Prime Minister's Office
Nripendra Misra steps down as Principal Secretary to PM
30 AUG 2019 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nripendra Misra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister has expressed his intention to be relieved of his assignment. The Prime Minister has requested him to continue for two weeks. Further, the Prime Minister has also appointed Shri P.K. Sinha, IAS (Retd.) UP:77, as Officer on Special Duty in the PMO.
In a statement, Shri Nripendra Misra said:
“It has been a privilege to serve the country under Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji. I am deeply grateful to him for this opportunity and the complete confidence he has place in me.
I have enjoyed working committing my every hour and thought for more than five years, towards this satisfying journey. It is now time for me to move on, even as I remain devoted to public causes and national interests. I thank all colleagues, within and outside the Government, friends and my family for this support. I wish Shri Narendra Modi Ji, our Prime Minister, success as he leads our country into a bright future.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्री नृपेंद्र मिश्र प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव का पद छोड़ेंगे
30 AUG 2019 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव श्री नृपेंद्र मिश्र ने अपने पद से हटने की इच्छा व्यक्त की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे दो सप्ताह और इस पद पर बने रहने के लिए कहा है। साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में विशेष ड्यूटी पर तैनात भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के उत्तर प्रदेश कैडर के 1977 बैच के सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारी श्री पी.के.सिन्हा की नियुक्ति की है।
एक बयान में श्री नृपेंद्र मिश्र ने कहा :
“माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश सेवा करने का मुझे सौभाग्य मिला। मैं तहे दिल से उनका आभारी हूँ कि उन्होंने मुझे यह अवसर दिया और मुझमें विश्वास व्यक्त किया।
मैंने पांच वर्ष से अधिक समय हर घंटे संतोषजनक तरीके से कार्य करने का आनंद उठाया। अब समय आ गया है जब मैं आगे कूच करें, हालांकि मैं जनता के हितों और राष्ट्रीय हितों के प्रति समर्पित हूं। मैं सरकार के भीतर और बाहर सभी सहयोगियों, मित्रों और मेरे परिवार को सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूँ। मैं हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सफलता की कामना करता हूं जो हमारे देश को एक उज्जवल भविष्य की ओर ले जा रहे हैं।