Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Mobile application-“Janaushadhi Sugam” launched for locating outlets and searching Generic medicines
Janaushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Napkin will now be available at One Rupee per pad
27 AUG 2019 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda launched a mobile application “Janaushadhi Sugam” and had announced that “Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Oxo-Biodegradable Sanitary Napkin” will now be available at only One Rupee per pad. Minister of State for Shipping (IC) and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya also graced thelaunch event held here today.
Making the announcement on the Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Oxo-Biodegradable Sanitary Napkins, Shri Gowda said that the assurance by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on this aspect about a year ago has been fulfilled now. He said that the “Janaushadhi Sugam” will enable people to search Janaushadhi generic medicines and the stores at the tip of their fingers.
The Minister of State Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya said that it is that about 28 million girls are reported to be leaving education because of lack of availability of good quality Sanitary Napkin” pads at reasonable cost. He said, Department of Pharmaceuticals is determined to provide affordable healthcare to all Indians through ever-increasing network of PMBJP Kendras across countryand this had already led to substantial savings to poor on medicines.
The Government of India launched “Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Oxo-Biodegradable Sanitary Napkin” at Rs 2.50 per pad on the eve of the World Environment Day 4thJune 2018. Jan Aushadhi Suvidha comes with a special additive, which makes it biodegradable when it comes in contact with oxygen after being discarded. Till 31st July 2019, over 1.30 crore pads were sold at Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras.
In order to make these sanitary pads more affordable and accessible to the women of India, Government of India has now decided to make these pads available at rate of only Rs 1.00/- per pad as promised by the Prime Minister before the ‘Lok Sabha Election-2019’.
This is an important step in ensuring the health security forthe section of Indian women who still use unhygienic aids during menstrual period due to non-affordability of sanitary pads available in themarket. This will ensure ‘Swachhta, Swasthya and Suvidha’ for the underprivileged women of the country. This step taken by the Department of Pharmaceuticals will ensure the achievement of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Affordable and Quality Healthcare” for all. It will also help in fulfilling the Prime Minister’s dream of “Clean India & Green India” as these pads are oxo-biodegradable and environment friendly. Jan Aushadhi Suvidha is beingmade available for sale in more than 5500 PMBJP Kendras across the country.
“Janaushadhi Sugam” mobile application would have user-friendly options like- to locate nearby Janaushadhikendra, direction guidance for location of the Janaushadhikendra through Google Map, search Janaushadhi generic medicines, analyse product comparison of Generic vs Branded medicine in form of MRP & overall Savings, etc. The mobile application is available on both Android & iOS platforms. It can be downloaded free of cost by the user from Google Play Store and Apple Store.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
जैविक दवाओं और दुकानों की तलाश के लिए मोबाइल एप्‍लीकेशन ‘जन औषधि सुगम’ की शुरुआत
जन औषधि सुविधा सेनेटरी नैपकीन अब 1 रुपये प्रति पैड की दर से उपलब्‍ध होगा
27 AUG 2019 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में मोबाइल एप्‍लीकेशन ‘जन औषधि सुगम’ की शुरुआत की और उन्‍होंने घोषणा की कि अब जन औषधि सुविधा ऑक्‍सो-बायोडीग्रेडेबल सेनेटरी नैपकीन 1 रुपये प्रति पैड की दर से उपलब्‍ध होंगे। इस अवसर पर नौवहन राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्‍य मंत्री श्री मनसुखलाल मांडविया भी उपस्थित थे।
जन औषधि सुविधा ऑक्‍सो-बायोडीग्रेडेबल सेनेटरी नैपकीन की घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि इस सबंध में 1 वर्ष पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा दिया गया आश्‍वासन अब पूरा हो गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ‘जन औषधि सुगम’ से लोगों को जैविक दवाओं और जन औषधि दुकानों की तलाश करने में सुविधा होगी।
रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्‍य मंत्री श्री मनसुखलाल मांडविया ने कहा कि बेहतर सेनेटरी नैपकीन के अभाव के कारण 28 मिलियन लड़कियां बीच में पढ़ाई छोड़ देती हैं, क्‍योंकि नैपकीन पैड उन्‍हें उचित दाम पर नहीं मिल पाता। उन्‍होंने कहा कि औषधि विभाग देश भर में फैले प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केन्‍द्रों के नेटवर्क के जरिए सभी नागरिकों को सस्‍ती दरों पर स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस कदम से गरीबों के दवा खर्च में पर्याप्‍त कमी आई है।
भारत सरकार ने 4 जून, 2018 को विश्‍व पर्यावरण दिवस की पूर्व संध्‍या पर ढाई रुपये प्रति पैड की दर से ‘जन औषधि सुविधा ऑक्‍सो-बायोडीग्रेडेबल सेनेटरी नैपकीन’ की शुरुआत की थी। जन औषधि सुविधा की विशेष बात यह है कि जब यह इस्‍तेमाल के बाद ऑक्‍सीजन के संपर्क में आता है तो यह पैड बायोडीग्रेडेबल हो जाता है। 31 अगस्‍त, 2019 तक प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केन्‍द्रों ने 1.30 करोड़ से अधिक पैडों की बिक्री की।
भारत की महिलाओं को सस्‍ती दरों पर सेनेटरी पैड उपलब्‍ध कराने और उन्‍हें सुगम बनाने के लिए सरकार ने अब तय किया है कि इन पैडों को 1 रुपये प्रति पैड की दर से उपलब्‍ध कराया जाएगा, जैसा ‘लोकसभा चुनाव-2019’ के पहले प्रधानमंत्री ने वादा किया था।
बाजार में सेनेटरी पैडों की सस्‍ती दरों पर उपलब्‍धता न होने के कारण देश की कई महिलाएं माहवारी के दौरान अस्‍वस्‍थ तरीके अपनाती हैं। इस संबंध में महिलाओं के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यह एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है। इससे देश की वंचित महिलाओं के लिए ‘स्‍वच्‍छता, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और सुविधा’ सुनिश्चित होगी।
औषधि विभाग द्वारा उठाए गए इस कदम से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के सबके लिए ‘सस्‍ती और बेहतर स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधा’ दृष्टिकोण को हासिल करना सुनिश्चित हो जाएगा। इस कदम के जरिए प्रधानमंत्री का ‘स्‍वच्‍छ भारत, हरित भारत’ का सपना भी पूरा होगा, क्‍योंकि ये पैड ऑक्‍सो-बायोडीग्रेडेबल तथा पर्यावरण अनुकूल हैं। जन औषधि सुविधा को देश भर के 5500 से अधिक प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केन्‍द्रों के जरिए बिक्री के लिए उपलब्‍ध कराया जा रहा है।
‘जन औषधि सुगम’ मोबाइल एप्‍लीकेशन में नजदीक के जन औषधि केन्‍द्रों, गूगल मैप के जरिए उन केन्‍द्रों तक पहुंचने का मार्ग, जन औषधि जैविक दवाओं का पता लगाने, दवाओं के मूल्‍य के आधार पर जैविक तथा ब्रांडेंड दवाओं की तुलना, खर्च में होने वाली बचत की जानकारी मिलेगी। यह मोबाइल एप्‍लीकेशन एंड्राइड और आईओएस प्‍लेटफॉर्मों पर उपलब्‍ध है। इन्‍हें गूगल प्‍ले स्‍टोर और एप्‍पल स्‍टोर से नि:शुल्‍क डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।