Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan addresses ‘72nd Session of the WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia'
“Universal Health for all, a disease-free India and global standards of excellence in healthcare: is our aim for a new India”
Health Minister stresses on need for preventive and promotive healthcare, says ‘Eat Right, Stay Fit, Tabhi India Super Fit’
02 SEP 2019 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
“Universal Health for all, a disease-free India and global standards of excellence in healthcare is our aim for a new India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji”. This was stated by Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare at the inauguration of the ‘72nd Session of the WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia,' here today.” Dr Harsh Vardhan further stated thatunder the visionary Prime Minister,India is on the brink of a healthcare sector revolution and is moving with urgency to change the health landscape of India. “The Prime Minister has spelt out his commitment, in no uncertain terms, that the health of our citizens is his government’s topmost priority. The charismatic Prime Minister has fast-tracked many policy initiatives aimed at achieving all the core tenets of Universal Health Coverage to deliver affordable and inclusive healthcare for all,” Dr Harsh Vardhan elaborated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan was also unanimously elected as Chair of the 72nd Session of the WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia.
Eight Ministers of Health from the 11 countries of the WHO South East Asia Region (SEAR), Smt Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director, WHO South-East Asia Region were also present at the inaugural session. This is the second time that India is hosting the Regional Committee meeting; the previous one was also hosted by India in New Delhi.
Stressing on the need for right and healthy nutrition, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the government is observing the entire month of September as “Poshan Maah” (Nutrition Month) to sensitize the public towards healthy eating, address the twin issues of malnutrition/undernutrition and problem of obesity in some sections of the population, and intensifying the campaign towards a ‘Malnutrition-Free India’. Dr Harsh Vardhan further said that unsafe food and poor diet create a vicious cycle of disease and malnutrition, particularly affecting infants, young children, elderly and sick. “India is passing through an epidemiological shift from communicable to non-communicable diseases, and the burden of diet-related diseases such as diabetes, hypertension, and obesity is rising rapidly. I am happy to share with you that the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India has adopted a “food systems approach” to ensure our citizens have access to safe and healthy food,” he elaborated. He further said that this approach judiciously combines the regulatory and capacity building measures with consumer empowerment initiatives. Citizens are being sensitized through a people’s movement called ‘Eat Right India’. “It’s tagline, Sahi Bhojan. Behtar Jeevan’ – ‘Right diet leads to better quality life’ depicts India’s commitment to preventive and promotive healthcare as an important pillar of our health policy, he mentioned.
“I must take this opportunity to thank our Youth Icon, the cricket superstar Virat Kohli, who has helped us to launch a massive campaign. “Eat Right, Stay Fit, Tabhi India Super Fit”, Dr Harsh Vardhan said. He informed that three days ago, Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the 'Fit India' Movement' coinciding with the National Sports day celebrations. This campaign aims at encouraging people to include physical activity and sports as a routine in their everyday life. This, along with Eat Right India campaign, will help us to fight lifestyle diseases like hypertension, obesity and diabetes effectively, he said.
Reiterating the commitment of the government, the Union Health Minister saidthat Ayushman Bharat is India’s road to Universal Health Care. The first component of this is establishing 1,50,000 Health and Wellness Centres by the year 2022, which shall provide an entire gamut of preventivehealthcare. We have already operationalized more than 20,000 Health & Wellness Centres. “The second component, Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana, is aimed at providing health protection cover to over 100 million poor and vulnerable families for secondary and tertiary care including pre- and post-hospitalization expenses. Key features include health cover of up to Rs. Five hundred thousand per family. A total of 17,000 hospitals have been empanelled so far under this scheme. More than 4.1 million persons have become beneficiaries under this scheme and have thus saved a total of an approximate120 billion Indian Rupees on health expenditure,” Dr Harsh Vardhan mentioned in his inaugural ceremony address.
As another component of preventive healthcare, the Union Health Minister further said that “We have charted out a plan to increase full immunization coverage to 90% people through intensification of campaigns under Mission Indradhanush. The range of diseases covered under Universal Immunization Program has also been increased with inclusion of Rotavirus, Pneumococcal and Measles Rubella Vaccines,” he added. Dr Harsh Vardhan further said that ending vaccine preventable diseases remains an important priority of the government.
Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director, WHO South-East Asia Region stated that as governors of health in this region, it also requires that we look beyond our day-to-day concerns and the immediate horizon. She stated, “The flagship priorities have provided targeted focus and been responsible for a series of remarkable achievements. In advancing maternal and child health, tackling measles and rubella, in the battle against NCDs, NTDs, TB and AMR, the Region has performed with skill and determination”. She stressed that updating the Flagship Priorities, which we will do at this Regional Committee, will help ensure continued progress.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के लिए डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ क्षेत्रीय समिति की72वींबैठक को संबोधित किया
‘सभी के लिए सार्वभौमिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, रोगमुक्‍त भारत तथा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा में उत्‍कृष्‍टता का वैश्विक मानक नये भारत के लिए हमारा लक्ष्‍य ’
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री ने रोकथाम और संवर्द्धक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा की आवश्‍यकता पर बल दिया और कहा ‘ईट राइट, स्‍टे फिट, तभी इंडिया सुपर हिट’
02 SEP 2019 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में नये भारत के लिए हमारा लक्ष्‍य सभी के लिए सार्वभौमिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, रोगमुक्‍त भारत तथा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा में उत्कृष्‍टता का वैश्विक मानक हमारा लक्ष्‍य है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन आज नई दिल्‍ली में दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के लिए विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन की क्षेत्रीय समिति की72वींबैठक का उद्घाटन कर रहे थे। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि दूरदर्शी प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्‍व में भारत स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा क्रांति के कगार पर हैं और भारत के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य नक्‍शे को बदलने की दिशा में बढ़ रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से कहा है कि हमारे नागरिकों का स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सरकार की सर्वोच्‍च प्राथमिकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने सार्वभौमिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के कवरेज के सभी घटकों को हासिल करने के उद्देश्‍य से नीतिगत पहलों को तेजी प्रदान की है ताकि सभी के लिए किफायती और समावेशी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा प्रदान की जा सके।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन को दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के लिए विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन की क्षेत्रीय समिति की 72वीं बैठक का सर्वसम्‍मति से अध्‍यक्ष चुना गया।
उद्घाटन सत्र में डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के 11 देशों के 8 स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण सचिव श्रीमती प्रीति सूदन, डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ दक्षिण पूर्वएशियाक्षेत्रीय निदेशक डॉ. पूनम क्षेत्रपाल सिंह भी उपस्थित थीं। यह दूसरा मौका है जब भारत क्षेत्रीय समिति की बैठक का आयोजन कर रहा है।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने सही और स्‍वस्‍थ पोषक आहार पर बल देते हुए कहा कि लोगों को स्‍वस्‍थ खान-पान के प्रति संवेदी बनाने, कुपोषण की समस्‍या से निपटने, मोटापे की समस्‍या दूर करने तथा कुपोषण मुक्‍त भारत अभियान को तेज करने के लिए सरकार सितम्‍बर महीने को ‘पोषण माह’ के रूप में मना रही है। डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि असुरक्षित खाद्य तथा पौष्टिकता विहीन खान-पान से रोग और कुपोषण का चक्र चलता है विशेषकर इससे नवजात बच्‍चें, वृद्ध और बीमार लोगों पर विपरीत प्रभाव पड़ता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत महामारी के उस दौर से गुजर रहा है जिसमें संक्रामक रोग से गैर-संक्रामक बीमारियां हो रही हैं और मधुमेह, उच्‍च रक्‍तचाप और मोटापा जैसी खान-पान से संबंधित बीमारियां तेजी से बढ़ रही हैं। उन्‍होंने प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की कि भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा तथा मानक प्राधिकरण ने नागरिकों के सुरक्षित और स्‍वस्‍थ खान-पान को सुनिश्‍चित करने के लिए ‘खाद्य प्रणाली दृष्किोण’ को अपनाया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस दृष्टिकोण में नियामक और क्षमता सृजन उपायों को उपभोक्‍ता सशक्तिकरण उपायोंसे जोड़ा गया है। ‘सही खाओ भारत’ जन आंदोलन के माध्‍यम से नागरिकों को संवेदी बनाया जा रहा है। इसकी टैग लाइन है – सही भोजन बेहतर जीवन। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सही खान-पान से जीवन की गुणवत्‍ता बेहतर होती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमारी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य नीति का महत्‍वपूर्ण स्‍तंभ रोकथाम और संवर्द्धनकारी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा के प्रति भारत का संकल्‍प है।
उन्‍होंने ‘ईट राइट, स्‍टे फिट तभी इंडिया सुपर फिट’ अभियान लॉन्‍च करने में क्रिकेट खिलाड़ी विराट कोहली को धन्‍यवाद दिया। उन्‍होंने बताया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्‍ट्रीय खेल दिवस के अवसर पर फिट इंडिया आंदोलन लॉन्‍च किया। इस अभियान का उद्देश्‍य लोगों को शारीरिक गतिविधि और खेल-कूद को अपने दैनिक जीवन में शामिल करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करना है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि ‘ईट राइट’ अभियान के साथ उच्‍च रक्‍तचाप, मोटापा तथा मधुमेह जैसी जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों से लड़ने में मदद मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री ने सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए कहा कि आयुष्‍मान भारत योजना सार्वभौमिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के लिए भारत का मार्ग है। इस योजना के पहले चरण में 2022 तक 1,50,000 स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और आरोग्‍य केंद्र स्‍थापित किए जाएंगेजो बीमारी रोकथाम से संबंधित संपूर्ण सेवा उपलब्‍ध कराएंगे। उन्‍होंने बताया कि 20,000 से अधिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और आरोग्‍य केंद्र शुरू कर दिए गए हैं। आयुष्‍मान भारत योजना के दूसरे घटक प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्‍य योजना का उद्देश्‍य 100 मिलियन गरीब लोगों को स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुरक्षा कवर प्रदान करना है। इसकी प्रमुख विशेषताओं में प्रति परिवार 5 लाख रुपये तक का स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य बीमा कवर है। इसके तहत अभी तक कुल 17,000 अस्‍पतालों को पैनल में शामिल किया गया है।इसके अंतर्गत 4.1 मिलियन लाभार्थी हैं और इससे स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य खर्च पर लगभग 120 बिलियन रुपये की कुल बचत हुई है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि मिशन इंद्रधनुष के तहत अभियान में तेजी लाकर 90 प्रतिशत लोगों के लिए टीकाकरण कवरेज योजना बनाई गई है। सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत विभिन्‍न प्रकार की बीमारियों का दायरा बढ़ाकर इसमें रोटावायरस, न्‍यूमोकोकल तथा मिजल्‍स रूबेला टीकों को शामिल किया गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि टीके से बीमारियों की रोकथाम करना सरकार की महत्‍वपूर्ण प्राथमिकता है।
डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक डॉ. पूनम क्षेत्रपाल ने कहा कि हमें दैनिक चिंताओं से आगे देखना होगा। उन्‍होंने बताया कि मातृ और शिशु स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल खसरा और रूबेला से निपटने तथा एनसीडी,एनटीडी, टीवी तथा एएमआर से लड़ने में दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में कौशल और संकल्‍प के साथ काम किया गया है।