Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen MM Naravane assumes appointment of VCOAS
01 SEP 2019 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane assumed the charge of Vice Chief of the Army Staff on 01 Sep 2019. He succeeds Lt Gen Devraj Anbu who after an illustrious career, superannuated on 31 Aug 2019. Before this, the General Officer was heading the Eastern Command of the Indian Army.
Lt Gen Naravane is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy and the Indian Military Academy. He was commissioned into the 7th Battalion, The Sikh Light Infantry Regiment in Jun 1980. He brings with him an enormous amount of experience in serving in the most challenging areas. In a distinguished military career spanning almost four decades, he has the distinction of tenating key appointments in active Counter Insurgency environments, both in the North East and in Jammu and Kashmir & was a part of the Indian Peace Keeping Force in Sri Lanka during Operation PAWAN. He also has had the opportunity of serving as a Defence Attache at the Indian Embassy in Myanmar for three years.
The General is a highly decorated and accomplished Officer who has been awarded the ‘Sena Medal’ (Distinguished) for command of his Battalion in J&K, the ‘Vishisht Seva Medal’ for his services as the Inspector General Assam Rifles (North) in Nagaland, the ‘Ati Vishisht Seva Medal’ for command of a prestigious Strike Corps and was honoured with ‘Param Vishisht Seva Medal’ for his distinguished services as the GOC-in-C of the Army Training Command.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एम एम नरवाने ने वीसीओएएस का पदभार ग्रहण किया
01 SEP 2019 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवाने ने 01 सितम्बर 2019 को सेना के उपप्रमुख का कार्यभार ग्रहण किया। वह लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल देवराज अन्बु का स्थान लेगें जो 31 अगस्त 2019 को अपने उज्जवल कैरियर के बाद सेवानिवृत हुए। इससे पूर्व, वह भारतीय सेना के पूर्वी कमान का नेतृत्व करने वाले जनरल ऑफिसर थे।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल नरवाने राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी एवं भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी के पूर्व छात्र रहे हैं। वह जून 1980 में सिख लाइट इनफैंट्री रेजिमेन्ट, 7वीं बटालियन में कमीशन हुए थे।
उन्हें सर्वाधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में कार्य करने का अगाध अनुभव प्राप्त है। लगभग 4 दशकों तक फैले विशिष्ट सैन्य कैरियर में उन्हें उत्तर पूर्व एवं कश्मीर दोनों में सक्रिय अराजकता विरोधी वातावरण में प्रमुख पदों पर कार्य करने का अनुभव प्राप्त है एवं वह ऑपरेशन पवन के दौरान श्रीलंका में भारतीय शांति वाहिनी बल के भी हिस्सा रह चुके हैं। उन्हें 3 वर्षों तक म्यांमार में भारतीय दूतावास में रक्षा सहकारी के रूप में कार्य करने का अनुभव प्राप्त है।
जनरल एक उच्च अलंकृत एवं कुशल अधिकारी है जिन्हें जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में अपनी बटालियन के कमान के लिए “सेना मेडल” (विशिष्ट), नागालैंड में इंस्पेकटर जनरल असम राइफल्स ( उत्तर) के रूप में उनकी सेवाओं के लिए “विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल”, प्रतिष्ठित स्ट्राइक कॉर्प्स के कमान के लिए “अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल” एवं सेना प्रशिक्षण कमान के जीओसी-इन-सी के रूप में उनकी विशिष्ट सेवाओं के लिए “परम विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल” से सम्मानित किया गया।