Competition Commission of India
CCI needs careful oversight on data to prevent amassing of power in one conglomerate in market: NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman
30 AUG 2019 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The usage of data by people in e-commerce needs a careful oversight as when combined with modern technology, it gives unprecedented market power to the platforms which can be used for benefits of consumers as much as it can be used for causing harm to them, said Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, here today at the workshop on ‘E-commerce: Changing Competition Landscape in India’, organised by Competition Commission of India (CCI).
In such a scenario, it becomes imperative for CCI and other regulators to work closely with the industry in order to be prepared to deal with challenges. He also advocated the need for liberal FDI regime in e-commerce.
In his Keynote Address, Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, congratulated CCI for carrying out the e-commerce market study underscoring the need for research-based policymaking for enabling evidence based regulation. He stated that presently India is the ninth-largest e-commerce economy with the potential to reach the number two position as we move ahead with penetration of Internet in the rural areas. Addressing e-commerce to be the sunrise sector, he emphasized the role of policymakers and regulators in facilitating the e-commerce explosion in a manner that is beneficial to the buyers, sellers and consumers. He touched upon how e-commerce benefited various stakeholders such as the logistics industry, farmers, and women entrepreneurs. He also emphasized that with the growth in GDP, there exists ample space for both online and offline retail to co-exist. Commenting on the strategies adopted by conglomerate e-commerce platforms, he stressed that CCI has a greater role to ensure that their market power do not lead to monopoly situation.
Earlier in his welcome address, Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson, CCI, outlined that market studies are a way to proactively reach out to the market participants and better understand a sector and identify reforms required in that sector based on informed policymaking and one that does not blunt the incentives of the market participants, creates a level playing field and promotes efficiency. He emphasised that while growth of e-commerce has the potential to increase competition, to bring about information transparency, to greatly enhance consumer choice and to prompt and facilitate innovation in business models, but at the same time, like any other market, digital markets are not impervious to anti-competitive conduct. Thus, competition authorities do have a role to play in ensuring that these markets remain open and contestable. He stated that in digital sector, there is a need to preserve firms’ ex ante incentives to invest and this applies to both incumbents as well as potential entrants and thus a myopic view of competition cannot be taken. Price effects alone do not help gauge market dynamics. Quality, innovation, and now increasingly data are important dimensions of competition that can have far-reaching effects. Chairperson also mentioned that in the ongoing debate on how digital markets should be looked at, it requires a study as to how distinct these ecosystems are from the traditional market configurations and what ought to be the parameters of competition analysis. Whether they should be based on regulations or case-by-case application of competition law would suit the needs better. He said that the whole object of the study and this workshop was to make this debate less abstract and more driven by practical insights.
The interim observations emanating from the e-commerce study by CCI were presented in the Inaugural Session capturing the key trends that have emerged to guide meaningful deliberations in the ensuing sessions. The broad issues of platform neutrality, platform to business terms and discount structures in the online ecosystems of product retail, hotel booking and food ordering and delivery were touched upon in the presentation.
The inaugural session, was followed by enriching panel discussions dedicated to specific e-commerce businesses, namely, online food delivery, online hotel booking and online retail shopping. The panels comprising, senior officials from e-commerce and on-line platforms, senior journalists covering e-commerce sector, think tanks, representatives of related industry and trade associations, professionals from hospitality sector and distinguished bureaucrats, extensively deliberated on the issues and challenges faced in the e-commerce sector and the need for ensuring and preserving competition both within the e-commerce market place and in its interface with traditional markets.
The day-long workshop was conducted by CCI in pursuance of its larger mandate of protecting and promoting competition and fair play in markets, and as a part of its market study launched in April 2019 for better understanding of the e-commerce ecosystems in India, business practices of online platforms and other market participants that avail the platforms’ intermediation services and their implications on competition.
