Cabinet
Cabinet approves Establishment of an International Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure
PM to launch CDRI during UN Climate Summit in New York on 23rd September 2019
28 AUG 2019 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for the Establishment of an International Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) along with its supporting Secretariat Office in New Delhi. The proposal was approved by the Prime Minister on 13th August, 2019.
The CDRI is proposed to be launched at the UN Climate Action Summit in New York, USA on 23rd September 2019. Organized by the UN Secretary General, this event will bring together the largest number of Heads of States to generate commitments for combating the effects of climate change and resulting disasters, and will provide the high-level visibility required for the CDRI.
The approval, inter-alia, is for the following initiatives:
1. Establishment of the International ‘C.D.R.I.’ along with its supporting Secretariat office in New Delhi;
1. Establishment of the Secretariat of the CDRI as a Society under The Societies Registration Act,1860 in New Delhi as ‘CDRI Society’ or similar name as per availability. The memorandum of association and by-laws of the ‘CDRI Society’ will be prepared and finalized by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), in due course;
2. In-principle approval for Government of India support of Rs. 480 crore (approx. USD 70 million) to CDRI for a corpus required to fund technical assistance and research projects on an on-going basis, setting up the Secretariat office and covering recurring expenditures over a period of 5 years from 2019-20 to 2023-24; and
1. The endorsed version of the Charter document that will act as the founding document of the CDRI. The charter will be finalized after taking inputs from potential member countries by the NDMA in consultation with the Ministry of External Affairs.
Major Impact:
The CDRI will serve as a platform where knowledge is generated and exchanged on different aspects of disaster and climate resilience of infrastructure. It will bring together technical expertise from a multitude of stakeholders. In doing so, it will create a mechanism to assist countries to upgrade their capacities and practices, with regard to infrastructure development in accordance with their risk context and economic needs.
This initiative will benefit all sections of society. Economically weaker sections of society, women and children, are the most vulnerable to the impacts of disasters and hence, will be benefitted from the improvement of knowledge and practice in creating disaster resilient infrastructure. It will also benefit all areas with high disaster risk. In India, the north-eastern and Himalayan regions are prone to earthquakes, coastal areas to cyclones and tsunamis and central peninsular region to droughts.
Innovation:
There are many initiatives on different aspects of disaster risk reduction and many initiatives on infrastructure development in different in a range of countries with different disaster risk and development contexts.
A global coalition for disaster resilient infrastructure would address concerns that are common to developing and developed countries, small and large economies, countries at early and advanced stages of infrastructure development, and countries that have moderate or high disaster risk. Few concrete initiatives work at the intersection of Sendai Framework, Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and Climate Change Adaptation with a focus on infrastructure. Focus on disaster resilient infrastructure would simultaneously address the loss reduction targets under the Sendai Framework, address a number of SDGs and also contribute to climate change adaptation. Hence, there is a clear niche for a Global Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
Publication of natural hazard risk information about the different regions in India will allow the public to understand the risk in their regions and demand for risk mitigation and preparedness measures from their local and State Governments.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধক আন্তঃগাথনিৰ বাবে এক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মঞ্চ গঠনত অনুমোদন জনাইছে
