Prime Minister's Office
PM launches the Fit India Movement
New India should also be a Fit India, says PM
Change Your Lifestyle, Make Fitness a daily Routine, PM urges India
Fitness is part of our historic legacy: PM
A healthy Individual, a healthy family and a healthy society are the essentials to make New India a Fit India: PM
29 AUG 2019 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Fit India Movement at a ceremony in New Delhi today on the occasion of National Sports Day. The Prime Minister urged the people of the country to make fitness their life style.
Launching the people’s movement on the birth anniversary of Major Dhyanchand, Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid tributes to Major Dhyanchand, India’s sports icon who enthralled the world with his game and techniques. He also congratulated the young sportspersons of the country who are keeping the tricolor afloat on the world stage through their efforts.
“Their medals are a not only the result of their hard work but reflection of a new zeal and new confidence of a New India”, the PM said.
The Prime Minister said that ‘Fit India Movement’ should become a national goal and its aspiration. In an effort to inspire the nation, the Prime Minister said that Fit India Movement may have been started by the government but it is the people who have to lead it and make it a success.
“Success is related to fitness, success stories of all of our icons from any field of life have a common thread- most of them are fit, have a focus on fitness and are fond of fitness”, the PM added.
Prime Minister said, “Technology has reduced our physical ability and has robbed us of our daily fitness routines and today we are unaware of our traditional practises and lifestyle which could keep us fit. With time, fitness has been relegated a lower priority in our society. Earlier a person used to walk or cycle for kilometers, today mobile apps have to tell us how many steps we walked”.
“Today lifestyle diseases are on a rise in India affecting even the young. Cases of diabetes and hypertension is on the rise and even common among children in India. But small lifestyle changes can prevent these lifestyle diseases. ‘Fit India Movement’ is an effort to bring these small lifestyle changes”, the PM said.
The Prime Minister said that people in any profession can make themselves efficient in their profession if they are mentally and physical fit. If body is fit, then you would be mentally fit. Sports has a direct relation to fitness but ‘Fit India Movement’ aims to go beyond fitness. Fitness is not just a word but an essential pillar to a healthy and prosperous life. When we prepare our bodies for battle, we make the country strong as iron. Fitness is part of our historic legacy. Games and sports are played in every nook and corner of India. While working on the body they also train the mind, increasing focus and coordination of body parts. A healthy Individual, a healthy family and a healthy society are the essentials to make New India a Fit India.
“Swasth vyakti, swasth parivar aur swasth samaj, yahi naye Bharat ko shresth Bharat banane ka raasta hai. Today, on National Sports Day we pledge to strengthen the Fit India Movement”, the Prime Minister said.
Tweets from Sport Personalities : Tweets from Prominent person : Tweets from Business community :

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘ফিট ইন্ডিয়া’ অভিযানের সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
29 AUG 2019 3:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ আগস্ট, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস উপলক্ষে আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে এক অনুষ্ঠানে ‘ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অভিযান’-এর সূচনা করলেন। অনুষ্ঠানটির সূচনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের সব মানুষকে ফিটনেসকে তাঁদের জীবনের অঙ্গ করে নেওয়ার আর্জি জানালেন।
মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদের জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে জন-অভিযানের সূচনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতের ক্রীড়া নক্ষত্র যিনি তাঁর খেলা এবং কৌশলে সারা বিশ্বকে মোহিত করেছিল, সেই মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদকে শ্রদ্ধা জানান। তিনি দেশের তরুণ ক্রীড়াবিদদেরও অভিনন্দন জানান যাঁরা তাঁদের প্রচেষ্টায় বিশ্বমঞ্চে ত্রিবর্ণ রঞ্জিত পতাকাকে গর্বিত করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “তাঁদের পদক শুধুমাত্র তাঁদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের ফলই নয়, এটি নতুন ভারতের নতুন প্রেরণা এবং নতুন আত্মবিশ্বাসের প্রতিফলন।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অভিযান’ জাতীয় উদ্দেশ্য এবং প্রত্যাশায় পরিণত হওয়া উচিৎ। দেশকে প্রেরণা দেওয়ার উদ্যোগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অভিযান’ হয়তো শুরু করেছে সরকার কিন্তু মানুষই এটিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে গেছে এবং সফল করেছে।
সাফল্য ফিটনেসের সঙ্গে যুক্ত, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “জীবনের যে কোন ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের তারকাদের সাফল্যের ইতিহাস একসূত্রে গাঁথা, তাঁদের মধ্যে বেশিরভাগই ফিট, তাঁদের লক্ষ্য ছিল ফিটনেস এবং তাঁরা ফিটনেসকে পছন্দ করেন।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “প্রযুক্তি আমাদের শারীরিক সক্ষমতা কমিয়ে দিয়েছে। আমাদের প্রতিদিনের ফিটনেস সূচি হারিয়ে গেছে এবং আজ আমরা আমাদের চিরাচরিত অনুশীলন এবং জীবনযাত্রা সম্বন্ধে সচেতন নই যা আমাদের ফিট রাখতে সাহায্য করে। সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ফিটনেস সমাজে নিম্নস্তরে পৌঁছে গেছে। আগে একজন ব্যক্তি হাঁটতেন বা কিলোমিটার পর কিলোমিটার সাইকেল চালাতেন। আর আজ মোবাইল অ্যাপ্‌সকে বলতে হয় আমরা ক’পা হেঁটেছি।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ইদানীং, জীবনযাত্রার কারণে ভারতে অসুখ বাড়ছে। এমনকি যুব সমাজও এর প্রকোপে পড়েছে। ডায়বেটিস ও উচ্চ-রক্তচাপের ঘটনা বাড়ছে। ভারতে শিশুদের মধ্যেও এগুলি দেখা যাচ্ছে। কিন্তু জীবনযাত্রায় সামান্য পরিবর্তন করলেই এই ব্যাধিগুলি আমরা প্রতিরোধ করতে পারি। ‘ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অভিযান’-এর লক্ষ্য জীবনযাত্রায় এই ছোট ছোট পরিবর্তন আনা।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মানুষ, তিনি যে পেশাতেই থাকুন না কেন, মানসিক এবং শারীরিকভাবে সুস্থ থাকলেই তিনি তাঁর পেশায় দক্ষ হয়ে উঠতে পারবেন। যদি শরীর ফিট থাকে তখন আপনি মানসিকভাবেও ফিট থাকবেন। ফিটনেসের সঙ্গে ক্রীড়ার প্রত্যক্ষ যোগাযোগ, কিন্তু ‘ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অভিযান’টির লক্ষ্য ফিটনেসেরও কিছু বেশি। ফিটনেস শুধুমাত্র একটা শব্দ নয়, এটি একটি স্বাস্থ্যকর ও উন্নত জীবনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় স্তম্ভ। যখন আমরা কোন লড়াইয়ের জন্য শরীরকে তৈরি করি, তখন আমরা দেশকে লোহার মতো শক্ত করি। ফিটনেস আমাদের ঐতিহাসিক পরম্পরার অংশ। দেশের প্রতিটি কোণেই খেলাধূলা হয়। শরীরচর্চার সময় মনকেও প্রশিক্ষণ দেন তাঁরা যাতে মনঃসংযোগ বাড়ে এবং শরীরে বিভিন্ন অঙ্গের মধ্যে সমন্বয় সাধিত হয়। ‘নিউ ইন্ডিয়াকে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া’ করে গড়ে তুলতে সুস্থ পরিবার এবং সুস্থ সমাজ জরুরি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অভিযান’কে শক্তিশালী করতে আজ এই জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবসে আমরা শপথ নিচ্ছি।