Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar invites suggestions for certification of online content
IFFI 2019 will be very special; the theme of IFFI 2019 is Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat: I&B Minister on Golden Jubilee edition of IFFI
New Logo and Certificate Design of CBFC Unveiled
31 AUG 2019 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
The Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar today unveiled the new logo and certificate design of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC). The launch was done at a special interaction between the film industry of India and board members of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), organized by CBFC in Mumbai today. Ekta Kapoor, Kangana Ranaut, Sanjay Khan, Satish Kaushik, Madhur Bhandarkar, Vidhu Vinod Chopra, Boney Kapoor, Ramesh Sippy, Anupama Chopra, Subhash Ghai, Sudhir Mishra, Atul Kasbekar, Vidya Balan, Siddharth Roy Kapur, Prahlad Kakkar, Kiran Shantaram and Kunal Kohli were among the film fraternity present, apart from Secretary, I&B, Shri Amit Khare and Chairman, CBFC, Shri Prasoon Joshi.
Addressing the film industry and CBFC board members, the Chief Guest and I&B Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar said that the introduction of QR code in the new certificate design is in sync with the changed digital world. He said it will bring in greater transparency and provide richer information to filmmakers. He congratulated CBFC for the effectiveness with which it has been discharging its functions.
Shri Javadekar added: “When cable television and later DTH was introduced, people never imagined that prices of TV channels can be so low, but it will soon happen after the order of TRAI. These days, due to social media, with just one or two shows, it becomes clear whether a film will succeed or not.”
Noting the importance of entertainment in modern life, the Minister made an appeal to all TV producers to use technology so that visually impaired people can understand the films better: “Such technology can be used at a cost of 1 or 2 lakh rupees per film. Similarly, private news channels should also try to bring out at least one bulletin per week for deaf people”.
Speaking about the upcoming golden jubilee edition of International Film Festival of India, the Minister said: “IFFI this year will be very special. The theme of IFFI 2019 is Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. The opening and closing ceremonies will reflect this theme. I appeal to all to come and attend it. As our Prime Minister said, film is industry too; we are trying to have Film Business Summit, which will look into the business aspect of films. Film Bazaar is planned to be organized in Mumbai, which will look into business promotion, technology diffusion and export promotion”.
Shri Javadekar informed that the Government is changing the Cinematograph Act, in order to curb piracy: “We earlier tried to protect the rights of artists by changing Copyright Act, now we are changing the Cinematograph Act so that piracy can be curbed”. He also invited suggestions and recommendations from audience and other stakeholders regarding certification of online content.
Commenting on the new design, the Chairman, CBFC said: “I believe design should reflect the contemporary digital world and leverage the ease that technology has brought in our work processes. The design change is not cosmetic; it is extremely functional and underlines CBFC’s positive value-added approach.”
In his talk, the Chairman highlighted various initiatives taken by CBFC during the last few years, for the benefit of the industry. He said that the Board has been playing an active and positive role in taking forward the issues of the film industry. The Board has brought in greater transparency and smoother processes. Filmmakers can find any detail about any film on the website of CBFC today, he said. AWBI (Animal Welfare Board of India) issues have been simplified. He added that the dialogic and consultative approach has resulted in a more collaborative process. He said that if we are anchored in collective human good, there is no way we will not be able to find solutions through a dialogic approach. He was extremely appreciative of his Board members who have been instrumental in taking this forward. The board comprises Narendra Kohli, Vidya Balan, Waman Kendre, Vivek Agnihotri, Gautami Tadimalla, T. S. Nagabharana, Vani Tripathi Tikoo, Naresh Chander Lal, Neil Herbert Nongkynrih, Jeevitha Rajasekhar, Ramesh Patange and Mihir Bhuta.
Speaking about the evolution of art, the Chairman said that historically, art used to be participative and built on the idea of cocreation. However, condescension entered into the field later, with the performer being active and the audience passive. Shri Joshi said that technology has now introduced a new reality of active performer and active audience, giving voice to the people. He said that when art goes out, the intent of the artist is sometimes not understood, due to different vantage points of people; this necessitates some extra effort to make oneself understood. Talking about culture, Shri Joshi said that cultural symbols such as language are a part of the collective subconscious and that their choice can only be decided collectively. He also said that trust between audience and creative people is paramount; if trust in artists is lost, it will have a harmful effect on our world. There can only be dialogue, not diktat, when it comes to cultural expression, this is the approach that has been adopted at CBFC, the Chairman said. He said that it is important to listen to the murmurs of the society, to be sensitive to the disadvantaged. Shri Joshi highlighted the need to educate citizens about the meaning of various film ratings.
The new design is futuristic in its approach and in sync with the new digital world. It is also interactive in its design sensibility: by scanning the QR code, more information on the certificate can be obtained online. Shri Prasoon Joshi himself has conceptualised the new look. The design has been done by designer Shri Rohit Devgun, with technical support from NSDL.
On the occasion, the Regional Officer, CBFC Mumbai, Shri Tushar Karmakar presented an overview of the recent activities, initiatives and achievements of the organization. Shri Karmakar highlighted E-Cinepramaan, the online film certification system of CBFC, an initiative launched by the then I&B Minister in March 2017, to promote transparency and ease of doing business. Frequently meeting the industry at different forums and creating opportunities for the film fraternity and the government representatives to meet and interact is also a step in this direction. The RO stated that the approach of the Board has led to improved mutual understanding & appreciation by the film fraternity.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने ऑन लाइन सामग्री के प्रमाणन के लिए सुझाव आमंत्रित किए
आईएफएफआई 2019 विशिष्ट होगा; आईएफएफआई 2019 की थीम होगी- एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत: आईआईएफ के स्वर्ण जयंती पर श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
सीबीएफसी के नए लोगो और प्रमाणपत्र डिजाइन का अनावरण
31 AUG 2019 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने आज केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (सीबीएफसी) के नए लोगो और प्रमाणपत्र डिजाइन का अनावरण किया। मुंबई में सीबीएफसी द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में इसे लॉन्च किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग और केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (सीबीएफसी) के बोर्ड सदस्य परस्‍पर बातचीत के लिए शामिल हुए थे। इस कार्यक्रम में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमित खरे और सीबीएफसी के चेयरमैन श्री प्रसून जोशी तथा फिल्‍म जगत से एकता कपूर, कंगना रनौत, संजय खान, सतीश कौशिक, मधुर भंडारकर, विधु विनोद चोपड़ा, बोनी कपूर, रमेश सिप्पी, अनुपमा चोपड़ा, सुभाष घई, सुधीर मिश्रा, अतुल कासबेकर, विद्या बालन, सिद्धार्थ रॉय कपूर, प्रहलाद कक्‍कड, किरन शांताराम और कुणाल कोहली शामिल हुए।
फिल्‍म उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों तथा सीबीएफसी के बोर्ड सदस्‍यों को संबोधित करते हुए मुख्‍य अतिथि श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि बदलती डिजिटल व्‍यवस्‍था को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए नए प्रमाणपत्र डिजाइन में क्‍यूआर कोड की शुरुआत की गई है। इससे पारदर्शिता बढ़ेगी और फिल्‍म निर्माताओं को अधिक जानकारी प्राप्‍त होगी। उन्‍होंने सीबीएफसी के कार्यों की सराहना की।
श्री जावड़ेकर कहा कि जब केबल टेलीविजन और डीटीएच की शुरुआत हुई तो लोगों ने इतनी कम दर पर इन सेवाओं के उपयोग की कल्‍पना नहीं की थी, लेकिन ट्राई के आदेश के पश्‍चात यह जल्‍द ही संभव होगा। इन दिनों सोशल मीडिया के कारण सिर्फ एक या दो शो के बाद यह स्‍पष्‍ट हो जाता है कि फिल्‍म सफल होगी या नहीं।
आधुनिक जीवन में मनोरंजन को लेकर श्री जावड़ेकर ने टीवी कार्यक्रम निर्माताओं से अपील करते हुए कहा कि उन्‍हें तकनीक का ऐसा प्रयोग करना चाहिए कि दृष्टि बाधित भी फिल्‍म को बेहतर ढ़ंग से समझ सकें। ऐसी तकनीक का उपयोग मात्र एक या दो लाख रुपए प्रति फिल्‍म के खर्च पर किया जा सकता है। निजी समाचार चैनलों को प्रयास करना चाहिए कि वे कम से कम प्रति सप्‍ताह एक बुलेटिन श्रवण बाधित लोगों के लिए तैयार करें।
भारत अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म महोत्‍सव के स्‍वर्ण जयंती समारोह के बारे में श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि इस वर्ष का आईएफएफआई विशिष्‍ट होगा। आईएफएफआई 2019 की थीम है – एक भारत श्रेष्‍ठ भारत। उद्घाटन और समापन समारोह इस थीम को प्रदर्शित करेंगे। मैं सभी से अपील करता हूं कि वे इन कार्यक्रमों में शामिल हों। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा है कि फिल्‍म निर्माण भी एक उद्योग है। हम फिल्‍म व्‍यवसाय सम्‍मेलन आयोजित करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। इसमें फिल्‍मों के व्‍यावसायिक आयामों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। मुंबई में फिल्‍म बाजार आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसमें व्‍यापार संवर्द्धन, तकनीक संयोजन और निर्यात संवर्द्धन जैसे विषयों पर विचार किया जाएगा।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि पायरेसी रोकने के लिए सरकार सिनेमेटोग्राफ अधिनियम में बदलाव करने जा रही है। कलाकारों के अधिकारों को सुरक्षित करने के लिए कॉपीराइट एक्‍ट में पहले ही बदलाव किया जा चुका है। उन्‍होंने ऑनलाइन सामग्री के प्रमाणन के लिए सभी हितधारकों और उपस्थित जन समुदाय से सुझाव आमंत्रित किए।
नए डिजाइन के बार में सीबीएफसी के चेयरमैन ने कहा कि यह नया डिजाइन समकालीन डिजिटल विश्‍व को प्रदर्शित करता है। इससे हमें कार्य करने में सुविधा होगी। डिजाइन में यह बदलाव केवल ऊपरी दिखावा नहीं है, बल्कि यह कार्य प्रक्रिया में शामिल हो चुका है और यह सीबीएफसी के मूल्‍य संवर्द्धन दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करता है।
सीबीएफसी के चेयरमैन श्री प्रसून जोशी ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सीबीएफसी ने कई पहलों की शुरुआत की है। इनसे फिल्‍म उद्योग को लाभ मिलेगा। बोर्ड फिल्‍म उद्योग के मामलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सक्रिय और सकारात्‍मक भूमिका निभा रहा है। बोर्ड के कार्यों में पारदर्शीता बढ़ी है। फिल्‍म निर्माता किसी भी फिल्‍म के बारे में सीबीएफसी की वेबसाइट से जानकारी प्राप्‍त कर सकते हैं। एडब्‍ल्‍यूबीआई (भारत पशु कल्‍याण बोर्ड) के मामलों को सरल बनाया गया है। उन्‍होंने अपने बोर्ड सदस्‍यों की सराहना की। बोर्ड के सदस्‍य हैं- नरेंद्र कोहली, विद्या बालन, वामन केंद्रे, विवेक अग्निहोत्री, गौतमी तदिमल्ला, टी. एस. नागभरण, वाणी त्रिपाठी टीकू, नरेश चंदर लाल, नील हरबर्ट नोंगकिरीह, जीविता राजशेखर, रमेश पाटंगे और मिहिर भूटा।
चेयरमैन श्री जोशी ने कहा कि ऐतिहासिक रूप से कला में सहभागिता रहती थी और इसमें सह-निर्माण की भावना मौजूद रहती थी। बाद में बदलाव आया। अभिनय करने वाले सक्रिय भूमिका निभाते थे और दर्शक निष्क्रिय हो गए। श्री जोशी ने कहा कि तकनीक से एक नई वास्‍तविकता सामने आई है। इसके द्वारा अभिनय करने वाले और दर्शक दोनों की सक्रिय हुए हैं। इससे लोगों को अपने विचार रखने का अवसर मिला है। दर्शक और रचनात्‍मक व्‍यक्तियों के बीच का आपसी विश्‍वास बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है। यदि कलाकारों पर विश्‍वास में कमी आती है, तो हमारी दुनिया पर इसका नकारात्‍मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। सांस्‍कृतिक विचारों को सामने रखने के लिए केवल संवाद के माध्‍यम का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए न कि आदेश का। सीबीएफसी ने इस दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया है। श्री जोशी ने नागरिकों को विभिन्‍न फिल्‍म रेटिंग के बारे में शिक्षित करने की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया।
नया डिजाइन भविष्‍य को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए तैयार किया गया है। क्‍यूआर कोड को स्‍कैन करने पर प्रमाण पत्र के बारे में अधिक जानकारी ऑनलाइन प्राप्‍त की जा सकती है। श्री प्रसून जोशी ने इस डिजाइन की परिकल्‍पना की थी। इस डिजाइन को एनएसडीएल के सहयोग से श्री रोहित देवगन ने तैयार किया है।
इस अवसर पर सीबीएफसी, मुंबई के क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी श्री तुषार कर्माकर ने संगठन की गतिविधियों और उपलब्धियों के बारे में प्रस्‍तुति दी। श्री कर्माकर ने ई-सिनेप्रमाणन को रेखांकित किया, जो सीबीएफसी की ऑनलाइन प्रमाणन प्रणाली है। इसका उद्घाटन मार्च 2017 में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री ने किया था।