Ministry of Home Affairs
12th India Security Summit on “Towards New National Cyber Security Strategy” held
We will find ways to deal with cyber threat: Dr Jitendra Singh
MHA has taken various measures to counter cyber threat: G Kishan Reddy
28 AUG 2019 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th India Security Summit on the theme “Towards New National Cyber Security Strategy” was held here today. During the conference, many issues were discussed such as protection of critical national infrastructure, emerging cyber threats: incidents, challenges and response.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Indian society has gone through rapid evolution as far as technology, special communication technology is concerned. He said that ‘digital culture’ is being transferred from generation to generations. He said that every technology has a utility; similarly cyber technology is a big boom nowadays. But besides being a boon the same technology has become one of the greatest threat, he added. He also mentioned about the cyber threat in the wake of national security.
The Minister said that the concept of security has itself undergone change in the last few decades. It has assumed proportions; external as well as internal. The Minister said that it is important to understand that terrorism is terrorism and there cannot be a distinction based on caste, creed and religion. He added that we need to set the priorities. The Minister expressed hope that threat of cyber security will be overcome soon and we will find ways to deal with the cyber threat.
The Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that we live in a digital world. He said that security is one of the challenging areas that all of us have to think upon. As we are adopting different technologies, we are also facing different challenges particularly on cyber security. Cyber security is the need of the hour for cyber safe society, the Minister said. Shri Reddy said that new tools and technologies must be developed at faster rate for cyber security.
Shri G Kishan Reddy said that cyber space is becoming new battle field. He further said world over, successful attack has caused significant financial loss and other problems. He said that cyber security is crucial for digital Governance and its broad ecosystem. The MoS (Home) said that the Government has taken various measures to counter cyber threats. The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has rolled out a scheme ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C)’ to combat cyber crime in the country, in a coordinated and effective manner. He also mentioned about the “Cyber Swachhta Kendra” which is a part of the Government of India's Digital India initiative under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).
He called for generating more awareness through seminars and advisories. He said that cyber security is the collective responsibility of all of us and invited suggestions from the stakeholders to counter the cyber threat.
The DG, NIC, Ms Neeta Verma said that India is the third largest user of internet and the cyber crime has increased manifold in the recent years. She said that various steps are taken by the Government to provide cyber security. She emphasized on the efforts by all stakeholders to supplement the efforts of the Government. She said that this is not one time task but an ongoing and joint responsibility of all of us.

गृह मंत्रालय
'नई राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा रणनीति की ओर' विषय पर 12वां भारतीय सुरक्षा सम्मेलन
हम साइबर खतरे से निपटने के तरीके तलाशेंगेः डा. जितेंद्र सिंह
साइबर खतरे का मुकाबला करने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय ने कई
कदम उठाएः जी. किशन रेड्डी
28 AUG 2019 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
'नई राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा रणनीति की ओर' विषय पर 12वां भारतीय सुरक्षा सम्मेलन आज यहां आयोजित किया गया। इस सम्मेलन के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय आधारभूत ढांचों की सुरक्षा, उभरते साइबर खतरों: घटनाओं, चुनौतियों एवं प्रतिक्रिया जैसे कई विषयों पर चर्चा की गई।
इस दौरान उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डा. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जहां तक प्रौद्योगिकी, विशेष संचार तकनीक का संबंध है, भारतीय समाज तेजी से विकास की राह पर बढ़ रहा है। 'डिजिटल संस्कृति' एक पीढ़ी से दूसरी पीढ़ी में परिवर्तित हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर प्रौद्योगिकी की अपनी उपयोगिता है, इसी तरह साइबर प्रौद्योगिकी में इन दिनों बड़ी तेजी आई है। लेकिन एक वरदान होने के साथ ही यह प्रौद्योगिकी एक बड़ा खतरा भी बन गई है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के मद्देनजर साइबर खतरे का भी जिक्र किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ दशकों में सुरक्षा की अवधारणा खुद बदलाव के दौर से गुजरी है। इसके अपने पैमाने हैं; बाहरी और आंतरिक। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझना महत्वपूर्ण है कि आतंकवाद, आतंकवाद होता है और इसमें जाति, पंथ और धर्म के आधार पर अंतर नहीं किया जा सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें प्राथमिकताएं निर्धारित करने की जरूरत है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि साइबर सुरक्षा से जुड़ा खतरा जल्द ही दूर हो जाएगा और हम साइबर खतरे से निपटने के तरीके खोज लेंगे।
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि हम सभी एक डिजिटल दुनिया में रह रहे हैं। सुरक्षा इनमें से एक चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्र है जिसके बारे में हम सभी को विचार करना होगा। अब जैसे कि हम विभिन्न तकनीक अपना रहे हैं, तो हम खासतौर पर साइबर सुरक्षा से जुड़ी अलग-अलग चुनौतियों का सामना भी कर रहे हैं। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए नए उपकरण और तकनीक को तेजी से विकसित किया जाना चाहिए।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि साइबर जगत युद्ध का नया मैदान बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर में सफल साइबर हमलों से काफी वित्तीय हानि और दूसरी दिक्कतें सामने आती हैं। डिजिटल गवर्नेंस और इसके व्यापक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। गृह राज्यमंत्री ने कहा कि साइबर खतरों से निपटने के लिए कई उपाय किए गए हैं। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने देश में साइबर अपराधों से समन्वित और प्रभावी तरीके से निपटने के लिए 'भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (आई4सी)' योजना की शुरुआत की है। इस मौके पर उऩ्होंने 'साइबर स्वच्छता केंद्र' का भी जिक्र किया। यह इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के तहत भारत सरकार की डिजिटल इंडिया मुहिम का एक हिस्सा है।
उन्होंने सेमिनार और सलाह के जरिये जागरुकता पैदा करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि साइबर सुरक्षा हम सभी की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने साइबर खतरे का मुकाबला करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों से सुझाव आमंत्रित किए।
एनआईसी की महानिदेशक सुश्री नीता वर्मा ने कहा कि भारत इंटरनेट का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा उपयोगकर्ता है और हाल के वर्षों में साइबर अपराध कई गुना बढ़ गए हैं। साइबर सुरक्षा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सरकार की ओर से कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। उन्होंने सरकार के प्रयासों को पूरा करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों द्वारा भी कोशिश किए जाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक बार का नहीं बल्कि लगातार चलने वाला काम है और हम सबकी साझा जिम्मेदारी है।