Ministry of Finance
CBDT constitutes Start-up Cell for redressal of grievances related to Start-ups
30 AUG 2019 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
One of the measures pertaining to taxation announced by the Hon’ble Finance Minister as part of the several measures to boost the economy, was the withdrawal of ‘Angel Tax’ provisions for Start-ups and their investors. As part of the measures for mitigating the genuine difficulties of Start-ups, it was decided that a dedicated cell would be set up under a Member of CBDT for addressing the specific problems of Start-ups.
In order to redress grievances and address various tax related issues in the cases of Start-ups, a Start-up Cell has been constituted by CBDT on 30.08.2019 with the following ex-officio members:
SN
Portfolio
Designation
1
Member (IT &C)
Chairman
2
JS-TPL-II
Member
3
CIT(ITA)
Member
4
Director (ITA-I)
Member Secretary
5
Under Secretary(ITA-I)
Member
The Cell will work towards redressal of grievances and mitigate tax-related issues in case of Start-up entities with respect to administration of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
Start-up entities can approach the Cell for speedy resolution of their grievances. This initiative is the latest amongst the recent initiatives taken by CBDT to further ease the compliance issues pertaining to Start-ups.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटीने स्‍टार्ट-अप से संबंधित शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए स्‍टार्ट-अप प्रकोष्‍ठ बनाया
30 AUG 2019 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
अर्थव्‍यस्‍था को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के अनेक उपायों के हिस्‍से के रूप में वित्‍त मंत्री द्वारा घोषित कर उपायों में स्‍टार्ट-अप और उनके निवेशकों के लिए ‘एंजिल टैक्‍स’ प्रावधानों को वापस लेना था। स्‍टार्ट अप की वास्‍तविक कठिनाईयों को दूर करने के लिए यह निर्णय लिया गया कि स्‍टार्ट- अप की विशेष समस्‍याओं को के समाधान के लिए सीबीडीटी के एक सदस्‍य के अतर्गत एक समर्पित प्रकोष्‍ठ का गठन किया जाएगा।
स्‍टार्ट अप के मामले में शिकायतों के समाधान और कर संबंधी विभिन्‍न समस्‍याओं के समाधान के लिए 30.08.2019 को सीबीडीटी द्वारा एक स्‍टार्ट-अप प्रकोष्‍ठ का गठन किया गया। इसके पदेन सदस्‍य निम्नलिखित हैं-
क्रम सं. पोर्टफोलियो पद
1. सदस्‍य (आईटी और सी) अध्‍यक्ष
2. जेएस-टीपीएल- II सदस्‍य
3. सीआईटी (आईटीए) सदस्‍य
4. निदेशक (आईटीए-I)सदस्‍य सचिव
5. अवर सचिव (आईटीए-I) सदस्‍य
प्रकोष्‍ठ शिकायतों के समाधान की दिशा में काम करेगा और स्‍टार्ट-अप के मामले में आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के प्रशासन के संबंध में कर संबंधी समस्‍याओं को दूर करेगा।
स्‍टार्ट अप कंपनियां अपनी शिकायतों के शीघ्र समाधान के लिए प्रकोष्‍ठ से संपर्क कर सकती हैं। यह पहल स्‍टार्ट-अप से संबंधित विषयों के परिपालन में सहजता के लिए सीबीडीटी द्वारा की गई हाल की पहलों में नवीनतम है।