Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Open Acreage Licensing Programme Bid Round-IV to be launched tomorrow
26 AUG 2019 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has implemented plethora of reforms in the past five years in the E&P sector. The Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP) replacing the erstwhile New Exploration Licensing Policy (NELP) was approved in March 2016 and the Open Acreage Licensing Programme (OALP) along with the National Data Repository (NDR) were launched in June 2017 as the key drivers to accelerate the Exploration and Production (E&P) activities in India. Government under three (3) OALPRounds have already awarded Eighty-Seven (87) Blocks covering an area of 1,18,280 Sq. Kmwith leading E&P companies.
In continuation to its determination for reduction in import dependency of oil and gas and accelerating E&P activities, the Government notified further policy reforms in upstream sector on 28th February, 2019 to increase exploration activities, attract domestic and foreign investment in unexplored/unallocated areas of sedimentary basins and promote ease of doing business by streamlining and expediting the approval processes.
The Government has now launched the Bid Round-IVfor International Competitive Bidding from27th August, 2019which will be carried out under the revised policy framework. In this bid round,7 blocks, with an area of approximately 18,500 sq. km., are being offered for bidding to the investor community. All seven (7) blocks are based on Expressions of Interest submitted by the bidders.
Salient features of Policy Reforms cover Category Specific Bid evaluation criteria with more weightage to exploratory work programme, Category-II and III type blocks will be bided based on exploratory work programme only, shorter exploration period, concessional royalty rates to expedite oil and gas production and introduction of alternate dispute resolution mechanism.
The exploration acreage of India has been enhanced from 90,000 square kilometers in 2017 to 2,10,000 sq. km after successful completion of three OALP rounds under HELP and is expected to rise with upcoming bidding rounds. To further increase exploration acreage of India, Government has increased EoI cycles from two (2) to three (3) in a year with the revised dates of April 1 to July 31, August 1 to November 30 and December 1 to March 31.
With the releaseof Notice Inviting Offer (NIO), bidders can study the data available in National Data Repository (NDR) and select blocks for the bidding. The bidders would be able to submit their bids through an online e-bidding portal starting27th August 2019 and the bidding round would continue till1200 hrs. 31st October2019.The blocks are spread across 3sedimentary basins;7Onland blocks are on offer under OALP-IV whichincludes 6 blocksin Category-II and III Basins and 1 block in Category-I Basin. It is expected that OALP Round IV would generate immediate exploration work commitment of around USD 200-250 million.
The 5thcycle of submitting Expressions of Interest (EoIs) is currently going on till November30, 2019 and would be followed by the 6th cyclefrom December 1, 2019 till March 31, 2020.
******
Details of Blocks on Offer (OALP Bid Round-IV)
(All blocks are onland)
S.No.
Block Name
Basin
Basin Category
State
Area
(sq. km.)
1
VN-ONHP-2019/1
Vindhayan
Category-II
Madhya Pradesh
2,730.73
2
VN-ONHP-2019/2
Vindhayan
Category-II
Madhya Pradesh
3,077.65
3
VN-ONHP-2019/3
Vindhayan
Category-II
Madhya Pradesh
3,097.17
