Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Minister urges key stakeholders to come together to boost the Khadi sector
27 AUG 2019 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
The Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that the Government has taken up a mission-mode project of creating 5 crore jobs in 5 years in the MSME sector. He said that the Government has decided to take the proportion of MSME exports to 50% and to increase the GDP contribution of the MSME sector from 29% to 50% in the next 5 years. The Minister said this while addressing a business summit “Globalizing the Brand Khadi: The Pride of India”, organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), in Mumbai today.
Addressing the gathering of industry and other stakeholders, the Union MSME Minister, Shri Nitin Gadkari also said: “A distinction is often made between India and Bharat. There are many problems in villages due to which people migrate from villages to cities in search of jobs. We need to stop this phenomenon; we want that people do not have to come to cities due to lack of jobs. This would happen when we are able to provide good roads, schools, hospitals, farm revenue and economic viability for occupations in rural areas. This is why Gandhiji used to say that we need maximum production with the involvement of maximum number of people. Along with modernization and mechanization, we need to look at employment opportunities as well. Innovation, entrepreneurship, science, technology, research and skill generate knowledge, which needs to be converted into wealth.”
The Minister said we need to strengthen the Khadi sector, the turnover of Khadi and village sector needs to be further increased; a large segment of the population is dependent on this.
Shri Gadkari informed that his Ministry is in talks with the Ministry of Railways to serve tea in kulhads made of terracotta. “Currently, this is available in two stations; I have written to the Railway Minister and to the Transport Ministers of all states to make these kulhads mandatory in all bus stations and railway stations,” He said.
Shri Gadkari further said that Khadi is the soul of Gandhiji’s thinking. Without compromising with its principles, we need to modernize Khadi – in product design, fashion design, weaving and other processes. New research needs to be incorporated and adopted. In particular, we need to look at how we can make better quality and low-cost yarn than what is made in the mills. There is a need for professional approach in fashion design, so as to improve quality of Khadi products.
The Minister called upon enterprising people in the private sector to come forward to promote Khadi. “This is not difficult from the point of view of technology and quality,” he said; “if we receive good inputs from industry, the brand Khadi can be made world-famous. Consumer choices have changed; this summit aims to garner industry cooperation in increasing the brand value and market value of Khadi.”
Shri Gadkari further said that as the facilitator, the Government is working on policies to promote growth. The government will provide support in measures such as reducing cost of capital, in bringing in mechanization and modernization, and in reducing logistics and power costs.
He said the Government is developing an e-market portal like Alibaba, by the name of Bharat Craft. This will provide a direct interface between buyers and sellers. We are also launching a Bank of Ideas and Innovations.
“The government is transparent, corruption-free, and trying to fast-track decision making. We seek your cooperation and suggestions in taking Khadi forward and in providing employment to maximum number of people. There is huge potential which can be unleashed using research and technology. As per Gandhiji’s dream, we need maximum production with involvement of maximum number of rural people. We need to ensure the presence of Khadi in every nation and take it to every corner of the world. We hope to achieve this with your cooperation”.
On the occasion, the Minister also launched Tech Saksham, a CII Tech Project, aimed at accelerating MSME growth through technology enablement.
The Minister of State for MSME Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi said: “Khadi industry gained prominence during our independence struggle under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi. Gandhiji transformed a simple product into a symbol of national pride. A simple fabric became a great weapon for our national movement.
Now, our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi wants to advance this idea and globalize Khadi. Khadi has universal appeal. It is eco-friendly, hygienic for the body, uses less water and provides livelihood support to millions. I am confident that if 130 crore citizens use Khadi, it will provide employment opportunities to more than 15 crore people. So, we can serve the nation in a better way by purchasing Khadi.
The industry needs expansion, its scope is enormous. We need to think of ways to provide artisans their due, to improve market availability and access and to provide technology to artisans.
Khadi is the most suitable sector not only to provide employment but also to spread our culture. It acts as our national ambassador when Khadi is taken abroad. Khadi has the unique soothing quality of being warm in winters, cool in summers. The charm is that all fabrics are handmade.
The middle-men should be removed as much as possible, so that maximum profit goes to the artisans, enabling them to lead a dignified life. The beauty of Khadi needs to be spread all over the world. We can fight the evil of poverty through Khadi.”
Secretary, MSME, Dr. Arun Kumar Panda said: “Khadi is a cause which is important for the nation as well as for the people in the field. Khadi has great heritage and strengths. At the same time, Khadi faces a lot of challenges. I hope this platform with presence of experts from various verticals will help in coming up with a roadmap for Khadi. Please come up with ideas and solutions to strengthen the sector.
No two pieces of Khadi are identical. Khadi is hand-crafted, premium, niche.
