Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cumulative No of Houses sanctioned under PMAY(u) now more than 88 lakhs
3 Lakh houses sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana(Urban) in the 46th CSMC
30 AUG 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 46th CSMC held under the chairmanship of Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs approved 865 proposals from 10 States for construction of 2.99 lakh houses with an overall investment of Rs. 15,109 cr. The commitment from the Government of India as Central assistance will be Rs. 4,482 cr with details as given below:
The State of Uttar Pradesh participated with 149 proposals for construction of 45,770 houses taking the tally to 13.96 lakh houses which is the highest among all States/UTs under PMAY(U). State of Andhra Pradesh which did not participate in CSMC has overall sanctions for 12.48 lakh houses under PMAY(U).
The State of Maharashtra participated with 62 proposals for construction of 1.23 lakh houses which is highest among all 10 participating States in this CSMC meeting.. Along with these fresh proposals the State now has overall sanctions for 11.20 lakh houses which is the third largest among all States/UTs. With the approval of above fresh proposals, cumulative sanctions of houses under PMAY (U) is now 88.16 lakh against a validated demand of 1.12 crore.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) के तहत अब कुल 88 लाख से अधिक मकानों की मंजूरी
46वें सीएसएमसी में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) के तहत 3 लाख मकानों को मंजूरी
30 AUG 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री दुर्गाशंकर मिश्र की अध्यक्षता में 46वें सीएसएमसी ने 10 राज्यों से 865 प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी। ये प्रस्ताव 2.99 लाख मकान बनाने के संबंध में हैं, जिनमें कुल 15,109 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होना है। सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुसार केन्द्रीय सहायता के रूप में 4,482 करोड़ रुपये दिए जाएंगे। इसका विवरण इस प्रकार है-
उत्तर प्रदेश में 45,770 मकान के निर्माण के लिए 149 प्रस्ताव पेश किए हैं। इस तरह यह संख्या 13.96 लाख मकानों की हो गई है, जो प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) के तहत सभी राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में सबसे अधिक है। आंध्र प्रदेश में सीएसएमसी में हिस्सा नहीं लिया। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) के तहत राज्य के लिए 12.48 लाख मकान मंजूर किये गए हैं।
महाराष्ट्र ने 1.23 लाख मकानों के निर्माण के लिए 62 प्रस्तावों में हिस्सा लिया, जो सीएसएमसी बैठक में हिस्सा लेने वाले 10 राज्यों में सबसे अधिक है। इन ताजा प्रस्तावों के अलावा राज्य के पास अब कुल 11.20 लाख मकानों की मंजूरी है, जो सभी राज्यों / केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी संख्या है। उपरोक्त ताजा प्रस्तावों की मंजूरी के साथ प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) के तहत कुल स्वीकृत मकानों की संख्या अब 1.12 करोड़ मकानों की मांग के मद्देनजर 88.16 लाख हो गई है।