Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Mechanism revision of ethanol price for supply to Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies for procurement of ethanol w.e.f. December’19 for one year period
03 SEP 2019 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for the following, including fixing higher ethanol price derived from different raw materials under the EBP Programme for the forthcoming sugar season 2019-20 during ethanol supply year from 1st December 2019 to 30th November 2020:
(i) The price of ethanol from C heavy molasses route be increased from Rs.43.46 per lit to Rs.43.75 per litre,
(ii) The price of ethanol from B heavy molasses route be increased from Rs.52.43 per lit to Rs.54.27 per litre,
(iii) The price of ethanol from sugarcane juice/sugar/sugar syrup route be fixed at Rs.59.48 per litre,
(iv) Additionally, GST and transportation charges will also be payable. OMCs have been advised to fix realistic transportation charges so that long distance transportation of ethanol is not disincentivised,
(v) OMCs are advised to continue according priority of ethanol from 1) sugarcane juice/sugar/sugar syrup, 2) B heavy molasses 3) C heavy molasses and 4) Damaged Food grains/other sources, in that order,
All distilleries will be able to take benefit of the scheme and large number of them are expected to supply ethanol for the EBP programme. Remunerative price to ethanol suppliers will help in reduction of cane farmer’s arrears, in the process contributing to minimizing difficulty of sugarcane farmers.
Ethanol availability for EBP Programme is expected to increase significantly due to higher price being offered for procurement of ethanol from all the sugarcane based routes, subsuming “partial sugarcane juice route” and “100% sugarcane juice route” under “sugarcane juice route” and for the first time allowing sugar and sugar syrup for ethanol production. Increased ethanol blending in petrol has many benefits including reduction in import dependency, support to agricultural sector, more environmental friendly fuel, lesser pollution and additional income to farmers.
Background:
Government has been implementing Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme wherein OMCs sell petrol blended with ethanol up to 10%. This programme has been extended to whole of India except Union Territories of Andaman Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands with effect from 01st April, 2019 to promote the use of alternative and environment friendly fuels. This intervention also seeks to reduce import dependence for energy requirements and give boost to agriculture sector.
Government has notified administered price of ethanol since 2014. For the first time during 2018, differential price of ethanol based on raw material utilized for ethanol production was announced by the Government. These decisions have significantly improved the supply of ethanol thereby ethanol procurement by Public Sector OMCs has increased from 38 crore litre in ethanol supply year 2013-14 to estimated over 200 crore litre in 2018-19.
Consistent surplus of sugar production is depressing sugar price. Consequently, sugarcane farmer’s dues have increased due to lower capability of sugar industry to pay the farmers. Government has taken many decisions for reduction of cane farmer’s dues.
With a view to limit sugar production in the Country and to increase domestic production of ethanol, Government has taken multiple steps including, allowing diversion of B heavy molasses and sugarcane juice for ethanol production. As the ex-mill price of sugar and conversion cost have undergone changes, there is a need to revise the ex-mill price of ethanol derived from different sugarcane based raw materials. There is also a demand from the industry to include sugar and sugar syrup for ethanol production to help in solving the problem of inventory and liquidity with the sugar mills.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
مرکزی کابینہ نے دسمبر 2019 سے ایک سال کی مدت کے لئے سرکاری سیکٹر کی تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ایتھانول کی خریداری کے لئے سپلائی کرنے کی خاطر ایتھانول کی قیمت میں نظرثانی میکنزم کو اپنی منظوری دی
