Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & PD Shri Ram Vilas Paswan calls National Consultation Meeting of State Ministers of Food Civil Supplies and Consumer Protection on 3rd September in New Delhi
31 AUG 2019 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
[CURTAIN RAISER]
(Click here to see Media Invitation)
The Fifth National Consultation Meeting of State Ministers of Food Civil Supplies and Consumer Protection will be held on 3rd September 2019. The event is significant in the context of the New Consumer Protection Act, 2019 notified recently. The CPA, 2019 proposes to establish a Central Consumer Protection Authority to deal with Unfair trade practices besides paving the way for digitalization of Consumer Commissions, enabling e-filing of complaints, Mediation, Product liability law and much simplified procedures. The Model Rules approved by Supreme Court to bring in uniformity in service conditions of Consumer Commission Presidents and Members shall bring in significant changes in the effective functioning of these Commissions for delivery of consumer justice.
To enable coordinated action to discuss these issues, the Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has called this meeting of all State Food Ministers on 3rd September 2019 at New Delhi. The event will be a day long affair with contribution by Ministers and Officials of Agriculture, Food and Public Distribution, Consumer Affairs, Health &Family Welfare, Industry & Commerce as well as Chemicals &Fertilizers.
The Conference will have discussions on a plethora of issues. Significant among them is the new pilot scheme to promote nutrition security in the country, on Fortification of Rice & its Distribution through the “Public Distribution System” with an outlay of `. 147.61 crores for a period of 3 years beginning 2019-20. The Pilot Scheme would be funded by Government of India in the ratio of 90:10 for North Eastern, Hilly and Island States and 75:25 for other States.
High on the agenda of the meeting will be off-take from buffer stock of Pulses and Onion by the States for effective market intervention in the lean season. As on 11.07.2019, the available stock of pulses in PSF buffer is around 14 LMT. States have been tasked to meet their requirement of pulses for various welfare schemes - Mid-day meal, anganwadi scheme, hospitals, Hostels. A discussion will be held on the measures taken by States on the action points decided in the last meeting held in May 2018 to check unreasonable increase in prices of some food items, especially, pulses, edible oils and sugar and prevent hoarding and black-marketing. The meeting will also review action taken on the decisions of the last meeting of the State Food Ministers and prepare a fresh action plan.
Keeping the prices of all essential food items under control and fully digitizing public distribution has been a priority of the Government. With National Food Security already in place, the focus is now on reforms of the PDS sector and Aadhaar seeding of Ration cards. In the last year Government acting in coordination with States was able to keep prices of Pulses and Sugar under check.
Government is keeping a close watch on trends of prices of essential food items as it affects all, especially the poor and vulnerable sections of the society. The Price Monitoring Cell of the Consumer Affairs Department is monitoring the prices of selected food items as well as the structural and other constraints affecting their availability, and ensuring timely intervention for improving the market availability and thereby moderating prices. The Price Monitoring Cell (PMC) is collecting wholesale and retail prices of 22 essential commodities on a daily basis from selected 100 centres across the country. The prices compiled by PMC are used at the highest levels of decision making in Government for regularly reviewing the overall situation including commodity-specific trends for taking appropriate decisions including market-intervention, if required.
In the National Consultation Meeting of Ministers in-charge of Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs held on 21st May 2018, it was decided that an Action Plan be prepared for implementation by the States/UTs to keep the prices of essential food items at reasonable level, especially during the festive season (July to December). The meeting may deliberate on the actions taken by other States/UTs and prepare a fresh action plan including issues like imposition of stock limits on Onion and Edible oils, Sugar and setting up Price Stabilization Funds by the States.
The Conference will also see discussion on issues related to Consumer protection such as implementation of Legal Metrology Act & Rules, strengthening of consumer Fora and State Consumer Helplines, Consumer Welfare Fund administration, start of inter-state portability under one-nation one-ration card system, EPOS availability in ration shops and aadhaar seeding of Ration Cards etc. Also the meeting will discuss issues relating to action taken by States under delegation of Powers under the EC Act and creation of Price Stabilization Fund by the States for effective market intervention.
Steps have been taken to introduce Mandatory Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery and a Quality Control Order has been prepared and uploaded on the website of the Department of Consumer Affairs.