We need to think differently and explore how technology can be used for the benefit of Khadi. After Aadhaar-seeding, the number of artisans involved in the Khadi sector has come down to a realistic figure of around 4.75 lakh. Every incentive provided to artisans now goes directly to their bank account through Direct Benefit Transfer. We need to expand this, to bring in better standards, quality and international collaborations.
Can we use technology to ensure low-cost in-time credit availability for artisans? Technology should be used to improve market access, both inside and outside the country.
The government has decided to set up four design houses across the country, exclusively for Khadi. One challenge we need to address is how we attract young and aspirational people towards Khadi?
How can we reduce the weight and cost of the Charkha, so that drudgery of artisans can be reduced using technology? My request to the industry is to nurture Khadi as your own baby. The government is planning to produce two films – one for domestic and the other for the international audience. The Ministry would welcome volunteers too to get these films done. We need to look at niche markets where value addition happens and that money goes to artisans.
The media too has a huge role to play in positioning Khadi as a niche product in India and abroad.”
Chairman, KVIC, Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena said: “From around 889 crore rupees in 2014, the turnover of KVIC has gone up to 3215 crore rupees now, thanks in large part to the appeal by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to adopt Khadi; through this summit, our objective is to find ways to take this turnover to take to the tune of 20,000 crore rupees.
Khadi has certain inherent qualities which are not yet realized. We need to tell this to the public. Khadi is the most natural fabric. It is zero carbon footprint fabric, which no machine can make. It is most environment-friendly; one metre of Khadi cloth requires 3 litres of water, while the same cloth when produced in a mill consumes 56 litres of water.
The turnover of Khadi and village industry has increased from 32,000 crore rupees in 2014-15 to 74,000 crore rupees now.
The acceptability of Khadi too has increased, which results in jobs for artisans. Khadi is the best example of Make in India.
I appeal to everyone to understand the feel of Khadi and its products, and give it a platform. KVIC has entered into joint ventures with corporates, which has had an impact on the corporates.
Khadi is a purely hand-woven product, given to us by Mahatma Gandhi. We need to take it to the heights it deserves.”
The Summit concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Chairman – Western Region, CII, Shri P. Nandkumar.
About CII TECHSAKSHAM
CII Tech-Saksham for MSMEs, a Ministry of MSME and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) partnered project, brings together technology majors Dell Technologies India, HP India, Intel India, Vodafone Idea Ltd, WhatsApp India & Yes Bank to address technological gaps faced by MSMEs in their growth. Aligned with the Ministry’s aspiration of generating value-added employment, the stated vision of CII TECHSAKSHAM is to bridge the gap in technology adoption for MSMEs so as to provide an impetus for them to be competitive on a global scale, increase their contribution to country exports and leverage cost efficiencies.
CII TECHSAKSHAM is a three-year long comprehensive project which, in its first phase, will focus on sectors that are labour-intensive and have propensity to respond positively to tech-adoption, and will spark a larger discussion in other MSME clusters. Through various policy recommendations, knowledge sessions, mentoring initiatives, and useful resource banks for MSMEs, TECHSAKSHAM will help the ecosystem address critical barriers such as awareness and cost of technology purchase/maintenance, resources and manpower required to run the technologies, return on investments, etc. The CII-Centre of Excellence for Competitiveness for SMEs would also play a key role in deploying technological interventions towards bringing in operational efficiencies amongst the MSMEs coupled with handholding & mentoring through its recognized cluster approach.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई मंत्री ने खादी क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों से एकजुट होने का आग्रह किया
