Ministry of Railways
Discounted Fare Scheme for AC Chair Car and Executive Class Sitting Accommodation to be Implemented by the End of Next Month
28 AUG 2019 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
A Discounted fare Scheme for AC Chair Car and Executive Class sitting accommodation is to be implemented from the end of next month. The Scheme shall be applicable for AC Chair car and Executive chair car accommodation like in Shatabdi, Gatimaan, Tejas, Double Decker, Intercity trains etc.
The Powers to discount these fares is delegated to Principal Chief Commercial Managers of Zonal Railways. Only trains with monthly occupancy of less than 50% in the previous year are eligible for discount.
Discount to be offered can be upto 25% of the base fare. Reservation fee, superfast charge, GST, etc., as applicable will be separate. Discount can be given for the first leg and/or last leg of journey and/or intermediate sections and/or end to end journey. There is a provision to make catering optional with the discounted fare.
Discounted fare can be for the full year, part of the year or month wise or seasonal or for weekdays/weekend.
Accordingly, all Zonal Railways have been directed by the Commercial Directorate of the Railway Board to review the occupancy of all trains with Chair Car and Executive Class seating accommodation by the 30th of September 2019 and take suitable action. This scheme is aimed at improving occupancy and earnings.
It is further decided that the existing discounted scheme in following trains shall continue as per the existing discounted principles
• 12007/12008 Chennai Central-Mysuru Shatabdi Express over Benguluru-Mysuru-Bengaluru section,
• 12010 Ahemdabad-Mumbai Centra Shatabdi train over Ahemdabad-Vadodara section
• 12042 New Jalpaiguri-Horah Shatabdi Express over Jalpaiguri-Malda town section

रेल मंत्रालय
शताब्दी जैसी रेलगाड़ियों में एसी चेयर कार और एग्जीक्यूटिव वर्ग में सीट पर छूट किराया योजना अगले महीने के अंत में लागू होगी
28 AUG 2019 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
शताब्दी, गतिमान, तेजस, डबल डेकर, इंटरसिटी जैसी रेलगाड़ियों के एसी चेयर कार और एग्जीक्यूटिव वर्ग में छूट किराया योजना अगले महीने के अंत से लागू होगी।
रेल किराये में छूट देने का अधिकार क्षेत्रीय रेलवे के प्रधान मुख्य वाणिज्यिक प्रबंधकों को दी गई है। यह छूट सिर्फ उन्हीं रेलगाड़ियों में दी जाएंगी जिनमें पिछले साल मासिक 50 फीसदी से कम सीटें ही आरक्षित हो पाई थी।
रेल टिकटों में यह छूट मूल किराए पर 25 फीसदी तक मिल सकती है। आरक्षण शुल्क, सुपरफास्ट शुल्क, जीएसटी इत्यादि अलग से लागू होंगे। यह छूट यात्रा के पहले चरण और/या अंतिम चरण के लिए मान्य होगी। यह छूट यात्रा के बीच के खंड और/या पूरी यात्रा के लिए भी प्राप्त की जा सकती है।
छूट का लाभ सप्ताह के दिन, सप्ताहांत, महीनावार, सीजनल, वर्ष के एक हिस्से के लिए या पूरे वर्ष के लिए प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
रेलवे बोर्ड के वाणिज्य निदेशालय ने सभी मंडल कार्यालयों को सभी रेलगाड़ियों में चेयर कार और एग्जीक्यूटिव वर्ग के कुल आरक्षित सीटों की 30 सितंबर, 2019 तक समीक्षा करने और फिर उचित कार्रवाई का निर्देश दिया है।
वर्तमान में जारी छूट योजना निम्न रेलगाड़ियों में पहले की तरह लागू रहेंगी।
1. बेंगलुरु-मैसुरु-बेंगलुरु रेल खंड पर 12007/12008 चेन्नई मध्य मैसुरु शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस
2. अहमदाबाद-वडोदरा रेल खंड पर 12010 अहमदाबाद-मुंबई मध्य शताब्दी ट्रेन
3. जलपाईगुड़ी-मालदा शहर रेल खंड पर 12042 नई जलपाइगुड़ी-होरा शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस