Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen MM Naravane assumes appointment of VCOAS
01 SEP 2019 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane assumed the charge of Vice Chief of the Army Staff on 01 Sep 2019. He succeeds Lt Gen Devraj Anbu who after an illustrious career, superannuated on 31 Aug 2019. Before this, the General Officer was heading the Eastern Command of the Indian Army.
Lt Gen Naravane is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy and the Indian Military Academy. He was commissioned into the 7th Battalion, The Sikh Light Infantry Regiment in Jun 1980. He brings with him an enormous amount of experience in serving in the most challenging areas. In a distinguished military career spanning almost four decades, he has the distinction of tenating key appointments in active Counter Insurgency environments, both in the North East and in Jammu and Kashmir & was a part of the Indian Peace Keeping Force in Sri Lanka during Operation PAWAN. He also has had the opportunity of serving as a Defence Attache at the Indian Embassy in Myanmar for three years.
The General is a highly decorated and accomplished Officer who has been awarded the ‘Sena Medal’ (Distinguished) for command of his Battalion in J&K, the ‘Vishisht Seva Medal’ for his services as the Inspector General Assam Rifles (North) in Nagaland, the ‘Ati Vishisht Seva Medal’ for command of a prestigious Strike Corps and was honoured with ‘Param Vishisht Seva Medal’ for his distinguished services as the GOC-in-C of the Army Training Command.

وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم ایم نروانے نے وی سی او اے ایس کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 SEP 2019 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 02 ستمبر ۔لیفیننٹ جنرل منوج مکند نروانے نے یکم ستمبر 2019 کو فو ج کے نائب سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ انہوں نے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دیوراج امبو کی جگہ لی ہے ،جو اپنی شاندار خدمات کے بعد 31 اگست 2019 کو ریٹائر ہوگئے ۔اس سے پہلے جنرل آفیسر بھارتی فوج کے مشرقی کمان کی قیادت کررہے تھے۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل نروانے نیشنل ڈیفینس اکیڈمی اور انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی سے فارغ ہیں ۔ انہیں ساتویں بٹالین دی سکھ لائٹ انفنٹری ریجیمنٹ میں جون 1980 میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ سب سے زیادہ چیلنج والے میدانوں میں ان کا لمبے عرصے سے تجربہ ہے ۔ انہیں لگ بھگ چار دہائیوں پر مشتمل امتیازی فوجی خدمات کا بھی تجربہ ہے ۔انہیں شمال مشرق اور جموں وکشمیر دونو ں جگہوں پرشورش کے ماحول سے سرگرم طور پر نمٹنے میں امتیاز حاصل ہے ۔وہ آپریشن پون کے دوران سری لنکا میں بھارتی قیام امن فورس کا حصہ بھی رہے۔ انہیں میانما میں تین سال تک بھارتی سفارتخانے میں دفاع کے اتاچی کی خدمات انجام دینے کا موقع بھی ملا۔
جنرل مکند کی شخصیت ایک سجے سنورے اور مکمل افسر کی شخصیت ہے ۔جنہیں جموں وکشمیر میں ان کی بٹالین کی کمان کے لئے امتیازی تمغہ سینا میڈل بھی عطا ہوچکا ہے۔ انہیں ناگالینڈ میں انپکٹر جنرل آسام رائفلز (شمال ) میں خدمات کے صلے میں وششٹ سیوا میڈل ، باقار حملہ کور کی کمان کے لئے اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل ،فوج کی تربتیی کمان کے لئے جی او سی انچیف کے طورپر امتیازی خدمات کے صلے میں پرم وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نواز ا جاچکا ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-3983