03 SEP 2019 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی03؍ستمبر2019: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے یکم دسمبر 2019سے 30 نومبر 2020 تک ایتھانول سپلائی سال کے دوران آنےو الے چینی کی پیداوار کے موسم 20-2019کے لئے ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت مختلف خام مٹیریل سے حاصل ہونے والے ایتھانول کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت طے کرنے سمیت درج ذیل امور کو اپنی منظوری دی ہے۔
1. سی ہیوی مولیسس طریقے سے حاصل ہونے والے ایتھانول کی قیمت 43.46روپے فی لیٹر سے بڑھ کر 43.75 روپے فی لیٹر ہوگئی۔
2. بی ہیوی مولیسس طریقے سے حاصل ہونے والے ایتھانول کی قیمت 52.43 روپے فی لیٹر سے بڑھ کر 54.27روپے فی لیٹر ہوگئی۔
3. گنے کا رس؍شکر؍شکر سیرپ طریقے سے حاصل ہونے والے ایتھانول کی قیمت 59.48روپے فی لیٹر طے کئی گئی ہے۔
4. مزید برآں جی ایس ٹی اور نقل وحمل چارجز بھی قابل ادائیگی ہوں گے۔ تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کو حقیقی نقل و حمل چارجز مقرر کرنے کا مشورہ دیاگیا ہے، تاکہ ایتھانول کی لمبی مسافت تک نقل و حمل ترغیبات سے محروم نہ رہے۔
5. تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں(او ایم سی) کو ایتھانول کے لئے درج ذیل ترجیحات کے ساتھ سپلائی جاری رکھنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔(1)گنا کا رس؍شکر؍شکر سیرپ(2)بی ہیوی مولیسس(3) سی ہیوی مولیسس اور (4)خراب ہوگئے غذائی اجناس؍ دیگر ذرائع۔
ایتھانول کی کشید کرنے والے سبھی کارخانے اس اسکیم کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے مجازہوں گے اور ان میں سے بڑی تعداد سے ای بی پی پروگرام کے لئے ایتھانول کی سپلائی کی امید کی جاتی ہے۔ ایتھانول سپلائروں کو منافع بخش قیمت ملنے سے گنا کسانوں کے بقایاجات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ عمل گنا کسانوں کی مشکلات کو کم کرنے میں تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔
گناپر مبنی سبھی طریقوں سے حاصل ہونے والے ایتھانول کی خریداری کے لئے زیادہ قیمت کی پیشکش کے سبب‘ جزوی طورپر گنا جوس طریقے’ اور صد فیصد گنا جوس طریقے کے ساتھ ساتھ پہلی بار ایتھانول کی پیداوار کے لئے شکراور شکر سیرپ کی اجازت دینے سے ای بی پی پروگرام کے لیے ایتھانول کی دستیابی میں واضح اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
پیٹرول میں کثیر تعداد میں ایتھانول کی آمیزش کے کئی فائدے ہیں: مثلاً درآمدات پر انحصار میں کمی، زراعت کے شعبے کو تعاون، ماحولیات کے زیادہ موافق ایندھن، آلودگی میں کمی اور کسانوں کے لئے اضافی آمدنی۔
پس منظر
حکومت ایتھانول کی آمیزش والے پیٹرول(ای بی پی) پروگرام کو نافذ کرتی رہی ہے۔ اس کے تحت تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں(او ایم سی) کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ 10 فیصد ایتھانول کی آمیزش والے پیٹرول کی فروخت کی جاتی ہے۔ یکم اپریل 2019ء کی تاریخ سے مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقے انڈمان و نکوبار اور لکشدیپ کو چھوڑ کر پورے ملک میں اس پروگرام کی توسیع کی گئی ہے، تاکہ متبادل اور ماحولیات کے موافق ایندھن کو فروغ حاصل ہوسکے۔ اس عمل سے توانائی سے متعلق ضرورتوں کیلئے درآمدات پر انحصار میں کمی آئے گی اور زرعی شعبے کو طاقت حاصل ہوگی۔
حکومت 2014ء سے ایتھانول کی مقررہ قیمت کو نوٹیفائی کرتی رہی ہے۔ پہلی مرتبہ 2018ء کے دوران حکومت کے ذریعے ایتھانول کی پیداوار کے لئے مختلف قسم کے خام میٹریل کی بنیاد پر ایتھانول کی قیمت کا اعلان کیاگیا تھا۔ ان فیصلوں سے ایتھانول کی سپلائی میں واضح بہتری آئی ہے۔ اس کا نتیجہ یہ ہوا کہ سرکاری سیکٹر کی تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ایتھانول کی خریداری ایتھانول سپلائی سال 14-2013ء میں 38 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 19-2018ء میں تخمیناً 200کروڑ لیٹر سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔
مسلسل چینی کی زیادہ پیداوارہونے سے چینی کی قیمت میں گراوٹ آرہی ہے۔ اس کے بعد کسانوں کی ادائیگی کے لئے چینی کی صنعت کی کم صلاحیت کے سبب گنا کسانوں کے بقایاجات میں بھی کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ حکومت نے گنا کسانوں کے بقایاجات میں کمی لانے کے لئے متعدد اہم فیصلےکئے ہیں۔
ملک میں چینی کی پیداوار محدود کرنے اور ایتھانول کی گھریلو پیداوار بڑھانے کو ملحوظ نظر رکھتے ہوئے حکومت نے ایتھانول کی پیداوار کے لئے بی بھارتی مولیسس اور گنا رس کو ملانے کی اجازت دینے سمیت متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ چینی مل پر چینی کی قیمت اور منتقلی لاگت میں تبدیلی کے سبب گنا پر مبنی مختلف خام مٹیریل سے پیدا ہونے والے ایتھانوں کی چینی ملوں پر قیمت پر نظرثانی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
صنعتوں کی جانب سے یہ بھی مطالبہ ہے کہ ایتھانوں کی پیداوار کے لئے شکر اور شکر سیرپ کو شامل کیا جائے، تاکہ چینی ملوں میں دستیاب ذخیرہ اور نقد سے جڑے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں مدد حاصل ہوسکے۔