Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
UNCCD COP14 Event begins on a high-note
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate high-level segment meeting on 9th September
Delhi Declaration will form the future course of action on land degradation: Union Environment Minister
02 SEP 2019 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 12-day 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) to the UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) begins today at India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida. Briefing media persons, Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Shri Prakash Javadekar in presence of Executive Secretary, UNCCD, Mr. Ibrahim Thiaw; MoS, MoEF&CC; Shri Babul Supriyo and other dignitaries, expressed how mass awareness and public participation is the need of the hour. "Be it climate change or desertification, human actions have a role in disturbing the balance of nature. Now people have realised and therefore we are saying that if human actions have caused some damage, positive human action will undo that and make a better world for future generations".
Pointing to an unprecedented global campaign to save productive land, Javadekar said 122 countries, among them Brazil, China, India, Nigeria, Russia and South Africa, which are among the largest and most populous nations on Earth, “have agreed to make the Sustainable Development Goal of achieving land degradation neutrality a national target.” Shri Javadekar also mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the high-level segment meeting on 9th September, 2019.
Talking about the importance of such large scale conferences, Shri Javadekar said, “Coming together at a world platform like this to share good stories and experiences will help the world. We can leapfrog for a good start in each country. Therefore, this UNCCD is very important and we expect some good outcomes which will be notified in Delhi Declaration. Delhi Declaration will form the future course of action.”
Echoing these sentiments, Mr. Ibrahim, drew attention to the warnings sounded by recent scientific assessments and the growing public alarm at the frequency of weather-related disasters such as drought, forest fires, flash floods and soil loss, but urged delegates to be mindful of the opportunities for change that are opening up, and take action.
Mr. Ibrahim, thanked the Government of India for hosting the International Conference. "We are very fortunate to be here in India. This is undoubtedly going to be the largest COP ever organised by the UNCCD, said Mr. Ibrahim.
An estimated 7,200 participants that include ministers and representatives of governments, non-government and intergovernmental organizations, scientists, women and youth from the 197 Parties are expected. They will take around 30 decisions with actions that aim to strengthen land-use policies worldwide and address emerging threats, such as forced migration, sand and dust storms, and droughts.
About UNCCD:
The UNCCD is an international agreement on good land stewardship. It helps people, communities and countries to create wealth, grow economies and secure enough food and water and energy, by ensuring land users have an enabling environment for sustainable land management. Through partnerships, the Convention’s 197 Parties set up robust systems to manage drought promptly and effectively. Good land stewardship based on a sound policy and science helps integrate and accelerate the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals, builds resilience to climate change and prevents biodiversity loss.
For background materials, click here: https://www.unccd.int/conventionconference-parties-copcop14-new-delhi-india/cop14-media-resources

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
زمین کو بنجر ہونے سے بچانے کے اقوام متحدہ کنوینشن کے فریقوں کی 14ویں کانفرنس کا شاندار انعقاد
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 9 ستمبر کو اعلی سطح کی ایک میٹنگ کا افتتاح کریں گے
زمین کی حالت خراب ہونے سے بچانے کے لئے دہلی اعلان مستقبل کا لائحہ عمل ثابت ہوگا: مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات
