Ministry of Communications
All villages will be linked with Wi-Fi through GramNet soon-Dhotre
New products of C-DOT- XGSPON, C-Sat-Fi & CiSTB launched
C-DOT celebrates its 36th Foundation Day
26 AUG 2019 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government today reiterated its commitment in providing Wi-Fi in all the villages through GramNet with connectivity between 10mbps to 100 mbps speed. Delivering a keynote address at the 36th Foundation Day celebrations of C-DOT here, Minister of State for Communications Shri Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre said that BharatNet also plans to provide 1 GBPS connectivity, which can be expanded up to 10 GBPS and C-DOT’s XGS-PON launched today will help in a great way to achieve this. He said, when India is celebrating 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, this will be a real tribute to Bapu, who had dreamt of a self-reliant Indian village.
Mr Dhotre said that C-Sat-Fi technology of C-DOT will empower Indian People especially in rural and remote areas as telephone and Wi-Fi facilities will be available in all corners of the country on any mobile phone. He said that the new technology will bring people in remote areas to mainstream by connecting them through satellites, where fiber is difficult to be laid and internet is not available.
The Minister launched C-DOT’s latest innovations, “C-Sat-Fi (C-DOTSatellite WiFi”, “XGSPON (10 G Symmetrical Passive Optical Network)” and “C-DOT’s Interoperable Set Top Box (CiSTB).
Speaking on the occasion, the Executive Director of C-DOT Mr Vipin Tyagi said that C-Sat-Fi (C-DOT Satellite WiFi) is based on the optimal utilization of wireless and satellite communication to extend connectivity to the unserved areas including the remote islands and difficult terrains. Besides offering the ease of deployment, the solution is ideally suited to addressing disasters and emergencies when no other means of communication are available, he added. This cost-effective solution does not require the expensive Satellite Phones and can work on any WiFi enabled phone.
Similarly, C-DOT’s XGSPON (10 G Symmetrical Passive Optical Network) is an effective solution to fulfil the rapidly increasing demands of high network speeds emanating from the new dimensions of user applications like IPTV, HD Video Streaming, Online Gaming and host of other cloud based services that necessitate the seamless availability of high bandwidth.
The third innovation, C-DOT’s Interoperable Set Top Box (CiSTB) will prove to be a boon to the dissatisfied customers who cannot change their Cable TV operator in view of the recurring costs of setting and installing the physical infrastructure afresh. Based on a portable smart card like a mobile SIM, this solution will revolutionize the experience of the Cable TV operators by offering them a high degree of choice, ease and convenience without having to replace the once installed STB.
The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Government of India is observing its 36th Foundation Day celebrations on 26-27 August, 2019. This year too, continuing the same tradition, C-DOT held a technical conference as part of GB Meemamsi Lecture Series 2019, wherein several field experts, Telecom veterans and academicians from around the world shared their experiences and discussed innovative ways to address the numerous issues and challenges faced by the technology developers, policy makers and end-users in the new era defined by the all-pervasive “Internet of Things (IoT)”. The conference was jointly organized by C-DOT and European Telecommunications Standards Institute (ETSI) under the aegis of European Union (EU) funded project on “India-EUCooperation on ICT- Related Standardization, Policy and Legislation” in association with Telecommunications Standards Development Society, India (TSDSI).
The inaugural session of the celebrations was graced by Hon’ble Minister of State for Communications Shri Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre, Mr. Luis Jorge Romero, Director General, ETSI and H.E. Raimund Magis, Charge d’Affaires, European Union delegation to India and several senior officials of the Ministry of Telecommunications.