Doubling farmer’s income by 2022 is one of the priority objective of the Government. For achieving this objective, significant step up in investment in the farm sector is required. The Essential Commodities Act, 1955, considered as one of the factors adversely affecting investment in the farm sector and in the supply-chain” has already been liberalized through the Central Order of 29th September 2016.
A Contract Farming Order of 6th August 2019 exempts any agricultural produce by a contract farming purchaser from stock limit subject to overall ceiling of quantity registered with the State. exempting the purchase of any agricultural produce by a contract farming purchaser from stock limit subject to overall ceiling of quantity registered with the State Steps have also been initiated to rationalize punishment and penalties under the Essential Commodities Act.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री राम विलास पासवान ने 3 सितंबर को नई दिल्ली में खाद्य नागरिक आपूर्ति और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के राज्य मंत्रियों की राष्ट्रीय परामर्श बैठक बुलाई
31 AUG 2019 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
(सिंहावलोकन)
खाद्य नागरिक आपूर्ति और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के राज्य मंत्रियों की पांचवीं राष्ट्रीय परामर्श बैठक 3 सितंबर 2019 को आयोजित की जाएगी। यह बैठक हाल ही में अधिसूचित नए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानून, 2019 के संदर्भ में महत्वपूर्ण है। सीपीए, 2019 में उपभोक्ता आयोगों के डिजिटलीकरण, शिकायतों की ई-फाइलिंग, मध्यस्थता, उत्पाद देयता कानून और सरलीकृत प्रक्रियाओं को सक्षम बनाने के अलावा अनुचित व्यापार कार्य प्रणाली से निपटने के लिए एक केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव है। उपभोक्ता आयोग के अध्यक्षों और सदस्यों की सेवा शर्तों में एकरूपता लाने के लिए उच्चतम न्यायालय द्वारा अनुमोदित आदर्श नियम उपभोक्ता न्याय के लिए इन आयोगों के प्रभावी कामकाज में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव लाएंगे।
इन मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए समन्वित कार्रवाई के लिए, केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री ने 3 सितंबर 2019 को नई दिल्ली में सभी राज्यों के खाद्य मंत्रियों की बैठक बुलाई है। एक दिवसीय बैठक में कृषि, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, उपभोक्ता मामले, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, उद्योग और वाणिज्य के साथ-साथ रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालयों के मंत्री और अधिकारी भाग लेगे।
सम्मेलन में कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा होगी। उनमें से महत्वपूर्ण देश में पोषण सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने की नई आरम्भिक योजना, 2019-20 से 3 साल की अवधि के लिए 147.61 करोड़ रूपये के व्यय से सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली ”के जरिये चावल और इसके वितरण का सदृढ़ीकरण है। आरम्भिक योजना भारत सरकार द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर, पहाड़ी और द्वीप राज्यों के लिए 90:10 और अन्य राज्यों के लिए 75:25 के अनुपात में वित्त पोषित की जाएगी।
बैठक की कार्य सूची में कम फसल वाले मौसम में प्रभावी बाजार हस्तक्षेप के लिए राज्यों द्वारा दलहन और प्याज के सुरक्षित भंडार से कुल खरीद ऑफ-टेक होगा। 11.07.2019 तक, पीएसएफ भंडार में दालों का उपलब्ध स्टॉक लगभग 14 एलएमटी है। राज्यों को विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं- मध्यान्ह भोजन, आंगनवाड़ी योजना, अस्पतालों, छात्रावासों के लिए दालों की अपनी आवश्यकता को पूरा करने का काम सौंपा गया है। कुछ खाद्य पदार्थों, विशेष रूप से, दालों, खाद्य तेलों और चीनी की कीमतों में अनुचित वृद्धि की जांच करने और जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी को रोकने के लिए मई 2018 में आयोजित अंतिम बैठक में तय किए गए कार्य बिंदुओं पर राज्यों द्वारा किए गए उपायों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। । बैठक में राज्य के खाद्य मंत्रियों की अंतिम बैठक के निर्णयों पर की गई कार्रवाई की समीक्षा की जाएगी और एक नई कार्य योजना तैयार की जाएगी।
