Cabinet
Cabinet approves Establishment of an International Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure
PM to launch CDRI during UN Climate Summit in New York on 23rd September 2019
28 AUG 2019 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for the Establishment of an International Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) along with its supporting Secretariat Office in New Delhi. The proposal was approved by the Prime Minister on 13th August, 2019.
The CDRI is proposed to be launched at the UN Climate Action Summit in New York, USA on 23rd September 2019. Organized by the UN Secretary General, this event will bring together the largest number of Heads of States to generate commitments for combating the effects of climate change and resulting disasters, and will provide the high-level visibility required for the CDRI.
The approval, inter-alia, is for the following initiatives:
1. Establishment of the International ‘C.D.R.I.’ along with its supporting Secretariat office in New Delhi;
1. Establishment of the Secretariat of the CDRI as a Society under The Societies Registration Act,1860 in New Delhi as ‘CDRI Society’ or similar name as per availability. The memorandum of association and by-laws of the ‘CDRI Society’ will be prepared and finalized by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), in due course;
2. In-principle approval for Government of India support of Rs. 480 crore (approx. USD 70 million) to CDRI for a corpus required to fund technical assistance and research projects on an on-going basis, setting up the Secretariat office and covering recurring expenditures over a period of 5 years from 2019-20 to 2023-24; and
1. The endorsed version of the Charter document that will act as the founding document of the CDRI. The charter will be finalized after taking inputs from potential member countries by the NDMA in consultation with the Ministry of External Affairs.
Major Impact:
The CDRI will serve as a platform where knowledge is generated and exchanged on different aspects of disaster and climate resilience of infrastructure. It will bring together technical expertise from a multitude of stakeholders. In doing so, it will create a mechanism to assist countries to upgrade their capacities and practices, with regard to infrastructure development in accordance with their risk context and economic needs.
This initiative will benefit all sections of society. Economically weaker sections of society, women and children, are the most vulnerable to the impacts of disasters and hence, will be benefitted from the improvement of knowledge and practice in creating disaster resilient infrastructure. It will also benefit all areas with high disaster risk. In India, the north-eastern and Himalayan regions are prone to earthquakes, coastal areas to cyclones and tsunamis and central peninsular region to droughts.
Innovation:
There are many initiatives on different aspects of disaster risk reduction and many initiatives on infrastructure development in different in a range of countries with different disaster risk and development contexts.
A global coalition for disaster resilient infrastructure would address concerns that are common to developing and developed countries, small and large economies, countries at early and advanced stages of infrastructure development, and countries that have moderate or high disaster risk. Few concrete initiatives work at the intersection of Sendai Framework, Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and Climate Change Adaptation with a focus on infrastructure. Focus on disaster resilient infrastructure would simultaneously address the loss reduction targets under the Sendai Framework, address a number of SDGs and also contribute to climate change adaptation. Hence, there is a clear niche for a Global Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
Publication of natural hazard risk information about the different regions in India will allow the public to understand the risk in their regions and demand for risk mitigation and preparedness measures from their local and State Governments.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने आपदा प्रबंधन अवसंरचना पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय गठबंधन की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी
प्रधानमंत्री 23 सितंबर, 2019 को न्यूयॉर्क में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान सीडीआरआई का शुभारंभ करेंगे