The workshop concluded with a discussion on the symbiotic relationship between policy and regulation and its bearing on the competitive landscape.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
بازار میں ایک گروپ کی شکل میں طاقت جمع کرنے سے روکنے کے لئے سی سی آئی کو اعداد و شمار پر محتاط نگرانی کی ضرورت ہے: نائب چیئرمین نیتی آیوگ
30 AUG 2019 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30اگست / ای کامرس اور لوگوں کے ذریعے استعمال کو محتاط نگرانی کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ جب اسے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے تو یہ ان پلیٹ فارموں کو بے مثالی بازار طاقت دیتی ہے جو اتنا صارفین کو فائدہ پہنچانے کیلئے استعمال نہیں کئے جاتے ہیں جتنا کہ ان کو نقصان پہنچانے میں استعمال کئے جا سکتے ہیں۔ نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے یہ بات آج یہاں منعقدہ ای۔کامرس : چینجنگ کمپٹیشن لینڈ اسکیپ ان انڈیاپر منعقدہ ایک ورکشاپ میں کی جس کا اہتمام بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن نے کیا تھا۔
ایسی صورتحال میں سی سی آئی اور دیگر ریگولیٹرس کے لئے یہ ضروری ہو جاتا ہے کہ وہ انڈسٹری کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں تاکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کیلئے تیار رہیں۔ انہوں نے ای۔کامرس میں آزاد ایف ڈی آئی دائرے (رجیم ) کی ضرورت کی بھی حمایت کی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے تخلیق پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ای۔ کامرس مارکیٹ اسٹڈی کو انجام دینے کے لئے سی سی آئی کو مبارکباددی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دور حاضر میں ہندوستان نویں سب سے بڑی ای۔ کامرس معیشت ہے جس کی دیہی علاقوں میں انٹر نیٹ کی مداخلت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے نمبر دو پر پہنچنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ ای۔ کامرس میدان کو طلوع آفتاب کا شعبہ قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے ای کامرس ایکسپلوزن (دھماکے ) میں پالیسی سازوں اور ریگولیٹرس کے رول کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ سہولیات کو اس انداز میں فراہم کریں کہ خریداروں ،فروخت کنندگان اور صارفین کے لئے سود مند ثابت ہوں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ای کامرس نے لاجسٹکس انڈسٹری، کسانوں اور خواتین کاروباریوں جیسے مختلف شراکت داروں کو فائدہ پہنچایا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ جی ڈی پی میں اضافے کے ساتھ ، آن لائن اور آف لائن خوردہ دونوں کے بقائے باہمی کے لئے کافی گنجائش موجود ہے۔ اجتماعی کامرس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ اختیار کی جانے والی حکمت عملی پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سی سی آئی کا بہت بڑا کر دار ہے کہ ان کی منڈی کی طاقت اجارہ داری کی صورتحال میں نہ آجائے۔
اس سے قبل، اپنے استقبالیہ خطبے میں سی سی آئی کے چیئرپرسن جناب اشوک کمار گپتا نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی مارکیٹ اسٹڈیز با ضابطہ طور پر مارکیٹ اسٹڈیز باضابطہ طور پر مارکیٹ کے شرکاء تک رسائی کے لئے اور کسی شعبے کو بہتر طور پر شئے کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور باخبر پالیسی سازی کی بنیاد پر اس شعبے میں درکار اصلاحات کو پہچاننے کا ایک طریقہ ہے۔ بازار میں حصہ لینے والوں کی ترغیبات کو ختم نہ کریں ۔ ایک سطحی میدان بنائیں اور کارکردگی کو فروغ دیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جبکہ ای کامرس کی نمو میں مقابلہ بڑھانے ، معلومات میں شفافیت لانے ، صارفین کی پسند کو بڑھانے اور کاروباری ماڈلز میں جدت طرازی اور آسانی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ لیکن ایک ہی وقت میں کسی دوسرے بازار کی طرح ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹ ،مسابقتی مخالف طرز عمل سے لاتعلق نہیں ہیں ۔ لہذا مسابقتی حکام کو یہ یقینی بنانے میں کردار ادا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے فرموں کو سابقہ ترغیبات کے تحفظ کی ضرورت ہے اور اس کا اطلاق دونوں ذمہ داروں کے ساتھ ساتھ امکانی طور پر آنے والے افراد پر بھی ہوتا ہے اور اس طرح مسابقت کا قریبی نظریہ نہیں لیا جا سکتا ہے۔ قیمت کے اثرات صرف گیج مارکیٹ کی حرکیات میں مدد نہیں کرنے، بلکہ یہ معیار، جدت اور اب بڑھتے ہوئے اعداد وشمار مسابقت کی اہم جہت ہیں، جس کے دور رس اثرات مرتب ہو سکتے ہیں۔ صدر نشیں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ڈیجیٹل بازاروں کو کس طرح دیکھنا چاہئے۔ اس پر جاری بحث میں ایک مطالعہ درکار ہے کہ یہ ماحولیاتی نظام، روایتی بازار کی ترتیب سے کتنا الگ ہے اور مقابلے کے تجزیہ کا پیمانہ کیا ہونا چاہئے۔ چاہے وہ قواعد وضوابط پر مبنی ہوں یا مسابقتی قانون کے معاملے سے متعلق درخواست کی ضرورت کو بہتر بنائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مطالعے اور اس ورکشاپ کا اہم اور مکمل مقصد اس بحث کو کم تجریدی اور عملی بصیرت سے زیادہ کارفرما بنانا ہے۔
سی سی آئی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ای کامرس کے مطالعے سے سامنے آنے والے عبوری مشاہدات کو افتتاحی اجلاس میں پیش کیا گیا اور اس پر اہم رجحانات کو حاصل کیا گیا، جو آنے والے اجلاس میں معنی خیز گفتگو کی رہنمائی کے لئے سامنے آئے ہیں۔ پرزنٹیشن میں نیوٹریلیٹی، پلیٹ فارم ٹوبزنس ٹرمز اور ڈسکاؤنٹ اسٹرکچر ان پروڈکٹ ریٹیل، ہوٹل بکنگ، فوڈ آرڈرنگ اور ڈیلیوری کے وسیع امور کو پیش کیا گیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد، مخصوص ای کامرس کاروباروں، یعنی آن لائن فوڈ ڈیلوری، آن لائن ہوٹل کی بکنگ اور آن لائن خوردہ خریداری کے لئے وقف پینل کی بحث کو تقویت بخش بنانے کے بعد پینلز، ای-کامرس اور آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے سینئر عہدیدار، ای کامرس سیکٹر کو احاطہ کرنے والے سینئر صحافی، تھنک ٹینک، متعلقہ صنعت اور تجارتی ایسوسی ایشن کے نمائندے، مہمان نوازی شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے پیشہ ور افراد اور ممتاز بیوروکریٹس پر مشتمل گروپ نے بڑے پیمانے پر مسائل اور چیلنجوں نے غوروخوض کیا۔