Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves 75 new Medical Colleges;
To add 15,700 MBBS seats
28 AUG 2019 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for establishment of 75 additional Government Medical Colleges by 2021-22attached with existing district/referral hospitals under Phase-III of the ongoing Centrally Sponsored scheme.
For the schemes approved today to increase the availability of healthcare infrastructure and manpower,the Cabinet also sanctioned an expenditure of Rs. 24,375 crore during the 15lh Finance Commission period i.e. up to 2021-22.
The establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing District/Referral Hospitals, would lead to an increase in the availability of qualified health professionals, improve tertiary care in Government sector, utilize existing infrastructure of districts hospitals and promote affordable medical education in the country.
New medical colleges would be set up in under-served areas having no medical college; with at least 200 bedded District Hospital. Preference will be given to Aspirational Districts and District Hospital having 300 beds.
The scheme on establishment of new medical colleges (58+24+75) would lead to addition of at least 15,700 MBBS seats in the country.
Continuing the focus on creation of health care infrastructure, the Government earlier approved to establish 58 new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals under Phase-I and 24 under Phase-II. Of this, 39 medical colleges under Phase-I, have already started functioning, while the remaining 19 would be made functional by 2020-21. Under Phase-II, 18 new medical colleges have been approved.
Background:
Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramayah (सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनःसर्वे सन्तु निरामयाः) is the guiding principle of the Government. Government has announced as a part of 'AyushmanBharat' two path breaking initiatives that address health holistically, impacting primary, secondary andtertiary care system as well as prevention and health promotion.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
75 புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளைத் தொடங்கவும், 15,700 எம்.பி.பி.எஸ். இடங்களை கூடுதலாக உருவாக்கவும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை அனுமதி
28 AUG 2019 7:34PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு கூட்டத்தில், தற்போது செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் மத்திய நிதியுதவியுடன் கூடிய திட்டங்களின் மூன்றாம் கட்டமாக, தற்போதுள்ள மாவட்ட / பரிந்துரை மருத்துவ மனைகளில் 2021-22-க்குள் கூடுதலாக 75 மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளை உருவாக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சுகாதார சேவை கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் மற்றும் மனித வளத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக, தற்போது ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள திட்டத்திற்கு, 2021-22 வரையிலான 15-வது நிதிக்குழு காலகட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.24,375 கோடி செலவினத்திற்கும் அமைச்சரவை அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது.
தற்போதுள்ள மாவட்ட / பரிந்துரை மருத்துவமனைகளுடன் இணைந்த புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம், தகுதியான மருத்துவ நிபுணர்கள் கிடைப்பதோடு, அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளில் மூன்றாம் நிலை மருத்துவ சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்தவும் மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளில் தற்போதுள்ள கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகைள பயன்படுத்தி, நாட்டில் மருத்துவக் கல்வி குறைந்த செலவில் கிடைக்கவும் வழிவகை ஏற்படும்.
இந்தப் புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் இதுவரை மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி இல்லாத, குறைந்தது 200 படுக்கை வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனை உள்ள பகுதிகளில் அமையும். இவற்றில் மாற்றத்தை விரும்பும் மாவட்டங்கள் மற்றும் 300 படுக்கை வசதி கொண்ட மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனை உள்ள பகுதிகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும்.
புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் ஏற்படுத்தும் (58+24+75) ஏற்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் நாட்டில் கூடுதலாக 15,700 எம்.பி.பி.எஸ் இடங்கள் உருவாக்கப்படும்
சுகாதார சேவை கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை உருவாக்குவதில் தீவிர கவனம் செலுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, மாவட்ட / பரிந்துரை மருத்துவமனைகளில் முதற்கட்டமாக 58 புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளுக்கும், இரண்டாம் கட்டமாக 24 கல்லூரிகளுக்கும் அரசு ஏற்கனவே அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது. இவற்றில் முதற்கட்ட திட்டத்தில் அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்ட 39 மருத்துவ கல்லூரிகள் ஏற்கனவே செயல்படத் தொடங்கிவிட்டன. எஞ்சியுள்ள 19 கல்லூரிகள் 2020-21-ல் செயல்பாட்டிற்கு வரும். இரண்டாம் கட்டமாக 18 புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.