Besides, insightful deliberations on a wide range of contemporary subjects spanning the critical need of IoT/M2M standardization and its impact on digital economy with special emphasis on oneM2M which has emerged as the Global Standard for IoT/M2M, various security and data protection aspects related to IoT/M2M deployments, diverse applications and use cases of IoT/M2M, the upcoming trends of LiFi and WiFi 6 and a session dedicated to the standardized implementation of Smart Cities. This conference becomes very topical and important as TEC is currently in the process of deciding on oneM2M as the national standard of IoT/M2M.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تمام گاؤوں کو جلد ہی گرام نیٹ کے ذریعے وائی فائی سے جوڑ دیا جائے گا : دھوترے
سی – ڈی او ٹی – ایکس جی ایس پی او این ، سی – سیٹ – فائی اور سی آئی ایس ٹی بی کی شروعات
سی – ڈی او ٹی نے اپنا 36 واں یومِ تاسیس منایا
26 AUG 2019 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 اگست / حکومت نے تمام گاؤوں میں گرام نیٹ کے ذریعے وائی فائی فراہم کرنے کے اپنے وعدے کو دوہرایا ہے ، جس کی رفتار 10 ایم بی پی ایس سے 100 ایم بی پی ایس تک ہو گی ۔ سی – ڈی او ٹی کے 36 ویں یومِ تاسیس کے موقع پر ایک اہم خطبہ دیتے ہوئے مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے شمراؤ دھوترے نے کہا کہ بھارت نیٹ کا یہ بھی منصوبہ ہے کہ وہ 1 جی بی پی ایس کنکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرے گا ، جسے 10 جی بی پی ایس تک توسیع دی جا سکتی ہے اور سی – ڈی او ٹی کے ایکس جی ایس – پی او این کے ذریعے ، جس کا آج آغاز کیا گیا ہے ، اس کے حصول میں بہت حد تک مدد ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب بھارت مہاتما گاندھی کی پیدائش کی 150 ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے ، تو یہ باپو کے لئے سچا خراج عقیدت ہو گا ، جنہوں نے بھارت کے گاؤوں کا خود کفیل بنانے کا خواب دیکھا تھا ۔
جناب دھوترے نے کہا کہ سی – ڈی او ٹی کی سی – ایس اے ٹی – ایف آئی ٹیکنا لوجی کے بھارت کے لوگوں ، خاص طور سے دیہی اور دور دراز کے لوگوں کو بااختیار بنائے گی کیونکہ ملک کے تمام حصوں میں کسی بھی موبائل پر ٹیلی فون اور وائی فائی کی سہولتیں حاصل ہوں گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی ٹیکنا لوجی کے ذریعے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگ بھی اصل دھارے میں شامل ہو جائیں گے اور انہیں سیٹلائٹ کے ذریعے آپس میں جوڑ دیا جائے گا ، جہاں فائبر ڈالنا مشکل ہے اور جہاں انٹر نیٹ کی سہولت بھی حاصل نہیں ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے سی – ڈی او ٹی کے ایگزیکیٹیو ڈائریکٹر جناب وپن تیاگی نے کہا کہ سی – سیٹ – فائی (سی – ڈی او ٹی سیٹلائٹ وائی فائی ) وائر لیس اور سیٹلائٹ مواصلات کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر مبنی ہے تاکہ کنکٹی ویٹی کو ایسے علاقوں تک ، جن میں دور دراز کے جزائر اور دشوار گزار راستے بھی شامل ہیں ، پھیلا دیا جائے ، جہاں اب تک یہ سہولت حاصل نہیں ہے ۔ یہ سہولت آسانی سے فراہم ہو جانے کے ساتھ ساتھ قدرتی آفات اور ہنگامی حالات کی صورت میں بھی بہت زیادہ مددگار ثابت ہو گی ، جہاں مواصلات کا کوئی اور ذریعہ فراہم نہیں ہو گا ۔ کم قیمت پر حاصل شدہ اس سہولت کے استعمال کے لئے مہنگے سیٹلائٹ فون کی ضرورت نہیں ہو تی بلکہ یہ کسی بھی ایسے فون میں استعمال ہو سکتا ہے ، جس میں وائی فائی استعمال ہو سکتا ہو۔
سی – ڈی او ٹی کا سیٹ ٹاپ باکس ( سی آئی ایس ٹی بی ) اُن غیر مطمئن صارفین کے لئے ایک نعمت ثابت ہو گا ، جو زیادہ لاگت آنے اور تنصیب کی مشقت کی وجہ سے اپنا کیبل ٹی وی آپریٹر تبدیل نہیں کر سکتے ۔ موبائل سِم کی طرح ایک پورٹیبل اسمارٹ کارڈ پر مبنی یہ سہولت کیبل ٹی وی آپریٹروں کو انقلابی نوعیت کا تجربہ فراہم کرے گی ، جنہیں اپنے نصب شدہ ایس ٹی بی کو تبدیل کئے بغیر بہت ہی آسان اور پُر سہولت انتخاب کا موقع حاصل ہو گا ۔
سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس ( سی – ڈی او ٹی ) ، جو بھارت سرکار کا اہم ٹیلی کام آر اینڈ ڈی سینٹر ہے ، اپنا 36 واں یومِ تاسیس 26-27 اگست کو منا رہا ہے ۔ پچھلے برسوں کی طرح اس سال بھی سی – ڈی او ٹی نے ایک ٹیکنیکل کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا ، جہاں دنیا بھر کے فیلڈ ماہرین ، ٹیلی کام کی مہارت رکھنے والے افراد اور ماہرینِ تعلیم نے اپنے اپنے تجربات بیان کئے ۔ اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد مشترکہ طور پر سی – ڈی او ٹی اور یوروپی ٹیلی کمیونکیشن اسٹینڈرڈس انسٹی ٹیوٹس ( ای ٹی ایس آئی ) نے یوروپی یونین کی طرف سے فنڈ فراہم کردہ پروجیکٹ ‘‘ انڈیا – ای یو کوآپریشن آئی سی ٹی – رلیٹیڈ اسٹینڈرائزیشن ، پالیسی اور لیجسلیشن ’’ کے تحت کیا تھا ۔ اس میں ٹیلی کمیونکیشن اسٹینڈرڈس ڈیولپمنٹ سوسائٹی انڈیا ( ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی ) نے بھی اس کا ساتھ دیا ۔
تقریب کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے شام راؤ دھوترے ، ای ٹی ایس آئی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب لوئی جارج رومیرو اور بھارت میں یوروپی یونین وفد کے شاز دا افیئرس ہِز ایکسی لینسی ریمنڈ میگِس اور مواصلات کی وزارت کے متعدد سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی ۔