নিউয়ৰ্কত অহা ২৩ ছেপ্তেম্বৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ পৰিৱেশ সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধক আন্তঃগাথনিৰ বাবে এক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জোটবন্ধন মুকলি কৰি
28 AUG 2019 7:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধক আন্তঃগাথনিৰ বাবে এক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জোটবন্ধন(চিডিআৰআই) স্থাপনৰ লগতে নতুন দিল্লীত ইয়াৰ সহায়ক সচিবালয় স্থাপনত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷ ২০১৯ৰ ১৩ আগষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছিল৷
আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নিউয়ৰ্কত অহা ২৩ ছেপ্তেম্বৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন সন্মিলনত চিডিআৰআই মুকলি হোৱাৰ কথা আছে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সচিব প্ৰধানে আয়োজন কৰা এই অনুষ্ঠানত সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মূৰব্বীয়ে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰভাৱ আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত উদ্ভৱ হ’ব পৰা দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ উপায় সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰিব, লগতে চিডিআৰআইৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক লৈ আলোকপাত কৰিব৷
নিম্নোক্ত পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বাবে কেবিনেটে অনুমোদন জনাইছে—
১. নতুন দিল্লীত সহায়ক সচিবালয়ৰ সৈতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চিডিআৰআই স্থাপন৷
২. নতুন দিল্লীত চিডিআৰআইৰ সচিবালয়টো দ্যা ছ’চাইটীছ ৰেজিষ্ট্ৰেচন এক্ট,১৮৬০ৰ অধীনত ‘চিডিআৰআই ছ’চাইটী’ হিচাপে স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব৷ ‘চিডিআৰআই ছ’চাইটী’ৰ সহযোগিতাৰ বুজাবুজি আৰু নীতি-নিয়ম প্ৰস্তুত আৰু চূড়ান্ত কৰিব ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰাধিকৰণে(এনডিএমএ)৷
৩. চিডিআইআৰক কাৰিকৰী সহযোগিতা আৰু গৱেষণা প্ৰকল্পৰ ধাৰাবাহিক ভিত্তিত বিত্তপোষণ কৰিবলৈ, সচিবালয় কাৰ্যালয় স্থাপনৰ বাবে তথা বাৰে বাৰে হ’বলগীয়া ব্যয়ৰ বাবে ২০১৯-২০ৰ পৰা ২০২৩-২৪লৈ পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ফালৰ পৰা ৪৮০ কোটি(প্ৰায় ৭০ মিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ)ৰ সাহায্য দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্তত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে৷
৪. চাৰ্টাৰ দস্তাবেজৰ অনুলেখিত সংস্কৰণক চিডিআইআৰৰ সংস্থাপক তথ্য হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হ’ব৷ বিদেশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে আলোচনামৰ্মে সম্ভাব্য সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পৰা পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণ কৰি এনডিএমএ-য়ে চাৰ্টাৰ চূড়ান্ত কৰিব৷
গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰভাৱঃ
চিডিআৰআই এক মঞ্চৰ দৰে কাম কৰিব, য’ত দুৰ্যোগ আৰু জলবায়ু অনুকূল আন্তঃগাথনিৰ বিভিন্ন দিশ সন্দৰ্ভত তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ আদান-প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়ে বিভিন্ন ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰৰ কাৰিকৰী বিশেষজ্ঞসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰিব৷ ই এনেকুৱা এক ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব, য’ৰ পৰা দেশসমূহে নিজৰ সক্ষমতা আৰু কাৰ্যপদ্ধতি উন্নত কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাব৷
এই পদক্ষেপে সমাজৰ সকলো শ্ৰেণীক উপকৃত কৰিব৷ সমাজৰ আৰ্থিকভাৱে পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণী, মহিলা আৰু শিশুসকল সাধাৰণতে দুৰ্যোগৰ ফলত সৰ্বাধিক ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হয়৷ দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত হ’লে তেওঁলোক যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে উপকৃত হ’ব৷ প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ প্ৰৱল আশংকা থকা অঞ্চল সমূহো ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা উপকৃত হ’ব৷
নতুনত্ব:
দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন দেশত বিভিন্ন আন্তঃগাথনিমূলক ব্যৱস্থা আছে৷ দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে এক গোলকীয় মঞ্চই উন্নয়নশীল আৰু উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু বৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতিৰ দেশ অথবা দুৰ্যোগৰ অধিক আশংকা থকা দেশৰ উমৈহতীয়া সমস্যাসমূহৰ এক সমাধান উলিওৱাত সহায় কৰিব৷ এইধৰণৰ গোলকীয় মঞ্চ এখনৰ প্ৰয়োজন অতি আৱশ্যক আছিল৷