Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves 75 new Medical Colleges;
To add 15,700 MBBS seats
28 AUG 2019 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for establishment of 75 additional Government Medical Colleges by 2021-22attached with existing district/referral hospitals under Phase-III of the ongoing Centrally Sponsored scheme.
For the schemes approved today to increase the availability of healthcare infrastructure and manpower,the Cabinet also sanctioned an expenditure of Rs. 24,375 crore during the 15lh Finance Commission period i.e. up to 2021-22.
The establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing District/Referral Hospitals, would lead to an increase in the availability of qualified health professionals, improve tertiary care in Government sector, utilize existing infrastructure of districts hospitals and promote affordable medical education in the country.
New medical colleges would be set up in under-served areas having no medical college; with at least 200 bedded District Hospital. Preference will be given to Aspirational Districts and District Hospital having 300 beds.
The scheme on establishment of new medical colleges (58+24+75) would lead to addition of at least 15,700 MBBS seats in the country.
Continuing the focus on creation of health care infrastructure, the Government earlier approved to establish 58 new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals under Phase-I and 24 under Phase-II. Of this, 39 medical colleges under Phase-I, have already started functioning, while the remaining 19 would be made functional by 2020-21. Under Phase-II, 18 new medical colleges have been approved.
Background:
Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramayah (सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनःसर्वे सन्तु निरामयाः) is the guiding principle of the Government. Government has announced as a part of 'AyushmanBharat' two path breaking initiatives that address health holistically, impacting primary, secondary andtertiary care system as well as prevention and health promotion.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
৭৫টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায়
29 AUG 2019 4:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ অগাস্ট,, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে বুধবার কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটি ২০২১-২২ সালের মধ্যে ৭৫টি অতিরিক্ত সরকারি মেডিকেল কলেজ স্হাপনের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পৃষ্টপোষকতায় চালু প্রকল্পের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে জেলা/রেফারেল হাসপাতালে এই নতুন মেডিক্যাল কলেজগুলি গড়ে তোলা হবে।
এই প্রকল্পে স্বাস্হ্য পরিষেবায় পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং মানব-সম্পদ বৃদ্ধিতে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। একইসঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা এই মেডিকেল কলেজ গড়ে তোলার জন্য ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনে ২৪ হাজার ৩৭৫ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
চালু জেলা/রেফারেল হাসপাতালগুলিতে নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজগুলি গড়ে তোলার উদ্দেশ্যই হল, দেশে উন্নতমানের স্বাস্হ্য পরিষেবা প্রদান, সরকারি ক্ষেত্রে চিকিৎসা শাখাগুলির উন্নতি, জেলা হাসপাতালগুলির পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়ন এবং কম খরচে চিকিৎসাশিক্ষা প্রদান।
যেসব এলাকায় মেডিকেল কলেজ নেই সেখানে নতুন মেডিক্যাল কলেজ গড়ে তোলা হবে। এই নতুন জেলা হাসপাতালগুলিতে ২০০টি শয্যা থাকছে। তবে পিছিয়ে পড়া জেলা এবং জেলা হাসপাতালগুলিতে ৩০০ শয্যা রাখার বিষয়ে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
এই নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ তৈরি হলে দেশে এমবিবিএস-এর আসন সংখ্যা হবে মোট ১৫ হাজার ৭০০।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার স্বাস্হ্য ক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নে প্রতিনিয়ত নজর রেখে চলেছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়ে চালু জেলা/রেফারেল হাসপাতালে ৫৪টি এবং প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ২৪টি নতুন হাসপাতাল গড়ে তোলা হয়েছিল। এরমধ্যে প্রথম পর্যায়ে ৩৭টি মেডিকেল কলেজ কাজ শুরু করেছে। বাকিগুলির কাজ ২০২০-২১ সালের জন্য শুরু হবে। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ১৮টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নীতিই হল ‘সর্বে ভবন্তু সুখিন, সর্বে সন্তু নিরাময়া’। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ঘোষিত ‘আষুষ্মান ভারত’ প্রকল্পে দুটি দিক রয়েছে। একটি হল সার্বিকভাবে স্বাস্হ্যের উন্নয়ন এবং অন্যটি রোগ প্রতিরোধ এবং স্বাস্হ্যের উন্নতি।