Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Takes Part In Concluding Ceremony of ‘Mission Million Trees’ Campaign; Flags off Battery Operated Eco-Friendly Buses
Shri Shah Gives A Clarion Call To Women to Avoid Plastic Bags for Grocery and Vegetable Shopping
Gujarat Will Take Lead in The Country on Enhancement of Electric Mobility: Gujarat CM Shri Vijay Rupani
29 AUG 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
On his first visit to Gujarat after scrapping various provisions of Article 370 granting special status to J&K, the Union Home Minister today participated in the concluding ceremony of “Mission Million trees” programme organized by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation. The Mission which started on world environment day i.e 5th June, 2019 has been concluded with plantation of 10,87,000 trees in Ahmedabad city.
Speaking on the occasion the Union Home Minister gave a clarion call to the women to keep away from using plastics bags while purchasing groceries and vegetables. Reminding the citizens of Paris climate accord Mr. shah outlined the danger of ozone layer depletion because of CO2 and CO emission worldover.
The Home Minister recalled that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Bhai Modi on resuming powers second time in 2019 created a separate ministry for “Jal Shakti”. He said that this step will guide the entire world in coming days on various fronts of environment conservation including water conservation, water saving, waste water treatment, irrigation innovations etc.
Shri Shah also flagged off 8 AC electric buses in the city and also inaugurated a battery charging station. Lauding the efforts of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation Shri Shah appreciated that Ahmedabad has taken a lead on electric Mobility with countrymade buses. He also appealed to the civic authorities to keep prepared for technological needs such as establishment of efficient battery exchanging stations which should be time saving and energy efficient.
It is to be mentioned here that the Union Home Minister wrote a special letter to the chairmen/secretaries of the resident societies in his parliamentary constituency to plant at least 5 trees in their society which have more than 100 years of age such as Banyan tree, Peepal tree etc. Expressing satisfaction at the response, the Home Minister said that he has received 3216 positive replies in which the societies have also made arrangement for regular watering and maintenance of the trees.
Speaking on the occasion, the state Chief Minister Shri Vijay Bhai Rupani assured the Home Minister that Gujarat will take lead in the country on enhancement of electric mobility. He emphasized that 50 electric buses have been provisioned in Ahmedabad now but in very short span of time 500 electric buses will be put to service in Ahmedabad alone. He reiterated for green, clean, environment friendly and pollution free state of Gujarat.
Shri Vijay Bhai Rupani also informed that the electric buses are indigenously made which echoes the sentiments of Make in India. Expressing satisfaction at sufficient rainfall this monsoon, Shri Rupani said that numerous check dams, ponds and other water conservation efforts of the state government in last 3 years are now yielding good results following this year’s good rainfall.
Ms. Bijal Patel, Mayor, Ahmedabad, Shri Pradipsinh Jadeja, Home Minister, Government of Gujarat, Shri R.C. Faldu, Agriculture Minister, Government of Gujarat, Shri Kaushik Bhai Patel, Revenue Minister, Government of Gujarat and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने ‘मिशन मिलियन ट्री’ अभियान के समापन समारोह में भाग लिया
श्री अमित शाह ने बैटरी चालित पर्यावरण अनुकूल बसों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
श्री शाह ने महिलाओं से किराने के सामान और सब्जी की खरीदारी के लिए प्लास्टिक की थैलियों का इस्‍तेमाल न करने का आह्वान किया
गुजरात इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का परिचालन बढ़ाने में देश की अगुवाई करेगा : मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपाणी
29 AUG 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर को विशेष दर्जा देने वाले अनुच्‍छेद 370 के विभिन्‍न प्रावधानों को हटाने के बाद गुजरात के अपने पहले दौरे पर केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज ‘मिशन मिलियन ट्री’ कार्यक्रम के समापन समारोह में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन अहमदाबाद नगर निगम ने किया। विश्‍व पर्यावरण दिवस यानी 5 जून, 2019 को शुरू किए गए इस मिशन का समापन अहमदाबाद में 10,87,000 पौधों के रोपण के साथ हुआ।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने महिलाओं से किराने के सामान और सब्‍जी की खरीदारी के लिए प्‍लास्टिक की थैलियों का इस्‍तेमाल न करने का आह्वान किया। श्री शाह ने लोगों को पेरिस जलवायु समझौते का स्‍मरण कराते हुए विश्‍व भर में कार्बन डाई ऑक्‍साइड और कार्बन मोनो ऑक्‍साइड के उत्‍सर्जन के कारण ओजोन की परत के क्षय से जुड़े खतरे को रेखांकित किया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने वर्ष 2019 में दूसरी बार सत्‍ता संभालने के समय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा ‘जल शक्ति’ के लिए एक अलग मंत्रालय का गठन किए जाने का जिक्र किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह कदम आने वाले दिनों में जल संरक्षण, जल संचयन, अपशि‍ष्‍ट जल के शोधन और सिंचाई संबंधी नवाचारों सहित पर्यावरण संरक्षण के विभिन्‍न मोर्चों पर पूरी दुनिया का मार्गदर्शन करेगा।
श्री शाह ने शहर में 8 एसी इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया और इसके साथ ही एक बैटरी चार्जिंग केंद्र का उद्घाटन भी किया। अहमदाबाद नगर निगम के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा कि अहमदाबाद ने देश में निर्मित बसों के साथ इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का परिचालन बढ़ाने में अगुवाई की है। उन्‍होंने नागरिक निकायों से तकनीकी जरूरतों जैसे कि बैटरी बदलने के ऐसे उपयुक्‍त केंद्रों की स्‍थापना करने की दुरुस्‍त तैयारी करने की अपील की जिससे समय की बचत हो और इसके साथ ही ऊर्जा किफायती भी हो।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने अपने संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की आवासीय सोसायटियों के अध्‍यक्षों/सचिवों को अपनी-अपनी सोसायटियों में कम से कम ऐसे 5 पौधे लगाने के लिए एक विशेष पत्र लिखा है जो 100 साल से भी अधिक समय तक जीवित रहते हैं। इनमें बरगद के पेड़, पीपल के पेड़ इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं। इस बारे में मिली प्रतिक्रिया पर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्‍हें ऐसे 3216 सकारात्‍मक जवाब प्राप्‍त हुए हैं जिनमें सोसायटियों ने पेड़ों में नियमित रूप से पानी देने के साथ-साथ उनका समुचित रख-रखाव करने की भी व्‍यवस्‍था करने की जानकारी दी है।
इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री विजय भाई रूपाणी ने केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री को आश्‍वासन दिया कि गुजरात इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का परिचालन बढ़ाने में देश की अगुवाई करेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि फिलहाल अहमदाबाद में 50 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों के परिचालन का प्रावधान किया गया है, लेकिन जल्‍द ही अकेले अहमदाबाद शहर में 500 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों का परिचालन शुरू कर दिया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने गुजरात राज्‍य को हरित, स्‍वच्‍छ, पर्यावरण अनुकूल और प्रदूषण मुक्‍त बनाने की बात दोहराई।
श्री रूपाणी ने जानकारी दी कि इलेक्ट्रिक बसें स्‍वदेश में ही निर्मित की गई हैं जो ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ की अवधारणा के अनुरूप है। इस वर्ष पर्याप्‍त वर्षा होने पर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए श्री रूपाणी ने कहा कि पिछले तीन वर्षों में राज्‍य सरकार की ओर से अनेक चेक डैम एवं तालाबों के साथ-साथ कई अन्‍य जल संरक्षण प्रयास किए गए हैं जिनके अच्‍छे नतीजे अब सामने आ रहे हैं।
अहमदाबाद की महापौर सुश्री बिजल पटेल, गुजरात सरकार के गृह मंत्री श्री प्रदीपसिंह जड़ेजा, गुजरात के कृषि मंत्री श्री आर.सी. फालदू, गुजरात के राजस्‍व मंत्री श्री कौशिक भाई पटेल और अन्‍य गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।