Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves 75 new Medical Colleges;
To add 15,700 MBBS seats
28 AUG 2019 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for establishment of 75 additional Government Medical Colleges by 2021-22attached with existing district/referral hospitals under Phase-III of the ongoing Centrally Sponsored scheme.
For the schemes approved today to increase the availability of healthcare infrastructure and manpower,the Cabinet also sanctioned an expenditure of Rs. 24,375 crore during the 15lh Finance Commission period i.e. up to 2021-22.
The establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing District/Referral Hospitals, would lead to an increase in the availability of qualified health professionals, improve tertiary care in Government sector, utilize existing infrastructure of districts hospitals and promote affordable medical education in the country.
New medical colleges would be set up in under-served areas having no medical college; with at least 200 bedded District Hospital. Preference will be given to Aspirational Districts and District Hospital having 300 beds.
The scheme on establishment of new medical colleges (58+24+75) would lead to addition of at least 15,700 MBBS seats in the country.
Continuing the focus on creation of health care infrastructure, the Government earlier approved to establish 58 new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals under Phase-I and 24 under Phase-II. Of this, 39 medical colleges under Phase-I, have already started functioning, while the remaining 19 would be made functional by 2020-21. Under Phase-II, 18 new medical colleges have been approved.
Background:
Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramayah (सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनःसर्वे सन्तु निरामयाः) is the guiding principle of the Government. Government has announced as a part of 'AyushmanBharat' two path breaking initiatives that address health holistically, impacting primary, secondary andtertiary care system as well as prevention and health promotion.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਐੱਮਬੀਬੀਐੱਸ ਦੀਆਂ 15,700 ਸੀਟਾਂ ਵਧਣਗੀਆਂ
28 AUG 2019 7:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਪੌਂਸਰਡ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤਹਿਤ 2021-22 ਤੱਕ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ/ਰੈਫਰਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ 75 ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ (ਮੈਨ-ਪਾਵਰ) ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ (ਅਵਧੀ) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯਾਨੀ 2021-22 ਤੱਕ 24,375 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ/ਰੈਫਰਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਸਿਹਤ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ, ਤੀਜੇ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਬਿਨਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 200 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 300 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ (58+24+75) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਬੀਬੀਐੱਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 15,700 ਸੀਟਾਂ ਵਧਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ/ਰੈਫਰਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ 58 ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ 24 ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤਹਿਤ 39 ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦ ਕਿ 2020-21 ਤੱਕ ਬਾਕੀ 19 ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤਹਿਤ, 18 ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।