सभी आवश्यक खाद्य पदार्थों की कीमतों को नियंत्रण में रखना और सार्वजनिक वितरण को पूरी तरह से डिजिटल बनाना सरकार की प्राथमिकता रही है। राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा के साथ, अब सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली में सुधार और राशन कार्डों की आधार सीडिंग में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। पिछले वर्ष में राज्यों के साथ समन्वय में सरकार ने दलहन और चीनी की कीमतों को नियंत्रण में रखा था।
सरकार आवश्यक खाद्य पदार्थों की कीमतों के रुझानों पर कड़ी नजर रख रही है क्योंकि यह सभी को विशेष रूप से समाज के गरीब और कमजोर वर्गों कोप्रभावित करते हैं। उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग का मूल्य निगरानी प्रकोष्ठ चयनित खाद्य पदार्थों की कीमतों के साथ-साथ संरचनात्मक और अन्य बाधाओं की निगरानी कर रहा है जो उनकी उपलब्धता को प्रभावित कर रहे हैं, और बाजार की उपलब्धता में सुधार के लिए समय पर हस्तक्षेप सुनिश्चित कर कीमतों में कमी कर रहे हैं। प्राइस मॉनिटरिंग सेल (पीएमसी) देश भर में चयनित 100 केंद्रों से दैनिक आधार पर 22 आवश्यक वस्तुओं के थोक और खुदरा मूल्य एकत्र कर रहा है। पीएमसी द्वारा संकलित कीमतों का उपयोग सरकार के निर्णय लेने के उच्चतम स्तर पर किया जाता है, यदि आवश्यक हो तो बाजार-हस्तक्षेप सहित उचित निर्णय लेने के लिए वस्तु-विशेष रुझानों सहित समग्र स्थिति की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा करने के लिए।
खाद्य, नागरिक आपूर्ति और उपभोक्ता मामलों के प्रभारी मंत्रियों की 21 मई 2018 को आयोजित राष्ट्रीय परामर्श बैठक में फैसला किया गया कि राज्यों /संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा लागू करने के लिए एक कार्य योजना तैयार की जाए ताकि आवश्यक खाद्य पदार्थों की कीमतों को उचित स्तर पर रखा जा सके विशेष रूप से त्योहार के मौसम (जुलाई से दिसंबर) के दौरान। बैठक में अन्य राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाइयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सकता है और एक नई कार्य योजना तैयार की जा सकती है जिसमें प्याज और खाद्य तेलों, चीनी पर स्टॉक सीमाएं लागू करने और राज्यों द्वारा मूल्य स्थिरीकरण निधि स्थापित करने जैसे मुद्दे शामिल हो सकते हैं।
सम्मेलन में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा होगी जैसे कि कानूनी मेट्रोलॉजी अधिनियम और नियमों को लागू करना, उपभोक्ता मंचों को मजबूत करना और राज्य उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन, उपभोक्ता कल्याण कोष प्रशासन, एक-राष्ट्र एक-राशन कार्ड के तहत अंतर-राज्यीय पोर्टेबिलिटी की शुरुआत, राशन की दुकानों में ईपीओएस की उपलब्धता और राशन कार्डों की आधार सीडिंग आदि। बैठक में ईसी अधिनियम के अंतर्गत दी गई शक्तियों के तहत राज्यों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई और मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष के गठन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा होगी।
स्वर्ण आभूषणों की अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग शुरू करने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं और एक गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश तैयार किया गया है जिसे उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड किया गया है।
2022 तक किसान की आय दोगुना करना सरकार के प्राथमिकता वाले उद्देश्यों में से एक है। इस उद्देश्य को हासिल करने के लिए, कृषि क्षेत्र में निवेश में आगे आने की आवश्यकता है। आवश्यक वस्तु कानून, 1955 जिसे कृषि क्षेत्र में निवेश और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित करने वाले कारकों में से एक माना जाता है, उसे 29 सितंबर 2016 के केंद्रीय आदेश के माध्यम से उदारीकृत कर दिया गया है।
6 अगस्त 2019 का अनुबंध कृषि आदेश किसी भी कृषि उपज को राज्य के साथ पंजीकृत मात्रा की समग्र सीमा के अधीन स्टॉक सीमा से ठेके पर कृषि खरीद द्वारा छूट देता है।