Prime Minister's Office
PM launches the Fit India Movement
New India should also be a Fit India, says PM
Change Your Lifestyle, Make Fitness a daily Routine, PM urges India
Fitness is part of our historic legacy: PM
A healthy Individual, a healthy family and a healthy society are the essentials to make New India a Fit India: PM
29 AUG 2019 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Fit India Movement at a ceremony in New Delhi today on the occasion of National Sports Day. The Prime Minister urged the people of the country to make fitness their life style.
Launching the people’s movement on the birth anniversary of Major Dhyanchand, Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid tributes to Major Dhyanchand, India’s sports icon who enthralled the world with his game and techniques. He also congratulated the young sportspersons of the country who are keeping the tricolor afloat on the world stage through their efforts.
“Their medals are a not only the result of their hard work but reflection of a new zeal and new confidence of a New India”, the PM said.
The Prime Minister said that ‘Fit India Movement’ should become a national goal and its aspiration. In an effort to inspire the nation, the Prime Minister said that Fit India Movement may have been started by the government but it is the people who have to lead it and make it a success.
“Success is related to fitness, success stories of all of our icons from any field of life have a common thread- most of them are fit, have a focus on fitness and are fond of fitness”, the PM added.
Prime Minister said, “Technology has reduced our physical ability and has robbed us of our daily fitness routines and today we are unaware of our traditional practises and lifestyle which could keep us fit. With time, fitness has been relegated a lower priority in our society. Earlier a person used to walk or cycle for kilometers, today mobile apps have to tell us how many steps we walked”.
“Today lifestyle diseases are on a rise in India affecting even the young. Cases of diabetes and hypertension is on the rise and even common among children in India. But small lifestyle changes can prevent these lifestyle diseases. ‘Fit India Movement’ is an effort to bring these small lifestyle changes”, the PM said.
The Prime Minister said that people in any profession can make themselves efficient in their profession if they are mentally and physical fit. If body is fit, then you would be mentally fit. Sports has a direct relation to fitness but ‘Fit India Movement’ aims to go beyond fitness. Fitness is not just a word but an essential pillar to a healthy and prosperous life. When we prepare our bodies for battle, we make the country strong as iron. Fitness is part of our historic legacy. Games and sports are played in every nook and corner of India. While working on the body they also train the mind, increasing focus and coordination of body parts. A healthy Individual, a healthy family and a healthy society are the essentials to make New India a Fit India.
“Swasth vyakti, swasth parivar aur swasth samaj, yahi naye Bharat ko shresth Bharat banane ka raasta hai. Today, on National Sports Day we pledge to strengthen the Fit India Movement”, the Prime Minister said.
Tweets from Sport Personalities : Tweets from Prominent person : Tweets from Business community :

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने फिट इंडिया अभियान शुरु किया
नया भारत फिट भारत होना चाहिए - प्रधानमंत्री
अपनी जीवन शैली बदलें, फिटनेस को आदत बनाएं, प्रधानमंत्री का देशवासियों से आग्रह
फिटनेस हमारी ऐतिहासिक विरासत का हिस्सा - प्रधानमंत्री
नए भारत को फिट भारत बनाने के लिए एक स्वस्थ व्यक्ति, एक स्वस्थ परिवार और एक स्वस्थ समाज आवश्यक - प्रधानमंत्री
29 AUG 2019 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस के अवसर पर आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में फिट इंडिया अभियान की शुरूआत की। प्रधानमंत्री ने देशवासियों से आग्रह किया कि वे फिटनेस को अपनी जीवन शैली का हिस्सा बनाएं।
मेजर ध्यानचंद के जन्म दिवस पर जन अभियान की शुरुआत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने खेल और तकनीक से दुनिया का दिल जीतने वाले भारत के खेल प्रतिमान मेजर ध्यानचंद को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने देश के उन युवा खिलाड़ियों को बधाई दी जिन्होंने अपने प्रयासों से विश्व मंच पर तिरंगा लहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन खिलाड़ियों के पदक न केवल उनके कठोर परिश्रम का परिणाम है बल्कि नए भारत के जोश और नए विश्वास की झलक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि फिट इंडिया अभियान राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य और उसकी महत्वकांक्षा बनना चाहिए। देश को उत्साहित करने का प्रयास करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि फिट इंडिया अभियान को सरकार द्वारा शुरु तो किया जा सकता है लेकिन इसकी अगुवाई लोगों को करनी होगी और इसे सफल बनाना होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सफलता का संबंध फिटनेस से है औऱ जीवन के किसी भी क्षेत्र में प्रतिमान स्थापित करने वाले लोगों की सफलता में एक समानता है और उनका फिट रहना, फिटनेस पर ध्यान देना और फिटनेस की चाहत रखना।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा “प्रौद्योगिकी ने हमारी शारीरिक क्षमता कम कर दी है और हमारी फिटनेस की आदत छीन ली है तथा आज हम अपनी परंपरागत कार्यप्रणालियों और जीवनशैली से अनभिज्ञ हो गए हैं, जो हमें स्वस्थ रख सकती हैं। समय के साथ हमारे समाज ने फिटनेस को कम महत्व देकर खुद से दूर कर दिया है। पहले एक व्यक्ति कई किलोमीटर पैदल अथवा साइकिल पर चलता था, आज मोबाइल ऐप हमें बताता है कि हम कितने कदम चले हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “भारत में आज जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारियां बढ़ रही हैं और उससे युवा भी प्रभावित हो रहे हैं। डायबिटीज और हाइपरटेंशन के मामले बढ़ रहे हैं और यहां तक की भारत में बच्चों में भी यह बीमारियां देखने को मिल रही हैं। लेकिन जीवनशैली में मामूली बदलाव से जीवनशैली से जुड़ी इन बीमारियों से बचा जा सकता है। फिट इंडिया अभियान जीवनशैली में मामूली बदलाव लाने का एक प्रयास है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसी भी पेशे से जुड़े लोग अपने पेशे में और प्रभावी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं यदि वे मानसिक और शारीरिक रूप से फिट रहे। यदि शरीर फिट है तो आप मानसिक रूप से भी फिट हैं। खेलों का फिटनेस से सीधा संबंध है। लेकिन फिट इंडिया अभियान का उद्देश्य फिटनेस से भी आगे बढ़कर है। फिटनेस केवल एक शब्द नहीं है बल्कि एक स्वस्थ और समृद्ध जीवन का आवश्यक स्तंभ है। जब हम लड़ाई के लिए खुद को तैयार करते हैं, हम देश को लोहे की तरह मजबूत बनाते हैं। फिटनेस हमारी ऐतिहासिक विरासत का हिस्सा है। भारत के हर कोने में फिटनेस से जुड़े खेल और खेल-कूद होते हैं। शरीर को तैयार करते समय शरीर के अंगों पर अधिक ध्यान देकर और शरीर के हिस्सों के बीच तालमेल बनाकर दिमाग को भी शिक्षित किया जाता है। नए भारत को फिट भारत बनाने के लिए एक स्वस्थ व्यक्ति, एक स्वस्थ परिवार और एक स्वस्थ समाज आवश्यक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा स्वस्थ व्यक्ति, स्वस्थ परिवार और स्वस्थ समाज यही नए भारत को श्रेष्ठ बनाने का रास्ता हैं। आज राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस पर हम फिट इंडिया अभियान को मजबूत बनाने की प्रतिज्ञा करते हैं।