4
BP-ONHP-2019/1
Bengal Purnea
Category-III
West Bengal
3,130.91
5
VN-ONHP-2019/4
Vindhayan
Category-II
Madhya Pradesh
2,932.74
6
VN-ONHP-2019/5
Vindhayan
Category-II
Madhya Pradesh
1,421.66
7
RJ-ONHP-2019/1
Rajasthan
Category-I
Rajasthan
2,118.83
Total Area
18,509.69

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ہائیڈروکاربن تلاش اور لائسنسنگ پالیسی سے متعلق اصلاحات کے تحت کھلے طریقے سے لائسنسنگ پروگرام کے لئے بولیاں لگانے کا چوتھا راؤنڈکل سے شروع ہوگا
26 AUG 2019 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،26؍اگست : حکومت نے پچھلے پانچ برسو ںمیں تلاش اورپیداوار( ای اینڈ پی ) شعبے میں بہت سی اصلاحات پرعمل کیاہے ۔ پچھلی نیو ایکسپلوریشن لائسنسنگ پالیسی ( این ای ایل پی ) کی جگہ ہائیڈروکاربن ایکسپلوریشن اینڈلائسنسنگ پالیسی ( ایچ ای ایل پی ) کی منظوری مارچ ، 2016میں دی گئی تھی اور نیشنل ڈاٹاریپوزیٹری ( این ڈی آر) کے ساتھ کھلے طریقے سے لائسنسنگ پروگرام ( اواے ایل پی ) کاسلسلہ جون ، 2017میں شروع کیاگیاتھا ۔ جس کا مقصد بھارت میں تلاش اور پیداوار ( ای اینڈ پی ) سرگرمی کی رفتارتیز کرناتھا۔ حکومت نے اواے ایل پی آرکے رواؤنڈتین کے تحت 87بلاکوں کے لئے لائسنس پہلے ہی جاری کردیئے ہیں ۔ یہ 87بلاک کل ملاکر 118280مربع کلومیٹر رقبے کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں ۔ ان کے لائسنس سرکردہ ای اینڈپی کمپنیوں کو دیئے گئے ہیں ۔
حکومت نے تیل اورگیس کے سلسلے میں درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے اور ای اینڈ پی سرگرمیوں کی رفتارتیزکرنے کے اپنے پختہ ارادے کے تحت 2فروری 2019کو اس سیکٹرکے سلسلے میں مزید پالیسی اصلاحات کو مشتہر کیاتھا ۔ان اصلاحات کا مقصد تلاش کی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ کرنا ، ایسے علاقوں میں جہاں اب تک تلاش کی سرگرمیاں شروع نہیں کی گئی ہیں اندرون ملک اور بیرون ملک سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنااور منظوری کے طریقہ کارکو معقول اور آسان بناکر کاروبار کرنے کے عمل کو فروغ دیناہے ۔
اب حکومت نے 27اگست ،2019سے بین الاقوامی مسابقت کاروں کے لئے نیلامی کاچوتھاراونڈشروع کیاہے ۔اس نیلامی کو نظرثانی شدہ پالیسی فریم ورک کے تحت انجام دیاجائے گا۔ اس کے تحت 7بلاکوں کو جن کا رقبہ تقریبا 18500مربع کلومیٹرہے نیلامی کے لئے پیش کیاجائے گا۔ یہ سب کے سب 7بلاک بولی لگانے والوں کی طرف سے دلچسپی کی دستاویزات پیش کئے جانے پرمبنی ہیں ۔
بھارت میں تیل کی تلاش کے علاقے کو جو 2017میں 90000مربع کلومیٹرتھا بڑھا کر 210000مربع کلومیٹرکردیاگیاہے ۔ یہ اضافہ نیلامی کے تین ادوارکے بعد کیاگیاہے ۔
نوٹس انوائٹنگ آفر( این آئی او) کے اجرأ کے ساتھ بولی لگانے والے نیشنل ڈاٹاریپوزیٹری ( این ڈی آر) میں فراہم بلاکوں کے لئے معلومات کاجائزہ لے سکتے ہیں ۔بولی لگانے والے اپنی پیشکش ای ۔ بڈنگ پورٹل پرآن لائن بھیج سکتے ہیں جس کاسلسلہ 27اگست ، 2019سے شروع ہوگااوربولی لگانے کا دور31اکتوبر، 2019میں دن میں 12بجے تک جاری رہے گا۔ یہ بلاک تین طاسوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں ۔
پانچویں راونڈکے لئے دلچسپی کی دستاویزات داخل کرنے کا سلسلہ 30نومبر ، 2019تک جاری ہے جب کہ چھٹے دورکے سلسلے میں دلچسپی کی دستاویزات یکم دسمبر ،2019سے 31مارچ ، 2020بھیجی جاسکتی ہیں ۔
بولی لگانے کے چوتھے دورکے لئے جن بلاکوں کو نیلامی کے لئے رکھاگیاہے ان کی تفصیلات
(تمام بلاک زمین پرہیں )
نمبرشمار
بلاک کانام
طاس
طاس زمرہ
ریاست
رقبہ
( مربع کلومیٹر)
1
وی این -اواین ایچ پی 2019/1
وندھیان
زمرہ –II
مدھیہ پردیش
2,730.73
2
وی این – اواین ایچ پی -2019/2
وندھیان
زمرہ –II
مدھیہ پردیش
3,077.65
3
وی این –اواین ایچ پی -3/2019
وندھیان
زمرہ-II
مدھیہ پردیش
3,097.17
4
بی پی –اواین ایچ پی -1/2019
بنگال پورنیا
زمرہ -III
مغربی بنگال
3,130.91
5
وی این –اواین ایچ پی -4/2019
وندھیان
زمرہ-II
مدھیہ پردیش
2,932.74
6
وی این –اواین ایچ پی -5/2019
وندھیان
زمرہ -II
مدھیہ پردیش
1,421.66
7
آرجے –اواین ایچ پی -2019/1
راجستھان
زمرہ -I
راجستھان
2,118.83
کل رقبہ
18,509.69