27 AUG 2019 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम एवं सड़क परिवहन तथा राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि सरकार ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में 5 वर्षों के दौरान 5 करोड़ नौकरियां पैदा करने के लिए एक मिशन-मोड परियोजनाकी शुरूआत की है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने एमएसएमई निर्यात का अनुपात 50% तक ले जाने और अगले 5 वर्षों में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के जीडीपी योगदान को 29% से बढ़ाकर 50% करने का निर्णय लिया है। श्री गडकरी ने आज मुंबई में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा आयोजित व्यापार सम्मेलन खादी ब्रांड का वैश्वीकरण: भारत का गर्वको संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही।
उद्योग जगत और अन्य हितधारकों की सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा: 'इंडिया और भारत के बीच एक अंतर है। गाँवों में बहुत सी समस्याएं हैं जिनकी वजह से लोग नौकरियों की तलाश में गाँवों से शहरों की ओर पलायन करते हैं। हमें इसे रोकने की जरूरत है। हम चाहते हैं कि नौकरियों की कमी के कारण लोगों को शहरों में नहीं आना पड़े। यह तभी संभव होगा जब हम ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में अच्छी सड़कें, स्कूल, अस्पताल, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में व्यवसायों के लिए कृषि राजस्व और आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता को प्रदान करने में सक्षम होंगे।इसी कारण गांधीजी कहते थे कि हमें अधिकतम लोगों की भागीदारी के साथ अधिकतम उत्पादन की आवश्यकता है। आधुनिकीकरण और मशीनीकरण के साथ-साथ हमें रोजगार के अवसरों की भी तलाश करनी होगी।'
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि हमें खादी क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि खादी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के कारोबार को और बढ़ाने की जरूरत है क्योंकि जनसंख्या का एक बड़ा वर्ग इस पर निर्भर है।
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि उनका मंत्रालय टेराकोटा से बने कुल्हड़ों में चाय परोसने के लिए रेल मंत्रालय के साथ बातचीत कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, 'फिलहाल यह दो स्टेशनों में उपलब्ध है; मैंने रेल मंत्री और राज्यों के परिवहन मंत्रियों को सभी बस स्टेशनों और रेलवे स्टेशनों में इन कुल्हड़ों को अनिवार्य बनाने के लिए लिखा है।
श्री गडकरी ने आगे कहा कि खादी, गांधीजी की सोच की आत्मा है। अपने सिद्धांतों के साथ समझौता किए बगैर हमें उत्पाद डिजाइन, फैशन डिजाइन, बुनाई और अन्य प्रक्रियाओं में खादी के आधुनिकीकरण की जरूरत है। नए शोध को शामिल करने और अपनाने की जरूरत है। विशेष रूप से हमें यह देखने की जरूरत है कि मिलों में जो धागा (सूत) बनाया गया है उसकी तुलना में हम किस तरह से बेहतर गुणवत्ता और कम लागत वाले धागे को बना सकते हैं। फैशन डिजाइन में पेशेवर दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है, ताकि खादी उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो सके।
श्री गडकरी ने खादी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र में कार्यरत लोगों से आगे आने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, 'प्रौद्योगिकी और गुणवत्ता के नजरिए से देखा जाए तो यह मुश्किल नहीं है। अगर हमें उद्योग जगत से अच्छे इनपुट मिलते हैं तो ब्रांड खादी को विश्व-प्रसिद्ध बनाया जा सकता है। उपभोक्ता की पसंद बदल गई है। इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य खादी के ब्रांड मूल्य और बाजार मूल्य को बढ़ाने में उद्योग जगत की सहभागिता को बढ़ाना है।'
श्री गडकरी ने आगे कहा कि समन्वयक के रूप में, सरकार विकास को बढ़ावा देने की नीतियों पर काम कर रही है। सरकार पूंजीकरण की लागत को कम करने, मशीनीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण करने और रसद तथा बिजली की लागत को कम करने जैसे उपायों में सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार अलीबाबा जैसे ई-मार्केट पोर्टल की तर्ज पर भारत क्राफ्ट के नाम के पोर्टल को विकसित कर रही है। यह खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं को एक दूसरे से सीधा जोड़ेगा। हम एक विचारों और नवाचारों का बैंक भी शुरू करने जा रहे हैं।
'सरकार पारदर्शी, भ्रष्टाचार-मुक्त है और तेजी से निर्णय लेने की कोशिश कर रही है। खादी को आगे ले जाने और अधिक से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करने के लिए हमें आपके सहयोग और सुझावों की जरूरत है। गांधीजी के सपने के अनुसार, हमें अधिक से अधिक ग्रामीण लोगों की भागीदारी के साथ अधिकतम उत्पादन की जरूरत है। हमें हर देश में खादी की उपस्थिति सुनिश्चित करने और इसे दुनिया के हर कोने में ले जाने की जरूरत है। यह सब आपके सहयोग से ही संभव हो सकता है।'
इस अवसर पर श्री गडकरी ने टेक सक्षम का भी उद्घाटन किया जो एक सीआईआई टेक परियोजना है और इसका लक्ष्य प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षमता के माध्यम से एमएसएमई विकास में तेजी लाना है।
एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रताप चंद्र सारंगी ने कहा: 'महात्मा गांधी के नेतृत्व में हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान खादी उद्योग को प्रसिद्धि मिली। गांधीजी ने एक साधारण उत्पाद को राष्ट्रीय गौरव के प्रतीक के रूप में बदल दिया। एक साधारण कपड़ा हमारे राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन का एक बड़ा हथियार बन गया।'
अब, हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी इस विचार को आगे बढ़ाना और खादी का वैश्वीकरण करना चाहते हैं। खादी का वैश्विक आकर्षण है। यह पर्यावरण के अनुकूल, शरीर के लिए स्वास्थ्य वर्द्धक, कम पानी का इस्तेमाल करने वाला होता है और यह लाखों लोगों को आजीविका उपलब्ध कराता है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि यदि देश के 130 करोड़ नागरिक खादी का उपयोग करने लगें तो इससे 15 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार के अवसर मिलेंगे। इसलिए खादी कपड़ों की खरीदारी कर हम देश की बेहतर तरीके से सेवा कर सकते हैं।
खादी उद्योग में विस्तार की जरूरत है। इसकी काफी संभावनाएं हैं। हमें कारीगरों को उनका उचित हक दिलाने, बाजार की उपलब्धता सुधारने एवं बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और उन्हें प्रौद्योगिकी उपलब्ध कराने की तरीकों के बारे में सोचना की जरूरत है।
खादी न सिर्फ रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने बल्कि अपनी संस्कृति का विस्तार करने के लिए सबसे अधिक उपयुक्त क्षेत्र है। जब खादी विदेश में पहुंचता है तो यह हमारे राष्ट्रीय राजदूत की तरह काम करता है। खादी में जाड़े के दिनों में गर्मी और गर्मी के मौसम में ठंड प्रदान करने का विशेष गुण होता है। इसमें इस्तेमाल किए गए सभी धागे हाथ से बनाए होते हैं।
खादी से जितना संभव हो सके बिचौलियों को हटाना चाहिए ताकि अधिकतर फायदे कारीगरों को मिले और वो एक सम्मानित जिंदगी बसर कर सकें। खादी के सौंदर्य को पूरी दुनिया में फैलाने की जरूरत है। हम खादी के माध्यम से गरीबी के संताप से लड़ सकते हैं।
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम सचिव डॉ अरूण कुमार पांडा ने कहा कि खादी हमारे राष्ट्र के साथ-साथ इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों के लिए भी काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। खादी हमारी महान विरासत और ताकत है। इसके साथ ही खादी के सामने कई चुनौतियां हैं। मैं उम्मीद करता हूं कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से जुड़े विशेषज्ञों की इस मंच पर मौजूदगी से खादी के लिए एक विशेष योजना बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। इस क्षेत्र को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए नए विचार और समाधान के साथ आपसे आगे आने का आग्रह करता हूं।
हमें कुछ हटकर सोचने और यह पता लगाने की जरूरत है कि खादी की बेहतरी के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का कैसे इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। आधार लागू होने के बाद खादी क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों की वास्तविक संख्या घटकर लगभग 4.75 लाख हो गई है। कारीगरों की दी गई प्रोत्साहन राशि अब प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के जरिए सीधे उनके खातों में भेज दिया जाता है। देश के अंदर और बाहर बाजार तक कारीगरों की पहुंच बढ़ाने में सुधार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल किया जाना चाहिए।
सरकार ने विशेषकर खादी के लिए देशभर में चार डिजाइन केंद्रों की स्थापना करने का फैसला लिया है। हमारे सामने खादी की ओर युवाओं और आकांक्षित लोगों को आकर्षित करने की बड़ी चुनौती है जिसे साधने की जरूरत है।
खादी एवं ग्रामीण उद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के चेयरमैन श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि केवीआईसी का कारोबार हाल के वर्षों में काफी तेजी से बढ़ा है और इसके पीछे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की खादी को अपनाने की अपील का बड़ा योगदान है। इस सम्मेलन के जरिए हमारा उद्देश्य इसके कारोबार को आने वाले समय में और अधिक करना है।
खादी में कुछ बुनियादी गुण होते हैं जिन्हें अभी तक समझा नहीं गया है। इस बारे में लोगों को बताने की जरूरत है। खादी एक प्राकृतिक वस्त्र है। यह कार्बन रहित कपड़ा है जिसे कोई मशीन नहीं बना सकती। यह पर्यावरण के काफी अनुकूल है, एक मीटर खादी कपड़ा बनाने में महज 3 लीटर पानी लगता है जबकि इतना ही कपड़ा बनाने में मशीन 56 लीटर पानी की खपत करती है।
खादी एवं ग्रामीण उद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के चेयरमैन श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि खादी की स्वीकार्यता तेजी से बढ़ी है जिसके परिणामस्वरुप कारीगरों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर बढ़े हैं। खादी मेक इन इंडिया के सबसे बेहतर उदाहरण है।
मैं सभी से अपील करता हूं कि खादी और उसके उत्पादों की भावना को समझें और उन्हें एक मंच प्रदान करें। खादी पूरी तरह से हाथ से बुना हुआ उत्पाद है और यह महात्मा गांधी की देन है। हमें इसे उस ऊंचाई तक ले जाना है जिसका यह पात्र है।
सम्मेलन का समापन सीआईआई के पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के चेयरमैन श्री पी नंदकुमार के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ।