Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar presents National Awards for Community Radio for 2018 and 2019
“Jan Connect: Clear Intentions, Decisive Actions” - a compendium of key decisions of the Government in first 75 days of second term released by I&B Minister
Once considered a speed breaker, Rajya Sabha has now become a highway resulting in passage of 35 legislations: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Economy has moved from 11th to 5th spot globally; our next aim is to become the 3rd largest economy: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Community Radio is a vital link between national thinking process and local issues: Shri Amit Khare
28 AUG 2019 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar presented the National Awards for Community Radio for 2018 and 2019 at a function organized at Dr. BR Ambedkar Bhawan, New Delhi today. The event was part of the ongoing 7th Community Radio Sammelan. He also released the booklet “Jan Connect: Clear Intentions, Decisive Actions” on key decisions taken by the Government in the first 75 days of its second tenure. The booklet has been brought out by Bureau of Outreach and Communication, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
The Awards for the years 2018 and 2019 were given in the following five categories: Thematic, Community Engagement, Promoting Local Culture, Most Creative/Innovative and Sustainability Category. A detailed write-up about all the winners is attached below.
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar congratulated all the award winners and commended the stellar role being played by all the representatives of Community Radio Stations from all across the country. He said that the aim of the government is to increase the number of Community Radio Stations from 262 to 500 to give further fillip to the Community Radio Movement in the country. Stating that radio is the most powerful and reliable medium of communication, he highlighted the success of Mann ki Baat which has now become ‘Desh ki Baat’ and everyone’s ‘Dil ki Baat’. He urged the participants of the Sammelan to share their experiences and come up with suggestions for further bettering content and quality of programmes. He also requested them to write to him with suggestions for improvement. A compendium of all the programmes running on Community Radio Stations all across the country was also released during the event.
Shri Javadekar said that the booklet “Jan Connect: Clear Intentions, Decisive Actions” presents the landmark decisions taken in the first 75 days of the second term of the Government. He stated that the decision to abrogate Article 370 was taken to ensure that the quality of life of local people improves through applicability of several laws and legislations like Right to Education, reservation benefits, among others. He said that while Indian Economy has moved from 11th to 5th pedestal from 2014 to 2019, the aim of making India a $5 trillion economy will help India reach the third spot. He also talked about the speed of passing legislations, stating that Rajya Sabha, which was once considered a speed breaker, has become a highway for passing legislations. Shri Javadekar also highlighted increase in spending on infrastructure development, key decisions like that on Triple Talaq, financial support for farmers, pension for workers in unorganized sector and businessmen etc, stating that all the decisions have been taken keeping the ultimate beneficiaries, the people in mind.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting highlighted the importance of weaving together Sustainable Development Goals with the content of Community Radio. He also said that Community Radio acts as a vital link between national thinking and local issues and challenges.
The event ended with a Vote of Thanks by Ms. TCA Kalyani, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting. Several senior officials of the Ministry and Media Units under the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
Click here to see Write-up on Award Winners

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی وزیر پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے 2018-19 کے لئے قومی ایواڈرس برائے کمیونٹی ریڈیو پیش کئے
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر نے دوسری مدت کے پہلے 75 دنوں میں حکومت کے کلیدی فیصلوں کے بارے میں ایک جامع لب لباب جاری کیا
راجیہ سبھا اب بہت تیزی سے کام کرنے والا ایک ادارہ بن گیا ہے جس نے 35 بل پاس کئے: پرکاش جاوڈیکر
ہماری معیشت عالمی سطح پر 11 ویں سے 5 ویں مقام پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ہمارا اگلا مقصد تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننا ہے: پرکاش جاوڈیکر
کمیونٹی ریڈیو قومی سوچ، چیلنجوں اور مقامی مسائل کے درمیان ایک کلیدی تعلق کی حیثیت سے کام کرتا ہے: امت کھرے
28 AUG 2019 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28 اگست۔ اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک تقریب کے دوران 2018 اور 2019 کے لئے قومی ایوارڈس برائے کمیونٹی ریڈیو پیش کئے۔ اس تقریب کااہتمام ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر بھون میں کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ پروگرام ساتویں کمیونٹی ریڈیو سمیلن کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر ایک کتابچہ‘‘ جن کنیکٹ: واضح ارادے، فیصلہ کن کارروائی’’ جاری کیا۔ اس میں دوسری مدت کے پہلے 75 دنوں میں موجودہ حکومت کی طرف سے کئے گئے اہم فیصلوں کو اجاگرکیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کتابچہ اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے بیورو آف آؤٹ ریچ اور کمیونیکشن کی طرف سے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ ایوارڈس پانچ زمروں میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔ جن میں موضوعاتی، کمیونٹی وابستگی، مقامی ثقافت کو فروغ ، سب سے زیادہ اختراعی اور پائیداری وغیرہ زمرے شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے سبھی ایوارڈس جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی اور ملک بھر کے کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کے تمام نمائندوں کے ذریعہ ادا کئے جارہے اہم اور نمایاں رول کے لئے ان کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد میں 262 سے 500 تک کااضافہ کرنا ہے تاکہ ملک میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو تحریک کو مزید فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ریڈیو مواصلات کا سب سے طاقت ور اور قابل بھروسہ میڈیا ہے ،انہوں نے ‘ من کی بات ’ کی کامیابی کو اجا گر کیا ۔جو اب دیش کی بات اور ہر ایک کے دل کی بات بن گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے سمیلن کے شرکاء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے تجربات شیئر کریں اور پروگراموں کی کوالٹی اور ان کے متن کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لئے اپنی تجاویز پیش کریں۔ جناب جاوڈیکر نے ان سے اس بات کی بھی درخواست کی کہ بہتری کے لئے تجاویز کے ساتھ انہیں تحریر کریں ۔ تقریب کے دوران ملک بھر میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں پر جاری تمام پروگراموں کا ایک جامع لب لباب بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ اس کتابچہ میں ان اہم اور نمایاں اور غیر معمولی فیصلوں کے بارے میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ جو حکومت کی دوسری مدت کے پہلے 75دنوں میں کئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دفعہ 370 کو منسوخ کرنے کا فیصلہ اس لئے کیا گیا تھا ۔تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ تعلیم کا حق، ریزورویشن کے فائدے اور دیگر بہت سے قوانین اور بلو ں کے اطلاق کے ذریعہ مقامی عوام کی زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنایاجاسکے۔ جناب جاوڈیکر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان کی معیشت 11 ویں مقام سے 5 ویں مقام پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ جس نے 2014 کے بعد کافی ترقی کی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو 50 کھرب والی معیشت بنانے کے مقصد میں مدد ملے گی اور ہندوستان معیشت کے اعتبار سے تیسرے مقام پر پہنچ جائے گا۔ انہوں نے بلوں کے پاس کرنے کی رفتار کے بارے میں بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ راجیہ سبھا اب بہت تیزی سے کام کرنے والا ادارہ بن گیا ہے جسے اب تک اسپیڈ بریکر یعنی رکاوٹ بننے والا ادارہ سمجھاجاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راجیہ سبھا نے 35 بل پاس کئے ہیں۔ جو اس کا زبردست کارنامہ ہے۔ جناب جاوڈیکر نے طلاق ثلاثہ، کسانوں کے لئے مالی امداد، غیر منظم شعبے میں کام کرنے والوں اور کاروباریوں کے لئے پنشن، جیسے اہم فیصلوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر خرچ کی جانے والی رقم میں اضافے کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سبھی فیصلے عوام کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کئے گئے ہیں اور اس کا مقصد لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کے سیکریٹری جناب امت کھرے نے کمیونٹی ریڈیو کے ساتھ پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو قومی سوچ، مقامی مسائل اور چیلنجوں کے درمیان ایک کلیدی تعلق کی حیثیت سے کام کرتا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سیکریٹری محترمہ ٹی سی اے کلیانی کی طرف سے پیش کئے گئے ووٹ آف تھینکس کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس موقع پر وزارت کے بہت سے سینئر افسران اور وزارت کے تحت میڈیا یونٹوں کے افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
-------------------------------
U- 3901