Prime Minister's Office
Nripendra Misra steps down as Principal Secretary to PM
30 AUG 2019 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nripendra Misra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister has expressed his intention to be relieved of his assignment. The Prime Minister has requested him to continue for two weeks. Further, the Prime Minister has also appointed Shri P.K. Sinha, IAS (Retd.) UP:77, as Officer on Special Duty in the PMO.
In a statement, Shri Nripendra Misra said:
“It has been a privilege to serve the country under Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji. I am deeply grateful to him for this opportunity and the complete confidence he has place in me.
I have enjoyed working committing my every hour and thought for more than five years, towards this satisfying journey. It is now time for me to move on, even as I remain devoted to public causes and national interests. I thank all colleagues, within and outside the Government, friends and my family for this support. I wish Shri Narendra Modi Ji, our Prime Minister, success as he leads our country into a bright future.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांचे प्रधान सचिव म्हणून नृपेंद्र मिश्रा यांनी पद त्याग
30 AUG 2019 7:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 ऑगस्ट 2019
पंतप्रधानांचे प्रधान सचिव नृपेंद्र मिश्रा यांनी त्यांचा कार्यकाळ पूर्ण झाल्यामुळे पदत्यागाचा निर्णय घेतला. पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांना दोन आठवडे कार्यकाळ वाढविण्याची विनंती केली होती .
पंतप्रधानांनी पी एम कार्यालयाचे विशेष अधिकारी म्हणून पी. के. सिन्हा सेवानिवृत्त (भारतीय प्रशासन सेवा यु पी :७७ च्या तुकडीचे )यांची नियुक्ती केली आहे.
एका निवेदनात नृपेंद्र मिश्रा म्हणाले :
“माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वात देशाची सेवा करणे हा एक विशेषाधिकार आहे. या संधीबद्दल आणि त्यांनी माझ्यावर दाखविलेल्या विश्वासाबद्दल मी त्यांचे मनापासून आभार मानतो.
या समाधानकारक प्रवासासाठी मी माझा प्रत्येक तास कामासाठी खर्ची केला आहे आणि त्याचा आनंद घेतला आहे. यानंतरचा कार्यकाळ मी सार्वजनिक कार्यांसाठी आणि राष्ट्रीय हितासाठी समर्पित करीन. यासाठी आता पुढे जाण्याची वेळ आली आहे.
मी, सरकारी, बिन सरकारी सहकाऱ्यांचे, मित्रांचे आणि माझ्या कुटुंबाचे आभार मानतो. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, यांनी स्वतःच्या नेतृत्वाने देशाला उज्ज्वल भविष्याकडे नेले आहे.”