Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government committed to media freedom for ever: Union Information & Broadcasting Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar
30 AUG 2019 2:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Environment, Forests and Climate Change Shri Prakash Javadekar said that Perform, Reform and Transform are the three pillars on which New India's vision has been build upon. He was delivering the keynote address on the topic 'New India: Government and Media' at the News Conclave organised by Malayala Manorama company limited at Kochi, Kerala.
Shri Javadekar said that the New India envisioned by government will be corruption free, terror free, casteism free, communalism free and poverty free. "We have a diverse country. Diversity is the spirit of India. Live and let live is the basis of Indian philosophy", he said.
The minister reaffirmed his government's ever continuing commitment towards media freedom. "Media freedom is the essence of democracy. But it must be also understood that in a democratic civil society, freedom has to be responsible freedom. Responsible freedom is not regulated freedom; its self regulation using our own methods," he said.
Union Minister said that incidents of mob lynching are even happening in the country due to rumours spreading in social media. This happens because of the absence of an authority or self regulatory mechanism in social media, he said.
Replying to questions, the minister said that the government welcomes all kind of criticism as they give insights into governance. "We believe in free institutions because they are the strength of democracy", the minister added. Touching upon the media freedom in Kashmir, Shri Javadekar said that though there was a phase of reasonable restrictions, most of them have been being progressively removed every day; and we will have a completely normal, new Kashmir and new India. Earlier, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the conclave via video conferencing from Delhi.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت نے ہمیشہ کیلئے میڈیا کی آزادی کا تہیہ کر رکھا ہے:اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر
جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر
30 AUG 2019 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30؍اگست،اطلاعات و نشریات ، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کہا ہے کہ کارکردگی، اصلاحات اور تبدیلی – یہ تین ستون ہیں، جن پر نیو انڈیا کے ویژن کو تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ وہ کیرالہ کے شہر کوچی میں ملایالا منورما کمپنی لمیٹیڈ کی طرف سے منعقدہ ایک اخباری اجتماع سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ اس کا موضوع تھا نیو انڈیا: گورنمنٹ اینڈ میڈیا۔
جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ حکومت نے جس نئے بھارت کا خواب دیکھا ہے، وہ کرپشن، دہشت گردی، ذات پات، فرقہ پرستی اور غریبی سے آزاد ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ ہمارا ایک متنوع ملک ہے۔ گوناگونیت بھارت کی روح ہے۔ رہو اور رہنے دو بھارتی فلسفہ کی بنیاد ہے‘‘ ۔
وزیر موصوف نے میڈیا کی آزادی کے حکومت کے مسلسل عہد کی تصدیق کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ میڈیا کی آزادی جمہوریت کا ضروری جزو ہے، لیکن یہ بات بھی سمجھ لینی چاہئے کہ ایک جمہوری سول سوسائٹی میں آزادی کو ایک ذمہ دار آزادی ہونا چاہئے۔ ذمہ دار آزادی کوئی ترتیب دی ہوئی آزادی نہیں ہوتی، بلکہ یہ خود اپنے طریقوں سے مرتب کردہ آزادی ہوتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک میں ہجومی قتل کے واقعات سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے پھیلائی جانے والی افواہوں کی وجہ سے ہو رہی ہیں۔ یہ اس لئے ہوتا ہے، کیونکہ سوشل میڈیا میں کسی اتھارٹی یا خودمرتب کردہ مکانزم کا فقدان ہوتا ہے۔
سوالوں کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ حکومت ہر قسم کی تنقید کا خیر مقدم کرتی ہے، کیونکہ اس سے حکمرانی میں وسعت پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ ہم آزاد اداروں میں یقین رکھتے ہیں، کیونکہ یہی ادارے جمہوریت کی طاقت ہیں‘‘۔ کشمیر میں میڈیا کی آزادی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ اگرچہ مناسب پابندیوں کا مرحلہ تھا، لیکن رفتہ رفتہ ان میں سے بیشتر پابندیوں کو روزبروز ختم کیا جا رہا ہے اور ہم ایک مکمل طور پر نارمل نیاکشمیر اور نیا بھارت دیکھیں گے۔ اس سے پہلے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دہلی سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ متعلقہ اخباری اجتماع کا افتتاح کیا۔