Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Takes Part In Concluding Ceremony of ‘Mission Million Trees’ Campaign; Flags off Battery Operated Eco-Friendly Buses
Shri Shah Gives A Clarion Call To Women to Avoid Plastic Bags for Grocery and Vegetable Shopping
Gujarat Will Take Lead in The Country on Enhancement of Electric Mobility: Gujarat CM Shri Vijay Rupani
29 AUG 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
On his first visit to Gujarat after scrapping various provisions of Article 370 granting special status to J&K, the Union Home Minister today participated in the concluding ceremony of “Mission Million trees” programme organized by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation. The Mission which started on world environment day i.e 5th June, 2019 has been concluded with plantation of 10,87,000 trees in Ahmedabad city.
Speaking on the occasion the Union Home Minister gave a clarion call to the women to keep away from using plastics bags while purchasing groceries and vegetables. Reminding the citizens of Paris climate accord Mr. shah outlined the danger of ozone layer depletion because of CO2 and CO emission worldover.
The Home Minister recalled that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Bhai Modi on resuming powers second time in 2019 created a separate ministry for “Jal Shakti”. He said that this step will guide the entire world in coming days on various fronts of environment conservation including water conservation, water saving, waste water treatment, irrigation innovations etc.
Shri Shah also flagged off 8 AC electric buses in the city and also inaugurated a battery charging station. Lauding the efforts of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation Shri Shah appreciated that Ahmedabad has taken a lead on electric Mobility with countrymade buses. He also appealed to the civic authorities to keep prepared for technological needs such as establishment of efficient battery exchanging stations which should be time saving and energy efficient.
It is to be mentioned here that the Union Home Minister wrote a special letter to the chairmen/secretaries of the resident societies in his parliamentary constituency to plant at least 5 trees in their society which have more than 100 years of age such as Banyan tree, Peepal tree etc. Expressing satisfaction at the response, the Home Minister said that he has received 3216 positive replies in which the societies have also made arrangement for regular watering and maintenance of the trees.
Speaking on the occasion, the state Chief Minister Shri Vijay Bhai Rupani assured the Home Minister that Gujarat will take lead in the country on enhancement of electric mobility. He emphasized that 50 electric buses have been provisioned in Ahmedabad now but in very short span of time 500 electric buses will be put to service in Ahmedabad alone. He reiterated for green, clean, environment friendly and pollution free state of Gujarat.
Shri Vijay Bhai Rupani also informed that the electric buses are indigenously made which echoes the sentiments of Make in India. Expressing satisfaction at sufficient rainfall this monsoon, Shri Rupani said that numerous check dams, ponds and other water conservation efforts of the state government in last 3 years are now yielding good results following this year’s good rainfall.
Ms. Bijal Patel, Mayor, Ahmedabad, Shri Pradipsinh Jadeja, Home Minister, Government of Gujarat, Shri R.C. Faldu, Agriculture Minister, Government of Gujarat, Shri Kaushik Bhai Patel, Revenue Minister, Government of Gujarat and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ‘مشن ملین ٹریز’مہم کی اختتامی تقریب میں حصہ لیا
انہوں نے بیٹری سے چلنے والی ماحول دوست بسوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
جناب شاہ نے خواتین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کریانے کی اشیاء اور سبزیاں خریدتے وقت پلاسٹک کے تھیلوں کے استعمال سے گریز کریں
