Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Mobile application-“Janaushadhi Sugam” launched for locating outlets and searching Generic medicines
Janaushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Napkin will now be available at One Rupee per pad
27 AUG 2019 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda launched a mobile application “Janaushadhi Sugam” and had announced that “Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Oxo-Biodegradable Sanitary Napkin” will now be available at only One Rupee per pad. Minister of State for Shipping (IC) and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya also graced thelaunch event held here today.
Making the announcement on the Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Oxo-Biodegradable Sanitary Napkins, Shri Gowda said that the assurance by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on this aspect about a year ago has been fulfilled now. He said that the “Janaushadhi Sugam” will enable people to search Janaushadhi generic medicines and the stores at the tip of their fingers.
The Minister of State Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya said that it is that about 28 million girls are reported to be leaving education because of lack of availability of good quality Sanitary Napkin” pads at reasonable cost. He said, Department of Pharmaceuticals is determined to provide affordable healthcare to all Indians through ever-increasing network of PMBJP Kendras across countryand this had already led to substantial savings to poor on medicines.
The Government of India launched “Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Oxo-Biodegradable Sanitary Napkin” at Rs 2.50 per pad on the eve of the World Environment Day 4thJune 2018. Jan Aushadhi Suvidha comes with a special additive, which makes it biodegradable when it comes in contact with oxygen after being discarded. Till 31st July 2019, over 1.30 crore pads were sold at Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras.
In order to make these sanitary pads more affordable and accessible to the women of India, Government of India has now decided to make these pads available at rate of only Rs 1.00/- per pad as promised by the Prime Minister before the ‘Lok Sabha Election-2019’.
This is an important step in ensuring the health security forthe section of Indian women who still use unhygienic aids during menstrual period due to non-affordability of sanitary pads available in themarket. This will ensure ‘Swachhta, Swasthya and Suvidha’ for the underprivileged women of the country. This step taken by the Department of Pharmaceuticals will ensure the achievement of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Affordable and Quality Healthcare” for all. It will also help in fulfilling the Prime Minister’s dream of “Clean India & Green India” as these pads are oxo-biodegradable and environment friendly. Jan Aushadhi Suvidha is beingmade available for sale in more than 5500 PMBJP Kendras across the country.
“Janaushadhi Sugam” mobile application would have user-friendly options like- to locate nearby Janaushadhikendra, direction guidance for location of the Janaushadhikendra through Google Map, search Janaushadhi generic medicines, analyse product comparison of Generic vs Branded medicine in form of MRP & overall Savings, etc. The mobile application is available on both Android & iOS platforms. It can be downloaded free of cost by the user from Google Play Store and Apple Store.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
جینرک دواؤں کی تلاش اور ان کے اسٹور کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے موبائل ایپلی کیشن‘‘جن اوشدھی سُگم’’کی شروعات
جن اوشدھی سوویدھا سینیٹری نیپکن اب صرف ایک روپے میں مل سکے گا
27 AUG 2019 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍اگست2019؍کیمیائی اشیاء اور کیمیاوی کھاد کے محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدا نند گوڑا نے ایک موبائل ایپلی کیشن ‘‘جن اوشدھی سُگم’’کی شروعات کی ہے اور یہ اعلان کیا ہے کہ ‘‘ جن اوشدھی سوویدھا آکسو-بایوڈیگریڈایبل سینیٹری نیپکن ’’اب ایک روپے فی نیپکن کے حساب سے دستیاب ہوگا۔جہاز رانی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز کیمیاوی اشیاء اور کیمیاوی کھاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب منسکھ ایل منڈاویہ نے بھی آج یہاں دوپہر کے کھانے پر منعقدہ تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
جن اوشدھی سویدھا آکسو-بایوڈیگریڈایبل سینیٹری نیپکنس کے بارے میں اعلان کرتے ہوئے جناب گوڑا نے کہا کہ وزیر جناب نریندر مودی نے تقریباً ایک سال پہلے اس سلسلے میں جو یقین دہانی کرائی تھی اسے پورا کردیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ جن اوشدھی سُگم’’ کے ذریعے لوگ جن اوشدھی جینرک دواؤں اور ان کے اسٹوروں کے بارے میں صرف ایک انگلی ہلا کر پتہ لگا سکیں گے۔
کیمیاوی اشیاء اور کیمیاوی کھاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب منسکھ ایل منڈاویہ نے بتایا کہ معلوم ہوا ہے کہ تقریباً 28 ملین لڑکیاں اچھے معیار کے سینیٹری نیپکن پیڈز مناسب قیمت پر دستیاب نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے تعلیم کو خیر باد کہہ دیتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ دوا سازی کے محکمے نے سبھی بھارتیوں کو پورے ملک میں پی ایم بی جے پی کیندروں کے بڑھتے ہوئے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے سستی صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے کا تہیہ کررکھا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے غریب لوگوں کا دواؤں پر آنے والا خرچ پہلے ہی کافی کم ہو چکا ہے۔
حکومت نے 4جون 2018ء کو ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر‘‘جن اوشدھی سوویدھا آکسو-بایوڈیگریڈایبل سینیٹری نیپکن’’ ڈھائی روپے فی پیڈ کے حساب سے فراہم کرنے کی شروعات کی تھی۔31جولائی 2019ء تک پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ذریعے اس طرح کے 1.30کروڑ سے زیادہ پیڈ فروخت کئے جاچکے تھے۔
ان سینیٹری پیڈوں کو بھارت کی خواتین کے لئے سستے اور قابل رسائی بنانے کی خاطر حکومت نے اب یہ فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ یہ پیڈ ایک روپے فی پیڈ کے حساب سے دستیاب کرائے جائیں گے جس کا وعدہ وزیر اعظم نے ‘لوک سبھا انتخابات 2019ء’سے پہلے کیا تھا۔
یہ بھارتی خواتین کے اس طبقے کے لئے صحت کی ضمانت کو یقینی بنانے کا ایک اہم قدم ہے، جو مارکیٹ میں سستے سینیٹری پیڈ فراہم نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ماہواری کے اپنے زمانے میں اب بھی مضر صحت پیڈ استعمال کرتے ہیں۔اس سے ملک کی پسماندہ خواتین کے لئے ‘سووستھ اور سوویدھا ’ کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔دوا سازی کے محکمے کی طرف سے اس اقدام سے سب کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے ‘‘صحت کی سستی اور معیاری دیکھ بھال’’کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔اس سے وزیر اعظم کے ‘‘کلین انڈیا اینڈ گرین انڈیا’’کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی، کیونکہ یہ پیڈز آکسو-بایوڈیگریڈایبل اور ماحول دوست ہوتے ہیں۔جن اوشدھی سوویدھا پورے ملک کے 5500 سے زیادہ پی ایم بی جے پی کیندروں میں فروخت کے لئے دستیاب ہے۔
‘‘جن اوشدھی سُگم’’موبائل ایپلی کیشن میں کئی آسانی سے استعمال ہونے والے متبادل موجود ہوں گے۔ اس میں قریب کے جن اوشدھی کیندر کا پتہ لگایاجاسکے گا ، گوگل میپ کے ذریعے جن اوشدھی کیندر کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے سمت معلوم کی جاسکے گی اور جن اوشدھی جینرک دواؤں کو تلاش کیا جاسکے گا۔یہ موبائل ایپلی کیشن اینڈرائڈ اور آئی او ایس پلیٹ فارموں دونوں پر فراہم ہوگی۔ اسے استعمال کرنے والے گوگل پلے اسٹور اور ایپل اسٹور کے ذریعے مفت میں ڈاؤن لوڈ کرسکیں گے۔