Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Minister urges key stakeholders to come together to boost the Khadi sector
27 AUG 2019 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
The Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that the Government has taken up a mission-mode project of creating 5 crore jobs in 5 years in the MSME sector. He said that the Government has decided to take the proportion of MSME exports to 50% and to increase the GDP contribution of the MSME sector from 29% to 50% in the next 5 years. The Minister said this while addressing a business summit “Globalizing the Brand Khadi: The Pride of India”, organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), in Mumbai today.
Addressing the gathering of industry and other stakeholders, the Union MSME Minister, Shri Nitin Gadkari also said: “A distinction is often made between India and Bharat. There are many problems in villages due to which people migrate from villages to cities in search of jobs. We need to stop this phenomenon; we want that people do not have to come to cities due to lack of jobs. This would happen when we are able to provide good roads, schools, hospitals, farm revenue and economic viability for occupations in rural areas. This is why Gandhiji used to say that we need maximum production with the involvement of maximum number of people. Along with modernization and mechanization, we need to look at employment opportunities as well. Innovation, entrepreneurship, science, technology, research and skill generate knowledge, which needs to be converted into wealth.”
The Minister said we need to strengthen the Khadi sector, the turnover of Khadi and village sector needs to be further increased; a large segment of the population is dependent on this.
Shri Gadkari informed that his Ministry is in talks with the Ministry of Railways to serve tea in kulhads made of terracotta. “Currently, this is available in two stations; I have written to the Railway Minister and to the Transport Ministers of all states to make these kulhads mandatory in all bus stations and railway stations,” He said.
Shri Gadkari further said that Khadi is the soul of Gandhiji’s thinking. Without compromising with its principles, we need to modernize Khadi – in product design, fashion design, weaving and other processes. New research needs to be incorporated and adopted. In particular, we need to look at how we can make better quality and low-cost yarn than what is made in the mills. There is a need for professional approach in fashion design, so as to improve quality of Khadi products.
The Minister called upon enterprising people in the private sector to come forward to promote Khadi. “This is not difficult from the point of view of technology and quality,” he said; “if we receive good inputs from industry, the brand Khadi can be made world-famous. Consumer choices have changed; this summit aims to garner industry cooperation in increasing the brand value and market value of Khadi.”
Shri Gadkari further said that as the facilitator, the Government is working on policies to promote growth. The government will provide support in measures such as reducing cost of capital, in bringing in mechanization and modernization, and in reducing logistics and power costs.
He said the Government is developing an e-market portal like Alibaba, by the name of Bharat Craft. This will provide a direct interface between buyers and sellers. We are also launching a Bank of Ideas and Innovations.
“The government is transparent, corruption-free, and trying to fast-track decision making. We seek your cooperation and suggestions in taking Khadi forward and in providing employment to maximum number of people. There is huge potential which can be unleashed using research and technology. As per Gandhiji’s dream, we need maximum production with involvement of maximum number of rural people. We need to ensure the presence of Khadi in every nation and take it to every corner of the world. We hope to achieve this with your cooperation”.
On the occasion, the Minister also launched Tech Saksham, a CII Tech Project, aimed at accelerating MSME growth through technology enablement.
The Minister of State for MSME Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi said: “Khadi industry gained prominence during our independence struggle under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi. Gandhiji transformed a simple product into a symbol of national pride. A simple fabric became a great weapon for our national movement.
Now, our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi wants to advance this idea and globalize Khadi. Khadi has universal appeal. It is eco-friendly, hygienic for the body, uses less water and provides livelihood support to millions. I am confident that if 130 crore citizens use Khadi, it will provide employment opportunities to more than 15 crore people. So, we can serve the nation in a better way by purchasing Khadi.
The industry needs expansion, its scope is enormous. We need to think of ways to provide artisans their due, to improve market availability and access and to provide technology to artisans.
Khadi is the most suitable sector not only to provide employment but also to spread our culture. It acts as our national ambassador when Khadi is taken abroad. Khadi has the unique soothing quality of being warm in winters, cool in summers. The charm is that all fabrics are handmade.
The middle-men should be removed as much as possible, so that maximum profit goes to the artisans, enabling them to lead a dignified life. The beauty of Khadi needs to be spread all over the world. We can fight the evil of poverty through Khadi.”
Secretary, MSME, Dr. Arun Kumar Panda said: “Khadi is a cause which is important for the nation as well as for the people in the field. Khadi has great heritage and strengths. At the same time, Khadi faces a lot of challenges. I hope this platform with presence of experts from various verticals will help in coming up with a roadmap for Khadi. Please come up with ideas and solutions to strengthen the sector.