الیکٹرک موبلٹی کی پیش رفت میں گجرات ملک کی قیادت کرے گا:گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وجے روپانی
29 AUG 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی29؍اگست2019؍دفعہ 370 کے مختلف ضابطوں کو ختم کئے جانے کے بعد جس سے جموں و کشمیر کو خصوی درجہ دیا گیا تھا، گجرات کے اپنے پہلے دورے پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے آج ‘‘مشن ملین ٹریز’’کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔اس کا اہتمام احمدا ٓباد میونسپل کارپوریشن نے کیا تھا۔یہ مشن جو 5جون 2019ء کو عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر شروع کیا گیا تھا، احمد آباد شہر میں 10,87,000درخت لگا کر مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے خواتین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کیریانے کا سامان اور سبزیاں خریدتے وقت پلاسٹک کے تھیلے استعمال کرنے سے گریز کریں۔لوگوں کو پیرس کے آب وہوا کے معاہدے کی یاد دلاتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے پوری دنیا میںCO2اور COگیسوں کے اخراج کے سبب اوزون پرت کے سکڑنے کے خطرے سے آگاہ کیا۔
وزیر داخلہ نے یاد دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر بھائی مودی نے 2019ء میں دوبارہ اقتدار سنبھالتے وقت‘‘جل شکتی’’ کے لئے ایک علیحدہ وزارت تشکیل دی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا اس اقدام سے پوری دنیا کو آنے والے دنوں میں ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے مختلف محاذوں پر رہنمائی ملے گی، جن میں پانی کے تحفظ، پانی کے بچاؤ، گندے پانی کی صفائی اور آب پاشی سے متعلق اختراعات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
جناب شاہ نے شہر میں 8 اے سی الیکٹرک بسوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا اور بیٹری کو چارج کرنے والے ایک اسٹیشن کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔احمد آباد میونسپل کارپوریشن کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ احمد آباد نے اندرون ملک تیار کردہ بسوں کے ذریعے الیکٹرک موبلٹی میں قاعدانہ رول ادا کیا ہے۔انہوں نے شہری حکام سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ ٹیکنالوجیکل ضرورتوں کے بارے میں تیار رہیں ، مثلاً بیٹری کو تبدیل کرنے والے باصلاحیت مراکز کا قیام، جس سے وقت بھی بچے گا اور توانائی میں بھی کفایت پیدا ہوگی ۔
یہاں یہ بات یاد رکھنے کی کہ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے اپنے پارلیمانی حلقے میں رہائشی سوسائٹیوں کے چیئرمینوں؍سیکریٹریوں کو ایک خصوصی خط لکھا ہے کہ وہ اپنی سوسائٹی میں کم از کم پانچ ایسے درخت لگائیں ، جن کی عمر 100 سال سے زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ ان میں بنیان اور پیپل کے درخت شامل ہیں۔ متعلقہ چیئرمینوں ؍سیکریٹریوں کے رد عمل پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر داخلہ نے بتایا کہ انہیں 3216 مثبت جواب ملے ہیں، جن میں سوسائٹیوں نے درختوں میں مسلسل پانی ڈالنے اور ان کی دیکھ ریکھ کا انتظام کرنے کی بات بھی کہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وجے بھائی روپانی نے وزیر داخلہ کو یقین دلایا کہ گجرات الیکٹرک موبلٹی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ملک میں قاعدانہ رول ادا کرے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت احمدآباد میں 50الیکٹرک بسوں کی گنجائش نکالی گئی ہے،لیکن بہت کم وقت میں 500الیکٹرک بسیں اکیلے احمدآباد میں چلائی جائیں گی۔انہوں نے ہرے بھرے، صاف ستھرے ماحول دوست اور کثافت سے آزاد گجرات بنانے کا اعادہ کیا۔
جناب وجے بھائی روپانی نے یہ بھی مطلع کیا کہ الیکٹرک بسیں میک اِن انڈیا کے جذبے سے متاثر ہوکر اندرون ملک تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ اس موسم برسات میں مناسب مقدار میں بارش پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب روپانی نے کہا کہ پچھلے تین برسوں میں ریاست کی حکومت کی ڈیم ، تالاب اور پانی کے تحفظ کی دوسری متعدد کوششوں کے اس سال کی اچھی بارش کی وجہ سے بہتر نتائج نکلنے شروع ہوگئے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر احمدآباد کی میئر محترمہ بیجل پٹیل، گجرات کے وزیر داخلہ جناب پردیپ سنگھ جڈیجہ، گجرات کے وزیر زراعت جناب آر سی فالدو، گجرات کے مالیہ کے وزیر جناب کوشک بھائی پٹیل اور بہت سے دیگر معزز افراد بھی موجود تھے۔