02 SEP 2019 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 اگست 2019/زمین کو بنجر ہونے سے بچانے کے اقوام متحدہ کنونشن (یو این سی سی ڈی) کے فریقوں کی 14ویں بارہ روزہ کانفرنس (سی او پی14)آج گریٹر نوائیڈہ میں انڈیا ایکسپو سینٹراینڈ مارٹ میں شروع ہورہی ہے۔ ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر نے یو این سی سی ڈی کے ایگزیکٹیو سکریٹری جناب ابراہیم ثیاؤ ، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بابل سپریو اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں میڈیا کے افراد سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے خیال ظاہر کیا کہ کس طرح عوامی بیداری اور اس کام میں لوگوں کی شرکت وقت کا تقاضا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ چاہئے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کا معاملہ ہو یا زمین کو بنجر بنانے میں انسانی کارروائی کا فطرت کے توازن کو بگاڑنے میں ایک بڑ ارول ہے۔ اب لوگوں کو اس کا احساس ہوگیا ہے اور ہم یہ کہنے لگے ہیں کہ اگر انسانوں کے عمل سے نقصان ہوا ہے تو پھر مثبت انسانی عمل سے اس بگاڑ کا خاتمہ بھی ہوجائے گا اور مستقبل کی نسلوں کے لئے ایک بہتر دنیا وجود میں آئے گی’’۔
قابل کاشت زمین کو بچانے کی بے مثال عالمی مہم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب جاؤڈیکر نے کہاکہ کچھ ممالک جن میں برازیل ، چین ، بھارت ،نائجیریا ، روس اور جنوبی افریقہ بھی شامل ہیں، دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ آبادی رکھنے والے ملکوں میں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے زمین کو بنجر ہونے سے بچانے کے لئے ایک دیرپا ترقیاتی ہدف کو ایک قومی نشانہ بنانے سے اتفاق کرلیا ہے۔ جناب جاؤڈیکر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی اس سلسلہ میں 9 ستمبر 2019 کو اعلی سطح کی ایک میٹنگ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
اس طرح کی بڑے پیمانے پر ہونے والی کانفرنسوں کی اہمیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب جاؤڈیکر نے کہا ‘‘اچھی کارروائیوں اور تجربات میں ساجھے داری کرنے کے مقصد سے اس طرح کے عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر ایک ساتھ جمع ہونے سے پوری دنیا کو مدد ملے گی۔ ہم ہر ملک میں اچھی شروعات کی امید کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس لئے یہ یو این سی سی ڈی بڑی اہمیت کی حامل ہے او رہمیں کچھ اچھے نتائج کی امید ہے جن کو دہلی اعلان میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔ دہلی اعلان آئندہ کے لئے لائحہ عمل ثابت ہوگا’’۔
اسی طرح کے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب ابراہیم نے حالیہ سائنسی جائزوں اور بڑھتے ہوئے عوامی خطرے کی طرف توجہ دلائی جو موسم سے متعلق اکثر پیدا ہونے والے بحرانوں کے بارے ہے مثلاً خشک سالی،جنگل کی آگ ، اچانک سیلاب اور زمین کا نقصان ، لیکن انہوں نے نمائندوں پر یہ زور بھی دیا کہ وہ تبدیلی کے لئے ان مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں جو پیدا ہونے والے ہیں اور اس سلسلہ میں کارروائی کریں۔
جناب ابراہیم نے بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرنے پر بھارت سرکار کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم بھارت میں اس کانفرنس میں خود کو بہت خودقسمت محسوس کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ یقیناً یو این سی سی ڈی کی طرف سے منعقدہ سب سے بڑی سی او پی ثابت ہوگی۔
امید ہے کہ اس کانفرنس میں اندازاً 7200 افراد شرکت کریں گے جن میں 197 فریقوں کےوزرا اور سرکاری نمائندے ، نیم سرکاری اور بین سرکاری تنظیموں کے نمائندے، سائنس داں خواتین اور نوجوان شرکت کریں گے۔
یہ نمائندے تقریباً تیس فیصلے کریں گے اور ایسی کارروائیوں کا پروگرام مرتب کریں گے جن کا مقصد پوری دنیا میں زمین کے استعمال سے متعلق پالیسیوں کو مستحکم بنانا اور بڑھتے ہوئے خطرات پر توجہ دینا ہے مثلاً زبردستی نقل و طن ، ریت اور گردابی طوفان اور خشک سالی وغیرہ۔
یو این سی سی ڈ ی کے بارے میں
یو این سی سی ڈی اچھی زمین کے معاملے میں قیادت کے تعلق سے ایک بین الاقوامی سمجھوتہ ہے۔ اس سے اس بات کو یقینی بناکر کہ زمین استعمال کرنے والے ، زمین کے دیر پا بندوبست کے لئے اچھے ماحول کے حامل ہیں ، لوگ برادریاں اور ملک دولت پیدا کرسکتے ہیں ، معیشت کو ترقی دے سکتے ہیں اور مناسب خوراک ، پانی اور توانائی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ کنونشن کے 197ویں فریقوں نے شراکت داری کے ذریعہ زبردست نظام قائم کیا ہے تاکہ خشک سالی سے فوری طور پر اور موثر طور پر نپٹا جاسکے۔ زمین کے بارے میں اچھی رہنمائی جو مناسب پالیسی اور سائنس کی مدد پر مبنی ہو، دیرپا ترقیاتی مقاصد کے حصول کو مربوط کرنے اور اس کی رفتار تیز کرنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوتی ہے، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے بارے میں خوشگوار ردعمل پیدا کرتی ہے اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نقصان کی روک تھام کرتی ہے۔
پس منظر کے لئے یہاں کلک کیجئے۔https://www.unccd.int/conventionconference-parties-copcop14-new-delhi-india/cop14-media-resources