No two pieces of Khadi are identical. Khadi is hand-crafted, premium, niche.
We need to think differently and explore how technology can be used for the benefit of Khadi. After Aadhaar-seeding, the number of artisans involved in the Khadi sector has come down to a realistic figure of around 4.75 lakh. Every incentive provided to artisans now goes directly to their bank account through Direct Benefit Transfer. We need to expand this, to bring in better standards, quality and international collaborations.
Can we use technology to ensure low-cost in-time credit availability for artisans? Technology should be used to improve market access, both inside and outside the country.
The government has decided to set up four design houses across the country, exclusively for Khadi. One challenge we need to address is how we attract young and aspirational people towards Khadi?
How can we reduce the weight and cost of the Charkha, so that drudgery of artisans can be reduced using technology? My request to the industry is to nurture Khadi as your own baby. The government is planning to produce two films – one for domestic and the other for the international audience. The Ministry would welcome volunteers too to get these films done. We need to look at niche markets where value addition happens and that money goes to artisans.
The media too has a huge role to play in positioning Khadi as a niche product in India and abroad.”
Chairman, KVIC, Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena said: “From around 889 crore rupees in 2014, the turnover of KVIC has gone up to 3215 crore rupees now, thanks in large part to the appeal by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to adopt Khadi; through this summit, our objective is to find ways to take this turnover to take to the tune of 20,000 crore rupees.
Khadi has certain inherent qualities which are not yet realized. We need to tell this to the public. Khadi is the most natural fabric. It is zero carbon footprint fabric, which no machine can make. It is most environment-friendly; one metre of Khadi cloth requires 3 litres of water, while the same cloth when produced in a mill consumes 56 litres of water.
The turnover of Khadi and village industry has increased from 32,000 crore rupees in 2014-15 to 74,000 crore rupees now.
The acceptability of Khadi too has increased, which results in jobs for artisans. Khadi is the best example of Make in India.
I appeal to everyone to understand the feel of Khadi and its products, and give it a platform. KVIC has entered into joint ventures with corporates, which has had an impact on the corporates.
Khadi is a purely hand-woven product, given to us by Mahatma Gandhi. We need to take it to the heights it deserves.”
The Summit concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Chairman – Western Region, CII, Shri P. Nandkumar.
About CII TECHSAKSHAM
CII Tech-Saksham for MSMEs, a Ministry of MSME and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) partnered project, brings together technology majors Dell Technologies India, HP India, Intel India, Vodafone Idea Ltd, WhatsApp India & Yes Bank to address technological gaps faced by MSMEs in their growth. Aligned with the Ministry’s aspiration of generating value-added employment, the stated vision of CII TECHSAKSHAM is to bridge the gap in technology adoption for MSMEs so as to provide an impetus for them to be competitive on a global scale, increase their contribution to country exports and leverage cost efficiencies.
