Ministry of Culture
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel launches integrated NOAPS single window clearing system of National Monuments Authority for 517 local bodies in six States
27 AUG 2019 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge),Shri Prahlad Singh Patel launched an integrated NOC online Application Processing System for National Monuments Authority (NMA) for 517 local bodies of six states in New Delhi today. This will help in online processing of applications requesting NOC for construction related work in prohibited and regulated area of ASI protected monuments.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Culture Minister said that with increase of urbanization, development, growth and increasing population pressure, there is growing pressure on land including the land around centrally protected monuments. As this often affects the monument/site adversely it is important that such growth around the centrally protected monuments is properly regulated, balancing the needs of individuals and growth and development on the one hand and the requirements of preservation and protection of these monuments on the other.
The Minister said that this website will help common people substantially in line with the vision of Prime minister, Shri Narendra Modi regarding Digital India &Ease of Doing Business. Many times people don’t know about the law & they become the victim,this is a great step of NMA andour focus is to bring awareness amongst common man, the Minister added.
Shri Patel said that from today Six New States will be part of this Integrated Online Application Portal with Urban Local Bodies Count. He expressed his gratitude towards six participating States and hoped that other states will also be part of this soon.
The details of States and Urban Local Bodies are as following-
1. Madhya Pradesh (378)
2. Andhra Pradesh (110)
3. Haryana (15)
4. Punjab (10)
5. Jharkhand (3)
6. Telangana (1)
Earlier this system was available only for five urban local bodies of Delhi and one urban local body of Mumbai.
The Portal has integration with the Smart ‘Smarac’ Mobile App of Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), through which the applicant traverses his plot and the geo coordinates of his plot along with the images get uploaded into the NIC portal along with the proximity and the approval status.
National Monuments Authority (NMA) under the Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India has been setup as per provisions of “The Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains AMASR (Amendment and Validation) Act, 2010”. In order to automate the process of grant of NO Objection Certificate(NOC) for construction related work in the prohibited and regulated area, NMA had decided to Design, Develop and Implement a web enabled Software (S/w) application named NOC online Application Processing System (NOAPS) and launched it in the public domain over the URL: http://nmanoc.nic.in/ . With the objective of introducing transparency, “NOAPS Non Single window system” was launched on 29th September 2015. Further, “NOAPS Single window system” was officially launched on Ist May 2016.
The applicant needs to fill up a single form which is being sent to the concerned agencies by the Urban Local Body, from whom No Objection Certificate (NOC) is required. NMA on its part will communicate its decision to the local body within 15-30 working days, bringing down the time limit from ninety days, as prescribed in Ancient Monuments and Archeological Sites and Remains (AMASR) Act.
By this integration, the National Monuments Authority has made a humble effort towards the Mantra of “Reform, Perform and Transform” given by Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India.

وزارات ثقافت
جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے 6 ریاستوں کے 517 بلدیاتی اداروں کے لئے نیشنل مونومینٹس اتھارٹی سے متعلق مربوط این او اے پی ایس سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنگ سسٹم کا آغاز کیا
