণ পৰিয়ালৰ বাবেও মোবাইল ফোন, ইণ্টাৰনেট আদি অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ হৈ পৰিছে৷ ভাৰতত বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সবাতোকৈ কম মূল্যত ইণ্টাৰনেট ডাটা উপলব্ধ৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ই এতিয়া বিশ্বাস কৰে যে তেওঁলোকৰ সপোন, আশা, আকাংক্ষা পূৰণ হ’ব৷ “আমাৰ লক্ষ্য অতি উচ্চ৷ কিন্তু আপোনাৰ সৈতে যেতিয়া ১৩০কোটি লোকৰ দুবাহুৰ শক্তি নিহিত হৈ থাকে, তেতিয়া আপুনি অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰে৷ ভাৰত আজি উন্নয়নৰ জখলাৰে আগবাঢ়িছে৷ এয়া কেৱল চৰকাৰৰ পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে নহয়, বৰং কোটি কোটি জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিছে৷”,—প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷
তেওঁ কয় যে ভিম এপছ, ইউপিআই আৰু জন ধন একাউণ্টৰ দৰে সুবিধাই ভাৰতত বেংকিং সেৱা সাধাৰণ লোকৰ বাবে সহজলভ্য কৰি তুলিছে৷ আমাৰ ৰুপে’ কাৰ্ড এতিয়া সমগ্ৰ বিশ্ববাসীৰ লেনদেনৰ নতুন মাধ্যম হৈ পৰিছে৷ আমাৰ ৰুপে’ কাৰ্ড বিশ্বৰ সকলো বেংক আৰু ছেলাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
“মই আনন্দিত যে আপোনালোকে বাহৰেইনত শীঘ্ৰে ৰুপে’ কাৰ্ডেৰে লেনদেন আৰম্ভ কৰিব পাৰিব৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত আজি এক বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে৷ আমাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল ৰুপে’ কাৰ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে আপোনালোকক ভাৰতত থকা পৰিয়ালৰ লোকলৈ ধন পঠোৱাৰ সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱা৷”,প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷
ভাৰতবৰ্ষত হৈ থকা উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰসংগ উত্থাপন কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে অবিৰত গতিশীলতাৰ বাবে ভাৰতত ক্ৰমান্বয়ে আৰম্ভ হ’ব ‘এক দেশ, এক কাৰ্ড’ নীতি৷ ‘এক দেশ, এক গ্ৰীড’ আৰু ‘এক দেশ, এক কৰ’ নীতিৰদ্বাৰা জিএছটিৰ ৰূপত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতক সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মান উন্নত কৰা আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক সূচলতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে৷ ভাৰতত সকলো সমাধান তৈয়াৰ কৰিছে দেশৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মই৷ ভাৰতৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মই ‘গোলকীয় প্ৰয়োগৰ সৈতে স্থানীয় সমাধান’ৰ বাবে অত্যন্ত নিষ্ঠাৰে কাম কৰি আছে৷ ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিভাই গোলকীয় স্তৰত স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিছে৷ অতি কম বাজেটেৰে চন্দ্ৰযানৰ দৰে বৃহৎ সাফল্য লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ভাৰতীয় বৈজ্ঞানিকৰ শলাগ লৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০২২ত ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব৷ মই আপোনালোকক অনুৰোধ জনাও সকলোৱে যেন নিজৰ সামৰ্থ অনুসৰি কিছুমান নতুন সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ আপোনালোকে সিদ্ধান্ত লওক যে সকলোৱে নিজৰ নিজৰ বাহৰেইনী বন্ধুক ভাৰতৰ মনোমোহা প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য উপভোগ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ আহিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাব৷ আমি ২০২২ৰ ভিতৰত এখন প্লাষ্টিকমুক্ত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ এক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “আমাৰ অংশীদাৰী মূল্য আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক আগ্ৰহৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ভাৰত আৰু বাহৰেইনে একেলগে কাম কৰি যাব৷ ভাৰত আৰু বাহৰেইন হ’ল প্ৰাচীন সভ্যতাযুক্ত আধুনিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ৷ দুয়োখন দেশৰে প্ৰচুৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা আছে৷ মোৰ পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস আছে যে বাহৰেইনত থকা আমাৰ সতীৰ্থ ভাৰতীয়সকলে এই সম্পৰ্কৰ বান্ধোন অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব আৰু ভাৰত-বাহৰেইনক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাব৷”