Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar presents National Awards for Community Radio for 2018 and 2019
“Jan Connect: Clear Intentions, Decisive Actions” - a compendium of key decisions of the Government in first 75 days of second term released by I&B Minister
Once considered a speed breaker, Rajya Sabha has now become a highway resulting in passage of 35 legislations: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Economy has moved from 11th to 5th spot globally; our next aim is to become the 3rd largest economy: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Community Radio is a vital link between national thinking process and local issues: Shri Amit Khare
28 AUG 2019 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar presented the National Awards for Community Radio for 2018 and 2019 at a function organized at Dr. BR Ambedkar Bhawan, New Delhi today. The event was part of the ongoing 7th Community Radio Sammelan. He also released the booklet “Jan Connect: Clear Intentions, Decisive Actions” on key decisions taken by the Government in the first 75 days of its second tenure. The booklet has been brought out by Bureau of Outreach and Communication, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
The Awards for the years 2018 and 2019 were given in the following five categories: Thematic, Community Engagement, Promoting Local Culture, Most Creative/Innovative and Sustainability Category. A detailed write-up about all the winners is attached below.
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar congratulated all the award winners and commended the stellar role being played by all the representatives of Community Radio Stations from all across the country. He said that the aim of the government is to increase the number of Community Radio Stations from 262 to 500 to give further fillip to the Community Radio Movement in the country. Stating that radio is the most powerful and reliable medium of communication, he highlighted the success of Mann ki Baat which has now become ‘Desh ki Baat’ and everyone’s ‘Dil ki Baat’. He urged the participants of the Sammelan to share their experiences and come up with suggestions for further bettering content and quality of programmes. He also requested them to write to him with suggestions for improvement. A compendium of all the programmes running on Community Radio Stations all across the country was also released during the event.
Shri Javadekar said that the booklet “Jan Connect: Clear Intentions, Decisive Actions” presents the landmark decisions taken in the first 75 days of the second term of the Government. He stated that the decision to abrogate Article 370 was taken to ensure that the quality of life of local people improves through applicability of several laws and legislations like Right to Education, reservation benefits, among others. He said that while Indian Economy has moved from 11th to 5th pedestal from 2014 to 2019, the aim of making India a $5 trillion economy will help India reach the third spot. He also talked about the speed of passing legislations, stating that Rajya Sabha, which was once considered a speed breaker, has become a highway for passing legislations. Shri Javadekar also highlighted increase in spending on infrastructure development, key decisions like that on Triple Talaq, financial support for farmers, pension for workers in unorganized sector and businessmen etc, stating that all the decisions have been taken keeping the ultimate beneficiaries, the people in mind.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting highlighted the importance of weaving together Sustainable Development Goals with the content of Community Radio. He also said that Community Radio acts as a vital link between national thinking and local issues and challenges.
The event ended with a Vote of Thanks by Ms. TCA Kalyani, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting. Several senior officials of the Ministry and Media Units under the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
Click here to see Write-up on Award Winners

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ 2018-19 ਵਾਸਤੇ ‘ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ’ ਦਿੱਤੇ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 75 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਿਰਣਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੰਪੈਂਡੀਅਮ (ਕਿਤਾਬਚਾ) ‘ਜਨ ਕਨੈਕਟ: ਸਾਫ਼ ਨੀਅਤ, ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਕਦਮ’ ਜਾਰੀ।
ਕਦੇ ਸਪੀਡ ਬਰੇਕਰ ਵਾਂਗ ਜਾਣੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਨੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 35 ਬਿਲ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ 11ਵੇਂ ਤੋਂ 5ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਸਾਡਾ ਅਗਲਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਤੀਜੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਨਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੜੀ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਖਰੇ
28 AUG 2019 5:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਡਾ. ਬੀ.ਆਰ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2018 ਅਤੇ 2019 ਵਾਸਤੇ ‘ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ’ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 7ਵੇਂ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 75 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਿਰਣਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੰਪੈਂਡੀਅਮ (ਕਿਤਾਬਚਾ) ‘ਜਨ ਕਨੈਕਟ: ਸਾਫ਼ ਨੀਅਤ, ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਕਦਮ’ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਪੁਸਤਿਕਾ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਉਟਰੀਚ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਨ 2018 ਅਤੇ 2019 ਲਈ ਨਿਮਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ: ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ, ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੁਝੇਵਾਂ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ, ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ/ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ। ਸਾਰੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਨੱਥੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 262 ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 500 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੇਡੀਓ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ‘ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਹੁਣ ‘ਦੇਸ਼ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ’ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ‘ਦਿਲ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ’ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ (ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ) ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖਣ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੁਸਤਕ ‘ਜਨ ਕਨੈਕਟਰ: ਸਪਸ਼ਟ‍ ਨਿਯਤ, ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਕਦਮ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 75 ਦਿਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਲੇਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਧਾਰਾ 370 ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ, ਆਰਕਸ਼ਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਲਾਭ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸਾਲ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2019 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 11ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਆ ਕੇ 5ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 5 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਉੱਪਰ ਆ ਕੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਸਪੀਡ ਬ੍ਰੇਕਰ’ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਉਹ ਬਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਹਾਈਵੇ’ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਾਧਾ, ਤਿੰਨ ਤਲਾਕ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਿਆਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਆਦਿ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਖਰੇ ਨੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੜੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟੀ.ਸੀ.ਏ ਕਲਿਆਣੀ ਦੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਮਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਹੋਈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਲੇਖ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।