Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government committed to media freedom for ever: Union Information & Broadcasting Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar
30 AUG 2019 2:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Environment, Forests and Climate Change Shri Prakash Javadekar said that Perform, Reform and Transform are the three pillars on which New India's vision has been build upon. He was delivering the keynote address on the topic 'New India: Government and Media' at the News Conclave organised by Malayala Manorama company limited at Kochi, Kerala.
Shri Javadekar said that the New India envisioned by government will be corruption free, terror free, casteism free, communalism free and poverty free. "We have a diverse country. Diversity is the spirit of India. Live and let live is the basis of Indian philosophy", he said.
The minister reaffirmed his government's ever continuing commitment towards media freedom. "Media freedom is the essence of democracy. But it must be also understood that in a democratic civil society, freedom has to be responsible freedom. Responsible freedom is not regulated freedom; its self regulation using our own methods," he said.
Union Minister said that incidents of mob lynching are even happening in the country due to rumours spreading in social media. This happens because of the absence of an authority or self regulatory mechanism in social media, he said.
Replying to questions, the minister said that the government welcomes all kind of criticism as they give insights into governance. "We believe in free institutions because they are the strength of democracy", the minister added. Touching upon the media freedom in Kashmir, Shri Javadekar said that though there was a phase of reasonable restrictions, most of them have been being progressively removed every day; and we will have a completely normal, new Kashmir and new India. Earlier, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the conclave via video conferencing from Delhi.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार मीडिया की आजादी के लिए हमेशा प्रतिबद्ध हैः श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
30 AUG 2019 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण, पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर मलयालय मनोरमा द्वारा आयोजित न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव में प्रमुख वक्तव्य देते हुए
सूचना एवं प्रसारण, पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि कामकाज, सुधार और परिवर्तन वे तीन स्तम्भ हैं, जिन पर नये भारत का दृष्टिकोण आधारित है। वह केरल के कोच्चि में मलयालय मनोरमा कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा आयोजित ‘न्यू इंडियाः गवर्नमेंट एंड मीडिया’ नामक न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव में मुख्य वक्तव्य दे रहे थे।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि सरकार ने भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त, आतंक मुक्त, जातिवाद मुक्त, साम्प्रदायिकता मुक्त और निर्धनता मुक्त नये भारत का सपना संजोया है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘हमारा देश विविधता वाला देश है। विविधता भारत की आत्मा है। जियो और जीने दो, भारतीय दर्शन का आधार है।’
श्री जावड़ेकर ने मीडिया की स्वतंत्रता के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए कहा, ‘मीडिया की आजादी लोकतंत्र की बुनियाद है। लेकिन यह भी समझना चाहिए कि एक लोकतांत्रिक समाज में आजादी को उत्तरदायित्व के साथ जुड़ा होना चाहिए। उत्तरदायित्व के साथ जुड़ी आजादी नियम से बंधी आजादी नहीं होती। वह अपने तरीके से खुद को नियमों में ढालती है।’
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री ने कहा कि भीड़ हिंसा की घटनाएं देश में सोशल मीडिया में फैलाई जा रही अफवाहों के कारण हो रही है। यह सोशल मीडिया में स्व-नियामक व्यवस्था या प्राधिकार के अभाव में होता है।
एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि सरकार हर तरह की आलोचना का स्वागत करती है, क्योंकि इससे शासन की समझ मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘हम स्वतंत्र संस्थाओं में विश्वास करते हैं, क्योंकि ये लोकतंत्र की ताकत होते हैं।’ कश्मीर में मीडिया की आजादी का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि हालांकि वहां उचित प्रतिबंधों का दौर रहा है, लेकिन ज्यादातर प्रतिबंधों को धीरे-धीरे हटाया जा रहा है। हम जल्द ही सामान्य स्थिति में पहुंच जाएंगे और नये कश्मीर तथा नये भारत को देखेंगे।
उल्लेखनीय है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नई दिल्ली से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए कॉन्क्लेव का उद्घाटन किया था।