CII TECHSAKSHAM is a three-year long comprehensive project which, in its first phase, will focus on sectors that are labour-intensive and have propensity to respond positively to tech-adoption, and will spark a larger discussion in other MSME clusters. Through various policy recommendations, knowledge sessions, mentoring initiatives, and useful resource banks for MSMEs, TECHSAKSHAM will help the ecosystem address critical barriers such as awareness and cost of technology purchase/maintenance, resources and manpower required to run the technologies, return on investments, etc. The CII-Centre of Excellence for Competitiveness for SMEs would also play a key role in deploying technological interventions towards bringing in operational efficiencies amongst the MSMEs coupled with handholding & mentoring through its recognized cluster approach.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر نے اہم متعلقہ فریقوں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ کھادی کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کیلئے یکجا ہوجائیں
27 AUG 2019 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔27؍اگست۔بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں ، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت نے ایم ایس ایم ای کے شعبے میں اگلے پانچ سال میں روزگا رکے پانچ کروڑ موقع تشکیل دینے کا ایک پروجیکٹ مشن کی سطح پر شروع کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ایم ایس ایم ای برآمدات کا تناسب اگلے پانچ سال میں پچاس فیصد تک لانے اور ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کے جی ڈی پی تعاون میں29 فیصد سے 50فیصد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بات ممبئی میں بھارتی صنعت کی کنفیڈریشن کی اہتمام کردہ ایک تجارتی سربراہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ جس کا موضوع تھا ’کھادی کو ، جو بھارت کیلئے فخر ہے عالمی برانڈ بنایا جانا‘ ۔
صنعتوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے یہ بھی کہا: ’’انڈیا اور بھارت کے درمیان اکثر ایک امتیاز کیا جاتا ہے۔ گاؤوں میں بہت سے مسائل ہیں جن کی وجہ سے لوگ روزگار کی تلاش میں گاؤں سے شہروں کی طرف کوچ کرجاتے ہیں، ہمیں یہ عمل روکنا ہوگا۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ عوام روزگا رکی کمی کے سبب شہروں میں نہ آئیں۔ یہ تب ہوگا جب ہم اچھی سڑکیں ، اسکول ، اسپتال ، اور فارم دیہی علاقو ں میں فراہم کرائیں ، اسی لئے گاندھی جی کہا کرتے تھے کہ ہمیں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو مصروف کرتے ہوئے زیادہ سے زیادہ پیداوار کی ضرورت ہے۔ جدیدکاری اور مشین کاری کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمیں روزگار کے موقعوں پر بھی توجہ دینی ہوگی۔ اختراع، چھوٹی صنعتیں ، سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی ، تحقیق اور ہنرمندی جانکاری پیدا کرتی ہیں ، جسے دولت میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمیں کھادی کے شعبے کو مستحکم بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کھادی کی مجموعی تجارت اور دیہی شعبے کو بڑھاوا دیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے جس پر آبادی کا ایک بڑا حصہ انحصار کرتا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے بتایا کہ ان کی وزارت ریلوے کی وزارت سے بات کررہی ہے کہ مٹی کے آب خورے (کلہڑ ) چائے کیلئے استعمال کیے جائیں۔ فی الحال یہ آب خورے دو اسٹیشنوں پر دستیاب ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں نے ریلوے کی وزارت اور سبھی ریاستوں کی ٹرانسپورٹ وزارتوں کو لکھا ہے کہ وہ سبھی بس اسٹیشنوں اور ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر ان آب خوروں کو لازمی بنائیں۔
جناب گڈکری نے مزید کہا کہ کھادی گاندھی جی کی سوچ کی روح ہے۔ اپنے اصولوں کے ساتھ کوئی سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر ہمیں کھادی کو ، اشیاء کی ڈیزائننگ ، فیشن ڈیزائننگ ، بُننے اور دیگر کاموں میں جدید شکل دیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں نئی تحقیق اور طریقوں کو شامل کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے، خاص طور پر ہمیں یہ دیکھنا ہوگا کہ ملوں میں بنائے جانے والے دھاگے کی بہ نسبت ہم کس طرح بہتر اور کم لاگت والا دھاگا بناسکتے ہیں۔ فیشن ڈیزائننگ میں ایک پیشہ ورانہ طریقہ کار اپنائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ کھادی مصنوعات کے معیار کو بہتر بنایاجاسکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے پرائیویٹ شعبے میں محنت کش لوگوں سے بھی کہا کہ وہ کھادی کو فروغ دینے کیلئے آگے آئیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور کوالٹی کے نقطہ نظر سے یہ کوئی مشکل کام نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’اگر ہمیں صنعت سے اچھا مال ملے تو برانڈ کھادی کو دنیا بھی میں مشہور کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ صارفین کی پسند بدل چکی ہے، اس سربراہ اجلاس کا مقصد کھادی کی برانڈ ویلیو اور مارکٹ ویلیو کے اضافے میں صنعت کا تعاون حاصل کرنا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے مزید کہا کہ آسانی پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے حکومت ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی پالیسیوں پر کام کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت بھارت کرافٹ کے نام سے علی بابا جیسا ایک ای ۔ مارکٹ پورٹل تیار کررہی ہے۔ اس سے خریداروں اور فروخت کاروں کے درمیان براہ راست رابطہ قائم ہوسکے گا۔ ہم نت نئے خیالات اور اختراعات کا ایک بینک بھی شروع کررہے ہیں۔
’’حکومت شفاف اور بدعنوانی سے پاک ہے اور وہ تیزی سے فیصلے کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔ ہم کھادی کو آگے لے جانے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کے تئیں آپ کا تعاون اور مشورے چاہتے ہیں۔ بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں جنہیں تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیاد پر بروئے کار لایا جاسکتا ہے۔ گاندھی جی کے خواب کے مطابق ہمیں زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں دیہی عوام کو مصروف کرتے ہوئے زیادہ سے زیادہ پیداوار کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں ہر ملک میں کھادی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور دنیا کے ہر کونے میں اسے لے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ یہ حصولیابی آپ کے تعاون سے ہوجائے گی۔
اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے ٹیک سکشم کا بھی آغاز کیا جو سی آئی آئی کا ایک ٹیک پروجیکٹ ہے جس کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای کے فروغ کو اور زیادہ رفتار بخشنی ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ چندر سارنگی نے کہا ،’’کھادی صنعت نے مہاتما گاندھی کی قیادت میں ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران مقبولیت حاصل کی۔ گاندھی جی نے ایک معمولی چیز کو قومی فخر کی علامت کی شکل دے دی۔ ایک معمولی کپڑا ہماری قومی تحریک کا ایک عظیم ہتھیار بن گیا۔
اب ہمارے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اس نظریے کو آگے لے جانا چاہتے ہیں اور کھادی کو عالمی نوعیت بخشنا چاہتے ہیں۔ کھادی میں ایک آفاقی جاذبیت ہے ، یہ ماحول دوست ہے، جسم کی حفاظت کرنے والی ہے، اس میں پانی کا کم استعمال ہوتا ہے اور لاکھوں کو گزر بسر کا وسیلہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مجھے اعتماد ہے کہ اگر 130 کروڑ شہری کھادی کا استعمال کریں تو اس سے 15 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو روزگار کے موقع فراہم ہوں گے۔ لہٰذا ہم کھادی کی خریداری کرکے اپنے ملک کی بہتر خدمت کرسکتے ہیں۔
صنعت کو وسعت دیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کی بہت بڑے پیمانے پر گنجائش ہے۔ ہمیں کاریگروں کو ان کا حق ادا کرنے کے طریقوں پر سوچ وچار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ مارکٹ کی دستیابی اور رسائی کو بہتر بنایاجاسکے اور کاریگروں کو ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کی جاسکے۔
کھادی نہ صرف روزگار کی فراہمی کیلئے سب سے زیادہ مناسب شعبہ ہے بلکہ ہماری ثقافت کو بھی دور دور تک پھیلانے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ جب ہم کھادی کو دوسرے ملکوں میں لے جاتے ہیں تو یہ ہمارے قوم کے سفیر کاکام انجام دیتی ہے۔ کھادی سردیوں میں آرام پہنچانے والا ایک گرم منفرد نوعیت کا کپڑا ہے اور گرمیوں میں ٹھنڈا رہنے والا کپڑا بن جاتا ہے۔ دلچسپی کی بات یہ ہے کہ یہ سبھی کپڑے ہاتھ سے بنائے جاتے ہیں۔