27 AUG 2019 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍اگست2019؍سیاحت و ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج نئی دہلی میں 6 ریاستوں کے 517 بلدیاتی اداروں کے لئے نیشنل مونومینٹس اتھارٹی(این ایم اے)سے متعلق مربوط این او سی آن لائن ایپلی کیشن پروسیسنگ سسٹم کا آغاز کیا۔اس سے محکمہ آثار قدیمہ کے ذریعے ممنوعہ اور ریگولیٹیڈ علاقے میں کسی بھی طرح کے تعمیری کام کے لئے این او سی کے لئے دی گئی درخواستوں کی آن لائن پروسیسنگ مدد ملے گی۔
اس موقع اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ شہر کاری میں اضافہ، ترقی اور آبادی کے بڑھتے دباؤ کی وجہ سے زمین پر دباؤ بڑھتا جارہا ہے۔ اس میں مرکز کے ذریعے محفوظ قرار دی گئی یادگاروں کے قرب وجوار کی زمینیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ چونکہ یادگاروں یا یادگاروں والی جگہوں پر اس کا منفی اثر پڑتا ہے، لہٰذا یہ اہم ہے کہ مرکز کے ذریعے محفوظ قرار دی گئی یادگاروں کے قرب و جوار کے علاقوں کو مناسب طریقے سے ریگولیٹ کیا جائے،جس میں انفرادی ضرورتوں اور ترقی کے درمیان توازن قائم کیا جائے، وہیں ان محفوظ یادگاروں کا تحفظ بھی ہو۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس ویب سائٹ سے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور کاروبار کو آسان بنانے سے متعلق وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کے پس منظر میں عام لوگوں کو بڑی مدد ملے گی۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کئی دفعہ لوگوں کو قانون کی جانکاری نہیں ہوتی اور وہ اس کا شکار بن جاتے ہیں۔ یہ این ایم اے کا ایک بڑا قدم ہے اور ہماری توجہ یہ ہے کہ عام لوگوں کو اس کے تئیں بیدار کیا جائے۔
جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ آج سے چھ نئی ریاستیں اس مربوط آن لائن ایپلی کیشن پورٹل کا حصہ ہوں گی۔انہوں نے نئی نئی شامل ہوئی ریاستوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ دوسری ریاستیں بھی جلد ہی اس کا حصہ بنیں گی۔
ریاستوں اور وہاں کے شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کی تعداد حسب ذیل ہے۔
1. مدھیہ پردیش(378)
2. آندھر پردیش(110)
3. ہریانہ(15)
4. پنجاب(10)
5. جھارکھنڈ(3)
6. تلنگانہ(1)
پہلے یہ نظام صرف دہلی کے پانچ شہری بلدیاتی اداروں اور ممبئی کے ایک بلدیاتی ادارہ کے لئے دستیاب تھا۔
اس پورٹل کو بھارتی خلائی تحقیق کے ادارے (اسرو)کے موبائل ایپ اسمارٹ ‘اسمارک’ایپ سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔
نیشنل مونومینٹس اتھارٹی (این ایم اے)کا قیام حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ‘‘دی اینسی اینٹ مونومینٹس اینڈ آر کیالوجیکل سائٹس اینڈ ریمینس،اے ایم اے ایس آر(ایمنڈ منٹ اینڈ ویلی ڈیشن ) ایکٹ 2010 کے التزامات کے تحت عمل میں آیا ہے۔ممنوعہ علاقوں میں تعمیراتی کاموں کے لئے نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ (این او سی) حاصل کرنے کے عمل کو خودکار بنانے کے لئے این ایم اے ایک ویب پر مبنی سافٹ ویئر ڈیزائن ، ڈیولپ اور امپلی مینٹ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا، جسے این او سی آن لائن ایپلی کیشن پروسیسنگ سسٹم (این او اے پی ایس) کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔یہ یو آر ایلhttp:nmanoc.nic.inپر پبلک ڈومن میں لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔شفافیت لانے کے مقصد سے ‘‘این او اے پی ایس نن سنگل ونڈ و سسٹم’’ 29 ستمبر 2015ء کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔مزید برآں‘‘این او اے پی ایس سنگل ونڈو سسٹم’’کو باقاعدہ طورپر یکم مئی 2016ء کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔
عرضی گزار کو ایک سنگل فارم بھرنا ہوگاجسے شہری بلدیاتی ادارے کے ذریعے ان متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے پاس بھیجا جائے گا، جہاں سے نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ (این او سی)حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہو۔این ایم اے اس کے بارے میں15 سے30 کام کے دنوں کے اندر مقامی بلدیاتی ادارے کو اپنے فیصلے سے آگاہ کردے گا۔اس طرح سے پرانے اے ایم اے ایس آر قانون کے مطابق اس کے لئے جو 90دن کا وقت طے کیا گیا تھا، اس میں کمی آئے گی۔
اس کام کے ذریعے نیشنل مونومینٹس اتھارٹی نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اصول ‘‘ریفارم ، پرفارم اورٹرانسفارم’’ کی سمت میں ایک معمولی کوشش کی ہے۔