28 AUG 2019 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने नई दिल्ली में सहायक सचिवालय कार्यालय सहित आपदा प्रबंधन अवसंरचना पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) की स्थापना को कार्योत्तर मंजूरी प्रदान की है। इस प्रस्ताव को प्रधानमंत्री ने 13 अगस्त, 2019 को मंजूरी दी थी।
अमेरिका के न्यूयॉर्क में 23 सितंबर, 2019 को संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान सीडीआरआई का शुभारंभ किए जाने का प्रस्ताव है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव द्वारा आयोजित यह शिखर सम्मेलन जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों और इसके परिणामस्वरूप होने वाली आपदाओं से निपटने की दिशा में प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में राष्ट्राध्यक्षों को एक साथ लाएगा तथा सीडीआरआई के लिए आवश्यक उच्च स्तर पर ध्यान देने योग्य बनाएगा।
अन्य बातों के अलावा निम्नलिखित पहलों को मंजूरी दी गईः
क) नई दिल्ली में सहायक सचिवालय कार्यालय सहित आपदा प्रबंधन अवसंरचना पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) की स्थापना;
ख) संस्था पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1860 के अंतर्गत संस्था के रूप में सीडीआरआई के सचिवालय की नई दिल्ली में स्थापना सीडीआरआई संस्था अथवा इससे मिलते-जुलते नाम से उपलब्धता के आधार पर की जाएगी। संस्था का ज्ञापन और सीडीआरआई संस्था के उपनियमों को राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) द्वारा यथासमय तैयार किया जाएगा और इन्हें अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा।
ग) सीडीआरआई को तकनीकी सहायता और अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं का निरंतर आधार पर वित्त पोषण करने, सचिवालय कार्यालय की स्थापना करने तथा बार-बार होने वाले खर्चों के लिए वर्ष 2019-20 से 2023-24 तक पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए आवश्यक राशि हेतु भारत सरकार की ओर से 480 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग 70 मिलियन डॉलर) की सहायता को सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी देना; और
घ) चार्टर दस्तावेज का समर्थित स्वरूप सीडीआरआई के लिए संस्थापक दस्तावेज का कार्य करेगा। एनडीएमए द्वारा विदेश मंत्रालय के परामर्श से संभावित सदस्य देशों से जानकारी लेने के बाद इस चार्टर को अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा।
प्रमुख प्रभावः
सीडीआरआई एक ऐसे मंच के रूप में सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा, जहां आपदा और जलवायु के अनुकूल अवसंरचना के विविध पहलुओं के बारे में जानकारी जुटाई जाएगी और उसका आदान-प्रदान किया जाएगा। यह विविध हितधारकों की तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता को एक स्थान पर एकत्र करेगा। इसी क्रम में, यह एक ऐसी व्यवस्था का सृजन करेगा, जो देशों को उनके जोखिमों के संदर्भ तथा आर्थिक जरूरतों के अनुसार अवसंरचनात्मक विकास करने के लिए उनकी क्षमताओं और कार्यपद्धतियों को उन्नत बनाने में सहायता करेगी।
इस पहल से समाज के सभी वर्ग लाभांवित होंगे। आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग, महिलाएं और बच्चे आपदाओं के प्रभाव की दृष्टि से समाज का सबसे असुरक्षित वर्ग होते हैं और ऐसे में आपदा के अनुकूल अवसंरचना तैयार करने के संबंध में ज्ञान और कार्यपद्धतियों में सुधार होने से उन्हें लाभ पहुंचेगा। भारत में, पूर्वोत्तर और हिमालयी क्षेत्र भूकंप के खतरे, तटवर्ती क्षेत्र चक्रवाती तूफानों और त्सुनामी के खतरे तथा मध्य प्रायद्वीपीय क्षेत्र सूखे के खतरे वाले क्षेत्र हैं।
नवाचारः
विभिन्न प्रकार की आपदा के जोखिम तथा विकास के संदर्भों वाले विभिन्न देशों में आपदा के जोखिम में कमी से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर अनेक तरह की पहल तथा अवसंरचना विकास से संबंधित अनेक तरह की पहल मौजूद है।
आपदा के अनुकूल अवसंरचना के लिए वैश्विक संगठन उन चिंताओं को दूर करेगा, जो विकासशील और विकसित देशों, छोटी और बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं, अवसंरचना विकास की आरंभिक और उन्नत अवस्था वाले देशों तथा मध्यम या उच्च आपदा जोखिम वाले देशों में समान रूप से विद्यमान हैं। अवसंरचना पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए सेंदाई फ्रेमवर्क, सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) और जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन के मिलन-बिंदु पर ठोस पहल से संबंधित कुछ कार्य हैं। आपदा के अनुकूल अवसंरचना पर फोकस करने से एक ही समय पर सेंदाई फ्रेमवर्क के अंतर्गत हानि में कमी लाने से संबंधित लक्ष्यों पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा, अनेक एसडीजी पर ध्यान दिया जा सकेगा तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित अनुकूलन में भी योगदान मिलेगा। इसलिए, आपदा प्रबंधन अवसंरचना पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय गठबंधन के लिए स्पष्ट अवसर है।
भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्राकृतिक जोखिम के खतरे से संबंधित सूचना का प्रकाशन होने से लोगों को अपने क्षेत्रों के जोखिम के बारे में समझने का अवसर मिलेगा तथा वे स्थानीय और राज्य सरकारों से जोखिम में कमी लाने तथा उससे निपटने के उपायों की मांग कर सकेंगे।