Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan launches National Lab Directory
30 AUG 2019 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan today launched the National Lab Directorywhich is a one-stop-shop for all testing needs of the industries, academia, researchers and other stakeholders who need to get their Testing Facilities accredited / certified / recognised. Shri Paswan expressed happiness that BIS has been setting good standards which match the global benchmark. He said that 4500 labs have now been linked through this directory, which will provide one stop shop for testing where products can also be seen.
Shri Paswan stated that soon a meeting shall be called to hold detailed discussions to ensure better compliance for standards and work on how further developments can be made in this field. Talking about plastic reduction Shri Paswan said alternatives should be found and we should become leaders using ‘make in india’ and we should see how we can take a lead in this field.
The National Lab Directory presently encompasses NABL accredited, BIS Recognised/Empanelled Labs, Hallmarking Labs. The labs which are recognised/notified by FASAI, APEDA, EIC, can also be indicated accordingly. All testing facilities for various labs can be searched by Products, IS standards, etc. Besides intelligent search cutting across various databases interlinked through APIs, there is an interactive Geographical Information System and Drill Down Dashboard. This Directory will benefit all stakeholders such as manufacturers, consumers, regulatory agencies, government and research institutions in identifying the test facilities that are required for assessing conformity of relevant products or in testing for the purpose of research and development.
Shri Paswan also launched a re-engineered CRSBIS Portal. The Testing Facilities are being completely digitised so as to make these objective & free from the existing Doc & PDF files. The process of submission of samples and request/ approval of registration for IT and Solar Products has been re-engineered to expedite and facilitate the process of registration with BIS.
Public web interface and app have also been developed for Manak-Onlineto check genuineness of a BIS Licence / Registration of a product. The search can be by way of license number/ registration number and also by product or group of products.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान ने नेशनल लैब डायरेक्ट्री लॉन्च की
30 AUG 2019 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान ने आज नई दिल्ली में नेशनल लैब डायरेक्ट्री लॉन्च की। यह डायरेक्ट्री उद्योगों, अकादमिक जगत, शोधकर्ताओं और अन्य हितधारकों की सभी परीक्षण आवश्यकताओं को एक स्थान पर पूरा करेगी। श्री पासवान ने भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) की सराहना की वह विश्व मानकों का पालन कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस डायरेक्ट्री के जरिये 4500 प्रयोगशालाओं को जोड़ दिया गया है, जहां एक ही स्थान पर उत्पादों का परीक्षण उपलब्ध है। श्री पासवान ने बताया कि जल्द ही एक बैठक बुलाई जाएगी, जिसमें मानकों का बेहतर अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विस्तार से चर्चा की जाएगी। इस बैठक में इस क्षेत्र में विकास पर विचार किया जाएगा। श्री पासवान ने कहा कि विकल्पों की पड़ताल की जानी चाहिए और हमें मेक इन इंडिया का इस्तेमाल करते हुए इस क्षेत्र में नेतृत्व करना चाहिए।
नेशनल लैब डायरेक्ट्री में इस समय एनएबीएल द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त, बीआईएस द्वारा सूचीबद्ध प्रयोगशालाएं और हॉलमार्किंग प्रयोगशालाएं शामिल हैं। एफएएसएआई, एपीईडीए, ईआईसी द्वारा अधिसूचित प्रयोगशालाओं को भी इसमें रखा गया है। विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा सभी परीक्षण सुविधाओं को उत्पाद, मानकों इत्यादि के जरिये देखा जा सकता है। इस डायरेक्ट्री से निर्माता, उपभोक्ता, नियामक एजेंसियां, सरकारी और शोध संस्थान जैसे सभी हितधारकों को आवश्यकता अनुसार परीक्षण सुविधाओं से लाभ उठाने में सुविधा होगी।
श्री पासवान ने पुनर्गठित सीआरएसबीआईएस पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया। परीक्षण सुविधाओं का पूरी तरह डिजिटलीकरण किया गया है, ताकि मौजूदा डॉक और पीडीएफ फाइलों को आसानी से देखा जा सके। नमूने जमा करने तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और सौर उत्पादों के पंजीकरण के संबंध में आग्रह/स्वीकृति को दुरुस्त बनाया गया है, ताकि बीआईएस के साथ पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया आसान हो सके।
किसी उत्पाद के बीआईएस लाइसेंस/ पंजीकरण के संबंध में मानक-ऑनलाइन जांच के लिए सार्वजनिक वेब इंटरफेस तथा एप को विकसित किया गया है। उत्पाद या उत्पादों के समूह के आधार पर लाइसेंस नम्बर/ पंजीकरण नम्बर के जरिये जानकारी प्राप्त की जा सकती है।