Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen MM Naravane assumes appointment of VCOAS
01 SEP 2019 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane assumed the charge of Vice Chief of the Army Staff on 01 Sep 2019. He succeeds Lt Gen Devraj Anbu who after an illustrious career, superannuated on 31 Aug 2019. Before this, the General Officer was heading the Eastern Command of the Indian Army.
Lt Gen Naravane is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy and the Indian Military Academy. He was commissioned into the 7th Battalion, The Sikh Light Infantry Regiment in Jun 1980. He brings with him an enormous amount of experience in serving in the most challenging areas. In a distinguished military career spanning almost four decades, he has the distinction of tenating key appointments in active Counter Insurgency environments, both in the North East and in Jammu and Kashmir & was a part of the Indian Peace Keeping Force in Sri Lanka during Operation PAWAN. He also has had the opportunity of serving as a Defence Attache at the Indian Embassy in Myanmar for three years.
The General is a highly decorated and accomplished Officer who has been awarded the ‘Sena Medal’ (Distinguished) for command of his Battalion in J&K, the ‘Vishisht Seva Medal’ for his services as the Inspector General Assam Rifles (North) in Nagaland, the ‘Ati Vishisht Seva Medal’ for command of a prestigious Strike Corps and was honoured with ‘Param Vishisht Seva Medal’ for his distinguished services as the GOC-in-C of the Army Training Command.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் எம் எம் நரவானே ராணுவ துணைத் தலைமை தளபதியாக பொறுப்பேற்பு
01 SEP 2019 10:23AM by PIB Chennai
லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் எம் எம் நரவானே ராணுவ துணைத் தலைமை தளபதியாக 01 செப்டம்பர், 2019 அன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். இதுவரை இப்பொறுப்பில் இருந்த லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் தேவராஜ் அன்பு, 31, ஆகஸ்ட் 2019-உடன் பணி ஓய்வு பெற்றதையடுத்து, இவர் இப்பொறுப்புக்கு நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார். இதற்கு முன்பு இவர், இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் கிழக்கு பிராந்திய படைப்பிரிவின் தளபதியாக பணியாற்றி வந்தார்.
தேசிய பாதுகாப்புப்படை அகாடமி மற்றும் இந்திய ராணுவ அகாடமியில் பயின்றவரான லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் நரவானே, ராணுவத்தின் 7-வது பட்டாலியனான சீக்கிய தரைப்படைப் பிரிவில் ஜூன் 1980-ல் பணியில் சேர்ந்தார். பல்வேறு சவாலான பொறுப்புகளில் திறம்பட பணியாற்றிய அனுபவம் உடையவர் ஆவார். சுமார் நாற்பது ஆண்டுகால ராணுவப் பணிக்காலத்தில், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களிலும், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரிலும் பணியாற்றியிருப்பதுடன், இலங்கைக்கு சென்ற இந்திய அமைதிகாக்கும் படையிலும் அங்கம் வகித்துள்ளார். மியான்மரில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரக படைப்பிரிவிலும் 3 ஆண்டுகள் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். இவர், தமது சேவைகளுக்காக சேனா பதக்கம், விசிஸ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம், அதிவிசிஸ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம், பரம் விசிஸ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு விருதுகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளார்.