Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurates state-of-the-art CGHS Bhawan “CGHS services to be made available in 100 cities by 2022”
01 SEP 2019 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
“The CGHS services which started in 1954 from Gol Market in Delhi expanded to only 25 cities till 2014. However, in the last five years under the NDA Government they have been extended to as many as 71 cities. The progress that we have achieved under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji can be clearly seen. We are aggressively witnessing reforms in every area of the health sector.” This was stated by Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare at the inauguration of the state-of-the-art CGHS Bhawan, in Sector 13 of R K Puram in New Delhi today in the presence of Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Member of Parliament, New Delhi. At the event, Dr Harsh Vardhan also launched the new scheme of Annual Health Check-up of CGHS beneficiaries who are pensioners of the age of 75 years and above. At the event, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that CGHS services should be made available in 100 cities by 2022, when the Prime Minister wishes to deliver a New India to all the citizens.
The new Bhawan is the CGHS Headquarters and houses the administrative section, the CGHS Card section, and a state-of-the-art modern and well equipped Wellness Centre.
Speaking at the inaugural ceremony, Dr Harsh Vardhan said that CGHS services have undergone a remarkable positive change. While the rules have been simplified, several people friendly facilities have also been added. “The scheme has the potential of becoming one of the best in the world. I wish you to have an internal brainstorming among senior CGHS doctors to evaluate the possibilities of further improvement of the scheme, for strengthening the transparency and adding further reforms”, Dr Harsh Vardhan elaborated. The Union health Minister assured the CGHS doctors that all positive reforms shall be incorporated in the planning. He also appealed to the CGHS beneficiaries to send their positive suggestions for improvement of the services. In addition, he appreciated the new CGHS initiative of calling telephonically and inquiring about the health of beneficiaries who are above 80 years of age. The Health Minister stressed on the need for compassion and politeness in the behaviour of doctors towards their patients.
At the event, Dr Harsh Vardhan said that reforms in the health sector are one of the priorities of the Government and it has shown exemplary commitment under the Prime Minister to take them forward. The Health Minister added that with the announcement of creation of new AIIMS, the total number of proposed AIIMS has gone up to 22. He also mentioned that the National Medical Commission Act 2019 passed by both Houses of Parliament is historic and path-breaking. It is a huge and visionary reform in the medical education sector by the Government, and will prove to be a milestone in the years to come, he said. “Under Ayushman Bharat, 150000 Health and Wellness Centres are planned to come up by 2022. While the PMJAY scheme is nearing completion of its first year since its launch on 23rd September last year, and several events are being planned across the country to commemorate the occasion”, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated. He also said that since 2014, a total of 157 new Medical Colleges have been approved as part of the scheme for upgrading district/referral hospitals to Medical Colleges. These are in various stages of completion and shall very significantly strengthen the medical education infrastructure in the country, he added.
Smt. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (Health), Shri Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Dr Atul Prakash, Director (CGHS), Dr Sanjay Jain, Addl Director-HQ (CGHS) along with other senior officers from the Ministry and CGHS were present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے جدید ترین سہولیات سے لیس سی ڈی ایچ ایس بھون کا افتتاح کیا ،یہ سی جی ایچ ایس خدمات 2022 تک 100شہروں میں دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی
01 SEP 2019 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 02 ستمبر ۔صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکےمرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے نئی دلی کے آر کے پورم علاقے کے سیکٹر 13 میں جدید ترین سہولیات سے لیس سی جی ایچ ایس بھون کے افتتاح میں کہا:’’ سی جی ایچ ایس خدمات جودلی کے گول مارکیٹ علاقے سے 1954 میں شروع ہوئی تھیں،2014تک محض 25شہروں میں فراہم کرائی جاسکیں البتہ پچھلے پانچ سال میں این ڈی اے حکومت کے تحت یہ سہولیات 71 شہروں میں فراہم کرادی گئیں۔یہ پیش رفت وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دوراندیش قیادت کے تحت کی گئی ،جو واضح طورپر سب کے سامنے ہے۔ ہم صحت کے ہرشعبے میں زبردست اصلاحات دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ تقریب میں ممبرپارلیمنٹ محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی بھی شریک ہوئیں۔ اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سی جی ایچ ایس سے بہرہ مند ہونے والے افراد کی صحت کی سالانہ جانچ کی اسکیم کا بھی آغاز کیا،جو 75سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے پنشن لینے والے افراد ہیں ۔اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ سی جی ایچ ایس خدمات 2022 تک 100شہروں میں دستیاب کرائی جانی چاہئیں۔ جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم کی خواہش ہے کہ یہ ایک نئے بھارت کے سبھی شہریوں کو دستیاب کرائی جائیں۔
یہ نیا بھون سی جی ایچ ایس کا صدر دفتر ہے اور اس میں انتظامیہ سیکشن ، سی جی ایچ ایس کارڈ سیکشن اور انتہائی جدید سازوسامان سے لیس تندرستی مرکز ہے۔افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ سی جی ایچ ایس خدمات میں قابل ذکر مثبت تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں۔ ضابطوںکو آسان بنایا گیا ہے اور بہت سی عوام دوست سہولیات بھی فراہم کرائی گئی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا :’’ اس اسکیم میں اتنی صلاحیت ہے کہ یہ دنیا کی بہترین اسکیموں میں سے ایک شمار کی جاسکتی ہے۔ صحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے سی جی ایچ ایس کے ڈاکٹرس کو یقین دلایا کہ منصوبہ بندی میں سبھی مثبت اصلاحات کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے سی جی ایچ ایس سے مستفید ہونے والے افرادسے اپیل کی کہ وہ ان خدمات میں بہتری کے لئے مثبت مشورے ارسال کریں ۔اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے ٹیلی فون کے ذریعہ کال کرکے ، بہرہ مند ہونے والے 80سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کی صحت کے بارے میں پوچھنے کے سی جی ایچ ایس کے قدم کو سراہا ۔ وزیر صحت نے مریضوں کے تئیں ڈاکٹروں کے رویے میں ہمدردی اور عاجزی کی ضرورت پر زوردیا۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ صحت کے شعبے میں اصلاحات حکومت کی ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہیں اور وزیر اعظم کی سرپرستی میں اس میں اس مثالی عہد کا اظہار ہوتاہے کہ ان خدمات کو کافی آگے لے جایا جائے گا۔وزیر صحت نے یہ بھی کہا کہ نئے ایمز کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ہی مجوزہ ایمز کی مجموعی تعداد 22 ہوگئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ قومی میڈیکل کمیشن ایکٹ 2019 ،جسے پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں نے منظوری دے دی ہے ،ایک تاریخی اور نئی پیش رفت ہے ۔حکومت کی طرف سے طبی تعلیم کے شعبے میں یہ ایک بہت بڑی اصلاح ہے اورآنے والے برسوں میں یہ ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگی۔ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت 2022 تک ایک لاکھ 50 ہزار صحت اور تندرستی مراکز کی تعمیر کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 2014سے اب تک مجموعی طور پر نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کو اسکیم کے حصے کے طورپر منظوری دی جاچکی ہے ۔اس اسکیم کے تحت ضلع اسپتالوں کو میڈیکل کالجوں میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا۔ یہ میڈیکل کالج تکمیل کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں ۔
صحت کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودان ، صحت کے محکمے کے خصوصی سکریٹری جناب سنجیو کمار ، سی جی ایچ ایس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اتُل پرکاش ، سی جی ایچ ایس کے صدر دفتر کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر ؎ڈاکٹر سنجے جین اور وزارت اور سی جی ایچ ایس کے دیگر سینئیر افسران بھی اس موقع پرموجود تھے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-3984