بچولیوں کو جتنا ممکن ہو ہٹا دیا جائے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ منافع کاریگروں کو پہنچ سکے اور وہ ایک باوقار زندگی جی سکے۔ کھادی کی خوبصورتی کو پوری دنیا میں پھیلائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہم کھادی کے ذریعے غریبی کی لعنت سے لڑسکتے ہیں۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ارون کمار پنڈا نے کہا : ’’کہ کھادی ایک مقصد ہے جو ملک اور اس میدان میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں کیلئے اہم ہے۔ کھادی ایک عظیم وراثت اور طاقت ہے ۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ کھادی کو بہت سے چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے۔ میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ اس پلیٹ فارم سے جس پر مختلف میدانوں کے ماہرین موجود ہیں، کھادی کیلئے مستقبل کا ایک خاکہ بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ مہربانی کرکے اس شعبے کو مستحکم بنانے کیلئے نت نئے خیالات اور حل پیش کریں۔
کھادی کے دو کپڑے ایک جیسے نہیں ہوتے، کھادی ہاتھ سے تیا رکی جاتی ہے ،یہ عمدہ ہوتی ہے۔
ہمیں الگ طرح سے سوچنے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس بات کی گنجائش تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ کھادی کے فائدے کیلئے ٹیکنالوجی کو کس طرح استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ آدھار کے بعد جو کاریگر کھادی کے شعبے میں مصروف ہیں ان کی تعداد کم ہوکر چار لاکھ 75 ہزار سامنے آئی ہے۔ کاریگروں کو فراہم کی جانے والی ہر ترغیب براہ راست فائدے کی منتقلی کے ذریعے ان کے بینک کھاتے میں براہ راست چلی جاتی ہے۔ ہمیں اسے توسیع دینے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ بہتر معیارات، کوالٹی لائی جاسکے اور بین الاقوامی اشتراک کیا جاسکے۔
کیا ہم کاریگروں کیلئے کم شرحوں پر قرض کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہیں؟ ٹیکنالوجی مارکٹ رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کیلئے اندرون ملک اور بیرون ملکاستعمال کی جانی چاہئے ۔
حکومت نے پورے ملک میں خاص طور پر کھادی کیلئے چار ڈیزائن ہاؤس قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ، ایک چیلنج جس سے نمٹنے کی ہمیں ضرورت ہے وہ یہ ہے کہ ہم کھادی کی طرف نوجوانوں اور اُمنگ بھرے عوام کو کس طرح اپنی طرف راغب کرسکتے ہیں؟
ہم چرخے کا وزن اور لاگت کس طرح کم کرسکتے ہیں تاکہ کاریگروں کی محنت ومشقت میں ٹیکنالوجی کااستعمال کرکے کمی لائی جاسکے؟ صنعت سے میری درخواست ہے کہ وہ کھادی کی اس طرح پرورش کریں جیسے اپنے بچوں کی۔ حکومت دو فلمیں بنانے کا منصوبہ بنارہی ہے، ایک اندرون ملک لوگوں کیلئے اور دوسری غیرملکی لوگوں کیلئے ۔وزارت ان رضاکاروں کا بھی خیرمقدم کرے گی جو یہ فلمیں بنائیں گے۔ ہمیں مخصوص مارکٹوں پر بھی دھیان دینا ہوگا جہاں ویلیو ایڈیشن ہوتا ہے اور پیسہ کاریگروں کو جاتا ہے۔
کھادی کو ایک مقام بخشنے میں میڈیا کا بھی ایک بڑا رول ہے کہ اسے بھارت اور بیرون ملک ایک مخصوص شئے کے طور پر متعارف کرائے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونئے کمار سکسینہ نے کہا ’’ کہ 2014 میں تقریباً 889 کروڑ روپئے سے ، کے وی آئی سی کی مجموعی تجارت اب 3215 کروڑ روپئے تک آگئی ہے۔ اس کا سہرا کھادی کو اختیار کرنے کی، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل کو جاتا ہے۔ اس سربراہ اجلاس کے ذریعے ہمارا مقصد یہ ہے کہ اس مجموعی تجارت کو 20 ہزار کروڑ روپئے تک لے جانے کے راستے تلاش کیے جائیں۔
کھادی میں کچھ وراثتی خاصیتیں ہیں جنہیں ابھی تک بروئے کار نہیں لایا گیا، ہمیں ان خاصیتوں سے عوام کو روشناس کرانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کھادی سب سے زیادہ قدرتی کپڑا ہے، یہ کپڑا کاربن سے بالکل پاک ہے، جسے کوئی مشین نہیں بناسکی۔ یہ سب سے زیادہ ماحول دوست ہے۔ ایک میٹر کھادی کپڑے کیلئے تین لیٹر پانی چاہئے ہوتا ہے، جبکہ یہی کپڑا اگر مل میں تیار کیاجائے تو 56 لیٹر پانی درکار ہوتا ہے۔
کھادی کی مجموعی تجارت اور گاؤں کی صنعت میں جو 15-2014 میں 32000 کروڑ روپئے تھی اب بڑھ کر 74 ہزار کروڑ روپئے ہوگئی ہے۔
کھادی کی مقبولیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں کاریگروں کو روزگار ملا ہے، کھادی ، میک اِن انڈیا کی بہترین مثال ہے۔
میں ہر ایک سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ کھادی اور اس کی مصنوعات کے احساسات کو سمجھے اور اسے ایک پلیٹ فارم بخشے۔ کے وی آئی سی نے کارپوریٹ کے ساتھ مشترکہ پروجیکٹ شروع کیے ہیں جس کا کارپوریٹ پر گہرا اثر پڑا ہے۔
کھادی خالصتاً ہاتھ سے بُننے والا کپڑا ہوتا ہے جو مہاتما گاندھی نے ہمیں سونپا ہے۔ ہمیں اسے اُن بلندیوں تک لے جانے کی ضرورت ہے جس کی یہ مستحق ہے۔
سربراہ اجلاس سی آئی آئی کے مغربی خطے کے چیئرمین جناب پی نند کمار کی شکریے کی تحریک کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