Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurates state-of-the-art CGHS Bhawan “CGHS services to be made available in 100 cities by 2022”
01 SEP 2019 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
“The CGHS services which started in 1954 from Gol Market in Delhi expanded to only 25 cities till 2014. However, in the last five years under the NDA Government they have been extended to as many as 71 cities. The progress that we have achieved under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji can be clearly seen. We are aggressively witnessing reforms in every area of the health sector.” This was stated by Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare at the inauguration of the state-of-the-art CGHS Bhawan, in Sector 13 of R K Puram in New Delhi today in the presence of Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Member of Parliament, New Delhi. At the event, Dr Harsh Vardhan also launched the new scheme of Annual Health Check-up of CGHS beneficiaries who are pensioners of the age of 75 years and above. At the event, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that CGHS services should be made available in 100 cities by 2022, when the Prime Minister wishes to deliver a New India to all the citizens.
The new Bhawan is the CGHS Headquarters and houses the administrative section, the CGHS Card section, and a state-of-the-art modern and well equipped Wellness Centre.
Speaking at the inaugural ceremony, Dr Harsh Vardhan said that CGHS services have undergone a remarkable positive change. While the rules have been simplified, several people friendly facilities have also been added. “The scheme has the potential of becoming one of the best in the world. I wish you to have an internal brainstorming among senior CGHS doctors to evaluate the possibilities of further improvement of the scheme, for strengthening the transparency and adding further reforms”, Dr Harsh Vardhan elaborated. The Union health Minister assured the CGHS doctors that all positive reforms shall be incorporated in the planning. He also appealed to the CGHS beneficiaries to send their positive suggestions for improvement of the services. In addition, he appreciated the new CGHS initiative of calling telephonically and inquiring about the health of beneficiaries who are above 80 years of age. The Health Minister stressed on the need for compassion and politeness in the behaviour of doctors towards their patients.
At the event, Dr Harsh Vardhan said that reforms in the health sector are one of the priorities of the Government and it has shown exemplary commitment under the Prime Minister to take them forward. The Health Minister added that with the announcement of creation of new AIIMS, the total number of proposed AIIMS has gone up to 22. He also mentioned that the National Medical Commission Act 2019 passed by both Houses of Parliament is historic and path-breaking. It is a huge and visionary reform in the medical education sector by the Government, and will prove to be a milestone in the years to come, he said. “Under Ayushman Bharat, 150000 Health and Wellness Centres are planned to come up by 2022. While the PMJAY scheme is nearing completion of its first year since its launch on 23rd September last year, and several events are being planned across the country to commemorate the occasion”, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated. He also said that since 2014, a total of 157 new Medical Colleges have been approved as part of the scheme for upgrading district/referral hospitals to Medical Colleges. These are in various stages of completion and shall very significantly strengthen the medical education infrastructure in the country, he added.
Smt. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (Health), Shri Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Dr Atul Prakash, Director (CGHS), Dr Sanjay Jain, Addl Director-HQ (CGHS) along with other senior officers from the Ministry and CGHS were present at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने 2022 तक 100 शहरों में उपलब्ध कराई जाने वाली “सीजीएचएस सेवाओं” के लिए अत्याधुनिक सीजीएचएस भवन का उद्घाटन किया
01 SEP 2019 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
“1954 में दिल्ली के गोल मार्केट से शुरू हुई सीजीएचएस सेवाओं का 2014 तक केवल 25 शहरों तक विस्तार हुआ। हालांकि, एनडीए सरकार के तहत पिछले पांच वर्षों में उन्हें 71 शहरों तक विस्तारित किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में हमने जो प्रगति हासिल की है, वह स्पष्ट रूप से देखी जा सकती है। हम स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में गतिशील रूप से सुधार देख रहे हैं। नई दिल्ली की संसद सदस्य श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी की उपस्थिति में आज नई दिल्ली के आर.के.पुरम के सेक्टर 13 में सीजीएचएस के अत्याधुनिक भवन के उद्घाटन के दौरान केन्द्रीय परिवार एवं स्वास्थ्य कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने उक्त बातें कहीं। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस अवसर पर सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों, जो 75 वर्ष या इससे अधिक आयु के पेंशनभोगी हैं, की वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य जांच की नई योजना भी शुरू की। कार्यक्रम के दौरान डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि 2022 तक, जब प्रधानमंत्री सभी नागरिकों को एक नया भारत देने की इच्छा रखते हैं, सीजीएचएस सेवाओं को 100 शहरों में उपलब्ध कराया जाना चाहिए।
नया भवन सीजीएचएस मुख्यालय है और इसमें प्रशासनिक खंड, सीजीएचएस कार्ड अनुभाग और अत्याधुनिक और सुसज्जित वेलनेस सेंटर हैं।
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान कहा कि सीजीएचएस सेवाओं में एक उल्लेखनीय सकारात्मक बदलाव आया है। नियमों को सरल बनाया गया है और लोगों के अनुकूल कई सुविधाओं को भी जोड़ा गया है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि “इस योजना में दुनिया की सर्वश्रेष्ठ योजनाओं में से एक बनने की क्षमता है। मैं इस योजना में और सुधार लाने की संभावनाओं का मूल्यांकन करने, पारदर्शिता को सुदृढ़ बनाने तथा और सुधारों को जोड़ने के लिए वरिष्ठ सीजीएचएस डॉक्टरों के बीच एक आंतरिक विचार-मंथन देखना चाहता हूं।” केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने सीजीएचएस डॉक्टरों को आश्वासन दिया कि योजना में सभी सकारात्मक सुधार शामिल किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों से भी अपील की कि वे सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए अपने सकारात्मक सुझाव भेजें। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने टेलीफोन करने और 80 साल से अधिक उम्र के लाभार्थियों के स्वास्थ्य के बारे में पूछताछ किये जाने की सीजीएचएस की नई पहल की सराहना की। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने डॉक्टरों के व्यवहार में अपने रोगियों के प्रति करूणा और विनम्रता की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में सुधार सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है और इसने उन्हें आगे बढ़ाने में प्रधानमंत्री के तहत अनुकरणीय प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि नए एम्स के निर्माण की घोषणा के साथ, प्रस्तावित एम्स की कुल संख्या 22 हो गई है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि संसद के दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग अधिनियम 2019 ऐतिहासिक और मील का पत्थर है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सरकार द्वारा चिकित्सा शिक्षा क्षेत्र में एक बहुत बड़ा और दूरदर्शी सुधार है और आने वाले वर्षों में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि “आयुष्मान भारत के तहत, 2022 तक 150000 स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों की स्थापना की योजना है। पीएमजेएवाई योजना पिछले साल 23 सितंबर को आरम्भ होने के बाद अपना पहला वर्ष पूरा करने के करीब है और इस अवसर पर देश भर में कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये जाने की योजना बनाई जा रही है।” उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि 2014 के बाद से, कुल 157 नए चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों को जिला / रेफरल अस्पतालों को मेडिकल कॉलेजों में अपग्रेड करने की योजना के हिस्से के रूप में अनुमोदित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सम्पन्न होने के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं और देश में चिकित्सा शिक्षा के बुनियादी ढांचे को ये काफी मजबूत करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्रीमती प्रीति सूदन, विशेष सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्री संजीव कुमार, निदेशक (सीजीएचएस) डॉ. अतुल प्रकाश, अपर निदेशक-मुख्यालय (सीजीएचएस) डॉ. संजय जैन एवं मंत्रालय और सीजीएचएस के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।