Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
UNCCD COP14 Event begins on a high-note
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate high-level segment meeting on 9th September
Delhi Declaration will form the future course of action on land degradation: Union Environment Minister
02 SEP 2019 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 12-day 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) to the UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) begins today at India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida. Briefing media persons, Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Shri Prakash Javadekar in presence of Executive Secretary, UNCCD, Mr. Ibrahim Thiaw; MoS, MoEF&CC; Shri Babul Supriyo and other dignitaries, expressed how mass awareness and public participation is the need of the hour. "Be it climate change or desertification, human actions have a role in disturbing the balance of nature. Now people have realised and therefore we are saying that if human actions have caused some damage, positive human action will undo that and make a better world for future generations".
Pointing to an unprecedented global campaign to save productive land, Javadekar said 122 countries, among them Brazil, China, India, Nigeria, Russia and South Africa, which are among the largest and most populous nations on Earth, “have agreed to make the Sustainable Development Goal of achieving land degradation neutrality a national target.” Shri Javadekar also mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the high-level segment meeting on 9th September, 2019.
Talking about the importance of such large scale conferences, Shri Javadekar said, “Coming together at a world platform like this to share good stories and experiences will help the world. We can leapfrog for a good start in each country. Therefore, this UNCCD is very important and we expect some good outcomes which will be notified in Delhi Declaration. Delhi Declaration will form the future course of action.”
Echoing these sentiments, Mr. Ibrahim, drew attention to the warnings sounded by recent scientific assessments and the growing public alarm at the frequency of weather-related disasters such as drought, forest fires, flash floods and soil loss, but urged delegates to be mindful of the opportunities for change that are opening up, and take action.
Mr. Ibrahim, thanked the Government of India for hosting the International Conference. "We are very fortunate to be here in India. This is undoubtedly going to be the largest COP ever organised by the UNCCD, said Mr. Ibrahim.
An estimated 7,200 participants that include ministers and representatives of governments, non-government and intergovernmental organizations, scientists, women and youth from the 197 Parties are expected. They will take around 30 decisions with actions that aim to strengthen land-use policies worldwide and address emerging threats, such as forced migration, sand and dust storms, and droughts.
About UNCCD:
The UNCCD is an international agreement on good land stewardship. It helps people, communities and countries to create wealth, grow economies and secure enough food and water and energy, by ensuring land users have an enabling environment for sustainable land management. Through partnerships, the Convention’s 197 Parties set up robust systems to manage drought promptly and effectively. Good land stewardship based on a sound policy and science helps integrate and accelerate the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals, builds resilience to climate change and prevents biodiversity loss.
For background materials, click here: https://www.unccd.int/conventionconference-parties-copcop14-new-delhi-india/cop14-media-resources

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
यूएनसीसीडी कॉप-14 सम्मेलन शुरु हुआ
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 09 सिंतबर को उच्चस्तरीय बैठक का उद्घाटन करेंगे
दिल्ली घोषणा पत्र भूमि निम्नीकरण की समस्या के लिए भविष्य की कार्य योजना तैयार करेगा : केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री
02 SEP 2019 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
मरुस्थलीकरण का सामना करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन के तहत 12 दिवसीय 14वां कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑफ पार्टीज़ (कॉप-14) आज इंडिया एक्सपो सेंटर एंड मार्ट, ग्रेटर नोएडा में शुरु हुआ। यूएनसीसीडी के कार्यकारी सचिव श्री इब्राहिम थियाव तथा राज्यमंत्री श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो तथा अन्य गणमान्यों व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में मीडियाकर्मियों को जानकारी देते हुए केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि व्यापक स्तर पर जागरूकता तथा लोगों की भागीदारी समय की आवश्यकता है। चाहे जलवायु परिवर्तन हो या मरुस्थलीकरण हो, मानव के कार्यों ने प्रकृति के संतुलन को नुकसान पहुंचाया है। अब लोगों ऐसा अनुभव करते हैं कि यदि मानव के कार्यों से कुछ नुकसान पहुंचा है तो सकारात्मक मानवीय कार्यों से उस नुकसान को कम किया जा सकता है और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को हम एक बेहतर दुनिया दे सकते हैं।
कृषि योग्य भूमि को संरक्षित करने के लिए विश्व स्तर पर चलाए जाने वाले अभियान के बारे में श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि 122 देश भूमि निम्नीकरण की समस्या को राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य बनाने और समावेशी विकास लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए सहमत हुए हैं। इन देशों में ब्राजील, चीन, भारत, नाइजीरिया, रूस और दक्षिण अफ्रीका जैसे सर्वाधिक आबादी वाले देश शामिल हैं। श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 09 सितंबर, 2019 को उच्चस्तरीय बैठक का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
इतने बड़े स्तर के सम्मेलन के महत्व के बारे में श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि ऐसे विश्व मंच पर अपने अनुभवों और सफलता की कहानियों को साझा करने से विश्व को सहायता प्राप्त होगी। हम लोग प्रत्येक देश में तेजी से कार्य कर सकते हैं। इसलिए यह यूएनसीसीडी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और हम आशा करते हैं कि कुछ अच्छे परिणामों को दिल्ली घोषणा पत्र में अधिसूचित किया जाएगा। दिल्ली घोषणा पत्र भविष्य की कार्य योजना की रूपरेखा होगी।
श्री इब्राहिम ने हाल के वैज्ञानिक आकलनों की चेतावनियों पर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए कहा कि मौसम से संबंधित आपदाएं जैसे सूखा, जंगल की आग, अचानक से आई बाढ़ और भूमि का क्षरण हमें चेतावनी देती हैं। उन्होंने सदस्य देशों से आग्रह किया कि उन्हें बदलाव के अवसरों को ध्यान में रखना चाहिए और इससे संबंधित कार्य करने चाहिए।
श्री इब्राहिम ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन करने के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम भारत में आकर बहुत भाग्यशाली महसूस कर रहे हैं। यूएनसीसीडी द्वारा आयोजित यह कॉप निसन्देह सबसे बड़ा कॉप है।
आशा है कि 197 देशों के लगभग 7200 प्रतिनिधि इस सम्मेलन में शामिल होंगे। प्रतिनिधियों में मंत्री, सरकार के प्रतिनिधि, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि, वैज्ञानिक, महिलाएं और युवा शामिल हैं। सम्मेलन में लगभग 30 निर्णय लिए जाएंगे। इन निर्णयों से पूरी दुनिया में भूमि के उपयोग की नीतियों को मजबूत बनाया जाएगा और साथ ही सूखे, धूल की आंधी, रेत से होने वाले खतरों से भी निपटने में मदद मिलेगी।
यूएनसीसीडी भूमि के अच्छे रखरखाव पर एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समझौता है। यह समावेशी भूमि प्रबंधन के जरिए पर्याप्त खाद्यान, जल और ऊर्जा सुनिश्चित करने में लोगों, समुदायों और देशों की मदद करता है।
पृष्ठभूमि सामग्री के लिए यहां क्लिक करें :