Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves amendments/changes in The National Medical Commission Bill, 2019
28 AUG 2019 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the amendments/changes in the National Medical Commission Bill, 2019. The original version of the Bill was approved by the Cabinet on 17th July, 2019 and was passed in both Houses of the Parliament on 29th July, 2019 and 1st August, 2019 respectively, with official amendments.
The following changes have been made in the National Medical Commission Bill, 2019 passed by the Parliament from the version that was approved by the Cabinet on 17th July 2019 and the Cabinet was apprised of these changes:
1. Clause 4(1)(c) –Twentytwo part-time Members instead of fourteen members;
2. Clause 4(4)(b) – ten members instead of six members
3. Clause 4(4)(c) – nine members instead of five members
4. Clause 37(2) – added at the end “for the purposes of teaching also”.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಆಯೋಗ ವಿಧೇಯಕ, 2019ರಲ್ಲಿ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳು/ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
28 AUG 2019 7:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಆಯೋಗ ವಿಧೇಯಕ, 2019ರಲ್ಲಿ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳು/ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಆಯೋಗ ವಿಧೇಯಕ, 2019 ರಲ್ಲಿ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳು/ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿತು. ವಿಧೇಯಕದ ಮೂಲ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು 2019 ರ ಜುಲೈ 17 ರಂದು ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಮತ್ತು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಉಭಯ ಸದನಗಳು ಅನುಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ 2019 ರ ಜುಲೈ 29 ಮತ್ತು 2019 ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 1 ರಂದು ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ ನೀಡಿದ್ದವು. 2019 ರ ಜುಲೈ 17 ರಂದು ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯಿಂದ , ಸಂಸತ್ತು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಆಯೋಗ ವಿಧೇಯಕ, 2019 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಪುಟವು ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿತು. i ನಿಬಂಧನೆ 4(1) (c) –ಹದಿನಾಲ್ಕು ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಬದಲಾಗಿ ಇಪ್ಪತ್ತೆರಡು ಅರೆ ಕಾಲಿಕ ಸದಸ್ಯರು. ii ನಿಬಂಧನೆ 4(4) (b) - ಆರು ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಬದಲಾಗಿ ಹತ್ತು ಸದಸ್ಯರು. Iii ನಿಬಂಧನೆ 4(4) (c) -ಐದು ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಬದಲಾಗಿ ಒಂಭತ್ತು ಸದಸ್ಯರು. Iv ನಿಬಂಧನೆ 37 (2) - ಕೊನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ “ ಬೋಧನೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೂಡಾ” ಎಂದು ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.